Used 2018 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearProvidence, RI
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 40,409
- Stock #:
- 174887
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R70J0174887

-$860

Sponsored by Eastside Motoring
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
40,409 mi
$40,078
$39,218
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,544
- Stock #:
- 11-9845
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R79H0216044

Sponsored Listing
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
66,544 mi
$26,746
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,577
- Stock #:
- 204146
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R71H0204146

Sponsored Listing
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
77,577 mi
$25,464
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Mosaic Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,315
- Stock #:
- 7410B
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R73K0103966

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
32,315 mi
$42,986
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Adrenaline Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,694
- Stock #:
- MN26823A
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RX2H0117541

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
95,694 mi
$17,869
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- [G7Q] Nightfall Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 48,140
- Stock #:
- 926645
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R77J0101476
![[G7Q] Nightfall Gray Metallic 2018 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe Rear-Wheel Drive Manual](https://static.cargurus.com/images/forsale/2026/10/10/17/03/2018_chevrolet_camaro-pic-6423425196114306649-1024x768.jpeg?io=true&width=640&height=480&fit=bounds&format=jpg&auto=webp)
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
48,140 mi
$36,584
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,800
- Stock #:
- 78U00009
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D70J0102713

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
23,800 mi
$36,818
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Nightfall Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,241
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS0H0119573

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
59,241 mi
$16,490
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Adrenaline Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,357
- Stock #:
- P2748
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R79H0105102

-$880
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
19,357 mi
$34,572
$33,692
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 124,247
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX9H0123942

-$700
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
124,247 mi
$13,494
$12,794
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Nightfall Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,496
- Stock #:
- C101627A
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D7XH0122848

-$1,000
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
22,496 mi
$35,123
$34,123
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,577
- Stock #:
- 204146
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R71H0204146

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
77,577 mi
$25,464
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,468
- Stock #:
- 11-9856
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS8H0211671

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
59,468 mi
$21,196
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
With 166 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,140, 16.9% of 2018 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro 4.86 / 5 stars.
68.7% of 2018 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 40,409
- Stock #:
- 174887
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R70J0174887

-$860
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
40,409 mi
$40,078
$39,218
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,704
- Stock #:
- GM206064
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS9H0206064

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
116,704 mi
$14,698
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,544
- Stock #:
- 11-9845
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R79H0216044

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
66,544 mi
$26,746
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 71,706
- Stock #:
- 109609
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RSXJ0109609

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
LS Coupe RWD
71,706 mi
$18,851
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Crush
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 22,546
- Stock #:
- P1751
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RXXK0130750

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
22,546 mi
$24,717
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,766
- Stock #:
- PC2506
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX0J0147133

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
60,766 mi
$20,213
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,819
- Stock #:
- 10275-TR
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R70H0215719

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
48,819 mi
$31,077
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Mosaic Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,948
- Stock #:
- 104003
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R75J0104003

-$1,506
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
90,948 mi
$30,009
$28,503
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 32,380
- Stock #:
- J1443FWL
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R76J0103337

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
32,380 mi
$38,399
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Nightfall Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,241
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS0H0119573

Sponsored Listing
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
59,241 mi
$16,490
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 Chevrolet Camaro

