Used 2018 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearFresno, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,690
- Stock #:
- U23221
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV7KW007311


Sponsored by Audi Modesto
2019 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
67,690 mi
$27,085
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,985
- Stock #:
- 26191
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV3JW457008

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
128,985 mi
$16,043
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,245
- Stock #:
- 26069
- VIN:
- JTMG1RFV0KD009134

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
128,245 mi
$18,627
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,386
- Stock #:
- C14104
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8KW015007

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
79,386 mi
$21,779
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Flame
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,248
- Stock #:
- 41F09080
- VIN:
- JTMH1RFV8KD008561

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
129,248 mi
$16,860
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,690
- Stock #:
- U23221
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV7KW007311

2019 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
67,690 mi
$27,085
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,980
- Stock #:
- 2098
- VIN:
- JTMWFREV8HJ136626

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE
92,980 mi
$18,035
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 123,005
- Stock #:
- 13519YRTG
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7KC003623

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
123,005 mi
$17,619
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,985
- Stock #:
- 26191
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV3JW457008

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
128,985 mi
$16,043
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,395
- Stock #:
- 70245308
- VIN:
- JTMDFREV6HJ136017

2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
91,395 mi
$21,997
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 103,746
- Stock #:
- 15428
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV0KD004382

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
103,746 mi
$21,422
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 109,000
- Stock #:
- 01356900
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV4KJ013569

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
109,000 mi
$17,699
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,354
- Stock #:
- 70189232
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV6JW460081

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
99,354 mi
$19,147
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 Toyota RAV4
With 124 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,338, 58.9% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota RAV4 4.58 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,417
- Stock #:
- 26239
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5KW025506

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
87,417 mi
$21,727
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 123,946
- Stock #:
- 014024
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9KW014024

-$600
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
123,946 mi
$18,569
$17,969
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,473
- Stock #:
- 10977
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV0HW652875

2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
68,473 mi
$20,827
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,930
- Stock #:
- 14920600
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV0HJ149206

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE
58,930 mi
$18,999
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,940
- Stock #:
- 12399A
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV7HJ719539

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE
111,940 mi
$16,906
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,656
- Stock #:
- 15594900
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV2JJ155949

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
97,656 mi
$16,999
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Purple
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 149,868
- Stock #:
- 6404
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV5HW382275

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE
149,868 mi
$15,265
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 120,691
- Stock #:
- 631993
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV3HW631993

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
120,691 mi
$16,869
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,176
- Stock #:
- 28552677
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV5JJ209200

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
60,176 mi
$22,997
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,930
- Stock #:
- 14920600
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV0HJ149206

