New GMC Terrain for Sale nearLas Vegas, NV
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15
- Stock #:
- VL158528
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG4VL158528


Sponsored by AutoNation Buick GMC West Sahara
2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $34,008
$34,807
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7
- Stock #:
- B260939
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG3TL477216

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $46,535
$46,601
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- B260871
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG2TL469995

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $44,540
$44,706
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- VL128852
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG6VL128852

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $33,415
$31,403
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- T57059
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG5TL443908

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $44,885
$39,338
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 112852
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG8TL542089

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $46,775
$44,568
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Sea
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- T57155
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG0TL458553

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $41,890
$36,396
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark, Premium Cloth Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- T57481
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG7TL469218

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $34,085
$31,914
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Glacier White Tricoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- T57442
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG1TL510102

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $46,985
$44,170
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 27001
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG2VL102730

2027 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $45,065
$46,826
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31
- Stock #:
- B260940
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG5TL473474

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $46,980
$47,024
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- 4V001
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG9VL122120

2027 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $44,690
$46,250
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- B260871
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG2TL469995

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $44,540
$44,706
Customer summary
Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Glacier White Tricoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 35
- Stock #:
- TL482106
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEGXTL482106

-$2,100
2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $45,485
$46,385
$44,285
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15
- Stock #:
- VL158528
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG4VL158528

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $34,008
$34,807
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 112962
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG7VL152252

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
New car
MSRP $37,305
$38,098
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- 26110
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG9TL523146

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $44,390
$46,151
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,846
- Stock #:
- TL259135
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG5TL259135

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $31,895
$31,309
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- E1565
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG5TL473727

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $43,285
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7
- Stock #:
- B260939
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG3TL477216

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $46,535
$46,601
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- B261012
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG6TL486213

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $43,685
$42,624
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark, Premium cloth seat
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- N0423
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG1TL524892

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $33,235
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm w/Mahogany Accent
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- N0405
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG2TL519563

