Used 2018 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearDayton, OH
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,621
- Stock #:
- 11KW031171T1
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV7KW031171


Sponsored by Jeff Wyler Eastgate Chevrolet
2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
82,621 mi
$19,925
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,467
- Stock #:
- 1059
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV3JW709809

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
142,467 mi
$14,995
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Flame
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,245
- Stock #:
- FP11404
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3KW015047

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
109,245 mi
$18,355
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,684
- Stock #:
- 11JW830859T1
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV0JW830859

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
52,684 mi
$23,044
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,395
- Stock #:
- 70245308
- VIN:
- JTMDFREV6HJ136017

-$1,000
2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
91,395 mi
$21,247
$20,247
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,373
- Stock #:
- AA714959
- VIN:
- JTMJFREV8HJ714959

2017 Toyota RAV4
SE AWD
52,373 mi
$22,373
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,466
- Stock #:
- 7026A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV4KW069510

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
79,466 mi
$24,027
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 71,311
- Stock #:
- F26655B
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3KW038495

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
71,311 mi
$23,410
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Electric Storm Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 181,317
- Stock #:
- 260016
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV3HJ111369

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
181,317 mi
$12,022
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,467
- Stock #:
- 1059
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV3JW709809

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
142,467 mi
$14,995
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black Currant
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 147,634
- Stock #:
- ST401827
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV9HW401827

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE
147,634 mi
$14,393
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,850
- Stock #:
- 1018
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV1HW365924

-$700
2017 Toyota RAV4
LE
129,850 mi
$15,300
$14,799
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,632
- Stock #:
- JJ737355
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV0JJ737355

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
98,632 mi
$16,998
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 Toyota RAV4
With 250 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,065, 52.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota RAV4 4.58 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 67,117
- Stock #:
- KW015773
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV8KW015773

2019 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
67,117 mi
$26,445
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,473
- Stock #:
- 10977
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV0HW652875

2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
68,473 mi
$19,093
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,578
- Stock #:
- JW703778
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV1JW703778

-$678
2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
81,578 mi
$20,520
$19,842
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,765
- Stock #:
- UH266858M
- VIN:
- JTMYFREV9JJ181010

2018 Toyota RAV4
Limited
76,765 mi
$23,064
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Purple
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 94,483
- Stock #:
- 109983
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV0HJ109983

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
94,483 mi
$17,393
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Electric
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,063
- Stock #:
- WP0214A
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV1HW598573

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
75,063 mi
$19,661
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,176
- Stock #:
- 28552677
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV5JJ209200

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
60,176 mi
$21,597
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,379
- Stock #:
- B2755A
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFV6KD002642

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
111,379 mi
$20,275
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,621
- Stock #:
- 11KW031171T1
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV7KW031171

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
82,621 mi
$19,925
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 139,226
- Stock #:
- HD207381A
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV2HD207381

