Used 2021 GMC Canyon for Sale nearSan Jose, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,305
- Stock #:
- U16288XA
- VIN:
- 1GTG6FEN2N1322306


Sponsored by Capitol Ford
2022 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Cloth
39,305 mi
$30,724
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,530
- Stock #:
- 90324TN
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CENXN1170659

Sponsored Listing
2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
35,530 mi
$30,079
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,268
- Stock #:
- V5062A
- VIN:
- 1GTG6FEN5N1244331

Sponsored Listing
2022 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Leather
98,268 mi
$26,878
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,530
- Stock #:
- 90324TN
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CENXN1170659

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
35,530 mi
$30,079
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,590
- Stock #:
- 1678
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN2N1252823

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
28,590 mi
$31,359
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,268
- Stock #:
- V5062A
- VIN:
- 1GTG6FEN5N1244331

2022 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Leather
98,268 mi
$26,878
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,797
- Stock #:
- 63079
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN4N1242049

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
46,797 mi
$30,845
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Cocoa/Dune
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,988
- Stock #:
- MP11353A
- VIN:
- 1GTG5DEN5L1231518

-$702
2020 GMC Canyon
SLT Crew Cab RWD
78,988 mi
$24,183
$23,481
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,998
- Stock #:
- 29175247
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN9N1197190

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
69,998 mi
$29,997
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,305
- Stock #:
- U16288XA
- VIN:
- 1GTG6FEN2N1322306

2022 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Cloth
39,305 mi
$30,724
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,660
- Stock #:
- B11127
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN6L1191702

2020 GMC Canyon
SLE Crew Cab 4WD
73,660 mi
$23,884
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- SUMMIT WHITE
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,703
- Stock #:
- T8022
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN7N1293660

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
86,703 mi
$25,858
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,120
- Stock #:
- 8209
- VIN:
- 1GTH5BEN5N1277667

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Standard Extended Cab RWD
59,120 mi
$22,616
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 GMC Canyon
With 1,192 currently listed for sale and an average price of $27,741, 33.9% of 2021 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 GMC Canyon 4.25 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
78.3% of 2021 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,132
- Stock #:
- 70270763
- VIN:
- 1GTG6FEN6N1188514

2022 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Leather
52,132 mi
$32,997
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,114
- Stock #:
- 6257
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN9N1153464
Photos coming soon
2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
20,114 mi
$34,912
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,088
- Stock #:
- 157240A
- VIN:
- 1GTG5CEN3N1157240

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
67,088 mi
$25,334
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Dark Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,389
- Stock #:
- 59143
- VIN:
- 1GTH5BEN9N1210036

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Standard Extended Cab RWD
58,389 mi
$22,845
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 200 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,272
- Stock #:
- 224681
- VIN:
- 1GTG5CEA4L1224681

2020 GMC Canyon
SLE Crew Cab RWD
103,272 mi
$18,862
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,765
- Stock #:
- G02026A
- VIN:
- 1GTG5BEN5L1134078
Photos coming soon
2020 GMC Canyon
Crew Cab RWD
90,765 mi
$20,060
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,990
- Stock #:
- 29876
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CENXN1205314

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
78,990 mi
$27,535
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Dynamic Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Dark Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,018
- Stock #:
- U6481
- VIN:
- 1GTG5BEN5M1235428

2021 GMC Canyon
Elevation Standard Crew Cab RWD
86,018 mi
$22,637
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 181 hp 2.8L I4 Diesel
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 118,334
- Stock #:
- U5489
- VIN:
- 1GTP6FE10M1148876
Photos coming soon
2021 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Leather
118,334 mi
$25,147
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,592
- Stock #:
- 6109A
- VIN:
- 1GTG6FEN1N1213402

2022 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Leather
30,592 mi
$35,482
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 GMC Canyon
overall

