Used 2021 BMW M4 for Sale near North Carolina
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- CREAM
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,965
- Stock #:
- 70237781
- VIN:
- WBS33BA05NCK53120

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
13,965 mi
$66,397
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,343
- Stock #:
- DP12513A
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ02MCG55497

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
33,343 mi
$66,241
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,559
- Stock #:
- B11425
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ05NCJ50010

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
34,559 mi
$76,250
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Sao Paulo Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Yas Marina Blue/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,754
- Stock #:
- NCJ27196K
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ02NCJ27196

2022 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
34,754 mi
$61,316
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kyalami Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 34,364
- Stock #:
- 9987
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ02MCG84135

2021 BMW M4
RWD
34,364 mi
$64,535
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Sakhir Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,295
- Stock #:
- D10462
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C04LAH83148

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
43,295 mi
$60,488
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,533
- Stock #:
- H74941
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01NCH74941

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
19,533 mi
$79,708
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,417
- Stock #:
- TJ10452
- VIN:
- WBS33BA06NCJ10452

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
27,417 mi
$71,634
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 39,871
- Stock #:
- D2164
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C03LAH83044

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
39,871 mi
$56,839
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,894
- Stock #:
- H93565
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ06NCH93565

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
54,894 mi
$66,894
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,740
- Stock #:
- NCJ52377
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ04NCJ52377

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
27,740 mi
$78,267
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Individual Nardo Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 27,734
- Stock #:
- H24644
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C03LFH24644

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
27,734 mi
$66,674
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,150
- Stock #:
- 112858
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C0XLAH83137

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
41,150 mi
$54,826
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 BMW M4
With 251 currently listed for sale and an average price of $65,780, 37.5% of 2021 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.5 / 10.
78.9% of 2021 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Portimao Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 19,287
- Stock #:
- P2233A
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ09NCJ12154

2022 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
19,287 mi
$65,140
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,077
- Stock #:
- K98149
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01NCK98149

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
34,077 mi
$65,311
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Individual Dravit Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 26,997
- Stock #:
- D5837L
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ04MCH33173

2021 BMW M4
RWD
26,997 mi
$67,802
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Orange
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 39,184
- Stock #:
- G5750300
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ02MCG57503

2021 BMW M4
RWD
39,184 mi
$63,316
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 16,161
- Stock #:
- NCK40726
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ0XNCK40726

2022 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
16,161 mi
$68,291
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Sao Paulo Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Yas Marina Blue/Black w/ Yellow Accent
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,112
- Stock #:
- J73786
- VIN:
- WBS33BA09NCJ73786

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
12,112 mi
$74,149
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,632
- Stock #:
- STKK27192
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ06NCK27192

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
14,632 mi
$77,480
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 14,622
- Stock #:
- G87610
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ0XMCG87610

2021 BMW M4
RWD
14,622 mi
$71,149
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 9,892
- Stock #:
- 913780
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C09LFJ79854

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
9,892 mi
$70,275
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Sao Paulo Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Yas Marina Blue/Black w/ Yellow Accent
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 16,245
- Stock #:
- 9998
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ06MCF74897

