Used 2018 GMC Terrain for Sale nearSacramento, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,016
- Stock #:
- UK34152
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX3JL144407

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
113,016 mi
$14,456
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 129,400
- Stock #:
- 182484
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV3JL389183

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
129,400 mi
$8,738
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,016
- Stock #:
- UK34152
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX3JL144407

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
113,016 mi
$14,456
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 129,400
- Stock #:
- 182484
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV3JL389183

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
129,400 mi
$8,738
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 102,066
- Stock #:
- 31193300
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX0JL311933

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
102,066 mi
$13,896
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,475
- Stock #:
- 10298B
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX3JL174205

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
98,475 mi
$14,478
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,004
- Stock #:
- 8853
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV1KL287629

-$404
2019 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
83,004 mi
$15,542
$15,138
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,056
- Stock #:
- 4952C
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX0KL155135

2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
86,056 mi
$18,280
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,466
- Stock #:
- L411865
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV9JL411865

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
53,466 mi
$16,623
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 58,607
- Stock #:
- 373268
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEX2KL373268

2019 GMC Terrain
SLT
58,607 mi
$18,658
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 137 hp 1.6L I4 Diesel
- Exterior color:
- Graphite Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 33 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,433
- Stock #:
- 12847
- VIN:
- 3GKALWEU3KL350257

2019 GMC Terrain
SLT Diesel AWD
92,433 mi
$16,595
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,402
- Stock #:
- 207878
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV8KL297455

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
37,402 mi
$17,670
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,171
- Stock #:
- KL345626P
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX5KL345626
Photos coming soon
2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
57,171 mi
$20,109
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 GMC Terrain
With 61 currently listed for sale and an average price of $10,976, 8.2% of 2018 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 GMC Terrain 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.17 / 10.
77.0% of 2018 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,949
- Stock #:
- 2500
- VIN:
- 2GKFLVE36H6194932

2017 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
91,949 mi
$15,129
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 132,830
- Stock #:
- STK79932T
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEVXKL179932

2019 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
132,830 mi
$11,874
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Emerald Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,821
- Stock #:
- 298173
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV3KL298173

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
71,821 mi
$15,016
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 100,000
- Stock #:
- 2412
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV9KL102263

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
100,000 mi
$14,302
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Maroon)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,320
- Stock #:
- 134411
- VIN:
- 2GKFLUEK6H6134411

2017 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
142,320 mi
$8,831
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,047
- Stock #:
- 201860
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV4JL201860
Photos coming soon
2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
111,047 mi
$15,203
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,677
- Stock #:
- 28816819
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV6KL368321

2019 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
80,677 mi
$17,297
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,822
- Stock #:
- 28619692
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV0JL233182

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
99,822 mi
$13,798
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 148,468
- Stock #:
- 104074
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK4H6104074

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
148,468 mi
$8,224
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 123,000
- VIN:
- 2GKALNEK1H6301547

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE2
123,000 mi
$6,900
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 GMC Terrain
overall

