New Kia Niro EV for Sale nearSeguin, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Kia
- Model:
- Niro EV
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- Electric
- Exterior color:
- Snow White Pearl
- Fuel type:
- Electric
- Interior color:
- Black (Charcoal)
- Transmission:
- 1-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11
- Stock #:
- T5149928
- VIN:
- KNDCR3L10T5149928

2026 Kia Niro EV
Wind FWD
New car
MSRP $41,975
$31,225
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Kia
- Model:
- Niro EV
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Exterior color:
- Snow White Pearl
- Interior color:
- Black (Charcoal)
- Transmission:
- 1-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12
- Stock #:
- T5149947
- VIN:
- KNDCT3L12T5149947

2026 Kia Niro EV
Wave FWD
New car
MSRP $46,790
$35,525
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Kia Niro EV cost in today's market?
Used Kia Niro EV prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,188 | $21,936 – $25,919 |
| 2023 | $22,312 | $20,750 – $23,372 |
| 2022 | $17,951 | $16,275 – $19,438 |
The Kia Niro EV's current nationwide average price is $22,183, and its year-round low is $19,049.26. That gives you a useful snapshot of where this model sits right now, with recent model years clustering in the low-to-mid $20,000s and older examples dipping lower. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022, 2023, and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Kia Niro EV a good car?
Yes — the Kia Niro EV earns strong marks from owners, and the all-generations owner rating is 4.83/5 across every model year in the data. Expert reviews rate the 2023 and 2019 models among the highest across all years. The main trade-offs called out in recent expert coverage are fairly pedestrian performance, the absence of all-wheel drive, and a range/tech package that doesn’t set new standards.
39.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Kia Niro EV models reliable?
Owners consistently rate the Kia Niro EV very highly, and the available expert coverage points to a polished, practical electric crossover with a spacious cabin and a great warranty. The model’s overall character also comes through as stylish and easy to live with, which helps explain the strong owner feedback.
- Owners rate the Kia Niro EV between 4.67 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you verify battery condition and service history, especially on higher-mileage examples.
What should I look for when buying a used Kia Niro EV?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is excellent at 92.7% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 98.1% |
| 2025 | 93.9% |
| 2024 | 93.9% |
| 2023 | 92.3% |
| 2022 | 91.9% |
| 2021 | 78.4% |
| 2020 | 91.3% |
| 2019 | 95.2% |
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: forward collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver attention monitor, rear cross-traffic alert, safe exit warning, rear occupant alert, blind-spot collision avoidance, adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, navigation-based curve prediction, and Highway Driving Assist
- Infotainment: a standard 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster and 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Range & charging: 253 miles of range, a 64.8-kilowatt-hour battery pack, 85 kilowatts DC fast charging, 10% to 80% in 45 minutes, and 11 kW Level 2 charging with a full recharge in seven hours
- Battery health: check battery state-of-health, review how the car has been charged over time, and confirm the remaining battery warranty before you buy
Which Kia Niro EV trim should I buy?
The 2023 Kia Niro EV offers these trims:
- Wind: the entry trim includes the core driver-assistance suite, the 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, the 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, and the model’s practical electric crossover setup.
- Wave: this is the best-value trim if you want the added parking sensors, Remote Smart Parking Assist, vehicle-to-load capability, and the more advanced Highway Driving Assist II system.
What Kia Niro EV do most buyers choose?
The Kia Niro EV years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 767 | 39.9% |
| 2024 | 758 | 39.2% |
| 2022 | 545 | 40.4% |
| 2025 | 278 | 36% |
| 2021 | 74 | 41.9% |
| 2026 | 54 | 25.9% |
Higher-volume years usually give you more choices, which can make it easier to compare trims, colors, and prices side by side. They also tend to be the most common picks because shoppers can find a broader mix of listings at familiar price points.
What is the Kia Niro EV's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,188 | −10.54% |
| 2022 | $17,951 | −7.66% |
| 2023 | $22,312 | −1.21% |
Prices are moving lower across the model years shown, which can work in your favor if you’re shopping used. The sharpest drop is on the newest year in the table, while the other two years show smaller declines. That pattern suggests recent Niro EVs have become more approachable without a dramatic spread between the listed years.
