Used 2017 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearChicago, IL
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,097
- Stock #:
- K6579B
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV5GW502864


Sponsored by Toyota of Fox Lake
2016 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
35,097 mi
$19,219
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 143,480
- Stock #:
- EYC-500779
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV3GW500779

Sponsored Listing
2016 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
143,480 mi
$15,999
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,519
- Stock #:
- T206297A
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV4HD219287

Sponsored Listing
2017 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
31,519 mi
$22,311
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Electric Storm Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 181,317
- Stock #:
- 260016
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV3HJ111369

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
181,317 mi
$11,615
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Teal (Galactic Aqua Mica)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,500
- Stock #:
- RRE88632A
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV7JW814710

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
79,500 mi
$19,750
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,867
- Stock #:
- 726849A
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV2JW478643

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
55,867 mi
$21,135
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,812
- Stock #:
- T2077A
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV9HW373658

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE
103,812 mi
$18,008
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,925
- Stock #:
- 35-1400JHA
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV7JW715153

-$975
2018 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
65,925 mi
$25,082
$24,107
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,435
- Stock #:
- S3450A
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV9JW734468

-$900
2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
101,435 mi
$19,168
$18,268
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,083
- Stock #:
- H261745A
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV6JD231977

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
47,083 mi
$24,411
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,395
- Stock #:
- 70245308
- VIN:
- JTMDFREV6HJ136017

-$1,000
2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
91,395 mi
$21,347
$20,347
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,519
- Stock #:
- T206297A
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV4HD219287

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
31,519 mi
$22,311
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 150,031
- Stock #:
- 10671
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV9HJ136794

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
150,031 mi
$14,228
CarGurus Analysis:
2017 Toyota RAV4
With 229 currently listed for sale and an average price of $16,557, 37.1% of 2017 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars.
88.6% of 2017 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,642
- Stock #:
- TP15250
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV0GW501727

2016 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
41,642 mi
$23,358
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,092
- Stock #:
- PHQ3203
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV2JJ209153

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
45,092 mi
$22,312
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,646
- Stock #:
- 95024A
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV1GW534106

2016 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
29,646 mi
$24,407
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,165
- Stock #:
- SM101265A
- VIN:
- JTMWFREV5JD129430

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
116,165 mi
$17,925
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 119,869
- Stock #:
- T7U200826
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV4JJ200826

-$1,435
2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
119,869 mi
$15,655
$14,400
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 110,786
- Stock #:
- 752161
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV7JW752161

2018 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
110,786 mi
$18,375
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,473
- Stock #:
- 10977
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV0HW652875

2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
68,473 mi
$19,158
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 158,633
- Stock #:
- 1088
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV4GJ098548

2016 Toyota RAV4
LE
158,633 mi
$12,077
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,985
- Stock #:
- F3980
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV3JW843980
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
86,985 mi
$19,194
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,414
- Stock #:
- A726887
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV0JW726887

