New Subaru Forester for Sale near Lordsburg, NM
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer feesNo cars match your search
How much does the Subaru Forester cost in today's market?
Used Subaru Forester prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,854 | $30,854 – $33,140 |
| 2024 | $28,452 | $28,452 – $30,692 |
| 2023 | $26,411 | $26,411 – $27,994 |
| 2022 | $23,990 | $23,990 – $26,250 |
| 2021 | $21,579 | $21,579 – $22,947 |
| 2020 | $20,568 | $20,402 – $21,413 |
| 2019 | $18,495 | $18,495 – $19,383 |
| 2018 | $15,922 | $15,918 – $16,868 |
| 2017 | $14,631 | $14,258 – $15,014 |
| 2016 | $12,528 | $12,410 – $13,130 |
| 2015 | $11,079 | $10,874 – $11,464 |
| 2014 | $9,754 | $9,512 – $10,284 |
The Subaru Forester's current nationwide average price is $22,400, and its lowest point over the past year was $20,283. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Subaru Forester a good car?
Yes — the Subaru Forester is a strong used-car pick if you want a practical SUV with broad owner appeal and a long-running reputation for usefulness. The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Forester for its spacious cabin, reliability, and all-wheel-drive confidence. Comfort, safety, and everyday practicality also come up again and again, especially from shoppers who want a family-friendly SUV with a calm, easygoing character.
Expert reviews rate the 2019 and 2022 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs that show up in expert reviews are modest acceleration, CVT behavior, and infotainment systems that can feel dated or busy in some years.
35.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Subaru Forester models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently point to the Forester’s practicality, safety, and all-weather confidence as its biggest strengths. Across the model years, the feedback also highlights roomy interiors, comfortable rides, and a dependable character that makes the Forester easy to live with.
- Owners rate the Subaru Forester between 4.3 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is generally tied more to condition, mileage, and maintenance history than to the model’s core appeal.
What should I look for when buying a used Subaru Forester?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 79.7% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 95.9% |
| 2025 | 93.5% |
| 2024 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 87.2% |
| 2022 | 84.5% |
| 2021 | 79.3% |
| 2020 | 77% |
| 2019 | 71.5% |
| 2018 | 66.7% |
| 2017 | 62% |
| 2016 | 62.1% |
| 2015 | 61.9% |
| 2014 | 62.3% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2020 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: EyeSight
- Infotainment: 11.6-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: 26 mpg in combined driving, but we averaged 22.7 mpg during this evaluation.
Which Subaru Forester trim should I buy?
The 2026 Subaru Forester offers these trims:
- Base: The base trim starts the lineup and pairs with the 11.6-inch touchscreen infotainment system, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, access to a Wi-Fi hotspot, and lengthy complimentary subscriptions to MySubaru Companion connected service plans.
- Premium: Premium adds to the lineup with a more upscale step up in equipment and sits above the base trim in the gas-only range.
- Sport: Sport brings a more expressive trim position in the lineup and sits above Premium.
- Limited: Limited adds another higher-rung choice in the lineup for shoppers who want more equipment.
- Wilderness: Wilderness is the best-value trim for buyers who want the Forester’s most capable setup, with a lifted suspension, all-terrain tires, exclusive wheel designs, extra body cladding, anodized copper accents, water-resistant artificial leather, all-weather floor mats, a rubber cargo mat, a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel, a navigation system, a Harman Kardon premium sound system, a power liftgate, Active Torque Split AWD, X-Mode Dual Mode traction settings, 17-inch wheels, increased ground clearance, more underbody protection, and a full-size all-terrain spare tire.
- Touring: Touring tops the gas-only lineup with the most upscale positioning in the range.
What Subaru Forester do most buyers choose?
The Subaru Forester years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6,120 | 37% |
| 2024 | 5,390 | 36.1% |
| 2023 | 4,640 | 36.1% |
| 2026 | 4,244 | 37.4% |
| 2022 | 3,841 | 36.5% |
| 2020 | 3,304 | 37% |
Those years tend to be popular because they combine strong availability with newer features and broad shopper appeal. Higher listing volume also gives you more chances to compare prices, trims, and condition.
What is the Subaru Forester's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $23,990 | −8.61% |
| 2024 | $28,452 | −7.28% |
| 2025 | $30,854 | −6.88% |
| 2021 | $21,579 | −5.95% |
| 2023 | $26,411 | −4.88% |
| 2019 | $18,495 | −4.58% |
| 2018 | $15,922 | −4.03% |
| 2020 | $20,568 | −3.89% |
| 2014 | $9,754 | −2.34% |
| 2016 | $12,528 | −1.23% |
| 2015 | $11,079 | −0.83% |
| 2017 | $14,631 | +0.27% |
Most model years are moving lower year over year, which can work in your favor if you’re shopping used. The changes are strongest on the newer years, while a few older examples are close to flat or slightly higher. That mix suggests there are still opportunities to find value, especially if you focus on the years with the sharpest recent drops.