Summary
With 1,192 currently listed for sale and an average price of $27,741, 33.9% of 2021 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 GMC Canyon 4.25 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
78.3% of 2021 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 GMC Canyon stands out as a refreshed midsize pickup that gets a new face and an AT4 off-road-inspired trim while remaining largely the same truck underneath. That combination gives it a more modern look without changing its basic character, which may appeal to buyers who want a truck that feels familiar but a little more distinctive. It also keeps the Canyon in the middle ground many midsize pickups occupy: smaller and less capable than full-size trucks, but still priced in a way that makes value an important consideration.
Even so, the Canyon has several strengths that help it make a case for itself. It offers impressive towing and payload ratings, multiple powertrain options, and multiple body styles, which broadens its appeal for both work and weekend use. The truck also includes helpful features that make it a capable and enjoyable choice for adventure or projects. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks, since the interior materials feel cheap, the back seat is cramped, and the base engine is underwhelming. Owners also praise its appearance and features, though some note that the ride can feel stiff and loud, especially on the highway.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $38,455
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.2%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 2,014
- 2025 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $41,564
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.8%
- Total listings: 1,629
- 2022 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $30,107
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.5%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 1,577
Similar models to consider
- 2021 Chevrolet Colorado
- Average price: $25,146
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.6%
- User rating: 4.58 / 5
- Total listings: 3,088
- 2021 Ford Ranger
- Average price: $26,044
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 2,176
- 2021 Toyota Tacoma
- Average price: $32,259
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.3%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 4,640
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.3 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Alice R
Reviewed a 2021 GMC Denali Crew Cab 4WD on Feb 10, 2025
First off, I Love my truck, however with that being said, I wish the back up camera had the overhead view. I also don’t understand having to have the radio/computer updated at a cost to the consumer. Otherwise, again, I love my truck.
Devon M
Reviewed a 2021 GMC Canyon on Oct 17, 2021
Best mid size truck for its price. Alot of standard features with the 2021 GMC Denali. 4X4. Receiving major compliments. No comparison.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2021 GMC Canyon on Feb 10, 2024
This is a great vehicle at a great price!!! Its got the features of a luxury car, great looks, and plenty of power! I would recommend this to anyone!
William C
Reviewed a 2021 GMC AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Leather on Sep 20, 2023
Love this truck. A little cramped but comfortable. Believe it is great value.
2021 GMC Canyon Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Elevation Standard Extended Cab RWD | $26,800 |
| Elevation Standard Extended Cab 4WD | $32,200 |
| Elevation Crew Cab RWD | $32,200 |
| Elevation Standard Crew Cab RWD | $28,700 |
| Elevation Crew Cab 4WD | $37,300 |
| AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Cloth | $38,400 |
| AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Leather | $40,200 |
| Denali Crew Cab 4WD | $44,700 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2021 GMC Canyon Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 GMC Canyon prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 GMC Canyon Pricing Analysis: San Jose, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: San Jose, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The San Francisco, CA market leads with an average price of $35,060, indicating a premium for buyers in this area.
- Best Value: The Santa Cruz, CA and Salinas, CA markets both offer the lowest average price at $21,980, presenting a strong value proposition for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: With 59 total listings, Santa Cruz, CA is the busiest market, suggesting a stable supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz, CA | 59 | $21,980 |
| San Francisco, CA | 59 | $35,060 |
| Salinas, CA | 59 | $21,980 |
| Concord, CA | 59 | $35,060 |
| Stockton, CA | 58 | $26,886 |
| Napa, CA | 58 | $29,740 |
| Sacramento, CA | 58 | $24,193 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 53 | $29,740 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year shows a significant average price of $41,827, reflecting an 8.9% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2021 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -18.0%, suggesting that it may be a more affordable option for buyers looking for value.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced above its starting MSRP at $29,200, making it a compelling choice for buyers seeking a balance of features and price.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $38,900 | $39,128 | +0.6% |
| 2025 | $38,400 | $41,827 | +8.9% |
| 2024 | $36,000 | $35,275 | -2.0% |
| 2023 | $36,900 | $34,590 | -6.3% |
| 2022 | $26,800 | $29,200 | +9.0% |
| 2021 | $26,800 | $21,980 | -18.0% |
| 2020 | $22,200 | $19,888 | -10.4% |
| 2019 | $22,200 | $22,222 | +0.1% |
| 2018 | $21,100 | $19,541 | -7.4% |
| 2017 | $20,885 | $19,867 | -4.9% |
| 2016 | $20,940 | $19,998 | -4.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2021 GMC Canyon cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $27,736 |
| Year-Round Low | $27,731 |
| Year-Round High | $30,313 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $30,320 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −8.52% |
Prices have softened 8.52% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,193 listings available, which gives you a decent amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2021 GMC Canyon a good car?
Generally — the 2021 GMC Canyon earns a 4.25/5 user rating and a 7.33/10 expert rating. The model scores 8/10 across Form and function, Technology, and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its value, appearance, and numerous features, and they also like the spacious interior and luxury-like features for the price. The main trade-offs are a stiff, loud ride on the highway and a diesel engine that can feel short on power in some situations.
That fits a midsize pickup aimed at buyers who want truck utility without stepping up to a full-size model, especially if you value style and features over maximum refinement. Good and great deals account for 35.0% of listings, which suggests there are still worthwhile opportunities in the market.
Is the 2021 GMC Canyon reliable?
Owners rate it 4.25/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a truck people can count on for value, features, and everyday satisfaction, with praise centered on its overall usefulness and appeal. The expert drive notes also frame it as a capable, enjoyable pickup that can handle weekend adventure or project duty.