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
71,414 mi
$22,373
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 229 currently listed for sale and an average price of $16,557, 37.1% of 2017 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars.
88.6% of 2017 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a practical, well-equipped compact SUV that leans more toward usefulness than excitement. By this generation, Toyota had broadened the lineup with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid versions, and it had also added Adventure and TRD Off-Road variants aimed at buyers who wanted a little more capability. Even so, the RAV4’s core appeal remained the same: it was a sensible family hauler with a strong reputation for reliability and a long list of useful features.
For 2017 specifically, the RAV4 came with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, front-wheel drive standard, and all-wheel drive optional. It also offered a long list of desirable equipment, including keyless entry, Toyota Safety Sense, LED daytime running lights, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and more. That combination makes it easy to see why the RAV4 has remained so popular: it delivers everyday practicality, solid value, and the kind of standard safety and convenience content many shoppers want without forcing them into a luxury price bracket.
There are tradeoffs, though. The RAV4 was not known for being especially exciting to drive, and its engine could be noisy and gruff. Its interior was also plain, with a basic feel that some buyers may find less appealing than the more polished cabins in rival crossovers. Still, for shoppers who prioritize reliability, fuel economy, cargo-friendly usefulness, and a broad feature set, the 2017 Toyota RAV4 remains an easy vehicle to understand and a compelling one to own.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,799
- Good/great deal percentage: 142.1%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 356
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,910
- Good/great deal percentage: 72.5%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 345
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $24,539
- Good/great deal percentage: 50.3%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 288
Similar models to consider
- 2017 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $17,768
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.2%
- User rating: 4.65 / 5
- Total listings: 334
- 2017 Ford Escape
- Average price: $9,643
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.8%
- User rating: 4.68 / 5
- Total listings: 418
- 2017 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $11,136
- Good/great deal percentage: 22.9%
- User rating: 4.2 / 5
- Total listings: 275
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Joanna N
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 19, 2025
i don’t care for the gear shift set up. trunk opening is awkward.
Melissa R
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota RAV4 on Feb 1, 2021
This is the second Rav4Limited I have bought. I bought one in 2016 for my daughter. When it was my turn for a new vehicle I bought one for myself. I love all the safety features, the smooth ride. The only thing I do not like is how hard the seats are.
Mike P
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota RAV4 on Apr 17, 2021
Smoother and quieter than my older model. Better acceleration and gas mileage too. So far, so good. Bought with only 36k, driven about 200 miles since purchase, so time will tell.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota RAV4 on Oct 15, 2020
The car was exactly as described on the website. This was a good buy
Compare 2017 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Chicago, IL
The 2017 RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with solid fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $15,293
- Best MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | SE | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $24,410 | $25,500 | $25,810 | $26,900 | $28,790 | $30,190 | $30,905 | $32,305 |
| Avg. Market Price | $18,819 | $18,773 | $16,320 | $16,692 | $17,104 | $16,136 | $17,104 | $15,293 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Sunroof, Blind spot monitoring, Multi-zone climate control | Backup camera, CarPlay, Remote start | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Heated seats, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Remote start | Bluetooth, Heated seats, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Heated seats, CarPlay |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 47 | 50 | 179 | 200 | 8 | 23 | 31 | 118 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD | SE | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great features at a reasonable price | Affordable AWD option | Most popular AWD choice | Stylish with added features | AWD option with good value | Well-equipped for comfort | Best for off-road capability |
| Avg. Market Price | $18,819 | $18,773 | $16,320 | $16,692 | $17,104 | $16,136 | $17,104 | $15,293 |
| MSRP | $24,410 | $25,500 | $25,810 | $26,900 | $28,790 | $30,190 | $30,905 | $32,305 |
| Engine | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 23/30 | 23/30 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 23/29 | 22/28 | 23/29 | 22/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CarPlay | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Active Listings | 47 | 50 | 179 | 200 | 8 | 23 | 31 | 118 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE — "Who It's For"
The LE is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's a solid choice for budget-conscious buyers.
- Avg. market price: $18,819 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View LE listings
XLE — "Who It's For"
The XLE is the pick for shoppers who want a few more features without a significant price jump. It balances value and comfort well.
- Avg. market price: $18,773 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 50 listings
- View XLE listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without breaking the bank. It offers good value for those needing extra traction.
- Avg. market price: $16,320 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 179 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with added features and all-wheel drive. It's the most popular trim for good reason.
- Avg. market price: $16,692 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 200 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
SE — "Who It's For"
The SE is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty look and feel without a luxury price tag. It offers a nice blend of style and features.
- Avg. market price: $17,104 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 8 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features with the added benefit of all-wheel drive. It's a great option for varied driving conditions.