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $41,985
No Price Listed
How much does the GMC Terrain cost in today's market?
Used GMC Terrain prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,823 | $27,301 – $31,155 |
| 2024 | $24,568 | $23,225 – $25,568 |
| 2023 | $24,533 | $23,122 – $24,954 |
| 2022 | $22,119 | $21,992 – $23,628 |
| 2021 | $18,333 | $18,332 – $20,320 |
| 2020 | $17,662 | $17,636 – $19,484 |
| 2019 | $15,575 | $15,578 – $17,318 |
| 2018 | $14,168 | $14,173 – $15,685 |
| 2017 | $11,243 | $11,025 – $11,769 |
| 2016 | $10,692 | $10,193 – $10,897 |
| 2015 | $9,086 | $9,065 – $9,639 |
| 2014 | $8,096 | $8,088 – $9,037 |
The GMC Terrain's current nationwide average price is $20,727, and its year-round low is $19,270.44. That puts the model in a fairly broad price band depending on age and equipment, with newer versions commanding the highest averages and older ones staying within reach for budget-minded shoppers.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the GMC Terrain is a good used SUV if you want comfort, space, and a premium-leaning personality. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Terrain for its comfortable ride, roomy cabin, and smooth driving experience. Reviewers also repeatedly highlight its useful safety features and easy-to-live-with character, along with the upscale feel that many model years bring to the interior.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2018 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs show up in expert reviews as sluggish acceleration, cargo space that trails some rivals, and interior materials that can feel less polished in some versions. For used buyers, that means the Terrain makes the most sense if you value comfort, features, and style more than outright performance.
31.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are GMC Terrain models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently point to the Terrain’s comfort, roomy cabin, and easy-to-use features as major strengths. Across the model years, reviews also repeatedly praise its smooth ride and practical everyday character.
- Owners rate the GMC Terrain between 4.33 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is most manageable when you focus on later model years and verify service history carefully, especially on older examples.
What should I look for when buying a used GMC Terrain?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 79.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 95.5% |
| 2026 | 94.9% |
| 2025 | 91.9% |
| 2024 | 90.1% |
| 2023 | 88.6% |
| 2022 | 84.1% |
| 2021 | 74.5% |
| 2020 | 66.1% |
| 2019 | 64.7% |
| 2018 | 61.3% |
| 2017 | 60.2% |
| 2016 | 58.5% |
| 2015 | 59.4% |
| 2014 | 59.6% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: GMC Pro Safety Package
- Infotainment: 7-inch touchscreen display with Bluetooth smartphone connectivity, newly wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and GMC Connected Services through OnStar
- Fuel efficiency: 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined
Which GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2022 GMC Terrain offers these trims:
- SLE: The entry trim uses the 7-inch touchscreen and gives you the core Terrain setup at the most accessible price point.
- SLT: This trim adds the high-definition 8-inch touchscreen and is a strong value if you want a more upscale tech setup.
- AT4: This trim adds black 17-inch alloy wheels, sport-terrain tires, a steel skid plate, all-wheel drive, Off-Road mode, and Hill Descent Control.
- Denali: This trim adds a more luxurious feel, standard GMC Pro Safety Plus Package, and the most premium presentation in the lineup.
What GMC Terrain do most buyers choose?
The GMC Terrain years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,579 | 33.9% |
| 2024 | 4,890 | 33.8% |
| 2025 | 4,206 | 33.4% |
| 2022 | 3,292 | 33.7% |
| 2021 | 2,567 | 32.6% |
| 2019 | 2,333 | 31.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the most popular used picks because they give you the broadest selection of listings and a strong mix of pricing and deal availability. That makes it easier to compare trims, colors, and equipment while still finding a competitive asking price.
What is the GMC Terrain's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,823 | −10.71% |
| 2014 | $8,096 | −10.44% |
| 2019 | $15,575 | −10.09% |
| 2021 | $18,333 | −9.78% |
| 2018 | $14,168 | −9.69% |
| 2020 | $17,662 | −9.08% |
| 2022 | $22,119 | −6.4% |
| 2015 | $9,086 | −5.36% |
| 2017 | $11,243 | −4.49% |
| 2024 | $24,568 | −3.93% |
| 2016 | $10,692 | −0.77% |
| 2023 | $24,533 | −0.1% |
Most Terrain model years are down year over year, which is helpful if you want to buy used after the sharpest price drops have already happened. The newer models still show meaningful declines, while a couple of years are nearly flat, which suggests some versions are stabilizing after earlier movement.
The 2016 and 2023 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2023, 2016, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the GMC Terrain safe?
- 2022: 7/10
- 2018: 5/10
Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used GMC Terrain now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −10.71% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −3.93%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 33.4% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 33.8%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $24,533. The GMC Terrain offers a roomy cabin and a comfortable ride that make it easy to live with every day.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine making 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque, and the 1.5-liter can handle a trailer weighing up to 1,500 pounds.
- Tech: GMC offers Terrain buyers two different infotainment systems, with a 7-inch touchscreen display standard on SLE trim and a high-definition 8-inch touchscreen on SLT, AT4, and Denali, plus newly wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Safety: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment, and the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package adds adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, a lane-change assist function, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat.
