New Toyota GR86 for Sale nearAmarillo, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- GR86
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 228 hp 2.4L H4
- Exterior color:
- Raven
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black Ultrasued
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Stock #:
- V139BJ65
- VIN:
- JF1ZNBE15V8751468

2027 Toyota GR86
Premium RWD
New car
TSRP $39,504
$41,285
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Toyota GR86 cost in today's market?
Used Toyota GR86 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,815 | $32,022 – $33,523 |
| 2024 | $30,956 | $30,397 – $31,878 |
| 2023 | $29,440 | $28,149 – $30,284 |
| 2022 | $27,868 | $26,186 – $29,051 |
| 2017 | $17,851 | $17,460 – $19,116 |
The Toyota GR86's current nationwide average price is $29,610, and over the past year that nationwide average reached a low of $27,897. Recently, prices have come down for the 2024 and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Toyota GR86 a good car?
Yes — the Toyota GR86 earns strong marks from owners for its fun driving experience, nimble handling, and stylish design. The all-generations owner rating is 4.36/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the GR86 for its engaging performance, sharp handling, and affordable enthusiast appeal. The car’s style and interior also come up as recurring positives, especially for shoppers who want a sports car that feels special without moving into luxury-car territory.
Expert reviews rate the 2025 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are tight cargo and passenger space, modest power, and a ride that can get hard.
28.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Toyota GR86 models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the GR86 as fun to drive, nimble, and rewarding to own, and expert commentary reinforces its engaging handling and driver-focused character. Across the model years in the data, that combination of lively performance and straightforward design is a recurring strength.
- Owners rate the Toyota GR86 between 3.88 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For long-term ownership, you should expect the best experience from a used GR86 that has been well maintained and carefully inspected, especially if you want the car’s enthusiast-focused character to stay enjoyable over time.
What should I look for when buying a used Toyota GR86?
Across all model years, at 74.8% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 82.1% |
| 2025 | 79.3% |
| 2024 | 79.2% |
| 2023 | 77.8% |
| 2022 | 78.7% |
| 2020 | 55% |
| 2019 | 52.7% |
| 2018 | 45.7% |
| 2017 | 40.6% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: Automatic models are EPA-rated at 21 mpg city, 30 mpg highway, and 24 mpg combined. With the manual, those numbers fall to 20/26/22 mpg.
Which Toyota GR86 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota GR86 offers these trims:
- Core: The entry trim starts at $32,695 and gives you the GR86’s core lightweight sports-car formula, standard all-season tires, a six-speed manual or automatic, and the model’s driver-focused character; it’s the value pick if you want the simplest path into the car.
- Premium: This trim adds summer-performance tires, black wheels, synthetic suede and leather upholstery, metal-faced pedals, and the available Performance package with Brembo brakes and Sachs dampers; it’s the best-value choice for most shoppers who want the strongest blend of grip, feel, and equipment.
- Yuzu Edition: This special edition adds matte-black wheels with gloss-black lug nuts, Brembo brakes, Sachs dampers, yellow interior accent stitching, black interior trim, a commemorative plaque, and Yuzu yellow paint for buyers who want the most distinctive appearance and hardware mix.
What Toyota GR86 do most buyers choose?
The Toyota GR86 years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 549 | 28.2% |
| 2023 | 500 | 30% |
| 2025 | 362 | 26.5% |
| 2022 | 334 | 30.8% |
| 2026 | 196 | 25% |
| 2018 | 81 | 33.3% |
Higher-volume years tend to be the easiest places to shop because you get more inventory to compare, which can help you find the right color, mileage, and condition. They also tend to be the years most shoppers cross-shop first, so pricing and deal availability are often easier to evaluate.
What is the Toyota GR86's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $17,851 | −6.62% |
| 2025 | $32,815 | −2.08% |
| 2024 | $30,956 | −1.01% |
| 2023 | $29,440 | +1.32% |
| 2022 | $27,868 | +2.79% |
Most of the newer model years are moving only slightly, with two recent years showing small declines and two showing modest gains. That mix suggests the GR86 has kept demand fairly steady, which is helpful if you want a used sports coupe that still attracts buyers. The smallest changes are concentrated in the 2022 through 2024 range, while the oldest year in the table has the largest drop.
The 2022, 2023, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Toyota GR86 safe?
- 2026: 5/10
- 2025: 5/10
- 2023: 6/10
- 2022: 7/10
- 2017: 8/10
The GR86’s standard safety suite includes forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, high-beam assist, adaptive headlights, lane-departure warning, and rear cross-traffic alert.
For the safest used buy, the 2017 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Toyota GR86 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −2.08% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −1.01%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 26.5% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 28.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $30,956. The Toyota GR86 offers a classic lightweight sports-car feel with sharp handling and a playful rear-wheel-drive character.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The 2.4-liter flat-four engine makes 228 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, and automatic models are EPA-rated at 21 mpg city, 30 mpg highway, and 24 mpg combined.
- Tech: The standard eight-inch touchscreen works with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Toyota also provides a 7-inch digital instrument cluster with Sport and Track layouts.
- Safety: The latest model includes forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, high-beam assist, adaptive headlights, lane-departure warning, and rear cross-traffic alert.
- Starting price: The Core starts at $32,695.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.4 Overall rating
Customers say