- Avg. market price: $16,136 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 23 listings
- View SE AWD listings
Limited — "Who It's For"
The Limited is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded experience without going to the top of the lineup. It offers premium features at a reasonable price.
- Avg. market price: $17,104 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 31 listings
- View Limited listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-end experience with all-wheel drive capability. It's ideal for those who need versatility and luxury.
- Avg. market price: $15,293 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 118 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 200 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Limited AWD
At $15,293 avg market price — below the lineup median of $16,898 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE
The LE offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 23 MPG city and 30 MPG highway.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Chicago, IL Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Chicago, IL
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Holland, MI leads with an average price of $20,795, indicating a premium market for the RAV4.
- Best Value: Lafayette, IN offers the lowest average price at $15,880, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Aurora, IL has the most listings at 228, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Aurora, IL | 228 | $17,036 |
| Palatine, IL | 226 | $16,894 |
| Kenosha, WI | 216 | $17,662 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 188 | $19,617 |
| Lafayette, IN | 180 | $15,880 |
| Milwaukee, WI | 178 | $16,763 |
| Holland, MI | 177 | $20,795 |
| South Bend, IN | 174 | $16,620 |
| Janesville, WI | 169 | $15,948 |
| Rockford, IL | 167 | $16,666 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 293 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $32,305, shows a significant premium over the LE AWD, reflecting the value of additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 197 | $26,900 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 293 | $25,810 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 116 | $32,305 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| XLE | 46 | $25,500 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE | 48 | $24,410 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited | 33 | $30,905 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 26 | $30,190 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| SE | 7 | $28,790 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $42,790, reflecting a 34.1% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model has experienced a steep depreciation of -29.8%, indicating a strong drop in value as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced at $26,835, which is very close to its starting MSRP, making it a potential sweet spot for value-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $42,790 | +34.1% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $30,985 | +4.0% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,135 | +5.1% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $30,678 | +8.5% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $26,835 | -0.5% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $25,556 | -3.0% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $24,433 | -5.8% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,968 | -10.5% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,552 | -20.7% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $17,139 | -29.8% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,483 | -32.3% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,362 | -39.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $17,642 |
| Year-Round Low | $16,662 |
| Year-Round High | $17,703 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $17,526 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +0.66% |
Prices have held steady compared to this time last year, signaling a stable and predictable market for this model year.
There are 2,991 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2017 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 4.48/5 user rating suggests you’re looking at a well-liked used SUV. Owners most often praise its reliability, fuel economy, and cargo space, and they also call out the smooth ride and useful feature set. The 2017 RAV4’s practical, family-friendly setup makes sense if you want a compact SUV that focuses on everyday usefulness rather than excitement. With 34.1% of listings marked as good or great deals, you still have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2017 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.48/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to reliability, dependability, and a trouble-free ownership experience as major strengths, which is exactly what you want from a used SUV. Reviews also suggest many drivers feel confident counting on it for daily use over the long term. For used buyers, that usually means lower ownership risk if you choose a well-kept example with clean maintenance history.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 Toyota RAV4?
At 52.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report so you can separate clean examples from those with past damage. After that, prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the listing price looks unusually attractive. Focus your condition check on signs of prior repair quality, uneven wear, and anything that suggests the vehicle has had a harder-than-average life.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently and still find worthwhile options.
- Deal availability: 34.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 2,991 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 52.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $16,662, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $17,642 sits slightly above last year's $17,526.
That small increase suggests the 2017 RAV4 has held its value reasonably well, which is a good sign if you plan to sell later. Stable pricing also points to steady demand rather than a sharp drop-off in buyer interest. For you, that means a well-kept example should remain relatively easy to move when it’s time to trade in or sell privately.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.48/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2017 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 34.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 52.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.48/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
The bottom line:
If you want a practical, well-liked compact SUV with steady pricing and strong owner approval, the 2017 is a sensible primary choice. If you’re especially price-sensitive, you may also want to compare nearby years and focus on the cleanest, best-maintained example rather than chasing the newest badge alone.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.