Used 2017 GMC Terrain for Sale nearSacramento, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 129,400
- Stock #:
- 182484
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV3JL389183

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
129,400 mi
$8,738
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White Frost
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,242
- Stock #:
- U2736
- VIN:
- 2GKFLVE33G6291925

Sponsored Listing
2016 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
84,242 mi
$13,900
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,016
- Stock #:
- UK34152
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX3JL144407

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
113,016 mi
$14,456
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,016
- Stock #:
- UK34152
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX3JL144407

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
113,016 mi
$14,456
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White Frost
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,242
- Stock #:
- U2736
- VIN:
- 2GKFLVE33G6291925

2016 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
84,242 mi
$13,900
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 129,400
- Stock #:
- 182484
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV3JL389183

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
129,400 mi
$8,738
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 102,066
- Stock #:
- 31193300
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX0JL311933

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
102,066 mi
$13,896
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,475
- Stock #:
- 10298B
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX3JL174205

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
98,475 mi
$14,478
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,466
- Stock #:
- L411865
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV9JL411865

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
53,466 mi
$16,623
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Charcoal)
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 126,629
- Stock #:
- UM2003
- VIN:
- 2GKFLSEK6G6153852

2016 GMC Terrain
SLE1 AWD
126,629 mi
$6,995
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 104,300
- Stock #:
- P65496
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK0G6316033

2016 GMC Terrain
SLE1
104,300 mi
$10,361
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Slate Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 163,879
- Stock #:
- P65550
- VIN:
- 2GKFLUEK3G6196556

2016 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
163,879 mi
$8,361
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,949
- Stock #:
- 2500
- VIN:
- 2GKFLVE36H6194932

2017 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
91,949 mi
$15,300
CarGurus Analysis:
2017 GMC Terrain
With 51 currently listed for sale and an average price of $10,900, 5.9% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 GMC Terrain 4.33 / 5 stars.
64.7% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Maroon)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,320
- Stock #:
- 134411
- VIN:
- 2GKFLUEK6H6134411

2017 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
142,320 mi
$8,831
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,047
- Stock #:
- 201860
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV4JL201860
Photos coming soon
2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
111,047 mi
$15,203
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,743
- Stock #:
- 28816488
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK4H6339509

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
52,743 mi
$16,297
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,822
- Stock #:
- 28619692
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV0JL233182

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
99,822 mi
$13,798
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,258
- Stock #:
- 70286024
- VIN:
- 2GKFLUE33G6156387

2016 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
77,258 mi
$16,147
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 148,468
- Stock #:
- 104074
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK4H6104074

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
148,468 mi
$8,224
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 123,000
- VIN:
- 2GKALNEK1H6301547

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE2
123,000 mi
$6,900
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,000
- Stock #:
- 204830
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK3G6204830

-$200
2016 GMC Terrain
SLE1
78,000 mi
$8,450
$8,250
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,871
- Stock #:
- AA88861
- VIN:
- 2GKALNEK6G6112620

2016 GMC Terrain
SLE2
88,871 mi
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 158,215
- Stock #:
- M380736
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV6JL380736

