2015 Chevrolet Camaro Reviews, Pricing & Specs









































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Overview
As Chevy spools up for the release of the redesigned 2016 Camaro, it’s dealing with a brand-new Mustang that’s already debuted. How to keep...
As Chevy spools up for the release of the redesigned 2016 Camaro, it’s dealing with a brand-new Mustang that’s already debuted. How to keep the Camaro competitive in the meantime? An exterior paint-color shuffle, a no-longer-standard tonneau cover… and little else.
Thankfully the Camaro already has a lot to live for in the final year before the next-gen, still partially motivated by the monstrous mid-cycle refresh in 2014. As it stands, even the base-level Camaro provides the performance to promote passion in even the most persnickety. With 323 hp and 278 lb-ft of torque, the 3.6-liter V6 that comes standard in the LS and LT is as powerful as a lot of V8 options from not too far in the past. The V6 will get you 28 mpg on the highway with the 6-speed manual transmission and 17 when cruising around the city. Not as good as the V6 option in the Mustang, but more powerful. Of course, the Camaro is a bit more portly than the Mustang, but this isn’t a showdown.
As much as the V6 has the numbers to prove its performance chops, many still have trouble considering it a Camaro without 8 pistons pumping. For that flavor, the weakest V8 comes in the SS trim with a 6.2-liter, 426-hp version that delivers 420 lb-ft of torque as well. Actually, those numbers apply only with the 6-speed manual. If you opt for the optional 6-speed automatic here, you’ll be sacrificing 20 hp and 10 lb-ft of torque, so I’d strongly recommend the gentleman’s option and rowing your own. With the correct transmission in place, the SS will skip to 60 in 4.8 seconds and still get you 16 mpg city/24 highway.
The ZL1 trim gets you a supercharged version of the same engine, pumping out a forced 580 hp and 556 lb-ft of torque—enough to lop nearly a half-second off that sprint to 60. You can still get the optional 6-speed automatic here, but for the recently returned Z/28, no such choice exists.
And that’s how it should be. Cars like the Z/28 are meant to be driven, not ridden in. After all, why buy a “track-ready” car only to have the car do all the work? The cut Camaro has at its center a 7.0-liter dry-sump V8—a first for Camaro—culled from a Corvette and producing 500 hp and 470 lb-ft of torque. Coming in at nearly 300 pounds lighter than the ZL1, the Z/28 gets no air conditioning (unless you put it back in), significantly less sound-deadening material, forged 19-inch wheels with R-rated Pirellis, a lighter track-tuned fixed-ratio damper suspension from Multimac, carbon-ceramic brakes, a limited-slip differential and Recaro buckets with shoulder-harness cutouts. Of course, you don't actually get a shoulder harness, but the option for retrofitting is there. You’ll also get an aerodynamic package that provides an additional 440 pounds of downforce at 150 mph, but not much else other than the ability to scare yourself on road and track alike.
If you want the performance but not the sacrifice, the ZL1 is more your style. There you get the adaptive MagneRide suspension, Brembo brakes, foglights, 8-way power heated front seats, rear parking sensors and a rear-view camera, a 7-inch touchscreen with MyLink, heated mirrors, head-up display, leather and a 9-speaker Boston Acoustics stereo. You’ll also get 20-inch wheels, however, and those do nothing to improve the ride. Here, the MagneRide takes up most of the slack, though.
No such luck with the SS, which drops the upgraded brakes and adaptive suspension but still offers plenty of performance for those not wanting to downgrade to the V6. If you go with the 2SS package, you'll retain most of the luxury and comfort features as well. That said, the LS/LT variants with the V6 aren’t strippers. You’ll still get features like automatic headlights, keyless entry, a 6-speaker stereo with OnStar and satellite radio, air conditioning and power recline for the front seats, even when choosing the base LS. The LT adds foglights, power seats and the 7-inch touchscreen, and the 2LT package adds most of the features found in the ZL1. All except the LS and the Z/28 can be had as a convertible as well, but the tonneau cover is no longer standard on 1LT variants.
However, the big problem with every one of these different versions is glaring and unfortunate: visibility. It’s not the worst offender in the class—that honor just may go to the Challenger—but the Camaro does nothing to quell the stereotype of the pony car with poor sight lines. A difficult rear view is practically expected here, but thick A-pillars and a low-slung roof and seat make the forward scene no joy to take in either. It’s one thing when it’s a quirky aspect of a niche vehicle, but here it starts to impact the joy and even the practicality of driving. That’s not acceptable.
