Used 2018 GMC Terrain for Sale nearMinneapolis, MN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,768
- Stock #:
- A17071
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX1KL162479


Sponsored by Inver Grove Toyota
2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
115,768 mi
$17,349
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Steel Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 146,050
- Stock #:
- K50142A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV3JL190960

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
146,050 mi
$10,854
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,495
- Stock #:
- 11J2378T
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX5KL226452

Sponsored Listing
2019 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
117,495 mi
$15,341
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,925
- Stock #:
- 5G2502T
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX0JL249952

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
83,925 mi
$18,250
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,121
- Stock #:
- 4G2797T
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX9JL333082

-$501
2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
56,121 mi
$18,849
$18,348
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,495
- Stock #:
- 11J2378T
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX5KL226452

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
117,495 mi
$15,341
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red Quartz Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,431
- Stock #:
- G004098M
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX0JL243231

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
71,431 mi
$18,850
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Steel Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 146,050
- Stock #:
- K50142A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV3JL190960

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
146,050 mi
$10,854
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,315
- Stock #:
- P0224
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV6KL214296

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
73,315 mi
$16,479
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 85,871
- Stock #:
- 344478
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX7JL344478

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
85,871 mi
$15,388
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 135,502
- Stock #:
- STK58827T
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEV0JL258827

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT
135,502 mi
$11,358
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 118,541
- Stock #:
- P200326B
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV0JL281724

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
118,541 mi
$13,337
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,800
- Stock #:
- 9663A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX9KL368097

2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
100,800 mi
$17,290
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 GMC Terrain
With 99 currently listed for sale and an average price of $14,722, 31.3% of 2018 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 GMC Terrain 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.17 / 10.
78.8% of 2018 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Titanium
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,638
- Stock #:
- 347637
- VIN:
- 2GKFLTEK9H6347637

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE2 AWD
68,638 mi
$14,019
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- SUMMIT WHITE
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- JET BLACK
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,091
- Stock #:
- I3926A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX8KL395212

2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
75,091 mi
$19,885
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red Quartz Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,950
- Stock #:
- 925434
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX5KL116920

2019 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
71,950 mi
$19,599
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,475
- Stock #:
- 10298B
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX3JL174205

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
98,475 mi
$14,478
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,787
- Stock #:
- F0157
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEVXJL263148

-$881
2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
117,787 mi
$12,456
$11,575
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,056
- Stock #:
- 4952C
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX0KL155135

2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
86,056 mi
$16,971
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,466
- Stock #:
- L411865
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV9JL411865

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
53,466 mi
$15,816
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,408
- Stock #:
- Ba297623
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX1JL297623

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
101,408 mi
$14,045
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 137 hp 1.6L I4 Diesel
- Exterior color:
- Graphite Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 33 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,433
- Stock #:
- 12847
- VIN:
- 3GKALWEU3KL350257

2019 GMC Terrain
SLT Diesel AWD
92,433 mi
$14,803
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 118,541
- Stock #:
- P200326B
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV0JL281724

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
118,541 mi
$13,337
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 GMC Terrain
overall