The 2023, 2022, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Kia Niro EV safe?
- 2023: 7/10
- 2019: 8/10
Standard driver-assist features on the base Wind trim level include forward collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver attention monitor, rear cross-traffic alert, safe exit warning, rear occupant alert, and blind-spot collision avoidance. For the safest used buy, the 2019 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Kia Niro EV now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2024 model is at −10.54% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −1.21%.
- Deal availability: The 2024 model has 39.2% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 39.9%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $22,312. The Kia Niro EV offers a spacious cabin and a practical, easy-to-live-with layout that make it appealing as a daily driver.
Consider waiting if:
- Range & charging: The latest model targets 253 miles of range, uses a 64.8-kilowatt-hour battery pack, and charges from 10% to 80% in 45 minutes at 85 kilowatts.
- Tech: The latest model adds a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and a Harman Kardon audio system.
- Safety: The latest model adds parking sensors, Remote Smart Parking Assist, and Highway Driving Assist II with automated lane-change capability and machine learning.
- Starting price: Kia hasn’t confirmed pricing for the latest model.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2027 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by year
Filter by rating
Mario P
Reviewed a 2024 Kia Niro EV on Jun 3, 2024
Chose the Niro EV Wave over the Volvo XC40. I like it has... Heat Pump driven A/C, Sunroof, Dual User Settings, Heated and Ventilated Seats, Heated Steering Wheel, Control Center Display, Heads-Up-Display, separate Infotainment Center that makes sense, physical buttons instead of just a single tablet in the center like most cars do now, high efficiency (15 MW/h per 100 km), roomy interior, good looking exterior, Goldilock size between a Subaru Forester and a VW Golf.
Kia Niro EV Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Wind+ FWD | -- |
| 2026 Wave FWD | $44,700 |
| 2026 Wind FWD | $39,700 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Kia Niro EV Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsKia Niro EV Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Strong Demand for Newer Models: The 2026 Kia Niro EV is priced at $40,692, reflecting a 2.5% premium over its MSRP, indicating robust demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2022 model shows a steep decline, with an average price of $18,443, representing a ~52.8% drop from its original MSRP.
- Best Value in 2025 Model Year: The 2025 Kia Niro EV is priced at $28,937, which is ~27.0% below MSRP, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Kia Niro EV | $39,700 | $40,692 | +2.5% |
| 2025 Kia Niro EV | $39,600 | $28,937 | -27.0% |
| 2024 Kia Niro EV | $39,600 | $24,339 | -38.5% |
| 2023 Kia Niro EV | $39,550 | $22,469 | -43.3% |
| 2022 Kia Niro EV | $39,090 | $18,443 | -52.8% |
| 2021 Kia Niro EV | $39,090 | $19,657 | -49.8% |
| 2020 Kia Niro EV | $39,090 | $17,938 | -54.1% |
| 2019 Kia Niro EV | $38,500 | $17,780 | -53.8% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in New York: The New York, NY market offers the lowest average price at $19,947, likely due to higher inventory levels.
- Highest Prices in Philadelphia: In contrast, Philadelphia, PA has the highest average price at $23,268, indicating a potential supply-demand imbalance.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Los Angeles (151 listings) and Chicago (88 listings) show a correlation between higher inventory and relatively stable pricing around $20,000–$21,000.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 92 | $23,268 |
| Atlanta, GA | 80 | $23,128 |
| Boston, MA | 89 | $22,282 |
| Chicago, IL | 88 | $21,314 |
| Dallas, TX | 66 | $21,175 |
| Washington, DC | 109 | $20,904 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 151 | $20,849 |
| Miami, FL | 68 | $20,656 |
| Houston, TX | 63 | $20,029 |
| New York, NY | 87 | $19,947 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Cheapest SUV Lease Deals in August 2026
Shopping for a low-price crossover or SUV? Leasing may be a great option, and we've compiled a list of the cheapest SUV lease deals this month.

Best SUV Lease Deals in August 2026
Discover the best SUV lease deals available this month, and learn about the benefits and drawbacks of leasing an SUV versus other forms of ownership.

Best Kia Deals in August 2026
Leasing a Kia can be a great way to get hold of a new vehicle at a more affordable monthly price. Here are the best deals we've found this month.














