New Subaru Ascent for Sale nearToms River, NJ

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in NJ?

Include delivery listings?

311 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees
Year:
2026
Make:
Subaru
Model:
Ascent
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
260 hp 2.4L H4
Exterior color:
Crimson Red Pearl
Combined gas mileage:
22 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Slate Black
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
Stock #:
S26173
VIN:
4S4WMALD8T3408599
Crimson Red Pearl 2026 Subaru Ascent SUV / Crossover All-Wheel Drive Automatic
East Hills Subaru

Sponsored by East Hills Subaru

2026 Subaru Ascent

Onyx Edition AWD

Roslyn, NY
65 mi away

New car

TSRP $54,612

$54,787

Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.8

The Subaru Ascent has garnered positive feedback for its family-friendly design, spacious interior, and robust safety features across all model years. Owners appreciate the comfort level and driving performance, often describing it as a smooth ride with good fuel economy. However, some drivers have noted downsides such as limited third-row space and a desire for more powerful engine options. Overall, the Ascent serves as a reliable choice for families needing versatile seating and safety.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

How much does the Subaru Ascent cost in today's market?

Used Subaru Ascent prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$37,988$37,995 – $43,000
2024$33,246$33,260 – $36,742
2023$30,257$30,267 – $32,919
2022$26,016$26,021 – $29,103
2021$22,250$22,263 – $25,598
2020$20,061$20,063 – $22,695
2019$17,754$17,762 – $20,085

The Subaru Ascent's current nationwide average price is $28,988, and its year-round low is $28,116.83. That puts the model's pricing in a broad spread across the lineup, with newer years commanding the highest averages and older years sitting lower. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Subaru Ascent a good car?

Yes — the Subaru Ascent is a strong used pick if you want a family-focused three-row SUV with broad appeal and a high owner rating.

The all-generations owner rating is 4.79/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the Ascent for its family-friendly design, spacious interior, safety features, comfort, and smooth driving character. Across the model years, the recurring tradeoffs center on third-row space, fuel economy, and, in some cases, a desire for more power.

Expert reviews rate the 2021 and 2019 models among the highest across all years.

The main tradeoffs in recent expert reviews are the unimpressive fuel economy, the outdated interior design, and the lane-centering technology that can feel intrusive in everyday driving.

34.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Subaru Ascent models reliable?

Owners consistently describe the Subaru Ascent as a practical, family-friendly SUV with strong safety appeal, roomy packaging, and comfortable everyday use. Expert reviews also reinforce its safety-first character and broad usefulness across model years.

  • Owners rate the Subaru Ascent between 4.4 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks reassuring overall, especially if you prioritize a well-rounded three-row SUV with a strong reputation for family use.

What should I look for when buying a used Subaru Ascent?

Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 88% — always verify the vehicle history report.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202799.1%
202695.7%
202594.1%
202492%
202390.1%
202287.7%
202182.9%
202078.7%
201977.4%

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: EyeSight driver assist technology with adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and automatic emergency braking
  • Infotainment: Subaru’s latest Starlink infotainment system with an 11.6-inch touchscreen display, wireless Apple CarPlay, and wireless Android Auto
  • Fuel efficiency: 19 mpg city, 25 mpg highway, and 21 mpg in combined driving

Which Subaru Ascent trim should I buy?

The 2024 Subaru Ascent offers these trims:

  • Base: This entry trim gives you the Ascent’s core turbocharged 2.4-liter engine, standard all-wheel drive, and the model’s practical family-SUV character at the lowest price point.
  • Premium: This is the best-value trim if you want a stronger safety and convenience mix, since it adds blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
  • Onyx Edition: This trim adds a more distinctive look and a more practical interior treatment with blacked-out exterior trim and water-resistant upholstery.
  • Limited: This trim builds in more comfort and upscale equipment for shoppers who want a richer daily driving experience.
  • Onyx Edition Limited: This trim combines the Onyx Edition’s distinctive styling with the Limited’s added comfort and convenience.
  • Touring: This top trim adds a standard panoramic sunroof, premium Nappa leather upholstery, ventilated front seats, a navigation system, a 14-speaker Harman Kardon premium sound system, a camera-based rearview mirror, and a surround-view camera.

What Subaru Ascent do most buyers choose?

The Subaru Ascent years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2022.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20243,04034.1%
20232,87835.3%
20222,52136%
20252,19932.3%
20211,76935%
20201,74233.2%

These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you a broad mix of availability, pricing, and deal opportunities. They also sit close enough to the newest models to keep many of the Ascent’s core family-friendly strengths in play.

What is the Subaru Ascent's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2021$22,250−13.09%
2025$37,988−11.65%
2019$17,754−11.63%
2020$20,061−11.61%
2022$26,016−10.61%
2024$33,246−9.53%
2023$30,257−8.1%

The table shows broad downward movement across every model year listed, which can work in your favor if you’re shopping used. Several years have double-digit declines, while the smaller drops still point to softer pricing across the lineup. That pattern gives you more room to find value, especially if you’re focused on recent model years.

The 2023, 2024, and 2022 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Subaru Ascent safe?

  • 2024: 8/10
  • 2022: 9/10
  • 2021: 9/10
  • 2020: 10/10
  • 2019: 9/10

The 2024 Ascent includes Subaru’s EyeSight driver-assist package with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.

For the safest used buy, the 2020 model posts the highest confirmed score of 10/10.

Should I buy a used Subaru Ascent now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2025 model is at −11.65% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −9.53%.
  • Deal availability: The 2025 model has 32.3% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 34.1%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $33,246. The Subaru Ascent offers a spacious cabin and a practical three-row layout that make it a strong family SUV.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2024 Ascent has a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine making 260 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 277 pound-feet of torque between 2,000 and 4,800 rpm.
  • Tech: It has an 11.6-inch touchscreen display mounted in portrait orientation, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and a 14-speaker Harman Kardon surround-sound system.
  • Safety: The Ascent’s EyeSight package equips the SUV with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.
  • Starting price: Prices range from $34,395 to $48,695, not including the destination charge of $1,345.

If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2028 inventory to mature.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.