The Toyota GR86 is celebrated by owners for its fun driving experience, nimble handling, and affordability across its model years. Many drivers find it to be an enjoyable sports car that delivers strong performance and engaging handling. The stylish design and interior add to its appeal. However, some drivers express concerns about its lack of power relative to the price and note limited passenger space, particularly criticizing the rear seats. Overall, the GR86 is seen as a great option for driving enthusiasts who prioritize performance and fun over practicality.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Troy D
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota GR86 on May 19, 2024
In the past three years Ive purchased a new Porsche Cayman, a new Hyundai Veloster, and this GR86. The Porsche was unreliable from day one and the dealer never could repair it. The Veloster was quirky looking, but it performed better than the Porsche and its 8 speed DCT was MUCH better than the 7 speed DCT in the Porsche. But the GR86 looks better than either of the other two and is more fun to drive because of the manual transmission. The GR86 doesnt have quite as much horsepower but it handles better and because it is a non turbo, I expect better long term reliability.
Compare 2026 Toyota GR86 Trims
The 2026 Toyota GR86 offers a blend of performance and features, with options ranging from the budget-friendly RWD to the fully loaded Premium RWD.
- Starting at $31,146
- Most Popular: Premium RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| RWD | Premium RWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $31,400 | $34,000 |
| Avg. Market Price | $31,146 | $35,213 |
| Positioning | Best value | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Heated seats, leather seats, performance package |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 204 | 484 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| RWD | Premium RWD | |
|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value option for budget-conscious buyers | Most feature-rich choice for enthusiasts |
| Avg. Market Price | $31,146 | $35,213 |
| MSRP | $31,400 | $34,000 |
| Engine | 2.4L 228 hp H4 | 2.4L 228 hp H4 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 204 | 484 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
RWD — "Who It's For"
The RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty experience without paying for extra features. It's an excellent entry point into the GR86 lineup.
- Avg. market price: $31,146 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 204 listings
- View RWD listings
Premium RWD — "Who It's For"
The Premium RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded sports car experience without compromise. It's the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $35,213 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 484 listings
- View Premium RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Premium RWD
With 484 active listings, the Premium RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — RWD
At $31,146 avg market price — below the lineup median of $33,179 — it's the most accessible entry point.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Toyota GR86 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota GR86 Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows an average price of $34,928, reflecting a 11.2% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2017 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -32.9%, indicating significant value loss compared to its original price.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, and 2022 model years are all priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,400 | $34,928 | +11.2% |
| 2025 | $30,400 | $32,696 | +7.6% |
| 2024 | $28,400 | $30,788 | +8.4% |
| 2023 | $28,400 | $29,109 | +2.5% |
| 2022 | $27,700 | $27,935 | +0.8% |
| 2020 | $27,060 | $22,095 | -18.3% |
| 2019 | $26,655 | $21,261 | -20.2% |
| 2018 | $26,455 | $21,784 | -17.7% |
| 2017 | $26,255 | $17,608 | -32.9% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Philadelphia, PA has the highest average price at $31,788, indicating a premium market for the GR86.
- Best Value: Los Angeles, CA offers the lowest average price at $26,473, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Los Angeles, CA leads with 99 total listings, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in that market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 99 | $26,473 |
| Dallas, TX | 98 | $28,230 |
| Atlanta, GA | 82 | $29,098 |
| Houston, TX | 77 | $29,000 |
| Washington, DC | 66 | $30,103 |
| New York, NY | 61 | $29,803 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 59 | $31,788 |
| Chicago, IL | 53 | $30,121 |
| Miami, FL | 47 | $29,244 |
| Boston, MA | 45 | $29,945 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Premium RWD trim has the highest inventory with 476 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Yuzu Edition RWD trim is priced at $36,365, which is significantly higher than the RWD trim at $31,400, highlighting a premium for special editions.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature a RWD drivetrain, suggesting a consistent preference for this configuration among buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium RWD | 476 | $34,000 | RWD | 2.4L 228 hp H4 |
| RWD | 205 | $31,400 | RWD | 2.4L 228 hp H4 |
| Yuzu Edition RWD | 3 | $36,365 | RWD | 2.4L 228 hp H4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Toyota GR86 test drive
overall

Some people choose cars because they’re fun to drive, and the 2026 Toyota GR86 is one of the finest and most affordable of those choices.
The GR86 puts driver engagement first and practicality last. It offers fantastic handling, especially at the limit, and while power is modest, it’s delivered to maximize the fun. Buyers can choose all-season tires for tail-out fun or summer-performance tires for quicker track times. While the GR86 has four seats, it realistically seats two, but that’s OK because the GR86 is all about pleasing the driver.
Verdict: If driver engagement is at the top of the shopping list, the Toyota GR86 is one of the best choices on the market. It lacks practicality and its ride can be overly firm, but the GR86 delivers driving fun without big power.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Tiny Cars in 2026
Tiny cars are great if you want a vehicle that's fuel-efficient and will fit into tight parking slots. Our guide looks at the 10 best tiny cars you can buy in the US.

Toyota GR86 Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Our definitive Toyota GR86 buying guide covers the history and specs of this affordable sports car, how much you can expect to pay for one, and which are the best and worst versions to buy.

The Best Sports Cars Under $30k to Buy in 2026
You can buy some great sports cars with less than $30,000 to spend.














