New Porsche Taycan for Sale nearPlano, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer feesNo cars match your search
How much does the Porsche Taycan cost in today's market?
Used Porsche Taycan prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $114,133 | $112,143 – $125,852 |
| 2024 | $92,331 | $90,914 – $96,571 |
| 2023 | $78,887 | $74,623 – $79,860 |
| 2022 | $70,431 | $64,488 – $71,487 |
| 2021 | $66,047 | $58,715 – $69,672 |
| 2020 | $62,180 | $62,180 – $71,887 |
The Porsche Taycan's current nationwide average price is $81,290, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $77,810 over the past year. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Porsche Taycan a good car?
Yes — the Porsche Taycan is a strong pick if you want an electric car with genuine Porsche character. The all-generations owner rating is 4.8/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Taycan for its sleek design, luxurious interior, exhilarating performance, instant acceleration, superb handling, and high build quality. The recurring trade-offs are its range, which owners and experts describe as merely average, and its premium pricing.
Expert reviews rate the 2023 model among the highest across all years.
The main compromises across recent expert-reviewed years are average range, a price that sits above many rivals, and a cabin layout that leans heavily into touch controls.
29.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Porsche Taycan models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Taycan for its high build quality, luxurious feel, sporty performance, and advanced technology. Expert reviews also reinforce its strong driving character, comfort, and solid construction.
- Owners rate the Porsche Taycan between 4.6 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by checking service history carefully and confirming the battery and charging systems have been maintained and inspected.
What should I look for when buying a used Porsche Taycan?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is excellent at 92.4% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 98.1% |
| 2025 | 96.8% |
| 2024 | 95.2% |
| 2023 | 93.3% |
| 2022 | 90.5% |
| 2021 | 87.1% |
| 2020 | 86.1% |
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Standard advanced safety features on all Taycans include frontal collision warning with automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and front and rear parking sensors.
- Infotainment: Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a native navigation system, a wireless charging pad, and the curved digital instrument panel.
- Range & charging: The Taycan also benefits from EV-related tech in regard to charging. DC fast charging is standard and can charge at a rate as high as 270 kW. That means you could get the larger battery pack from five percent to 80 percent in as little as 23 minutes.
- Battery health: As with any used EV, check battery state-of-health, review how the car has been charged over time, and confirm the remaining battery warranty before you buy.
Which Porsche Taycan trim should I buy?
The 2023 Porsche Taycan offers these trims:
- Taycan: The base sedan brings the 79-kWh battery pack, rear-wheel drive, and the Taycan's core Porsche driving feel, making it the entry point for buyers who want the brand's electric performance character.
- Taycan 4: This trim adds a front motor for all-wheel drive and suits buyers who want the Taycan's performance with added traction.
- Taycan 4 Cross Turismo: This is the best-value trim, pairing all-wheel drive with the Cross Turismo body style and its hatch for added presence and convenience.
- Taycan 4S: This trim adds more power and suits buyers who want a stronger performance step up.
- Taycan 4S Cross Turismo: This version adds more power, all-wheel drive, and the wagon body style for buyers who want a more versatile performance setup.
- Taycan GTS: This trim adds the strongest range figure in the lineup and a sharper performance focus.
- Taycan Turbo: This trim adds a major jump in horsepower for buyers who want serious straight-line speed.
- Taycan Turbo S: This top trim adds the highest output in the lineup for buyers who want the most extreme performance.
- Taycan Cross Turismo: The Cross Turismo body style adds a rear hatch and a distinctive wagon-like profile for buyers who want more versatility and a sportier look.
- Taycan Sport Turismo: This trim adds a lower ride height for a road-focused wagon profile.
- Taycan Turbo S Cross Turismo: This top wagon variant adds the highest-output performance with the Cross Turismo body style.
What Porsche Taycan do most buyers choose?
The Porsche Taycan years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 483 | 30.6% |
| 2023 | 476 | 30.3% |
| 2022 | 451 | 29.3% |
| 2021 | 319 | 28.5% |
| 2025 | 312 | 31.1% |
| 2020 | 209 | 29.2% |
Higher-volume years tend to be the most popular used picks because they give you more inventory to compare, more pricing spread to shop, and more chances to find the right trim and condition.
What is the Porsche Taycan's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $62,180 | −12.74% |
| 2025 | $114,133 | −9.35% |
| 2021 | $66,047 | −3.93% |
| 2024 | $92,331 | −3.74% |
| 2022 | $70,431 | −1.53% |
| 2023 | $78,887 | −1.27% |
Most Taycan model years are down year over year, which can work in your favor if you're shopping used. The steepest drops are concentrated in the older and newest examples, while the middle years show smaller declines. That pattern gives you several opportunities to find value without giving up the Taycan's core appeal.
The 2023, 2022, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Porsche Taycan safe?
- 2023: 7/10
Standard advanced safety features on all Taycans include frontal collision warning with automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and front and rear parking sensors.
For the safest used buy, the 2023 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used Porsche Taycan now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −9.35% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −3.74%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 31.1% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 30.6%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $92,331. The Porsche Taycan offers a distinctive blend of Porsche styling, solid construction, and a genuinely engaging driving experience.
