Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 vs BMW M3 Competition RWD
![]() Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 $95,650MSRP | ![]() BMW M3 Competition RWD $83,500MSRP |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 $95,650MSRP | BMW M3 Competition RWD $83,500MSRP |
|---|
Overview | |
Years produced2007-2016 | Years produced2021-Present |
MSRP$95,650 | MSRP$83,500 |
Average price$13,636 | Average price$81,202 |
Listings1 | Listings1 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.7L 449 hp V8 | Engine3.0L 503 hp I6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower449 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower503 hp @ 6250 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway23 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.5L 382 hp V8 | Engine Name3.0L 503 hp I6 |
Torque391 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm | Torque479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm |
Horsepower382 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower503 hp @ 6250 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City14 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space13.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4465 lbs | Curb Weight3890 lbs |
Height58.0 in | Height56.4 in |
Length205.0 in | Length189.1 in |
Width73.7 in | Width81.4 in |
Wheelbase124.6 in | Wheelbase112.5 in |
Maximum Payload1190 lbs | Maximum Payload860 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
![]() Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 $95,650MSRP | ![]() BMW M3 Competition RWD $83,500MSRP |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 $95,650MSRP | BMW M3 Competition RWD $83,500MSRP |
|---|
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2007-2016 | 2021-Present |
MSRP | $95,650 | $83,500 |
Average price | $13,636 | $81,202 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.7L 449 hp V8 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 449 hp @ 5250 rpm | 503 hp @ 6250 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 23 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.5L 382 hp V8 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
Torque | 391 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm | 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm |
Horsepower | 382 hp @ 6000 rpm | 503 hp @ 6250 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 14 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 22 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | Standard |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 13.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4465 lbs | 3890 lbs |
Height | 58.0 in | 56.4 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 189.1 in |
Width | 73.7 in | 81.4 in |
Wheelbase | 124.6 in | 112.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1190 lbs | 860 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 for Sale
BMW M3 Competition RWD for Sale

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Jetta TDI vs M3 Competition RWDTaurus SHO AWD vs M3 Competition RWDCrown Victoria Police Interceptor vs M3 Competition RWDS-Class S 550 vs 5 Series 535i Sedan RWDS-Class S 550 vs C-Class C 3005 Series 535i Sedan RWD vs M3 Competition RWDS-Class S 550 vs C-Class C43 AMGS-Class S 550 vs LS 430 RWDLancer Evolution VIII vs M3 Competition RWDS-Class S 550 vs Civic Si