The 2015 and 2017 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2017, 2015, and 2016 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Subaru Forester safe?
- 2026: 9/10
- 2025: 9/10
- 2023: 8/10
- 2022: 9/10
- 2021: 9/10
- 2019: 10/10
- 2017: 7/10
- 2016: 8/10
- 2015: 9/10
- 2014: 7/10
Subaru calls its package of camera-based advanced driving assistance systems EyeSight.
For the safest used buy, the 2019 model posts the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used Subaru Forester now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −6.88% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −7.28%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 37% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 36.1%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $30,854. The Subaru Forester offers a roomy cabin and a practical, easy-to-live-with character that suits family use and everyday driving.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The Forester’s normally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder produces 180 horsepower and 178 pound-feet of torque, and Subaru says the Wilderness should get 26 mpg in combined driving.
- Tech: The infotainment system uses the company’s latest Subaru Multimedia Plus software, and it includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, access to a Wi-Fi hotspot, and lengthy complimentary subscriptions to MySubaru Companion connected service plans.
- Safety: Subaru has improved the 2026 Forester’s rear seatbelts to enhance occupant safety.
- Starting price: The gas-only 2026 Forester lineup includes base, Premium, Sport, Limited, Wilderness, and Touring trim levels, with prices ranging from $31,445 to $43,045, including the $1,450 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2024 Subaru Forester compare to the 2024 Honda CR-V?
| Spec | 2024 Subaru Forester | 2024 Honda CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $27,095 | $29,500 |
| Engine | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 1.5L 190 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | 190 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 26 | 28 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 33 | 34 |
| Average used price | $28,452 | $30,250 |
| Listings available | 5,390 | 6,562 |
| Good & great deal share | 36.1% | 39.7% |
| Accident-free share | 88.9% | 88.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, drivers have consistently praised the Subaru Forester across all model years for its reliability, spacious interiors, and excellent all-wheel drive capabilities. Many appreciate the safety features and comfortable ride, making it a top choice for families and adventurous individuals alike. However, some owners have expressed concerns about performance, particularly the lack of power and sluggish acceleration, as well as the outdated styling in certain models. Despite these downsides, the Forester is viewed as a practical and dependable option that often provides great value for money.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Bill D
Reviewed a 2026 Subaru Forester on Oct 12, 2026
Perfect vehicle! Great looks. fuel economy significantly better than ratings, super quite ride, extremely comfortable, and technologically advanced!
Jonathan P
Reviewed a 2025 Subaru Limited AWD on Nov 13, 2024
Im a big guy (62) and I really like the headroom. We currently own an Outback and that car would have been more practical (towing). However, I feel more upright in my Forester instead of reclined in the Outback.
Jim F
Reviewed a 2025 Subaru Forester on Feb 25, 2026
Very nice features, smooth ride and love the safety rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Forester on Feb 23, 2024
An excellent auto and a great value for the money!
Compare 2026 Subaru Forester Trims
The Forester lineup offers a range of trims from budget-friendly AWD to adventure-ready options, all featuring impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $28,528
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 33 hwy
- Most Popular: Premium AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| AWD | Premium AWD (Most Popular) | Sport AWD | Limited AWD | Wilderness AWD | Touring AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $29,995 | $31,995 | $34,795 | $35,995 | $36,995 | $39,995 |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,528 | $32,009 | $35,497 | $36,159 | $36,079 | $37,738 |
| Positioning | Best value | Adventure-ready | Adventure-ready | Adventure-ready | Adventure-ready | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive cruise control | Backup camera, Heated seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/Moonroof, Heated seats, Leather seats | Navigation system, Heated seats, Leather seats | Navigation system, Heated seats, Leather seats | Navigation system, Heated seats, Leather seats |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 228 | 1,580 | 807 | 607 | 563 | 549 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| AWD | Premium AWD | Sport AWD | Limited AWD | Wilderness AWD | Touring AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most popular choice with great features | Sporty option with leather seats | Premium features for a comfortable ride | Off-road ready with advanced features | Luxury trim with all the tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,528 | $32,009 | $35,497 | $36,159 | $36,079 | $37,738 |
| MSRP | $29,995 | $31,995 | $34,795 | $35,995 | $36,995 | $39,995 |
| Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/33 | 26/33 | 25/32 | 26/33 | 24/28 | 25/32 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 228 | 1,580 | 807 | 607 | 563 | 549 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
AWD — "Who It's For"
The AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a reliable vehicle without paying for extra features. It's the most budget-friendly option.