Summary
With 61 currently listed for sale and an average price of $10,976, 8.2% of 2018 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 GMC Terrain 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.17 / 10.
77.0% of 2018 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 GMC Terrain arrives with a conservatively redesigned look, but the result is a compact crossover that does not make a strong case for itself. Its styling no longer has the rugged character that once helped it stand out, and the overall impression is that the vehicle looks appealing at first glance but disappoints when examined more closely. That makes it distinctive less for a standout personality than for how much of its former identity it has given up.
What remains most notable is that the 2018 Terrain is still positioned as a conceptually appealing compact crossover SUV, and owners often praise its comfort, spaciousness, and the range of available features, especially in higher trim levels. Some also find it smooth and enjoyable to drive. Even so, the vehicle’s weaknesses are hard to ignore: it does not meet safety expectations for a brand-new design, its value proposition is questionable, and some owners report brake sensitivity, limited power in certain situations, and pricing concerns.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $19,763
- Good/great deal percentage: 56.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 111
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $21,524
- Good/great deal percentage: 57.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 96
- 2022 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $20,106
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.1%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 71
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $10,923
- Good/great deal percentage: 15.9%
- User rating: 4.3 / 5
- Total listings: 113
- 2018 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $19,339
- Good/great deal percentage: 40.6%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 180
- 2018 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $11,955
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.4%
- User rating: 4.55 / 5
- Total listings: 98
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on Mar 21, 2021
It’s the Denali so it has everything you need plus more. Only thing that would make it better would be a V6 but this 2.0 turbo has major get up and go.
James A
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on May 15, 2020
The car is amazing and of great value. We purchased this vehicle for under the market value and it is in excellent condition. I did a thorough walk around and probably looked like an idiot looking for the smallest dents and scratches. The vehicle has great options, panoramic roof and good quality materials, especially for the price. What a steal my wife got!!!!
megan j
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on May 6, 2020
This car exceeded my highest expectations. Very nice ride, appropriate amount of room and has a very sporty feel. Has a lot of extra features that make it over all a very nice care. The push gear buttons will take some time to get use to but over all very very cool.
Rachel B
Reviewed a 2018 GMC Terrain on Jan 24, 2020
I like the car, but the brakes are a little sensitive and the pick-up (from a stop) can be jerky. Otherwise, it is smooth, comfortable, and a quiet ride.
Compare 2018 GMC Terrain Trims in Sacramento, CA
The 2018 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more luxurious models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $9,298
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: SLT AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SLE | SLE AWD | SLT | SLT AWD (Most Popular) | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $27,820 | $29,570 | $31,320 | $33,070 | $37,520 | $39,270 |
| Avg. Market Price | $9,298 | $10,976 | $10,976 | $14,334 | $10,976 | $10,976 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Parking Sensors, Heated Seats | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Multi Zone Climate Control | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Remote Start, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Blind Spot Monitoring, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 19 | 35 | 12 | 54 | 10 | 34 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SLE | SLE AWD | SLT | SLT AWD | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great AWD option at a reasonable price | Solid choice with premium features | Most popular trim with sporty features | Luxurious features for a comfortable ride | Trail-ready with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $9,298 | $10,976 | $10,976 | $14,334 | $10,976 | $10,976 |
| MSRP | $27,820 | $29,570 | $31,320 | $33,070 | $37,520 | $39,270 |
| Engine | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/30 | 24/28 | 26/30 | 24/28 | 22/28 | 21/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Active Listings | 19 | 35 | 12 | 54 | 10 | 34 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SLE — "Who It's For"
The SLE is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's the most budget-friendly option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $9,298 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 19 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE listings
SLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It balances capability and affordability well.
- Avg. market price: $10,976 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View SLE AWD listings
SLT — "Who It's For"
The SLT is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and practicality without going for the top-tier trims. It offers a solid feature set.
- Avg. market price: $10,976 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 12 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLT listings
SLT AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and all-wheel drive. It's the most popular trim, appealing to a wide audience.
- Avg. market price: $14,334 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 54 listings
- View SLT AWD listings
Denali — "Who It's For"
The Denali is the pick for shoppers who want a premium experience with advanced features. It combines luxury with practicality.
- Avg. market price: $10,976 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 10 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Denali listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a trail-ready vehicle with luxury features. It’s perfect for those who need capability and comfort.
- Avg. market price: $10,976 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 34 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SLT AWD
With 54 active listings, the SLT AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SLE
At $9,298 avg market price — below the lineup median of $10,976 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SLE
The SLE offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 26/30 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Sacramento, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Sacramento, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Modesto, CA leads with an average price of $13,799, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: Stockton, CA offers the lowest average price at $10,798, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Stockton, CA also has the most listings at 59, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Stockton, CA | 59 | $10,798 |
| Auburn, CA | 58 | $11,018 |
| San Jose, CA | 56 | $12,999 |
| Carson City, NV | 56 | $13,792 |
| Modesto, CA | 55 | $13,799 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SLT AWD trim has the highest inventory with 54 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $39,270, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims with 4X4 drivetrains, such as the SLT AWD and Denali AWD, are priced higher, reflecting consumer preference for enhanced capability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLT AWD | 54 | $33,070 | 4X4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLE AWD | 33 | $29,570 | 4X4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali AWD | 33 | $39,270 | 4X4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| SLE | 18 | $27,820 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLT | 12 | $31,320 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali | 8 | $37,520 | FWD | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| SLE Diesel AWD | 1 | $33,340 | 4X4 | 1.6L 137 hp I4 Diesel |