Summary
With 166 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,140, 16.9% of 2018 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro 4.86 / 5 stars.
68.7% of 2018 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a compact, rear-wheel-drive performance car that still offered coupe and convertible body styles, along with a broad range of engines and transmissions. In this generation, Chevrolet had already made the Camaro lighter, smaller, tauter, and more efficient than before, and the car’s appeal was rooted in its strong driving dynamics and world-class power. For 2018, Chevrolet limited changes to both ends of the lineup, adding a more affordable 1LS trim level for the coupe and a ZL1 1LE Extreme Track Performance package.
What makes the 2018 Camaro especially distinctive is how much performance it could still deliver across the lineup. The sixth-generation model offered a 275hp turbocharged four-cylinder, a 335hp 3.6-liter V6, and a Corvette-sourced 455hp 6.2-liter V8, with a standard six-speed manual transmission and an available eight-speed automatic. The Camaro also carried useful tech for the era, including Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone connectivity, while later models in the generation added a built-in wi-fi hotspot. Buyers looking for track-focused hardware could also find the 1LE option package, and the ZL1 remained the halo version with supercharged V8 power and serious performance credentials.
At the same time, the Camaro’s strengths came with familiar compromises. The model line was known for cheaply outfitted interiors, poor outward visibility, and potentially high insurance rates, and owner feedback also points to limited interior space in some trims. Even so, the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro remained appealing because it combined striking styling, strong performance, and a wide spread of choices, from everyday-friendly versions to highly capable enthusiast models.
Other model years to consider
- 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $21,012
- Good/great deal percentage: 13.2%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 167
- 2023 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $39,220
- Good/great deal percentage: 40.3%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 144
- 2019 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $23,822
- Good/great deal percentage: 20.1%
- User rating: 4.79 / 5
- Total listings: 149
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $18,045
- Good/great deal percentage: 22.8%
- User rating: 4.61 / 5
- Total listings: 202
- 2018 Dodge Challenger
- Average price: $49,124
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.8%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 151
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Ray 1
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet Camaro on Apr 2, 2025
I love the car! Most if any complaints focus on the visibility but I quickly adjusted to it. The handling, engine performance, control convenience, and comfort are all great for this price.
Joel R
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet 1LT Coupe RWD on Dec 10, 2025
I love it. It feels nice, it’s fun to drive and looks nice. It was my dream car too so it feels nice owning my favorite car
Derrick D
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet 2SS Coupe RWD on Sep 11, 2025
The car has good features and a good value. The car is missing a sunroof. And I'll compare it to a Challenger.
Duan F
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet Camaro on Mar 21, 2022
Car has amazing features and for the amount of mileage it’s the perfect price.
Compare 2018 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Providence, RI
The 2018 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD.
- Starting at $12,900
- Best MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,700 | $30,500 | $32,700 | $35,700 | $37,000 | $42,000 | $48,000 | $61,500 |
| Avg. Market Price | $12,900 | $31,957 | $31,957 | $31,957 | $31,957 | $38,189 | $38,549 | $31,957 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Remote Start | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Navigation System, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Suspension |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 86 | 43 | 34 | 24 | 69 | 132 | 47 | 88 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Offers more luxury features | Great for open-air driving | Combines luxury with convertible fun | V8 power without breaking the bank | Most popular with a balance of features | High-performance with luxury | Top-tier performance and features |
| Avg. Market Price | $12,900 | $31,957 | $31,957 | $31,957 | $31,957 | $38,189 | $38,549 | $31,957 |
| MSRP | $26,700 | $30,500 | $32,700 | $35,700 | $37,000 | $42,000 | $48,000 | $61,500 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 22/31 | 20/30 | 22/31 | 20/30 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 86 | 43 | 34 | 24 | 69 | 132 | 47 | 88 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without paying for higher trims. It's the most budget-friendly option.
- Avg. market price: $12,900 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 86 listings
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury features without stepping up to the V8 models.
- Avg. market price: $31,957 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 43 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a convertible experience without the higher price tag of luxury trims.
- Avg. market price: $31,957 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 34 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
2LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and open-air driving without going for the top trims.
- Avg. market price: $31,957 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 24 listings
- View 2LT Convertible RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want V8 power without the premium of the higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $31,957 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 69 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded performance car with luxury features. It's the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $38,189 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 132 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxurious convertible experience with V8 performance.
- Avg. market price: $38,549 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance and features in the Camaro lineup.
- Avg. market price: $31,957 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 88 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 132 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $12,900 avg market price — below the lineup median of $31,957 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
