Used 2018 GMC Terrain for Sale nearSaint Louis, MO
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Steel Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,023
- Stock #:
- P17377
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX4JL175911


Sponsored by Weber Chevrolet Creve Coeur
2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
100,023 mi
$15,818
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,622
- Stock #:
- PJD12805A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV0KL236326

Sponsored Listing
2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
99,622 mi
$13,610
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 144,013
- Stock #:
- 7957
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEX0JL143967

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
144,013 mi
$11,239
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,856
- Stock #:
- F1943A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV4KL224969

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
99,856 mi
$14,514
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,303
- Stock #:
- G27011A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV0KL372360

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
95,303 mi
$14,599
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Steel Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray/Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,824
- Stock #:
- P17262
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEVXKL150202

-$382
2019 GMC Terrain
SLT
88,824 mi
$16,214
$15,832
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,942
- Stock #:
- P19292
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEX6JL129023

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
116,942 mi
$13,495
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Titanium
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 136,544
- Stock #:
- 118EM
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK1H6285487

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
136,544 mi
$8,940
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quartz Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,950
- Stock #:
- T260205A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV5KL233406

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
91,950 mi
$15,378
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,622
- Stock #:
- PJD12805A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV0KL236326

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
99,622 mi
$13,610
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,012
- Stock #:
- D9062A
- VIN:
- 3GKALSEX7JL344396

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali
99,012 mi
$17,460
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Steel Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,023
- Stock #:
- P17377
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX4JL175911

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
100,023 mi
$15,818
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quartz
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,570
- Stock #:
- R1024A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV7KL130875

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
103,570 mi
$15,230
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 GMC Terrain
With 125 currently listed for sale near Saint Louis, MO and an average price of $13,939.00, 40.8% of 2018 GMC Terrains for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 GMC Terrain 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.17 / 10.
71.2% of 2018 Terrain models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,552
- Stock #:
- PR1688
- VIN:
- 2GKFLSEK3H6301599

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1 AWD
86,552 mi
$10,792
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,281
- Stock #:
- 10722
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV9KL271186

-$477
2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
70,281 mi
$14,989
$14,512
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Graphite Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,193
- Stock #:
- 75193
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEX5KL350034

2019 GMC Terrain
SLT
72,193 mi
$18,320
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,545
- Stock #:
- CP1331
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX5JL219412

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
86,545 mi
$19,477
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 139,295
- Stock #:
- V10844
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX1KL274375

2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
139,295 mi
$14,099
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 131,427
- Stock #:
- 10884
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV5KL218257

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
131,427 mi
$12,294
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 108,621
- Stock #:
- VF26153
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV7JL184475

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
108,621 mi
$13,326
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gold
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 106,084
- Stock #:
- 170737
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX0JL170737

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
106,084 mi
$15,077
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 144,013
- Stock #:
- 7957
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEX0JL143967

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
144,013 mi
$11,239
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,942
- Stock #:
- P19292
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEX6JL129023

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
116,942 mi
$13,495
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 GMC Terrain
overall