- Avg. market price: $28,528 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 228 listings
- View AWD listings
Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped vehicle without stepping up to the higher trims. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $32,009 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,580 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Premium AWD listings
Sport AWD — "Who It's For"
The Sport AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty look and feel without sacrificing comfort. It offers additional luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $35,497 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 32 hwy
- Inventory: 807 listings
- View Sport AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and comfort without going for the top-tier trim. It balances luxury and practicality.
- Avg. market price: $36,159 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 607 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Wilderness AWD — "Who It's For"
The Wilderness AWD is the pick for shoppers who want off-road capability without compromising on comfort. It's designed for adventure seekers.
- Avg. market price: $36,079 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 563 listings
- View Wilderness AWD listings
Touring AWD — "Who It's For"
The Touring AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the most luxurious features and technology in their vehicle. It's perfect for those who prioritize comfort.
- Avg. market price: $37,738 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 32 hwy
- Inventory: 549 listings
- View Touring AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Premium AWD
With 1,580 active listings, the Premium AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — AWD
At $28,528 avg market price — below the lineup median of $35,788 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — AWD
The AWD trim offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26/33 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 29, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Subaru Forester Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsSubaru Forester Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows an average price of $34,627, reflecting a 15.4% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -43.3%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, and 2024 model years are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,995 | $34,627 | +15.4% |
| 2025 | $29,995 | $31,177 | +3.9% |
| 2024 | $27,095 | $28,337 | +4.6% |
| 2023 | $26,395 | $25,896 | -1.9% |
| 2022 | $25,895 | $23,864 | -7.8% |
| 2021 | $24,795 | $21,600 | -12.9% |
| 2020 | $24,495 | $20,615 | -15.8% |
| 2019 | $24,295 | $18,630 | -23.3% |
| 2018 | $22,795 | $15,992 | -29.8% |
| 2017 | $22,595 | $14,561 | -35.6% |
| 2016 | $22,395 | $12,707 | -43.3% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Dallas, TX has the highest average price at $22,047, indicating a premium market for the Subaru Forester.
- Best Value: Atlanta, GA offers the lowest average price at $19,122, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY leads with 1,016 total listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 1,016 | $21,209 |
| Boston, MA | 913 | $20,172 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 630 | $20,589 |
| Miami, FL | 559 | $21,052 |
| Chicago, IL | 536 | $20,899 |
| Washington, DC | 535 | $19,472 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 414 | $19,923 |
| Houston, TX | 268 | $20,801 |
| Dallas, TX | 234 | $22,047 |
| Atlanta, GA | 207 | $19,122 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Premium AWD trim leads with 1,557 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Touring AWD trim, priced at $39,995, represents the highest MSRP, showcasing the premium options available.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature an AWD drivetrain, which is likely a significant factor in consumer choice given the Subaru brand's reputation for all-weather capability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium AWD | 1,557 | $31,995 | AWD | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
| Sport AWD | 789 | $34,795 | AWD | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
| Limited AWD | 602 | $35,995 | AWD | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
| Wilderness AWD | 556 | $36,995 | AWD | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
| Touring AWD | 543 | $39,995 | AWD | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
| AWD | 215 | $29,995 | AWD | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Subaru Forester test drive
overall
The redesigned 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness continues to travel where few crossover SUVs can.
To create the 2026 Forester Wilderness, Subaru adds all-terrain tires, increased ground clearance, and improved angles of approach, breakover, and departure. Drivetrain modifications enhance traction, added underbody protection prevents damage when off-roading, and a full-size all-terrain spare tire is ready when you need it. Styling changes convey this model’s rugged capabilities, and Subaru outfits the interior for easy clean-up. All 2026 Forester models get a new center console design and updated protection for rear passengers in a collision.
Verdict: Push the new 2026 Forester Wilderness to its limits, and you’ll be impressed by its off-roading capability. But, even if you’re not planning to traverse challenging terrain, it is comforting to know that the Wilderness offers more competence than a typical crossover SUV when confronted with unexpected situations.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Front-Wheel Drive vs. All-Wheel Drive: Weighing the Pros and Cons
Which is best, front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD)? Our in-depth guide runs through the pros and cons of each, to help you decide which is right for you.

The Best Cars for Short People in 2026
Here are CarGurus editors' picks for the 10 best cars for short drivers in 2026, chosen for seat adjustability, sightlines, and cabin comfort.

The Best Family Vehicles Under $35,000 in 2026
You can still get a great family car for under $35k, and you don't have to compromise on meeting your family's needs. Here, CarGurus editors pick 10 new and used vehicles that fit that budget, taking safety, practicality, and comfort into consideration.