Sponsored Listing
2017 Toyota RAV4
LE
58,930 mi
$18,999
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 124 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,338, 58.9% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota RAV4 4.58 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a practical, well-equipped compact SUV that leans more toward usefulness than excitement. By this point in the generation, Toyota had made the Toyota Safety Sense suite standard across the lineup, and the hybrid option had been extended to the base-model LE. That combination gives the RAV4 a strong appeal for buyers who want a dependable daily driver with a broad set of safety features and the kind of long-term reputation that has helped make the model so popular.
It also offers a useful mix of trims and body character. The 2018 model year brought the first RAV4 Adventure, which added a slight ground clearance lift, and hybrid versions in these years had more clearance than non-hybrids. At the same time, the RAV4 remained easy to live with and widely available in gas or hybrid form, which helps explain why it continues to be seen as a sensible choice rather than a flashy one.
There are tradeoffs, though. The source describes these RAV4s as not especially exciting to drive, and the interior is basic by modern standards. Even so, the 2018 Toyota RAV4’s combination of practicality, standard safety equipment, and strong reliability makes it a compelling used SUV for shoppers who value substance over drama.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,956
- Good/great deal percentage: 205.5%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 218
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $31,721
- Good/great deal percentage: 180.9%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 215
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $23,015
- Good/great deal percentage: 80.6%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 144
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $18,492
- Good/great deal percentage: 57.7%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 123
- 2018 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $13,787
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.4%
- User rating: 4.55 / 5
- Total listings: 95
- 2018 Ford Escape
- Average price: $13,870
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.3%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 156
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota LE AWD on Mar 30, 2025
Looked for a long time online for a vehicle. Found my Rav4 and can't really imagine driving anything else. (I can but I don't want to) Basic car but is speedy surprisingly and has all the basic necessities.
Litea K
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Feb 2, 2026
I love this car and it’s my first car, I love the color and the mileage was a blessing with it being 2018. It’s still new so I’ll be sure to comment on this car for some years.
CarGurus
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 20, 2026
Good value. Too many small imperfections on the body. Mechanically sound
Chenille B
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Jan 9, 2024
Great cargo space, smooth ride, great in gas, and picks up quickly.
Compare 2018 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Fresno, CA
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $16,999
- Best MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: LE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | Adventure AWD | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $24,660 | $25,750 | $26,060 | $27,150 | $28,650 | $30,440 | $31,155 | $32,555 |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,999 | $18,327 | $19,946 | $19,946 | $16,999 | $19,946 | $21,459 | $19,946 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 44 | 43 | 100 | 100 | 36 | 12 | 26 | 44 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD | Adventure AWD | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great features at a competitive price | Most affordable AWD option | Similar to LE AWD with added features | Lowest average price in the lineup | Limited availability but packed with features | Premium features for a comfortable ride | Trail-ready with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,999 | $18,327 | $19,946 | $19,946 | $16,999 | $19,946 | $21,459 | $19,946 |
| MSRP | $24,660 | $25,750 | $26,060 | $27,150 | $28,650 | $30,440 | $31,155 | $32,555 |
| Engine | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 23/30 | 23/30 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 23/29 | 22/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CarPlay | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Active Listings | 44 | 43 | 100 | 100 | 36 | 12 | 26 | 44 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE — "Who It's For"
The LE is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's a great value for those seeking reliability.
- Avg. market price: $22,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View LE listings
XLE — "Who It's For"
The XLE is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with added features without stepping up to the higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $18,327 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 43 listings
- View XLE listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It's the most popular trim for good reason.
- Avg. market price: $19,946 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 100 listings
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and all-weather capability without going over budget.
- Avg. market price: $19,946 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 100 listings
- View XLE AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged SUV with off-road capabilities at a budget-friendly price.
- Avg. market price: $16,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 36 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with advanced features, though availability may be limited.
- Avg. market price: $19,946 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 12 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE AWD listings
Limited — "Who It's For"
The Limited is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and comfort without going for the highest trim.
- Avg. market price: $21,459 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 26 listings
- View Limited listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded SUV with all-wheel drive for added confidence in various conditions.
- Avg. market price: $19,946 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LE AWD
With 100 active listings, the LE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering great value and features.
Best Budget Option — Adventure AWD
At $16,999 avg market price — below the lineup median of $19,946 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE
The LE is the most fuel-efficient trim, achieving 23 MPG city and 30 MPG highway.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Fresno, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Fresno, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The San Luis Obispo, CA has the highest average price at $24,495, indicating a premium market for the RAV4.
- Best Value: The Merced, CA offers the lowest average price at $16,440, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Stockton, CA leads with 169 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Stockton, CA | 169 | $19,365 |
| San Jose, CA | 153 | $20,561 |
| Visalia, CA | 130 | $19,946 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 130 | $19,197 |
| Bakersfield, CA | 124 | $20,998 |
| Merced, CA | 121 | $16,440 |
| Salinas, CA | 121 | $19,385 |
| Modesto, CA | 120 | $18,765 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | 115 | $24,495 |
| Santa Maria, CA | 113 | $24,495 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 98 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $32,555, shows a significant premium over the base trims, reflecting its added features and luxury appeal.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 98 | $27,150 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 96 | $26,060 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 43 | $32,555 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| XLE | 41 | $25,750 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 35 | $28,650 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE | 44 | $24,660 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited | 28 | $31,155 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 14 | $30,440 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a premium of 51.1% over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -47.6%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older vehicles.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2018 model year is priced at $19,946, which is significantly lower than the average price of newer models, making it an attractive option for value-seeking buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $48,214 | +51.1% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $30,757 | +3.2% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $29,743 | +3.7% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $25,796 | -8.8% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $24,917 | -7.6% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $25,498 | -3.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,533 | -9.3% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $20,980 | -18.2% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,946 | -19.1% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $16,060 | -34.2% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $12,750 | -47.6% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $17,324 | -26.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $18,752 |
| Year-Round Low | $17,852 |
| Year-Round High | $19,072 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $19,075 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.69% |
Prices have softened 1.69% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,675 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare.
Is the 2018 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 4.58/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction. Drivers consistently praise its safety features, spaciousness, reliability, and value for money, while also noting useful modern features and good handling. The 2018 RAV4 fits especially well if you want a practical compact SUV that prioritizes everyday usefulness over excitement. With 34.6% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have a decent chance of finding a competitive offer.
Is the 2018 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.58/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The user feedback highlights reliability, and drivers also describe it as dependable and a vehicle they feel good about owning over time. That kind of reputation matters if you want a used SUV you can count on for daily driving and long-term ownership. For used buyers, the main risk is less about the model’s reputation and more about how well a specific example has been maintained.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 Toyota RAV4?
At 58.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report so you can separate clean examples from those with prior damage. After that, prioritize a thorough inspection of body panels, alignment, and signs of uneven wear, since condition matters more when a sizable portion of the market has accident history. It also makes sense to focus on maintenance records and overall interior condition, especially if you want a RAV4 that still feels solid and well cared for.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate buyer’s market, so you can be selective without expecting deep bargain-bin pricing.
- Deal availability: 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,675 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.69% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 58.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $17,852, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $18,752 sits slightly below last year's $19,075.
That softer pricing can help you buy more confidently now, but it also suggests resale values have eased a bit compared with a year ago. If you plan to sell later, the good news is that the RAV4’s broad appeal and strong reputation should help it stay in demand. A model with clean history and strong condition should be easier to move than one with visible wear or accident history.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.58/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2018 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 58.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.69% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.58/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2019 if:
- At $22,512, the 2019 costs more than the current year's $18,752 average.
- It adds bold new styling and more tech.
The bottom line: If you want the better value play, the 2018 is the stronger starting point because it combines a lower average price with solid owner satisfaction and a decent share of deal-priced listings. If you’re willing to pay more for newer styling and added tech, the 2019 is the better secondary path for shoppers who care more about the newer design than the lower purchase price.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.