Consider waiting if:
- Range & charging: The Taycan also benefits from EV-related tech in regard to charging. DC fast charging is standard and can charge at a rate as high as 270 kW. That means you could get the larger battery pack from five percent to 80 percent in as little as 23 minutes.
- Tech: Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, as is a native navigation system, wireless charging pad, and the curved digital instrument panel.
- Safety: Standard advanced safety features on all Taycans include frontal collision warning with automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and front and rear parking sensors.
- Starting price: The base Taycan sedan has a starting price of $88,150.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Customers say
The Porsche Taycan impresses drivers with its sleek design, luxurious interior, and exhilarating performance. Owners love the instant acceleration, superb handling, and high build quality that make for a thrilling driving experience. While praised for its advanced technology, some drivers feel that the range could be improved compared to competitors like Tesla, and many consider the price to be on the higher side. Despite these critiques, the Taycan stands out for its premium feel and driving dynamics, making it a favored choice among electric performance cars.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Porsche Turbo S Cross Turismo Wagon AWD on Sep 29, 2024
The Porsche Taycan had an impressive set of features, especially its advanced technology and sleek design. It was packed with great safety features, a premium interior, and smooth driving dynamics. When comparing it to the Tesla Model X and Model S, they were superior in some aspects of their technology, like the infotainment system and Autopilot features. However, the Porsche Taycan was superior in performance, handling, and build quality. In terms of value, the car was priced fairly for what it offered, but it could still use a few improvements. The charging infrastructure wasn’t as developed as Tesla’s, which is something to consider for those planning to travel long distances. Additionally, the range could be a bit higher, especially when compared to the Tesla Model S. Overall, the car is a strong contender and offers great value for most buyers. However, if you’re looking for the most advanced technology, Tesla may have the edge, while Porsche excels in performance, handling, and craftsmanship.
Porsche Taycan Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 GTS Sport Turismo Wagon AWD | $158,900 |
| 2026 4S Sedan AWD | $125,900 |
| 2026 Black Edition RWD | $122,800 |
| 2026 4S Cross Turismo Wagon AWD | $133,000 |
| 2026 Turbo S Sedan AWD | $221,400 |
| 2026 4 Black Edition AWD | $126,800 |
| 2026 4 Sedan AWD | $109,900 |
| 2026 Sedan RWD | $105,800 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Porsche Taycan Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsPorsche Taycan Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a significant premium with an average price of $155,154, reflecting a 46.6% increase over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2020 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -39.2%, indicating a rapid decline in value compared to newer models.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, and 2024 model years are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $105,800 | $155,154 | +46.6% |
| 2025 | $99,400 | $132,905 | +33.7% |
| 2024 | $90,900 | $91,612 | +0.8% |
| 2023 | $86,700 | $77,346 | -10.8% |
| 2022 | $82,700 | $68,731 | -16.9% |
| 2021 | $79,900 | $61,611 | -22.9% |
| 2020 | $103,800 | $63,081 | -39.2% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Houston, TX has the highest average price at $93,991, indicating a premium market for the Taycan.
- Best Value: Philadelphia, PA offers the lowest average price at $48,454, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Los Angeles, CA leads with 267 total listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 267 | $67,722 |
| Chicago, IL | 167 | $83,412 |
| Dallas, TX | 167 | $69,171 |
| Atlanta, GA | 165 | $62,388 |
| Houston, TX | 154 | $93,991 |
| Washington, DC | 149 | $63,163 |
| Miami, FL | 148 | $73,494 |
| New York, NY | 147 | $68,780 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 134 | $48,454 |
| Boston, MA | 131 | $57,797 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Sedan RWD trim is the most listed with 253 units available, indicating strong consumer interest.
- Premium Spread: The Turbo S Sedan AWD has the highest MSRP at $221,400, showcasing the premium segment of the Taycan lineup.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are AWD or RWD, with varying horsepower, which may influence buyer preferences based on performance needs.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan RWD | 253 | $105,800 | RWD | 402 hp Electric |
| 4S Sedan AWD | 95 | $125,900 | AWD | 536 hp Electric |
| GTS Sedan AWD | 57 | $157,000 | AWD | 690 hp Electric |
| 4 Sedan AWD | 38 | $109,900 | AWD | 402 hp Electric |
| 4 Cross Turismo Wagon AWD | 33 | $118,100 | AWD | 429 hp Electric |
| 4S Cross Turismo Wagon AWD | 29 | $133,000 | AWD | 590 hp Electric |
| Turbo S Sedan AWD | 23 | $221,400 | AWD | 938 hp Electric |
| GTS Sport Turismo Wagon AWD | 18 | $158,900 | AWD | 690 hp Electric |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Luxury EVs of 2026
The CarGurus editorial team selects the 10 best luxury EVs, vehicles offering a premium experience without the traditional compromises of fuel costs and engine maintenance.

The Best Electric Cars of 2026
Though still only about 8% of the new-car market, the electric vehicle segment is rapidly growing. Increasing along with the adoption rate is the number of models from which to choose, and even more are on the way.

Porsche Taycan Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Own
Our definitive Porsche Taycan buying guide covers the history and specs of the single model generation available, how much you can expect to pay for one, and which are the best and worst versions to buy.