Sponsored Listing
2017 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
139,226 mi
$14,938
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 250 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,065, 52.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota RAV4 4.58 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a practical, well-equipped compact SUV that leans more toward usefulness than excitement. By this point in the generation, Toyota had made the Toyota Safety Sense suite standard across the lineup, and the hybrid option had been extended to the base-model LE. That combination gives the RAV4 a strong appeal for buyers who want a dependable daily driver with a broad set of safety features and the kind of long-term reputation that has helped make the model so popular.
It also offers a useful mix of trims and body character. The 2018 model year brought the first RAV4 Adventure, which added a slight ground clearance lift, and hybrid versions in these years had more clearance than non-hybrids. At the same time, the RAV4 remained easy to live with and widely available in gas or hybrid form, which helps explain why it continues to be seen as a sensible choice rather than a flashy one.
There are tradeoffs, though. The source describes these RAV4s as not especially exciting to drive, and the interior is basic by modern standards. Even so, the 2018 Toyota RAV4’s combination of practicality, standard safety equipment, and strong reliability makes it a compelling used SUV for shoppers who value substance over drama.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,559
- Good/great deal percentage: 120.0%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 449
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $23,135
- Good/great deal percentage: 60.2%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 266
- 2015 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $12,165
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.0%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 163
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $18,577
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.1%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 362
- 2018 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $12,352
- Good/great deal percentage: 42.7%
- User rating: 4.55 / 5
- Total listings: 213
- 2018 Ford Escape
- Average price: $10,812
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.7%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 431
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota LE AWD on Mar 30, 2025
Looked for a long time online for a vehicle. Found my Rav4 and can't really imagine driving anything else. (I can but I don't want to) Basic car but is speedy surprisingly and has all the basic necessities.
Litea K
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Feb 2, 2026
I love this car and it’s my first car, I love the color and the mileage was a blessing with it being 2018. It’s still new so I’ll be sure to comment on this car for some years.
CarGurus
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 20, 2026
Good value. Too many small imperfections on the body. Mechanically sound
Chenille B
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Jan 9, 2024
Great cargo space, smooth ride, great in gas, and picks up quickly.
Compare 2018 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Dayton, OH
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to sportier models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $14,623
- Best MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | Adventure AWD | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $24,660 | $25,750 | $26,060 | $27,150 | $28,650 | $30,440 | $31,155 | $32,555 |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,240 | $15,898 | $14,623 | $21,827 | $16,477 | $22,721 | $19,060 | $22,986 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Sunroof/Moonroof, Multi Zone Climate Control, Navigation System | CarPlay, Android Auto, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 58 | 67 | 210 | 266 | 42 | 22 | 37 | 83 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD | Adventure AWD | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great features at a competitive price | Affordable AWD option | Sporty AWD with popular features | Good mix of features and price | Sporty AWD with premium features | Well-equipped with luxury touches | Premium features with AWD capability |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,240 | $15,898 | $14,623 | $21,827 | $16,477 | $22,721 | $19,060 | $22,986 |
| MSRP | $24,660 | $25,750 | $26,060 | $27,150 | $28,650 | $30,440 | $31,155 | $32,555 |
| Engine | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 23/30 | 23/30 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 23/29 | 22/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CarPlay | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Active Listings | 58 | 67 | 210 | 266 | 42 | 22 | 37 | 83 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE — "Who It's For"
The LE is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's a solid choice for budget-conscious buyers.
- Avg. market price: $17,240 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 58 listings
- View LE listings
XLE — "Who It's For"
The XLE is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with added features without stepping up to the higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $15,898 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 67 listings
- View XLE listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive at an accessible price without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $14,623 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 210 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with all-wheel drive and a range of tech features. It's the most popular trim for a reason.
- Avg. market price: $21,827 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 266 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged SUV with added features for outdoor activities without going for the highest price.
- Avg. market price: $16,477 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 42 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with premium features without stepping up to the luxury trims.
- Avg. market price: $22,721 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 22 listings
- View SE AWD listings
Limited — "Who It's For"
The Limited is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV with luxury features without going for the highest price.
- Avg. market price: $19,060 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View Limited listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a premium SUV with all-wheel drive capability and advanced tech features.
- Avg. market price: $22,986 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 83 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 266 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE AWD
At $14,623 avg market price — below the lineup median of $18,150 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE
The LE offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 23 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Dayton, OH Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Dayton, OH
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Mansfield, OH leads with an average price of $18,969, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: Cincinnati, OH offers the lowest average price at $17,583, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Indianapolis, IN has the most listings at 260, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 260 | $18,049 |
| Anderson, IN | 253 | $18,049 |
| Newark, OH | 250 | $17,642 |
| Columbus, IN | 244 | $18,045 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 243 | $17,583 |
| Marion, OH | 239 | $17,665 |
| Columbus, OH | 237 | $17,257 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 226 | $17,977 |
| Mansfield, OH | 215 | $18,969 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 256 listings, indicating strong consumer preference.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $32,555, shows a significant premium over the LE trim at $24,660, highlighting a wide range of consumer choices.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer demand for all-wheel drive capabilities.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 256 | $27,150 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 206 | $26,060 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 83 | $32,555 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| XLE | 64 | $25,750 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 40 | $28,650 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE | 59 | $24,660 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited | 39 | $31,155 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 24 | $30,440 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a +18.8% increase over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2018 model year has experienced a steep depreciation of -25.7%, reflecting typical market trends as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced below its starting MSRP at $25,443, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $37,910 | +18.8% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,428 | +5.5% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,845 | +7.6% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $29,336 | +3.8% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $25,443 | -5.7% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $24,694 | -6.3% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $22,819 | -12.1% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $21,272 | -17.1% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $18,316 | -25.7% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $17,476 | -28.4% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,280 | -33.1% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $13,917 | -41.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $18,752 |
| Year-Round Low | $17,852 |
| Year-Round High | $19,072 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $19,075 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.69% |
Prices have softened 1.69% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,675 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare.
Is the 2018 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 4.58/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction. Drivers consistently praise its safety features, spaciousness, reliability, and value for money, while also noting useful modern features and good handling. The 2018 RAV4 fits especially well if you want a practical compact SUV that prioritizes everyday usefulness over excitement. With 34.6% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have a decent chance of finding a competitive offer.
Is the 2018 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.58/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The user feedback highlights reliability, and drivers also describe it as dependable and a vehicle they feel good about owning over time. That kind of reputation matters if you want a used SUV you can count on for daily driving and long-term ownership. For used buyers, the main risk is less about the model’s reputation and more about how well a specific example has been maintained.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 Toyota RAV4?
At 58.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report so you can separate clean examples from those with prior damage. After that, prioritize a thorough inspection of body panels, alignment, and signs of uneven wear, since condition matters more when a sizable portion of the market has accident history. It also makes sense to focus on maintenance records and overall interior condition, especially if you want a RAV4 that still feels solid and well cared for.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate buyer’s market, so you can be selective without expecting deep bargain-bin pricing.
- Deal availability: 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,675 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.69% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 58.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $17,852, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $18,752 sits slightly below last year's $19,075.
That softer pricing can help you buy more confidently now, but it also suggests resale values have eased a bit compared with a year ago. If you plan to sell later, the good news is that the RAV4’s broad appeal and strong reputation should help it stay in demand. A model with clean history and strong condition should be easier to move than one with visible wear or accident history.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.58/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2018 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 58.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.69% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.58/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2019 if:
- At $22,512, the 2019 costs more than the current year's $18,752 average.
- It adds bold new styling and more tech.
The bottom line: If you want the better value play, the 2018 is the stronger starting point because it combines a lower average price with solid owner satisfaction and a decent share of deal-priced listings. If you’re willing to pay more for newer styling and added tech, the 2019 is the better secondary path for shoppers who care more about the newer design than the lower purchase price.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.