2021 BMW M4
RWD
16,245 mi
$73,535
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 BMW M4
overall

Summary
With 251 currently listed for sale and an average price of $65,780, 37.5% of 2021 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.5 / 10.
78.9% of 2021 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 BMW M4 stands out as a performance car built for drivers who care as much about the experience as the destination. It is described as a car that deserves a slot near the top of the list for people who love to drive, and its appeal is reinforced by the fact that a manual gearbox is available. That combination makes it especially attractive to enthusiasts looking for a car that feels engaging rather than merely fast.
Its strengths are straightforward: a powerful engine and a fun-to-drive character. Those qualities give the M4 the kind of personality buyers expect from a serious performance coupe. At the same time, it is not without compromises. The ride quality is poor, fuel economy is poor, and the back seat is cramped, so it is best suited to shoppers who are willing to trade everyday comfort and practicality for driving enjoyment.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 BMW M4
- Average price: $90,614
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.4%
- Total listings: 358
- 2023 BMW M4
- Average price: $71,872
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 384
- 2024 BMW M4
- Average price: $76,592
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 374
Similar models to consider
- 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- Average price: $25,962
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 1,350
- 2021 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $30,464
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.1%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 2,184
- 2021 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $34,220
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.5%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 1,045
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Brian M. V
Reviewed a 2021 BMW M4 on Nov 23, 2022
Love this car so far. I have found no faults. Nice to look at, fast and comfortable.
Compare 2021 BMW M4 Trims
The 2021 BMW M4 offers a blend of performance and luxury, with trims catering to both budget-conscious buyers and those seeking top-tier features.
- Starting at $66,195
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Competition RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| RWD | Competition RWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $71,800 | $74,700 |
| Avg. Market Price | $67,282 | $66,195 |
| Positioning | Best value | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Heated seats, navigation system, adaptive suspension | Remote start, heated seats, navigation system |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 24 | 44 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| RWD | Competition RWD | |
|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for performance enthusiasts | Most features for a premium experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $67,282 | $66,195 |
| MSRP | $71,800 | $74,700 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 24 | 44 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
RWD — "Who It's For"
The RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-performance coupe without the premium features of the Competition trim.
- Avg. market price: $67,282 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 24 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View RWD listings
Competition RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded performance vehicle without compromising on luxury. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $66,195 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Competition RWD
With 44 active listings, the Competition RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Browse Competition RWD listings
Best Budget Option — Competition RWD
At $66,195 avg market price — below the lineup median of $66,738 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse Competition RWD listings
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2021 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Dallas, TX leads with an average price of $74,762, indicating a premium market for the 2021 BMW M4.
- Best Value: Los Angeles, CA offers the lowest average price at $62,543, suggesting a more competitive pricing environment.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 93, which may contribute to more stable pricing dynamics in that market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 93 | $65,466 |
| Boston, MA | 91 | $65,900 |
| Washington, DC | 85 | $64,900 |
| Miami, FL | 82 | $66,255 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 81 | $62,543 |
| Chicago, IL | 77 | $63,494 |
| Atlanta, GA | 77 | $63,423 |
| Houston, TX | 74 | $65,719 |
| Dallas, TX | 72 | $74,762 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows an average price of $99,816, reflecting a 21.4% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -39.3%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The years 2023, 2022, 2026, and 2025 are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting they may offer better value for buyers looking for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $99,816 | +21.4% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $94,984 | +15.6% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $92,636 | +16.2% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,570 | -0.7% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $75,640 | +1.3% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $72,758 | +1.1% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $67,006 | -6.7% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,862 | -17.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $55,721 | -19.4% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,628 | -33.6% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $40,207 | -39.3% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $45,166 | -31.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2021 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $65,805 |
| Year-Round Low | $63,444 |
| Year-Round High | $65,805 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $64,530 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +1.98% |
Prices are up 1.98% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 246 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2021 BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the 5/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction, and the expert rating is 7.5/10. The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