Summary
With 125 currently listed for sale near Saint Louis, MO and an average price of $13,939.00, 40.8% of 2018 GMC Terrains for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 GMC Terrain 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.17 / 10.
71.2% of 2018 Terrain models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 GMC Terrain arrives with a conservatively redesigned look, but its appeal is undercut by the fact that it no longer has the rugged styling that once helped it stand out. It is a conceptually appealing compact crossover SUV, yet the overall impression is that it falls apart under scrutiny. The vehicle also does not meet safety expectations for a brand-new design, which makes it harder to recommend.
Even so, owners often describe the 2018 Terrain as comfortable and spacious, with a good variety of features available, especially in higher trim levels. Many also found it smooth and enjoyable to drive, particularly with the 2.0L turbo engine. At the same time, some reviewers raised concerns about brake sensitivity, a lack of power in certain situations, and pricing issues, which reinforces the sense that its strengths are balanced by notable drawbacks.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $24,420.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 287
- Average price: $24,185.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 247
- Average price: $20,605.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.1%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 159
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on Mar 21, 2021
It’s the Denali so it has everything you need plus more. Only thing that would make it better would be a V6 but this 2.0 turbo has major get up and go.
James A
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on May 15, 2020
The car is amazing and of great value. We purchased this vehicle for under the market value and it is in excellent condition. I did a thorough walk around and probably looked like an idiot looking for the smallest dents and scratches. The vehicle has great options, panoramic roof and good quality materials, especially for the price. What a steal my wife got!!!!
megan j
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on May 6, 2020
This car exceeded my highest expectations. Very nice ride, appropriate amount of room and has a very sporty feel. Has a lot of extra features that make it over all a very nice care. The push gear buttons will take some time to get use to but over all very very cool.
Rachel B
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on Jan 24, 2020
I like the car, but the brakes are a little sensitive and the pick-up (from a stop) can be jerky. Otherwise, it is smooth, comfortable, and a quiet ride.
Compare 2018 GMC Terrain Trims in Saint Louis, MO
The 2018 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more luxurious models, catering to various preferences and needs.
- Starting at $13,101
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: SLT AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SLE | SLE AWD | SLT | SLT AWD (Most Popular) | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $27,820 | $29,570 | $31,320 | $33,070 | $37,520 | $39,270 |
| Avg. Market Price | $13,101 | $14,110 | $18,795 | $15,594 | $15,995 | $13,249 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Leather Seats, Navigation System, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Navigation System, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 39 | 91 | 20 | 104 | 11 | 80 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SLE | SLE AWD | SLT | SLT AWD | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best budget option in the lineup | Affordable AWD choice | Good mix of features and price | Most popular trim with AWD | Premium features in a compact SUV | Trail-ready with luxury touches |
| Avg. Market Price | $13,101 | $14,110 | $18,795 | $15,594 | $15,995 | $13,249 |
| MSRP | $27,820 | $29,570 | $31,320 | $33,070 | $37,520 | $39,270 |
| Engine | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/30 | 24/28 | 26/30 | 24/28 | 22/28 | 21/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 39 | 91 | 20 | 104 | 11 | 80 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SLE — "Who It's For"
The SLE is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without paying for luxury features. It's the most budget-friendly option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $13,101 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 39 listings
- View SLE listings
SLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE AWD is the choice for those seeking all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It balances affordability with capability.
- Avg. market price: $14,110 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 91 listings
- View SLE AWD listings
SLT — "Who It's For"
The SLT is ideal for buyers wanting a blend of comfort and technology without going for the top-tier trims. It offers a solid mix of features.
- Avg. market price: $18,795 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 20 listings
- View SLT listings
SLT AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT AWD is perfect for those who want a sporty feel with the added benefit of all-wheel drive. It's the most popular trim for good reason.
- Avg. market price: $15,594 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 104 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SLT AWD listings
Denali — "Who It's For"
The Denali is for shoppers who desire luxury features in a compact SUV. It combines premium materials with advanced technology.
- Avg. market price: $15,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 11 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Denali listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is suited for those who want a luxury SUV with all-weather capability. It offers a premium experience with added versatility.
- Avg. market price: $13,249 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 80 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SLT AWD
With 104 active listings, the SLT AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SLE
At $13,101 avg market price — below the lineup median of $14,852 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SLE
The SLE offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26/30 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Saint Louis, MO Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Saint Louis, MO
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in Southern Illinois: The lowest average prices are found in Carbondale, IL ($10,900) and Springfield, IL ($11,205), indicating a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory turnover.
- Higher Prices in Quincy: Quincy, IL ($18,990) has the highest average price, suggesting either a demand for higher-end models or limited supply in that area.
- Inventory Variation: Markets like Decatur, IL (129 listings) and Springfield, IL (129 listings) show a strong inventory presence, which correlates with stable pricing around the lower end of the spectrum.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Carbondale, IL | 103 | $10,900 |
| Springfield, IL | 129 | $11,205 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | 102 | $11,900 |
| Decatur, IL | 129 | $11,205 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 94 | $15,500 |
| Quincy, IL | 108 | $18,990 |
| Columbia, MO | 94 | $15,500 |
| Paducah, KY | 105 | $11,943 |
| Bloomington, IL | 123 | $11,962 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- SLT AWD is Most Common: The SLT AWD trim leads in inventory with 104 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Denali AWD trim has the highest MSRP at $39,270, reflecting its premium features, while the SLE Diesel AWD is the least available with only 1 listing.
- AWD Popularity: All trims with AWD configurations (SLT AWD, SLE AWD, Denali AWD) show a higher MSRP compared to their FWD counterparts, highlighting a regional preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLT AWD | 104 | $33,070 | 4X4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLE AWD | 90 | $29,570 | 4X4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali AWD | 78 | $39,270 | 4X4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| SLE | 38 | $27,820 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLT | 20 | $31,320 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali | 12 | $37,520 | FWD | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| SLE Diesel AWD | 1 | $33,340 | 4X4 | 1.6L 137 hp I4 Diesel |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Newer Models Retain Value: The 2026 GMC Terrain is priced at $31,624, which is approximately 4.3% above MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2015 GMC Terrain shows the steepest depreciation, with an average price of $9,666, reflecting a decline of ~59.8% from its original MSRP.