Summary
With 99 currently listed for sale and an average price of $14,722, 31.3% of 2018 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 GMC Terrain 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.17 / 10.
78.8% of 2018 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 GMC Terrain arrives with a conservatively redesigned look, but the result is a compact crossover that does not make a strong case for itself. Its styling no longer has the rugged character that once helped it stand out, and the overall impression is that the vehicle looks appealing at first glance but disappoints when examined more closely. That makes it distinctive less for a standout personality than for how much of its former identity it has given up.
What remains most notable is that the 2018 Terrain is still positioned as a conceptually appealing compact crossover SUV, and owners often praise its comfort, spaciousness, and the range of available features, especially in higher trim levels. Some also find it smooth and enjoyable to drive. Even so, the vehicle’s weaknesses are hard to ignore: it does not meet safety expectations for a brand-new design, its value proposition is questionable, and some owners report brake sensitivity, limited power in certain situations, and pricing concerns.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $23,352
- Good/great deal percentage: 47.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 197
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $24,506
- Good/great deal percentage: 52.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 165
- 2022 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $22,202
- Good/great deal percentage: 40.0%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 125
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $12,770
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.0%
- User rating: 4.3 / 5
- Total listings: 316
- 2018 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $18,620
- Good/great deal percentage: 58.7%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 235
- 2018 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $10,703
- Good/great deal percentage: 42.3%
- User rating: 4.55 / 5
- Total listings: 137
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on Mar 21, 2021
It’s the Denali so it has everything you need plus more. Only thing that would make it better would be a V6 but this 2.0 turbo has major get up and go.
James A
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on May 15, 2020
The car is amazing and of great value. We purchased this vehicle for under the market value and it is in excellent condition. I did a thorough walk around and probably looked like an idiot looking for the smallest dents and scratches. The vehicle has great options, panoramic roof and good quality materials, especially for the price. What a steal my wife got!!!!
megan j
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on May 6, 2020
This car exceeded my highest expectations. Very nice ride, appropriate amount of room and has a very sporty feel. Has a lot of extra features that make it over all a very nice care. The push gear buttons will take some time to get use to but over all very very cool.
Rachel B
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on Jan 24, 2020
I like the car, but the brakes are a little sensitive and the pick-up (from a stop) can be jerky. Otherwise, it is smooth, comfortable, and a quiet ride.
Compare 2018 GMC Terrain Trims in Minneapolis, MN
The 2018 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more luxurious models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $12,066
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: SLT AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SLE | SLE AWD | SLT | SLT AWD (Most Popular) | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $27,820 | $29,570 | $31,320 | $33,070 | $37,520 | $39,270 |
| Avg. Market Price | $12,066 | $14,829 | $14,407 | $13,843 | $14,407 | $16,298 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring, Parking Sensors | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Leather Seats, Navigation System, Sunroof/Moonroof | Leather Seats, Navigation System, Sunroof/Moonroof |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 22 | 77 | 17 | 119 | 13 | 69 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SLE | SLE AWD | SLT | SLT AWD | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great for those needing AWD | Offers a balance of features and price | Most popular with a wide selection | Luxurious features for a premium feel | Trail-ready with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $12,066 | $14,829 | $14,407 | $13,843 | $14,407 | $16,298 |
| MSRP | $27,820 | $29,570 | $31,320 | $33,070 | $37,520 | $39,270 |
| Engine | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/30 | 24/28 | 26/30 | 24/28 | 22/28 | 21/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 22 | 77 | 17 | 119 | 13 | 69 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SLE — "Who It's For"
The SLE is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's the most budget-friendly option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $12,066 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 22 listings
- View SLE listings
SLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE AWD is ideal for those who need all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It balances sportiness with practicality.
- Avg. market price: $14,829 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 77 listings
- View SLE AWD listings
SLT — "Who It's For"
The SLT is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and functionality without going for the top-tier options.
- Avg. market price: $14,407 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 17 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLT listings
SLT AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT AWD is perfect for those who want luxury features and all-wheel drive at a competitive price. It's the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $13,843 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 119 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SLT AWD listings
Denali — "Who It's For"
The Denali is for shoppers seeking premium features and a refined driving experience without going for the AWD option.
- Avg. market price: $14,407 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 13 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Denali listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the choice for those who want luxury and capability in all weather conditions. It's trail-ready with advanced tech.
- Avg. market price: $16,298 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 69 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SLT AWD
With 119 active listings, the SLT AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SLE
At $12,066 avg market price — below the lineup median of $14,407 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SLE
The SLE offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26/30 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Minneapolis, MN Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Minneapolis, MN
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Duluth, MN market shows the highest average price at $15,569, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The La Crosse, WI market offers the lowest average price at $11,466, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Young America, MN leads with 99 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in that region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Young America, MN | 99 | $14,904 |
| Monticello, MN | 98 | $14,904 |
| Rochester, MN | 95 | $12,000 |
| Marshfield, WI | 91 | $12,948 |
| La Crosse, WI | 90 | $11,466 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 87 | $12,377 |
| Mankato, MN | 80 | $14,497 |
| Saint Cloud, MN | 74 | $12,066 |
| Duluth, MN | 71 | $15,569 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SLT AWD trim has the highest inventory with 118 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $39,270, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims with 4X4 drivetrains, such as the SLT AWD and SLE AWD, are more popular, suggesting a preference for enhanced capability in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLT AWD | 118 | $33,070 | 4X4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLE AWD | 75 | $29,570 | 4X4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali AWD | 70 | $39,270 | 4X4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| SLE | 21 | $27,820 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLT | 17 | $31,320 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali | 11 | $37,520 | FWD | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| SLE Diesel AWD | 1 | $33,340 | 4X4 | 1.6L 137 hp I4 Diesel |