But if you can look beyond that—pun anticipated but not avoided—you’ve got a damned fine swan song for the Camaro’s fifth generation, one of the rare instances when waiting for the next gen may not be your smartest move. If you’re looking for collectibility, the Z/28 is a great option, even if it’s already sold out for 2015. GM says more are on the way, so fill out the order sheets before the sixth generation arrives!

What owners say
"Overall, owners really enjoy the 2015 Chevrolet Camaro, praising its thrilling driving experience, power, and stylish design. Many find it a fun car for summer driving, especially with the convertible option. However, some have reported issues with visibility and occasional performance problems, particularly with the engine stalling in traffic."
My car was clean and low on mileage. It’s been a spectacular purchase
March 3, 2023Great performance, nice ride, quiet .A blast to drive .far better than Challenger
September 7, 2020Great car lots of power and fun. Great find on cargurus everything was 100% the way it said on the site
July 24, 2023What owners say
My car was clean and low on mileage. It’s been a spectacular purchase
March 3, 2023Great performance, nice ride, quiet .A blast to drive .far better than Challenger
September 7, 2020Great car lots of power and fun. Great find on cargurus everything was 100% the way it said on the site
July 24, 2023Very nice beginner sports car if you dont want to fork over the tax for a bit muscle car. A v6 does the job very zippy and great handling car
March 27, 2022Great car in spite of questionable visibility- in v6, the Camaro has more than enough power for most and is an overall comfortable, thrilling ride Gotta knock some points for visibility
November 29, 2023This was my dream car to get and I finally got one. The 2015 Camaro has everything that I wanted as far as features go and it was the color I was looking for. It drives great and I look forward to driving this in the summer with the top down. This will be my summer fun car........
February 4, 2020I have owned a few camaros now, 95 z28, 2014 Ls, and now the 2015. I love them overall, but so far this is my hands down favorite. Just a very solid car, and exactly what i was hoping for. This is my first 2ss and that may be the difference maker. In any case I am not disappointed.
November 12, 2022If you’re looking for a all around amazing coupe that has all the bells and whistles this is the car for you. The suspension is awesome and very nice when coming on the on ramp for the free way, its really easy to get up to highway speeds with no effort. The car itself is also lighter than other coupes. The engine is used in lots of other GM cars and have proved itself over the years to hold up and can easily handle.
November 6, 2021Super car for the money just needs a little more horse power
June 3, 2021Compared to the Ford mustangs. The Chevrolet Camaros are awesome! Their body styles and low profile and the way how it feel driving them I felt in love with Chevrolet Camaros, reminds me of the American muscles cars.
January 19, 2022Trims & specs
Base MSRP $55,505 | Seating 4 |
Engine 6.2L 580 hp V8 | Cargo Capacity 11.3 cu ft |
Combined MPG 16 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $60,705 | Seating 4 |
Engine 6.2L 580 hp V8 | Cargo Capacity 10.2 cu ft |
Combined MPG 16 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $35,105 | Seating 4 |
Engine 3.6L 323 hp V6 | Cargo Capacity 10.2 cu ft |
Combined MPG 22 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $72,305 | Seating 4 |
Engine 7.0L 505 hp V8 | Cargo Capacity 11.3 cu ft |
Combined MPG 16 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $37,305 | Seating 4 |
Engine 6.2L 426 hp V8 | Cargo Capacity 11.3 cu ft |
Combined MPG 20 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $42,405 | Seating 4 |
Engine 6.2L 426 hp V8 | Cargo Capacity 10.2 cu ft |
Combined MPG 20 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $39,505 | Seating 4 |
Engine 6.2L 426 hp V8 | Cargo Capacity 10.2 cu ft |
Combined MPG 20 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $25,145 | Seating 4 |
Engine 3.6L 323 hp V6 | Cargo Capacity 11.3 cu ft |
Combined MPG 24 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $31,205 | Seating 4 |
Engine 3.6L 323 hp V6 | Cargo Capacity 10.2 cu ft |
Combined MPG 22 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $29,205 | Seating 4 |
Engine 3.6L 323 hp V6 | Cargo Capacity 11.3 cu ft |
Combined MPG 22 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $23,705 | Seating 4 |
Engine 3.6L 323 hp V6 | Cargo Capacity 11.3 cu ft |
Combined MPG 22 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $26,005 | Seating 4 |
Engine 3.6L 323 hp V6 | Cargo Capacity 11.3 cu ft |
Combined MPG 22 | Drivetrain RWD |
Base MSRP $33,505 | Seating 4 |
Engine 6.2L 426 hp V8 | Cargo Capacity 11.3 cu ft |
Combined MPG 20 | Drivetrain RWD |
Pricing trends
MSRP range
$23,705 - $72,305
Current avg. market price
$15,452
Trending down by 2.0% this month
May 2026 - November 2026