The diesel setup adds efficiency, and the truck’s broader powertrain lineup gives you options to match how you plan to use it. For used buyers, the biggest long-term ownership risk is choosing a poorly maintained example, especially if you want the more complex diesel or a higher-mileage truck.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 GMC Canyon?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 78.5% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because accident-free listings are common but not guaranteed. Prioritize a thorough inspection of the ride quality, cabin condition, and any signs of hard use, since this truck can be bought for work, weekend, or off-road duty. Focus especially on how the truck feels over bumps and whether the interior shows wear beyond what you’d expect for the mileage.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Elevation Standard is the base trim, and it comes with a 7-inch touchscreen, manually adjustable front seats, and basic exterior equipment. The Elevation adds LED fog lights, remote start, a power driver’s seat, and automatic climate control, while the AT4 brings off-road-oriented hardware and the Denali adds the most upscale features.
- Powertrain: You get a 2.5-liter four-cylinder, an optional 3.6-liter V6, and an available 2.8-liter Duramax four-cylinder turbodiesel. The base gas engine has to work hard, the V6 is the better all-around choice, and the diesel offers strong torque and the best towing capability.
- Safety package: The standard safety equipment includes a rearview camera, tire pressure monitoring system, front-and-side-impact airbags, traction control, and Teen Driver. The Driver Alert package adds forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and rear parking alert, and it is standard on the Denali but optional on other trims.
- Infotainment: The standard setup is a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. An 8-inch screen is optional on the Elevation and AT4 and standard on the Denali, which also adds navigation, HD radio, and wireless charging.
- Fuel efficiency: The diesel returns 20 mpg city, 30 mpg highway, 23 combined in rear-wheel drive and 19 mpg city, 28 highway, 22 combined with four-wheel drive. The base four-cylinder returns 19 mpg city, 25 highway, 22 combined in rear-wheel drive and 19 mpg city, 24 highway, 21 combined with four-wheel drive. The gas V6 returns 18 mpg city, 25 highway, 21 combined in rear-wheel drive and 17 mpg city, 24 highway, 19 combined with four-wheel drive.
Which 2021 GMC Canyon trim should I buy?
The 2021 GMC Canyon is offered in 4 trim levels: Elevation Standard, Elevation, AT4, and Denali.
Here's the short version:
- Elevation Standard: This is the entry point, and it gives you the Canyon’s core utility with the 7-inch touchscreen, LED running lights, CornerStep rear bumper, and basic cabin equipment. It makes sense if you want the lowest starting price and can live without the extra convenience and comfort features.
- Elevation: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds useful everyday upgrades like LED fog lights, remote start, a power driver’s seat, automatic climate control, and a sliding rear window. It also opens the door to more available options, so it’s the trim to target if you want a better balance of price and equipment.
- AT4: This is the off-road-inspired choice, with all-terrain tires, red tow hooks, off-road suspension, skid plates, and standard V6 power with 4WD. It suits you best if you want the Canyon’s tougher look and extra trail capability.
- Denali: This is the most upscale version, with polished exterior details, LED bed lighting, a spray-on bed liner, a larger 8-inch infotainment system, Bose audio, heated-and-cooled front seats, and wireless charging. It’s the right pick if you want the most premium Canyon experience.
The Driver Alert package is standard on the Denali and optional on the other trims.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 GMC Canyon?
The market looks selective rather than overheated, so you can shop with some leverage if you’re patient.
- Deal availability: 35.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,193 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.52% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 78.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $27,731, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 GMC Canyon's resale value?
The current average of $27,736 sits slightly below last year's $30,320.
That price movement suggests the Canyon has softened enough to create a better buying window now, but it also means future sellers may need to be realistic about expectations. If you buy at today’s average, there may be less room for appreciation than there was a year ago, especially if the truck is a higher-mileage or lower-trim example.
Still, the Canyon’s broad appeal helps support demand, especially for shoppers who want midsize-truck utility with a more premium feel. Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.25/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 GMC Canyon safe?
The 2021 GMC Canyon earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard safety features include a rearview camera, tire pressure monitoring system, front-and-side-impact airbags, traction control, and Teen Driver. The available Driver Alert package adds forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and rear parking alert, and it is standard on the Denali but optional on other trims. The Denali also gets an upgraded HD backup camera and Hitch Guidance.
Should I buy a 2021 GMC Canyon or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 35.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 78.5% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.52% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.25/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- The refreshed look and new AT4 trim give it a more modern, more distinctive feel.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $30,085, the 2022 costs more than the current year's $27,736 average.
- It adds a Denali Black Edition package and renames High Elevation to Elevation Premium.
The bottom line: If you want the better value play, the 2021 is the stronger buy because pricing has eased and inventory is healthy. If you’re willing to pay more for a slightly updated package lineup, the 2022 is the cleaner alternative, but price-sensitive buyers should focus on the 2021 and shop condition carefully.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Best Truck Lease Deals in October 2026
Leasing a truck can be a great way to get into one of the latest models, with the best technology, at a more affordable monthly price. Here are the best deals we've found this month.

The Best Trucks Under $25,000 in 2026
New trucks cost more than ever, but the prices of used ones finally seem to be cooling. You still can't find the latest and fanciest full-sizes for budget prices, but fortunately, there are plenty of good trucks under $25,000 these days. Here, we've assembled a list of the best.

The Best Cars to Tow Behind an RV in 2026
Not many new models can be towed behind an RV. We’ve identified several that are recommended for flat-towing according to their owner’s manual, and a few used models that have fewer technological or engineering restrictions.