The 2021 BMW M4 is built for drivers who care as much about the experience as the destination, and it especially appeals if you want a car that feels engaging rather than merely fast. The available manual gearbox reinforces that enthusiast focus, while the powerful engine and fun-to-drive character give it the personality you expect from a serious performance coupe.
The trade-offs are clear: the ride quality is poor, fuel economy is poor, and the back seat is cramped. That means you should view it as a driver’s car first and a daily-use coupe second.
Good and great deals account for 37.8% of listings, so there is some room to shop carefully.
Is the 2021 BMW M4 reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The M4’s appeal is rooted in its strong performance and driver-focused engineering, and the expert review describes the twin-turbo straight-six as smooth and eager. It also notes that the manual transmission is easy to manage in traffic, which matters if you plan to live with the car regularly.
On the cost side, the review points out that BMW’s first scheduled maintenance visit is included, which helps soften early ownership expenses. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that a high-performance coupe can be expensive to keep in top shape if it has been driven hard or poorly maintained.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 BMW M4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 78.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because a performance car like this can attract hard use. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection that focuses on wear items, signs of track driving, and whether the car has been maintained on schedule. Pay extra attention to the condition of the clutch, brakes, tires, and suspension if you are considering a manual car.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The standard M4 comes with a six-speed manual gearbox and rear-wheel drive, while the Competition adds an eight-speed automatic and extra power. The base car is the one to focus on if you want the manual-transmission experience.
- Powertrain: The M4 uses a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six with 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque, while the Competition raises output to 503 hp and 479 lb-ft. The engine is described as smooth, eager, and well matched to the manual gearbox.
- Safety package: The manual-transmission car lacks several driver-assist features that require the Competition’s automatic transmission. The Competition can be equipped with the Driving Assistance Professional Package, which adds adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go capability, lane-centering assistance, evasive-steering assistance, active blind-spot protection, and extended traffic-jam assistant technology.
- Infotainment: Standard equipment includes Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, satellite radio, navigation, connected services, and a Harman Kardon premium surround-sound audio system. The Executive Package adds a WiFi hotspot, wireless smartphone charging, gesture control, and a head-up display.
- Fuel efficiency: The review says the M4 achieved 20.2 mpg on its testing loop and exceeded the official EPA estimate of 19 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2021 BMW M4 trim should I buy?
The 2021 BMW M4 is offered in 2 trim levels: M4 and M4 Competition.
Here's the short version:
- M4: This is the one to buy if you want the manual gearbox and the most engaging version of the car. It keeps the enthusiast-first character intact, and the review makes clear that the shifter is a highlight. If you value driver involvement over outright convenience, this is the best-value trim.
- M4 Competition: Choose this if you want more power and an eight-speed automatic. It also unlocks the driver-assistance package that adds more advanced safety tech, so it makes sense if you want the quickest and most feature-rich version.
The manual-transmission M4 lacks several driver-assist features that are available on the Competition.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 BMW M4?
This looks like a moderate market for selective buyers, so it pays to compare listings carefully and move quickly on the right car.
- Deal availability: 37.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 246 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.98% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 78.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $63,444, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $65,805 sits slightly above last year's $64,530.
That upward move suggests the market is still willing to pay for this model year, especially given its enthusiast appeal. The manual gearbox, strong performance, and driver-focused personality help keep it desirable among shoppers who want a serious performance coupe.
For a future seller, that means a well-kept example should remain relatively easy to market if it has clean history and strong maintenance records. Cars with the right equipment and fewer signs of hard use should be the easiest to position at the top of the market.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 BMW M4 safe?
The 2021 BMW M4 lacks crash-test ratings for the latest 4 Series lineup, including the M4.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
The manual-transmission car lacks several driver-assist features that require the M4 Competition’s automatic transmission. On the Competition, BMW offers the Driving Assistance Professional Package, which includes adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go capability, lane-centering assistance, evasive-steering assistance, active blind-spot protection, and extended traffic-jam assistant technology.
Even the standard M4 includes blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, speed-limit recognition, front and rear collision-preparation systems, and a post-collision braking system. The main caveat is that if you want the most advanced assistance tech, you need the Competition and its available package.
Should I buy a 2021 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 37.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 78.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.98% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It’s the manual-focused M4 that prioritizes driver engagement over convenience.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $69,587, the 2022 costs more than the current year's $65,805 average.
- It adds xDrive all-wheel drive on the Competition and a convertible body style.
The bottom line: If you want the most engaging and relatively more affordable path into the M4, the 2021 is the better buy. If you are willing to spend more for added traction or open-air driving, the 2022 is the better fit. For price-sensitive buyers, the 2021 offers the stronger value proposition, especially if you can find one with clean history and the right equipment.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.