With 22/31 MPG, the 1LT Coupe RWD is the most fuel-efficient option in the lineup.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Providence, RI Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Providence, RI
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Manchester, NH leads with an average price of $31,458, indicating a premium market for the Camaro in this area.
- Best Value: New Bedford, MA offers the lowest average price at $12,900, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Chicopee, MA has the most listings at 182, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicopee, MA | 182 | $18,995 |
| New Haven, CT | 182 | $17,495 |
| New Bedford, MA | 174 | $12,900 |
| Hartford, CT | 174 | $17,995 |
| Worcester, MA | 170 | $26,818 |
| Groton, MA | 169 | $26,818 |
| Manchester, NH | 168 | $31,458 |
| Boston, MA | 167 | $29,426 |
| Portsmouth, NH | 165 | $27,495 |
| Plymouth, MA | 160 | $26,142 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 2SS Coupe RWD is the most listed trim with 128 units available, indicating strong demand for this performance-oriented model.
- Premium Spread: The ZL1 Coupe RWD has the highest MSRP at $61,500, reflecting its position as the premium offering in the lineup.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are RWD, which may appeal to performance enthusiasts, but the price variance suggests differing levels of desirability and features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 80 | $26,700 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 128 | $42,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 69 | $37,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 43 | $30,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 34 | $32,700 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 46 | $48,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 88 | $61,500 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| 2LT Convertible RWD | 24 | $35,700 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2023 model shows a significant average price of $42,389, reflecting a 60.6% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model exhibits the steepest depreciation at -47.8%, suggesting that older models may offer better value for budget-conscious buyers.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2018 model is priced at $26,142, which is only +0.9% above its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for those seeking a balance of price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 | $37,988 | +22.9% |
| 2023 | $26,400 | $42,389 | +60.6% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $38,850 | +55.4% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $52,549 | +110.2% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $37,974 | +51.9% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $23,822 | -4.7% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $26,142 | +0.9% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $21,474 | -17.1% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $12,378 | -47.8% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $17,658 | -25.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $29,344 |
| Year-Round Low | $26,448 |
| Year-Round High | $31,836 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $28,679 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +2.32% |
Prices are up 2.32% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 1,342 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro earns a 4.86/5 user rating, which points to very strong owner satisfaction. Owners consistently praise the stunning design, excellent performance, and great handling, and many also highlight the powerful engines. That makes it a strong fit if you want a compact, rear-wheel-drive performance car with coupe or convertible body styles and a wide spread of trims for different driving priorities. With 30.6% of listings marked as good or great deals, you still have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.86/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback also emphasizes that the Camaro feels dependable in the ways that matter most to enthusiasts, with praise centered on performance, handling, and the overall driving experience. That kind of repeat satisfaction usually matters for used buyers because it suggests the car can deliver consistent ownership enjoyment over time. For long-term ownership, your biggest risk is less about the core appeal and more about choosing a well-kept example with the right maintenance history.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 56.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should run a vehicle history report before you commit, then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection on any car that looks promising. Focus closely on body condition, signs of prior repair, and whether the car has been maintained consistently, since those factors matter more when a meaningful share of the market has accident history. If you’re comparing multiple listings, give extra weight to the cleanest example rather than the cheapest one.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 Chevrolet Camaro?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully without feeling rushed.
- Deal availability: 30.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,342 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 2.32% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 56.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $26,448, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $29,344 sits slightly above last year's $28,679.
That upward move suggests the Camaro is holding buyer interest well, which is a positive sign if you plan to resell later. A model year with steady demand and a broad enthusiast following can be easier to move when it’s time to sell. The fact that pricing remains near the upper end of the year-round range also supports the idea that well-kept examples should stay desirable.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.86/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2018 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 30.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 56.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices are up 2.32% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.86/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2017 if:
- At $23,841, the 2017 costs less than the current year's $29,344 average.
- It emphasizes traditional muscle-car character with strong excitement.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger all-around market position, the 2018 is the better primary target because it combines strong owner satisfaction with solid demand and a broad selection of listings. If your priority is saving money upfront, the 2017 is the better secondary path, especially if you find one in good condition and can live with the older-year tradeoff.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.