- Starting price: GMC loaded it up with the Tech Package, Infotainment Package II, GMC Pro Safety Plus Package, a Skyscape panoramic sunroof, and a three-year subscription to OnStar services, bringing the Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) to $41,810, including the $1,395 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2028 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Robert S
Reviewed a 2024 GMC Terrain on Dec 3, 2024
This car had everything my wife expected. The only thing I would have liked to have on it is the rear camera mirror. This vehicle purchased had to be acceptable to my wife. Because I moved her from a Chevy Traverse down to this due to the mileage she puts on each year. This vehicle is comparable to the Chevy Equinox.
Rob D
Reviewed a 2024 GMC Terrain on May 22, 2024
Beautiful well designed car with classic styling and full of great tech!
steven h
Reviewed a 2024 GMC Terrain on Nov 4, 2023
Got a 2014 Denali with V6 and 355,000km. All original, bullerproof car. Still daily driver.
Compare 2026 GMC Terrain Trims in Las Vegas, NV
The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to luxury features, all with efficient performance.
- Starting at $30,303
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: Denali AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $30,303 | $30,303 | $30,303 | $30,303 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Remote Start | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Android Auto | Blind Spot Monitoring, Bluetooth, Backup Camera |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 23 | 25 | 18 | 31 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | AWD option at a lower price | Off-road capability with luxury features | Premium features for a trail-ready experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $30,303 | $30,303 | $30,303 | $30,303 |
| MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/28 | 24/28 | 24/26 | 24/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | — | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 23 | 25 | 18 | 31 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation FWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation FWD is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for luxury upgrades.
- Avg. market price: $30,303 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 23 listings
- View Elevation FWD listings
Elevation AWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without the higher price tag of luxury trims.
- Avg. market price: $30,303 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 25 listings
- View Elevation AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want off-road capability with added luxury features without going for the top trim.
- Avg. market price: $30,303 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 18 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and a trail-ready vehicle without compromise.
- Avg. market price: $30,303 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 31 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Denali AWD
With 31 active listings, the Denali AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Elevation FWD
At $30,303 avg market price — below the lineup median of $30,303 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Elevation FWD
The Elevation FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 26/28 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsGMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Las Vegas, NV Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2022 GMC Terrain shows a steep decline, priced at $19,228, which is ~31.5% below MSRP. This trend continues with older models, indicating a strong depreciation curve.
- Newer Models Retain Value: The 2026 model is priced at $30,303, only slightly above its MSRP of $30,200, suggesting stable demand for the latest model.
- Best Value Year: The 2024 GMC Terrain offers the best value with an average price of $23,239, representing a ~19.8% discount from its MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 GMC Terrain | $30,200 | $30,303 | +0.3% |
| 2024 GMC Terrain | $28,700 | $23,239 | -19.8% |
| 2023 GMC Terrain | $29,900 | $23,638 | -21.0% |
| 2022 GMC Terrain | $28,150 | $19,228 | -31.5% |
| 2021 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $18,637 | -25.4% |
| 2020 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $16,480 | -34.1% |
| 2019 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $16,997 | -32.0% |
| 2018 GMC Terrain | $24,995 | $16,099 | -35.5% |
| 2017 GMC Terrain | $24,070 | $13,846 | -42.4% |
| 2016 GMC Terrain | $23,975 | $11,165 | -53.6% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater Las Vegas Region
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in Saint George, UT: The city offers the best value with an average price of $17,985, likely due to higher inventory levels.
- Highest Prices in Bullhead City, AZ and Kingman, AZ: Both cities have an average price of $22,967, indicating a premium market possibly driven by lower supply.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Pahrump, NV and Mesquite, NV have substantial listings (224 and 211 respectively) but lower average prices, suggesting a competitive market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Bullhead City, AZ | 220 | $22,967 |
| Kingman, AZ | 221 | $22,967 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 225 | $22,717 |
| Pahrump, NV | 224 | $19,812 |
| Mesquite, NV | 211 | $19,642 |
| Victorville, CA | 264 | $18,533 |
| Palm Desert, CA | 237 | $20,556 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 291 | $18,134 |
| Lancaster, CA | 267 | $19,867 |
| Saint George, UT | 216 | $17,985 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Denali AWD is the Premium Choice: With an MSRP of $41,900, it offers luxury features but has limited inventory (30 listings), indicating a niche market.
- Elevation FWD is the Most Accessible: Priced at $30,200, it has 23 listings, making it a competitive option for budget-conscious buyers.
- AWD Trims Dominate Listings: The Elevation AWD and AT4 AWD trims are popular, reflecting a strong demand for all-wheel drive in the region.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 30 | $41,900 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation AWD | 25 | $32,200 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 18 | $39,400 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation FWD | 23 | $30,200 | FWD | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.