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
158,215 mi
No Price Listed
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 51 currently listed for sale and an average price of $10,900, 5.9% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 GMC Terrain 4.33 / 5 stars.
64.7% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 GMC Terrain stands out as a comfortable, roomy compact SUV with an attractive, more angular design than some of its rivals. Owners commonly praise its quiet cabin and smooth handling, and the buying guide notes that the Terrain’s first generation offered a practical cabin with available leather seats and remote start on SLT models. It also earned a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety for the 2014 model year, and later first-generation models were listed by the agency as good used cars for teen drivers.
For shoppers considering a 2017 Terrain, the most important distinction is the engine choice. The first-generation Terrain launched with a 182-horsepower 2.4-liter four-cylinder and an optional 264-horsepower 3.0-liter V6, but both were associated with serious reliability issues. A 301-horsepower 3.6-liter V6 replaced the 3.0-liter V6 in 2013, and the guide specifically recommends looking for that engine if you want a first-generation Terrain. That makes the 2017 model appealing to buyers who value comfort and space, but it also means engine selection matters a great deal, especially because the four-cylinder version is not the one to seek out.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $19,763
- Good/great deal percentage: 56.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 111
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $21,524
- Good/great deal percentage: 57.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 96
- 2022 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $20,106
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.1%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 71
Similar models to consider
- 2017 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $10,154
- Good/great deal percentage: 13.4%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 82
- 2017 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $17,477
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.7%
- User rating: 4.65 / 5
- Total listings: 163
- 2017 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $11,627
- Good/great deal percentage: 15.2%
- User rating: 4.2 / 5
- Total listings: 105
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Thomas V
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 AWD on Jun 24, 2026
Good value vehicle. Like the combination of AWD and 4-cylinder
Alma D
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 on Jun 8, 2026
Yeah ... it was a good value for the milage. My only complaint is that our car has this foul smell of freshly changed baby diapers even after taking it to car wash for detailed cleaning.
Roger C
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Terrain on May 2, 2026
I compare my 2017 Terrain Denali to my sister's Cadillac. It rides just as nice, and has many of the same features. I'm very pleased.
Lorin P
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Terrain on Jul 11, 2021
Great value. Great ride. Looks really good, roomy and comfortable. Feels strong and rugged yet smooth.
Compare 2017 GMC Terrain Trims in Sacramento, CA
The 2017 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $6,900
- Best MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Most Popular: SLT AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SLE1 | SLE2 | SLE1 AWD | SLT | SLT AWD (Most Popular) | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $27,300 | $28,800 | $29,050 | $30,920 | $32,670 | $34,275 | $36,025 |
| Avg. Market Price | $10,900 | $6,900 | $10,900 | $10,900 | $14,900 | $10,900 | $10,900 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Navigation system, Bluetooth | Heated seats, Leather seats, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Leather seats, Heated seats | Remote start, Navigation system, Parking sensors | Blind spot monitoring, Leather seats, Remote start |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 16 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 54 | 10 | 34 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SLE1 | SLE2 | SLE1 AWD | SLT | SLT AWD | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most affordable option in the lineup | AWD option at a reasonable price | Well-rounded features for the price | Most popular trim with great features | Premium features at a competitive price | Trail-ready with advanced features |
| Avg. Market Price | $10,900 | $6,900 | $10,900 | $10,900 | $14,900 | $10,900 | $10,900 |
| MSRP | $27,300 | $28,800 | $29,050 | $30,920 | $32,670 | $34,275 | $36,025 |
| Engine | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 21/31 | 21/31 | 20/28 | 21/31 | 20/28 | 21/31 | 20/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 16 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 54 | 10 | 34 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SLE1 — "Who It's For"
The SLE1 is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's a solid choice for budget-conscious buyers.
- Avg. market price: $10,900 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 16 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE1 listings
SLE2 — "Who It's For"
The SLE2 is the pick for shoppers who want a few more features without a significant price increase. It's a great standard option for everyday use.
- Avg. market price: $6,900 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 6 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE2 listings
SLE1 AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE1 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It's ideal for those needing extra traction.
- Avg. market price: $10,900 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 7 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE1 AWD listings
SLT — "Who It's For"
The SLT is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of luxury and practicality without going overboard. It offers a well-rounded feature set.
- Avg. market price: $10,900 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 12 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLT listings
SLT AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features combined with all-wheel drive. It's the most popular trim for good reason.
- Avg. market price: $14,900 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 54 listings
- View SLT AWD listings
Denali — "Who It's For"
The Denali is the pick for shoppers who want premium features without the highest price tag. It offers a luxurious experience at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $10,900 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 10 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Denali listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a trail-ready vehicle with luxury features. It's perfect for those who need versatility and style.