| SLT Diesel AWD | 1 | $35,915 | 4X4 | 1.6L 137 hp I4 Diesel |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced at an average of $31,382, reflecting a 3.9% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2018 model year shows a steep depreciation of -55.9%, suggesting significant value loss as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year offers the best value with an average price of $21,718, which is -24.3% below its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $31,382 | +3.9% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $21,718 | -24.3% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $19,923 | -33.4% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $20,106 | -28.6% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $16,671 | -33.3% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $19,975 | -20.1% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $15,542 | -37.8% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $11,018 | -55.9% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $10,900 | -54.7% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $9,782 | -59.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $13,855 |
| Year-Round Low | $13,855 |
| Year-Round High | $15,311 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $15,313 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −9.52% |
Prices have softened 9.52% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,805 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare.
Is the 2018 GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the 2018 GMC Terrain earns a 4.71/5 user rating and a 6.17/10 expert rating. The model scores 8/10 across Performance and Form and function.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, spaciousness, and the variety of features available, especially in higher trim levels. Many also describe it as smooth and enjoyable to drive, and the 2.0L turbo engine gets especially positive feedback. In practical terms, that makes it appealing if you want a compact crossover with a roomy cabin and a strong feature set rather than a stripped-down commuter.
The model is still positioned as a compact crossover SUV, but the overview makes clear that its value proposition is mixed and its safety expectations are a concern for a brand-new design. Even so, 31.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2018 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 4.71/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a vehicle that feels dependable in day-to-day use, with repeated praise for comfort, spaciousness, and a smooth driving experience. Reviewers also highlight the 2.0L turbo engine as a satisfying choice, which supports the idea that the Terrain can be a trouble-free companion when you choose the right configuration.
The expert drive notes reinforce that impression of solid everyday usability, especially where the Terrain’s ride, steering, and braking behavior are concerned. If you’re shopping used, the main long-term ownership risk is less about basic drivability and more about whether you end up with a version that leaves you wanting more power or better value for the money.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 GMC Terrain?
At 63.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a careful inspection of bodywork, panel alignment, and any signs of prior repair. Because accident history is common enough to matter here, condition should carry extra weight in your decision. It also makes sense to focus on how the vehicle drives, since some owners mention brake sensitivity and limited power in certain situations.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The trim walk starts with SL, then moves up through SLE, SLT, and Denali. The SL is the most stripped-down version, with only FWD, the 1.5-liter engine, and limited paint choices, while higher trims add more comfort and upscale touches. If you want the best balance of equipment and value, the midrange trims are the ones to study most closely.
- Powertrain: You can choose among a turbocharged 1.5-liter 4-cylinder gas engine, a turbocharged 1.6-liter diesel engine, and a turbocharged 2.0-liter gas engine. The 2.0-liter is the stronger choice, while the 1.5-liter is described as merely adequate.
- Safety package: Standard Teen Driver technology and Rear Seat Reminder are included. Other driver-assistance and collision-avoidance systems are mostly optional, and adaptive cruise control plus higher-speed automatic emergency braking are missing.
- Infotainment: The Terrain uses an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, OnStar subscription services, a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot, navigation, an SD card reader, and four USB data ports. Denali adds wireless device charging and a 7-speaker Bose premium sound system.
- Fuel efficiency: The 2.0-liter engine averaged 22.6 mpg in testing, and the 1.5-liter engine was associated with 23.3 mpg.
Which 2018 GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2018 GMC Terrain is offered in 4 trim levels: SL, SLE, SLT, and Denali.
Here's the short version:
- SL: This is the cheapest way into the Terrain, but it is also the most limited. It comes only with FWD, the 1.5-liter engine, and a very narrow set of paint choices, so it makes sense mainly if your priority is the lowest possible entry price.
- SLE: This is the trim that makes the most sense for many shoppers because it opens the door to the broader Terrain lineup without jumping too far in price. It is the practical starting point if you want more flexibility than the SL without chasing luxury features.
- SLT: This is the better pick if you want a more upscale feel and more equipment without going all the way to Denali pricing. It is the trim to focus on if you want the Terrain to feel more complete.
- Denali: This is the most luxurious version, with the strongest emphasis on comfort and premium touches. It suits you best if you want the Terrain’s highest feature content and are willing to pay for it.
The safety package is mostly optional, so make sure any trim you consider has the driver-assistance features you want.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 GMC Terrain?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you have room to shop carefully rather than rush.
- Deal availability: 31.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,805 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.52% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 63.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $13,855, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $13,855 sits slightly below last year's $15,313.
That softer pricing suggests the Terrain has already absorbed a meaningful amount of depreciation, which can help future sellers if they buy at the right number. If you purchase near the lower end of the current range and keep the vehicle in clean condition, you may have a better chance of limiting your loss when it’s time to sell. The flip side is that a weaker value proposition can make resale more sensitive to trim, mileage, and condition.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.71/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2018 GMC Terrain safe?
The 2018 Terrain earns a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with a three-star rating for rear seat side-impact protection.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard Teen Driver technology lets you set vehicle limits and review usage reports, and Rear Seat Reminder is also standard. Most other driver-assistance and collision-avoidance systems are optional, and adaptive cruise control plus higher-speed automatic emergency braking are missing. The crash-test result is the main caveat here, especially if you plan to carry family passengers regularly.
Should I buy a 2018 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 31.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 63.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.52% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.71/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2018 stands out for its redesigned look, available 2.0L turbo power, and a roomy, feature-rich cabin.
The bottom line: If you want the 2018 Terrain specifically, it makes sense to focus on well-kept examples with the right equipment and a clean history. If you’re price-sensitive, the softened market gives you a chance to negotiate, but you should still compare carefully against other model years and similar compact SUVs because the 2018’s value and safety tradeoffs are real.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.