Used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearHammond, LA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Dark Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,685
- Stock #:
- N12718
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS6H0112718

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
50,685 mi
$25,420
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Nightfall Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 93,314
- Stock #:
- 261639A
- VIN:
- 1G1FC1RS7J0146966

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
93,314 mi
$18,720
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Nightfall Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 162,418
- Stock #:
- 61372B
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R75J0127803

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
162,418 mi
$22,871
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Arctic Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Gray Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,961
- Stock #:
- 1803
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R71J0124863

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
54,961 mi
$39,107
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 79,623
- Stock #:
- 202482
- VIN:
- 1G1FC1RS0H0202482

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
79,623 mi
$18,446
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,106
- Stock #:
- N0867A
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS7H0103395

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
128,106 mi
$16,445
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,677
- Stock #:
- G0174088
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS3G0174088

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
72,677 mi
$18,550
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 104,484
- Stock #:
- 143445
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX3H0143445

-$2,199
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
104,484 mi
$16,846
$15,746
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,605
- Stock #:
- G0156651
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D79G0156651

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
76,605 mi
$27,395
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,102
- Stock #:
- MAS-143382
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS2G0143382

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
109,102 mi
$14,842
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,258
- Stock #:
- 20433
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX5H0169722

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
100,258 mi
$17,260
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,707
- Stock #:
- PC2506
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX0J0147133

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
60,707 mi
$21,789
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red Hot
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 37,055
- Stock #:
- 117650
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R73J0117650

-$1,000
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
37,055 mi
$37,385
$36,385
CarGurus Analysis:
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
With 1,228 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,422.00, 29.9% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
57.4% of 2017 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Nightfall Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Dark Gray w/Orange Accents
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,452
- Stock #:
- P7095
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R7XH0102919

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
13,452 mi
$41,344
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Mosaic Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 23,571
- Stock #:
- 16127662
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R74G0127662

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
23,571 mi
$35,088
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,171
- Stock #:
- 105251M
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R77J0105251

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
54,171 mi
$36,052
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,260
- Stock #:
- Fracking
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D77H0126758

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
60,260 mi
$31,509
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,747
- Stock #:
- U17449Z
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R72G0183266

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
69,747 mi
$31,015
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 18,761
- Stock #:
- 6863
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX4H0107733

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
18,761 mi
$22,078
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 59,077
- Stock #:
- 04582
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX7H0121352

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
59,077 mi
$20,938
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,285
- Stock #:
- 70204170
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX0H0141018

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
27,285 mi
$22,797
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 36,616
- Stock #:
- 70215381
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R76H0210778

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
36,616 mi
$39,497
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Bright Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,424
- Stock #:
- J749A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RSXH0202220

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
76,424 mi
$18,588
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
overall