- Avg. market price: $10,900 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 34 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SLT AWD
With 54 active listings, the SLT AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering a great mix of features and performance.
Best Budget Option — SLE2
At $6,900 avg market price — below the lineup median of $10,900 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SLE1
The SLE1 is the most fuel-efficient trim, achieving 21 MPG city and 31 MPG highway.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Sacramento, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Sacramento, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The San Jose, CA market shows an average price of $11,083, indicating a premium for buyers in this area.
- Best Value: The San Francisco, CA offers the lowest average price at $6,999, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Auburn, CA leads with 51 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Auburn, CA | 51 | $10,900 |
| Stockton, CA | 51 | $10,600 |
| Concord, CA | 51 | $9,600 |
| Napa, CA | 49 | $10,900 |
| San Jose, CA | 49 | $11,083 |
| Modesto, CA | 47 | $9,999 |
| San Francisco, CA | 47 | $6,999 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SLT AWD trim has the highest inventory with 54 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $36,025, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants, such as SLT AWD, are more prevalent, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLT AWD | 54 | $32,670 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Denali AWD | 33 | $36,025 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE1 | 15 | $27,300 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLT | 12 | $30,920 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE2 | 6 | $28,800 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE2 AWD | 4 | $30,550 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Denali | 8 | $34,275 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE1 AWD | 7 | $29,050 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced at an average of $31,382, reflecting a 3.9% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -59.2%, suggesting significant value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year, with an average price of $21,718, represents a potential sweet spot for buyers looking for a balance between price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $31,382 | +3.9% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $21,718 | -24.3% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $19,923 | -33.4% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $20,106 | -28.6% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $16,671 | -33.3% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $19,975 | -20.1% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $15,542 | -37.8% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $11,018 | -55.9% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $10,900 | -54.7% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $9,782 | -59.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $11,236 |
| Year-Round Low | $11,026 |
| Year-Round High | $11,589 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $11,487 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.18% |
Prices have softened 2.18% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,370 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2017 GMC Terrain a good car?
Generally — the 2017 GMC Terrain earns a 4.33/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Owners repeatedly praise its comfortable ride, spacious interior, quiet cabin, smooth handling, and attractive design. That lines up well if you want a compact SUV that prioritizes everyday comfort and roominess over flash. With 30.3% of listings marked as good or great deals, you still have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2017 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 4.33/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback also points to a vehicle that many people find dependable in daily use, with repeated praise for its comfortable ride and quiet cabin. At the same time, the model-year guidance makes clear that engine choice matters a lot, so long-term ownership risk is tied closely to finding the right example. For used buyers, that means reliability can hinge more on the specific vehicle’s history and configuration than on the nameplate alone.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 GMC Terrain?
At 62.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should run a vehicle history report before you commit, then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection so you can catch hidden damage or deferred maintenance. Focus closely on overall condition, especially signs of prior bodywork, uneven wear, or anything that suggests the vehicle has had a harder life than the listing implies. Because accident history is common enough to matter here, the cleanest examples deserve the most attention.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 GMC Terrain?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you’re patient.
- Deal availability: 30.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,370 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.18% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 62.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $11,026, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $11,236 sits slightly below last year's $11,487.
That softer pricing suggests the model has lost a bit of value over the past year, which can be a mixed signal if you plan to sell later. On one hand, lower entry pricing can help you buy in more affordably now. On the other, it also means you should expect resale gains to depend heavily on condition, mileage, and how well the vehicle has been maintained.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.33/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2017 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 30.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 62.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.18% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.33/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2018 if:
- At $13,956, the 2018 costs more than the current year's $11,236 average.
- It brings a redesigned look with a more modern overall presentation.
The bottom line: If you want the better value play, the 2017 is the stronger starting point because it costs less and has softened in price. If you’re willing to pay more for the next year’s redesign, the 2018 is the secondary path for buyers who care more about newer styling than upfront savings.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.