| SLT Diesel AWD | 1 | $35,915 | 4X4 | 1.6L 137 hp I4 Diesel |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced above the starting MSRP at $31,297, indicating a strong market for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -66.8%, reflecting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2025 model year, with an average price of $26,406, offers a compelling balance of price and features for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $31,297 | +3.6% |
| 2025 | $30,000 | $26,406 | -12.0% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $24,373 | -15.1% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $23,737 | -20.6% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $21,606 | -23.2% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $16,995 | -32.0% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $17,693 | -29.2% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $15,904 | -36.4% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $14,757 | -41.0% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $11,796 | -51.0% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $7,971 | -66.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $13,956 |
| Year-Round Low | $13,956 |
| Year-Round High | $15,349 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $15,351 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −9.09% |
Prices have softened 9.09% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,800 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare.
Is the 2018 GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the 2018 GMC Terrain earns a 4.71/5 user rating and a 6.17/10 expert rating. The model scores 8/10 across Performance and Form and function.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, spaciousness, and the variety of features available, especially in higher trim levels. Many also describe it as smooth and enjoyable to drive, with the 2.0L turbo engine drawing especially positive feedback. In practical terms, that makes it a more appealing fit if you want a compact crossover with a roomy cabin and a strong feature set rather than a standout personality.
The market also shows 30.6% of listings as good or great deals, so there is some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2018 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 4.71/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a vehicle people can count on for comfort, spaciousness, and a generally positive day-to-day experience. Reviewers also describe it as smooth and enjoyable to drive, which supports the sense that it can be a dependable companion for regular use. The stronger 2.0L turbo engine is singled out favorably, while some owners note brake sensitivity, limited power in certain situations, and pricing concerns.
The expert evaluation also describes it as a conceptually appealing compact crossover that falls apart under scrutiny, which is a reminder that long-term ownership satisfaction may not fully offset value and safety concerns for used buyers.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 GMC Terrain?
At 63.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you are considering a higher-mileage example or one with a price that looks unusually strong. Focus closely on body condition, signs of prior repair, and whether the vehicle’s equipment and trim level match the listing description. Because this model year has a mixed reputation on value and safety, condition matters more than usual.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup includes SL, SLE, SLT, and Denali. The SL is the most stripped-down version, with FWD only, the 1.5-liter engine only, and limited paint choices, while higher trims add more comfort and convenience features. The Denali is the most upscale version and adds extra brightwork, premium leather, and a more premium presentation.
- Powertrain: You can choose among a turbocharged 1.5-liter 4-cylinder gas engine, a turbocharged 1.6-liter diesel engine, and a turbocharged 2.0-liter gas engine. The 1.5-liter is described as merely adequate, while the 2.0-liter is the quicker and more satisfying choice. FWD and AWD are both offered.
- Safety package: Standard Teen Driver technology lets parents set vehicle limits and review vehicle-use reports, and Rear Seat Reminder is also standard. Other driver-assistance and collision-avoidance systems are mostly optional, and adaptive cruise control plus higher-speed automatic emergency braking are missing.
- Infotainment: The top-shelf IntelliLink system uses an 8-inch touchscreen and includes Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, OnStar subscription services with a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot, navigation, an SD card reader, and four USB data ports. Wireless device charging is included for Denali.
- Fuel efficiency: The 2.0-liter engine averaged 22.6 mpg in testing, and the 1.5-liter was previously noted at 23.3 mpg.
Which 2018 GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2018 GMC Terrain is offered in 4 trim levels: SL, SLE, SLT, and Denali.
Here's the short version:
- SL: This is the cheapest way into the Terrain, but it is also the most limited. It comes only with FWD, only with the 1.5-liter engine, and only with white, black, or silver paint, so it makes sense mainly if you want the lowest entry price and can live with the bare-bones setup.
- SLE: This is the minimum trim you are realistically looking at if you want more flexibility. It opens the door to a more usable configuration and is the starting point for buyers who want the Terrain without the most stripped-down compromises.
- SLT: This is the better-balanced choice if you want more comfort and features without jumping all the way to the top trim. It is the trim level that better reflects the Terrain’s appeal as a roomy, feature-rich compact crossover.
- Denali: This is the most upscale version, with extra brightwork, premium leather, wireless charging, and the 7-speaker Bose premium sound system. It suits you best if you want the most premium-feeling Terrain and are willing to pay for it.
The safety-package note is simple: many driver-assistance and collision-avoidance features are available only as options, and adaptive cruise control plus higher-speed automatic emergency braking are not offered.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 GMC Terrain?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find opportunities.
- Deal availability: 30.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,800 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.09% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 63.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $13,956, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $13,956 sits slightly below last year's $15,351.
That downward movement suggests the Terrain has softened in the market, which can work against you if you are planning to sell in the near future. A lower current average price usually means buyers have more leverage, so resale value may be pressured unless your vehicle is especially clean, well-equipped, and well documented. If you buy at the right price now, though, that same softness can help you avoid overpaying up front.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.71/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2018 GMC Terrain safe?
The 2018 GMC Terrain earns a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with a three-star rating for rear seat side-impact protection.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard Teen Driver technology lets you set limits and review vehicle-use reports, and Rear Seat Reminder is also standard. Most other driver-assistance and collision-avoidance systems are available only as options, and adaptive cruise control plus higher-speed automatic emergency braking are missing. The rear-seat side-impact result is the key caveat here, especially if you plan to carry family passengers regularly.
Should I buy a 2018 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 30.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 63.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.09% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.71/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The expert summary says it is a conceptually appealing compact crossover that falls apart under scrutiny and does not meet safety expectations for a brand-new design.
The bottom line: If you want the lowest current asking prices and are willing to shop carefully, the 2018 can make sense as a value play. If safety confidence and overall polish matter more to you, a different year may be the better path, especially if you are price-sensitive but want a more reassuring ownership experience.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.