- Best Value in Recent Years: The 2022 GMC Terrain is priced at $21,084, representing a depreciation of only ~25.5%, making it a potentially attractive option for buyers seeking a balance of price and modern features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $31,624 | +4.3% |
| 2025 | $30,000 | $26,020 | -13.3% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $24,271 | -15.8% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $24,497 | -18.2% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $21,084 | -25.5% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $16,756 | -33.0% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $16,720 | -33.1% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $15,339 | -38.6% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $13,869 | -42.3% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $13,985 | -41.7% |
| 2015 | $24,070 | $9,666 | -59.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $14,168 |
| Year-Round Low | $14,173 |
| Year-Round High | $15,685.66 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $15,687 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −9.69% |
Prices have softened 9.69% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,835 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for shoppers comparing prices and trims. If you find a listing below $14,173, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2018 GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the 2018 GMC Terrain earns a 4.71/5 user rating, and its expert rating is 6.17/10. The model scores 8/10 across Performance and Form and function.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, spaciousness, and the variety of features available, especially in higher trim levels. Many also describe it as smooth and enjoyable to drive, particularly with the 2.0L turbo engine. In practical terms, that makes it appealing if you want a compact crossover SUV with a roomy cabin and a more upscale feature set in the right configuration.
The market shows 30.2% good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2018 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 4.71/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a vehicle that feels comfortable, spacious, and generally enjoyable to live with over time, with many drivers describing it as smooth and satisfying in daily use. That said, some reviewers mention brake sensitivity, a lack of power in certain situations, and pricing concerns, so the ownership experience can depend heavily on the engine and trim you choose.
The expert drive notes also point to a more dependable feel when you choose the stronger turbocharged engine, which is described as curing the smaller motor’s mere adequacy and making the vehicle more satisfying to drive. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is ending up with a configuration that feels underpowered or overpriced relative to what you expected.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 GMC Terrain?
At 61.3% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the listing price looks unusually attractive. Focus on body condition, repair quality, and signs of prior damage, since accident history can affect both reliability confidence and resale value. It also makes sense to compare trim equipment carefully, because the Terrain’s value changes a lot depending on how well equipped it is.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Terrain is offered in SL, SLE, SLT, and Denali. The SL is stripped down, with only FWD, the turbocharged 1.5-liter engine, and limited paint choices, while higher trims add more comfort, convenience, and upscale touches. If you want the best balance of equipment and value, the SLE is the minimum practical starting point, while Denali is the most premium-feeling choice.
- Powertrain: You can choose among a turbocharged 1.5-liter 4-cylinder gas engine, a turbocharged 1.6-liter diesel engine, and a turbocharged 2.0-liter gas engine. The 2.0-liter is the stronger and more satisfying option, while the 1.5-liter is described as merely adequate.
- Safety package: Standard Teen Driver technology and Rear Seat Reminder are included. Other driver-assistance and collision-avoidance systems are mostly optional, and adaptive cruise control plus higher-speed automatic emergency braking are missing.
- Infotainment: The Terrain uses an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, OnStar subscription services, a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot, navigation, an SD card reader, and four USB data ports. Wireless device charging is included on Denali.
- Fuel efficiency: The 1.5-liter engine is associated with 23.3 mpg in testing, while the 2.0-liter AWD test vehicle averaged 22.6 mpg.
Which 2018 GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2018 GMC Terrain is offered in 4 trim levels: SL, SLE, SLT, and Denali.
Here's the short version:
- SL: This is the bare-bones entry point, with FWD, the turbocharged 1.5-liter engine, and very limited options. It makes sense only if you want the lowest possible starting price and are willing to give up most convenience and flexibility.
- SLE: This is the best-value choice for most shoppers because it opens the door to the more realistic Terrain ownership experience without jumping straight to the highest prices. It’s the trim to target if you want a sensible mix of equipment and cost.
- SLT: This trim is the better pick if you want a more upscale feel and more available features without going all the way to Denali. It suits you if comfort and convenience matter more than minimizing purchase price.
- Denali: This is the top-end choice, with the most premium presentation and features, including wireless charging and a 7-speaker Bose premium sound system. Choose it if you want the most luxurious version of the Terrain and are comfortable paying for it.
Standard Teen Driver technology and Rear Seat Reminder are included.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 GMC Terrain?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 30.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,835 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.69% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 61.3% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $14,173, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $14,168 sits slightly below last year's $15,687.
That price decline suggests the Terrain has become more affordable for used buyers, but it also means future sellers may face a softer market if depreciation continues at the same pace. If you buy at a competitive price now, you can reduce the risk of being upside down later. Stronger-equipped trims and cleaner history examples should hold buyer interest better than rougher or less desirable configurations.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.71/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2018 GMC Terrain safe?
It earns a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with a three-star rating for rear seat, side-impact protection.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard Teen Driver technology and Rear Seat Reminder are included, which adds useful family-focused functionality. However, most driver-assistance and collision-avoidance systems are optional, and adaptive cruise control plus higher-speed automatic emergency braking are missing. The rear-seat side-impact result is the main caution for used shoppers, especially if you plan to carry passengers regularly.
Should I buy a 2018 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 30.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 61.3% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.69% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.71/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2018 stands out for its roomy cabin, available features, and stronger 2.0L turbo driving character, but its safety and value concerns remain part of the package.
The bottom line: If you want the 2018 Terrain specifically, it makes the most sense when you can find a clean, well-priced example with the right equipment and engine. If you’re price-sensitive, you should be especially selective and compare it against other years that may offer a better balance of safety, value, and overall polish.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.