2025 Kia Telluride vs 2026 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$36,390 | MSRP$42,270 |
Listings325 | Listings110 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryFamily-friendly, midsize three-row SUVs are a favorite of Americans, and nearly every mainstream car company offers one. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models (the electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success, and since then has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a 1,200-mile family road trip to Northern California and Yosemite, and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, the Telluride was perfectly suited to long-distance travel–whether rolling down an Interstate, roaming a major city, or romping down trails near a national park. | |
2026 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryShoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.0 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4134 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height72.6 in |
Length196.9 in | Length194.9 in |
Width78.3 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1642 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,390 | $42,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Family-friendly, midsize three-row SUVs are a favorite of Americans, and nearly every mainstream car company offers one. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models (the electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success, and since then has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a 1,200-mile family road trip to Northern California and Yosemite, and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, the Telluride was perfectly suited to long-distance travel–whether rolling down an Interstate, roaming a major city, or romping down trails near a national park. | Shoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.0 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4134 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 196.9 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1642 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































