New Honda HR-V for Sale nearBakersfield, CA

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in CA?

Include delivery listings?

279 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees
Year:
2027
Make:
Honda
Model:
HR-V
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Front-Wheel Drive
Engine:
158 hp 2L I4
Exterior color:
Nordic Forest Pearl
Combined gas mileage:
29 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
10
Stock #:
VM726206
VIN:
3CZRZ1H76VM726206
Nordic Forest Pearl 2027 Honda HR-V SUV / Crossover Front-Wheel Drive Automatic
AutoNation Honda Valencia

Sponsored by AutoNation Honda Valencia

2027 Honda HR-V

EX-L FWD

Valencia, CA
71 mi away

New car

MSRP $32,455

$32,577

Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.5

The Honda HR-V has impressed owners across multiple model years with its comfort, smooth ride, and decent fuel efficiency. Drivers appreciate its interior space and versatility, making it a great choice for families. Features like safety technology and user-friendly gadgets often receive high praise. However, some owners have voiced concerns about the engine's power and acceleration, with a few mentioning issues with reliability, particularly in older models. Overall, the HR-V is recognized as a solid, practical option for those seeking a compact SUV.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

How much does the Honda HR-V cost in today's market?

Used Honda HR-V prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2026$28,678$28,372 – $29,346
2025$26,420$25,794 – $27,016
2024$25,659$24,615 – $25,853
2023$23,660$23,500 – $24,451
2022$20,238$19,715 – $21,057
2021$19,210$18,429 – $19,531
2020$18,752$17,978 – $18,927
2019$16,787$16,626 – $17,691
2018$15,927$15,348 – $16,197
2017$14,421$14,153 – $15,169
2016$13,561$13,039 – $14,080

The Honda HR-V's current nationwide average price is $23,606, and its lowest point over the past year was $21,665. Recently, prices have come down for the 2025 and 2026 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Honda HR-V a good car?

Yes — the Honda HR-V has a strong reputation for comfort, practicality, and everyday usability, and owners consistently respond well to its smooth ride and versatile interior. The all-generations owner rating is 4.49/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners repeatedly praise the HR-V for its comfortable cabin, spacious interior, and useful cargo versatility. They also tend to like its smooth driving feel, user-friendly features, and overall value for the money.

Expert reviews rate the 2023 and 2016 models among the highest across all years.

The main tradeoffs across recent expert-reviewed years are modest acceleration, fuel economy that trails stronger rivals, and a back seat that can feel less accommodating than the rest of the cabin.

35.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Honda HR-V models reliable?

Owners consistently describe the HR-V as a comfortable, practical SUV with strong everyday usability, and the expert reviews reinforce that reputation with praise for its easygoing character and well-rounded ownership experience. Across the model years, the strongest themes are comfort, space, and value.

  • Owners rate the Honda HR-V between 4.0 and 4.73 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is generally tied more to age, mileage, and maintenance history than to the model’s core appeal, so a well-kept example is the safest path.

What should I look for when buying a used Honda HR-V?

Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 81.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202691.8%
202589.6%
202487.6%
202384.9%
202273.7%
202167.5%
202061.7%
201958.6%
201856.4%
201753.7%
201652.9%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2023 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: Honda Sensing
  • Infotainment: wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Fuel efficiency: official EPA ratings say the HR-V will get 28 mpg in combined city and highway driving with front-wheel drive (FWD) or 27 mpg combined with AWD.

Which Honda HR-V trim should I buy?

The 2026 Honda HR-V offers these trims:

  • LX: The entry trim brings the updated 9-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless smartphone charger, and Honda Sensing; it suits you if you want the most affordable way into the refreshed HR-V.
  • Sport: This trim adds a 17-inch black wheel design, six-speaker audio, blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, and a distinctive look; it’s a strong middle-ground choice.
  • EX-L: The top trim adds leather seating with perforated surfaces and Z-pattern stitching, eight-speaker audio, front footwell lighting, silver steering wheel spokes, parking sensors with low-speed automatic braking, and the most upscale cabin treatment; it’s the best-value pick if you want the most comfort and equipment.

What Honda HR-V do most buyers choose?

The Honda HR-V years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20255,79836.1%
20245,60935.8%
20234,53435.5%
20262,89935.3%
20221,70433.9%
20211,29133.8%

These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you a broad mix of pricing, features, and availability. More listings also make it easier to compare trims and find a deal that fits your budget.

What is the Honda HR-V's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2019$16,787−5.13%
2022$20,238−3.91%
2023$23,660−3.24%
2026$28,678−2.28%
2025$26,420−2.22%
2021$19,210−1.66%
2017$14,421−1.53%
2020$18,752−0.77%
2018$15,927−0.53%
2016$13,561+0.13%
2024$25,659+0.72%

Most model years are moving lower year over year, which is good news if you want to buy used and benefit from softer pricing. A few years are close to flat or slightly higher, showing that some newer examples are still holding close to their recent values. Overall, the pattern favors shoppers who want to wait for the right listing rather than rush into a purchase.

The 2016, 2018, 2020, and 2024 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.

The 2024, 2016, and 2018 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Honda HR-V safe?

  • 2026: 6/10
  • 2023: 9/10
  • 2021: 5/10
  • 2018: 6/10
  • 2016: 7/10

Honda Sensing is standard across all trims on the 2026 HR-V.

For the safest used buy, the 2023 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.

Should I buy a used Honda HR-V now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2026 model is at −2.28% versus a year ago, and the 2025 model is at −2.22%.
  • Deal availability: The 2026 model has 35.3% good and great deals, and the 2025 model has 36.1%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $26,420. The Honda HR-V offers a practical cabin, useful cargo space, and an easygoing everyday character that makes it a strong fit for commuting and family use.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: Honda installs a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine under the HR-V’s hood. It produces 158 horsepower at 6,500 rpm and 138 pound-feet of torque at 4,200 rpm in a vehicle that weighs up to 3,336 pounds.
  • Tech: For 2026, Honda increased the standard touchscreen size from 7 to 9 inches and installed a faster processor to make the screen more responsive to inputs. Additionally, the infotainment system now includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and every HR-V features a wireless smartphone charger.
  • Safety: Honda equips every HR-V with Honda Sensing, a collection of driver-assistive features. They include forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, adaptive cruise control, traffic jam assist, and automatic high-beam headlights.
  • Starting price: Pricing ranges from $27,650 to $31,500, including a $1,450 destination charge.

If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.