Summary
With 1,228 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,422.00, 29.9% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
57.4% of 2017 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a car that looks and sounds like a traditional American muscle car, yet delivers more than that first impression suggests. The test-drive description gives it the attitude of “the equivalent of a black leather jacket” and says it makes “an obnoxious amount of noise,” which captures the Camaro’s deliberately dramatic personality. It is also described as a car that reveals itself as “so much more” after one drive, pointing to a character that goes beyond style and sound alone.
Inside, the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro is presented as a tight, focused machine rather than a roomy one. The summary says there is space for just one passenger alongside the driver, and it adds a playful warning about bringing a motion-sickness bag. That makes the Camaro appealing to buyers who want a thrilling, intense driving experience more than everyday practicality. Owner feedback reinforces that appeal by praising its stunning looks, impressive power, thrilling performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology, while also noting drawbacks such as limited cargo space, a back seat that is not especially favored, and visibility that is not ideal for those seeking practicality.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $39,234.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.8%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 1,272
- Average price: $31,008.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.5%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 1,317
- Average price: $15,801.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.2%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 1,136
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Emily F
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet 2SS Coupe RWD on Mar 23, 2025
The 2SS has everything you could want as far as extra features. Beautiful leather interior, ambient lighting, heated & cooled seats, navigation, heads up display. The visibility in a Camaro takes some getting used to and there’s not much of a backseat. Other than that, set up like a race car with no extra storage or door pockets. It’s a beautiful car. This one is a 50th anniversary edition with the Fifty emblem on the steering wheel. This isn’t the car you want for good gas mileage with the V8. It sounds good with the dual exhaust. This car is prettier in person because the carbon fiber panels don’t show up well in photos.
Ron L
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet 2LT Convertible RWD on Nov 28, 2024
Final price was far from ad listing. Beautiful car. 2017 to 2021 excellent convertibles. Love red accent interiors. Its only a Camaro for me, nothing else.
David P
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 27, 2024
Good car, battery was dead, ding in left rear fender, rust/discolorization of exhaust tubes, torn rubber air dam up front on both sides.
Michael M
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 5, 2025
It's a 1ss and does not have leather seats but a nice car
Compare 2017 Chevrolet Camaro Trims
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly coupes to high-performance models, all featuring RWD and impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $16,845
- Best MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Most Popular: 1LT Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,600 | $30,405 | $32,600 | $35,605 | $36,905 | $41,905 | $47,905 | $61,140 |
| Avg. Market Price | $16,845 | $20,232 | $18,170 | $22,328 | $32,266 | $32,439 | $35,485 | $57,834 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Performance Package | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Adaptive Suspension | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Suspension |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 1,158 | 430 | 403 | 192 | 481 | 904 | 371 | 336 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with great features and efficiency | Offers more luxury and tech features | Affordable convertible option with solid features | Convertible with added luxury and tech | Performance-focused with V8 power | High-performance V8 with luxury features | Convertible with V8 power and luxury | Top-tier performance with advanced features |
| Avg. Market Price | $16,845 | $20,232 | $18,170 | $22,328 | $32,266 | $32,439 | $35,485 | $57,834 |
| MSRP | $26,600 | $30,405 | $32,600 | $35,605 | $36,905 | $41,905 | $47,905 | $61,140 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 22/31 | 20/30 | 22/31 | 20/30 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 1,158 | 430 | 403 | 192 | 481 | 904 | 371 | 336 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped sports coupe without breaking the bank. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $16,845 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 1,158 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the choice for buyers seeking added luxury and tech features without a significant price jump.
- Avg. market price: $20,232 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 430 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is ideal for those wanting an affordable drop-top experience with solid features.
- Avg. market price: $18,170 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 403 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
2LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Convertible RWD is perfect for shoppers who desire a convertible with added luxury and technology.
- Avg. market price: $22,328 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 192 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View 2LT Convertible RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is for performance enthusiasts who want a powerful V8 without going all out on price.
- Avg. market price: $32,266 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 481 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is suited for buyers looking for a high-performance V8 with luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $32,439 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 904 listings
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is for those who want a luxurious convertible experience with V8 power.
- Avg. market price: $35,485 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 371 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the ultimate choice for performance seekers wanting top-tier features and power.
- Avg. market price: $57,834 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 336 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 1LT Coupe RWD
With 1,158 active listings, the 1LT Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $16,845 avg market price — below the lineup median of $27,297 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 22/31 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Los Angeles: The average price in Los Angeles, CA ($30,675) is significantly higher than other cities, likely due to higher demand and a more affluent buyer base.
- Lowest Prices in Washington, DC: Washington, DC ($18,001) offers the lowest average price, indicating a potential oversupply or lower demand in that market.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Dallas (210 listings) and Chicago (208 listings) have substantial inventory, which may contribute to more competitive pricing compared to cities with fewer listings.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 175 | $30,675 |
| Dallas, TX | 210 | $26,896 |
| Chicago, IL | 208 | $23,949 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 186 | $23,743 |
| New York, NY | 183 | $23,735 |
| Miami, FL | 153 | $24,240 |
| Atlanta, GA | 220 | $26,601 |
| Boston, MA | 163 | $24,687 |
| Houston, TX | 187 | $20,991 |
| Washington, DC | 199 | $18,001 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- 1LT Coupe RWD is Most Common: The 1LT Coupe RWD trim leads with 1,164 listings, indicating strong demand for this entry-level model.
- Premium Pricing for ZL1 Coupe RWD: The ZL1 Coupe RWD trim, priced at $61,140 MSRP, represents the highest price point, reflecting its performance capabilities and luxury features.
- Diverse Offerings Across Trims: The range of trims from $26,600 (1LT Coupe RWD) to $61,140 (ZL1 Coupe RWD) shows a broad market appeal, catering to both budget-conscious buyers and those seeking high-performance vehicles.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 1164 | $26,600 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 914 | $41,905 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 485 | $36,905 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 440 | $30,405 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 400 | $32,600 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 366 | $47,905 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 339 | $61,140 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| 2LT Convertible RWD | 195 | $35,605 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Premium for Newer Models: The 2024 Chevrolet Camaro is priced at $52,205, which is 68.9% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, particularly the 2012 Chevrolet Camaro, show a steep decline in value, priced at $16,629, which is -28.0% vs MSRP.
- Best Value in Recent Years: The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers a balance of price and features, with an average price of $36,216, reflecting a -0.0% vs MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 | $52,205 | +68.9% |
| 2023 | $26,400 | $41,532 | +57.2% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $41,737 | +66.9% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $36,216 | +44.9% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $30,079 | +20.3% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $29,314 | +17.3% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $32,515 | +25.6% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $23,527 | -8.5% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $18,205 | -23.2% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $17,710 | -24.0% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $19,941 | -14.0% |
| 2012 | $23,280 | $16,629 | -28.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,523 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,939.50 |
| Year-Round High | $24,935 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,424 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +4.69% |
Prices are up 4.69% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 1,275 listings available, which gives you a decent amount of shopping room. If you find a listing below $21,939.50, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — 4.74/5 from owners, which is a strong signal that this model year resonates with shoppers. It also earns an 8.17/10 expert rating.
The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro’s stunning looks, impressive power, thrilling performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology. The overview also frames it as a car for you if you want a dramatic, focused driving experience rather than everyday practicality, with limited space and a tight cabin. In the market, 28.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so there are still some attractive opportunities if you shop carefully.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.74/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a car people feel good about living with over time, especially when it comes to its strong performance and overall appeal. The expert drive notes also emphasize that the Camaro can be a serious, confidence-inspiring machine when driven hard, which supports the sense that it’s built to be counted on by enthusiasts. The first scheduled maintenance visit is on the house.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that the car’s performance-focused setup can make upkeep, tires, and wear items more demanding than a typical commuter car.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 57.3% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the car has been driven hard or modified. Pay close attention to body condition, tire wear, brake wear, and signs that the car has been used in a way that exceeds normal street driving. Because visibility and practicality are already limited, condition matters even more when you’re deciding whether a specific car is worth the money.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SS 1LE adds a matte-finish hood to reduce glare, black exterior accents, and Satin Graphite wheels, while the base LS is the more stripped-down starting point.
- Powertrain: You can get a turbocharged 4-cylinder, a V6, or a 6.2-liter V8, and the 1LE setup is paired with serious track-focused hardware and a manual transmission.
- Safety package: Teen Driver is standard, and the car also includes a reversing camera; blind-spot warning with lane-change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking-assist sensors are available.
- Infotainment: The Camaro uses an 8-inch touchscreen with MyLink, plus Apple CarPlay and Android Auto; OnStar services and a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot are also included.
- Fuel efficiency: The SS 1LE is rated at 19 mpg in combined driving, and the LS with the 1LE package should return 20 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2017 Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro is offered in 2 trim levels: LS, SS.
Here's the short version:
- LS: This is the value-oriented choice if you want the Camaro experience at the lowest entry point. It can be paired with the 1LE package, which brings track-ready hardware and makes the LS a compelling pick if you care more about performance per dollar than luxury extras.
- SS: This is the better choice if you want the stronger V8 character and the more serious performance setup described in the test-drive data. It suits you best if you want the Camaro’s most dramatic street and track personality.
The safety content notes that the Camaro does not include automatic emergency braking or automatic steering assistance, so you should not expect those features on any trim.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro?
Act selectively: this is a seller’s market, so the best move is to focus on the right car rather than waiting for a broad discount.
- Deal availability: 28.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,275 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.69% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 57.3% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,939.50, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $24,523 sits slightly above last year's $23,424.
That upward move suggests the Camaro is holding demand well, which can help support resale value if you buy carefully and keep the car in good condition. A model year with rising prices often gives future sellers a better chance of recovering more of their purchase price, especially when inventory is not especially abundant. Strong enthusiast appeal also helps keep attention on clean examples.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.74/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro safe?
It earns a five-star rating from the federal government for 4-cylinder and V6 models only, and in IIHS testing it gets dinged for Acceptable roof strength rather than Good.
It earns a 8/10 safety score from our experts.
The Camaro includes Teen Driver, which lets you set vehicle attributes for a specific key fob and review a report of how the car was driven. A reversing camera is standard, while blind-spot warning with lane-change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking-assist sensors are available. The safety content also makes clear that this is not a car with automatic braking or automatic steering assistance.
Should I buy a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 28.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 57.3% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.69% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.74/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2017 stands out for its dramatic performance focus and track-ready 1LE setup.
Consider the 2016 if:
- At $23,054, the 2016 costs less than the current year's $24,523 average.
- It brings a redesigned, more refined feel with updated looks and a better interior.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger market momentum and the more performance-forward personality, the 2017 is the better target. If your priority is saving money up front, the 2016 is the smarter value play, especially if you can find one in clean condition with the features you want.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.