New Ford Escape for Sale nearSan Juan, PR
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer feesNo cars match your search
How much does the Ford Escape cost in today's market?
Used Ford Escape prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,663 | $22,663 – $27,055 |
| 2024 | $22,628 | $22,251 – $23,718 |
| 2023 | $22,516 | $22,516 – $23,943 |
| 2022 | $18,417 | $18,417 – $21,417 |
| 2021 | $15,615 | $15,615 – $18,154 |
| 2020 | $14,599 | $14,599 – $16,289 |
| 2019 | $12,699 | $12,699 – $13,986 |
| 2018 | $11,074 | $11,074 – $11,889 |
| 2017 | $10,181 | $10,181 – $10,925 |
| 2016 | $8,880 | $8,841 – $9,570 |
| 2015 | $8,106 | $8,101 – $8,750 |
| 2014 | $7,597 | $7,597 – $8,444 |
The Ford Escape's current nationwide average price is $16,797, and its lowest point over the past year was $16,487. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Ford Escape a good car?
Yes — the Ford Escape is a strong choice if you want a compact SUV with comfort, useful technology, and broad appeal across model years. The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Escape for its spacious interior, smooth handling, and fuel efficiency. Across the years, you also see recurring praise for its comfort, practical everyday usability, and the advanced tech available in many trims.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2017 models among the highest across all years.
The trade-offs show up most often in interior materials, wind noise, and value, especially in recent years with expert coverage. Some versions also lean heavily into style and tech, which can make them feel pricier than you might expect for the space and materials they deliver.
34.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Ford Escape models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently praise the Ford Escape for comfort, smooth handling, and practical everyday usability. Across the model years, it also earns strong marks for spacious interiors, useful technology, and a driving experience that works well for commuting and family use.
- Owners rate the Ford Escape between 4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks manageable if you shop carefully and verify condition, service history, and accident history before you buy.
What should I look for when buying a used Ford Escape?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 78.8% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 91.6% |
| 2025 | 90.9% |
| 2024 | 90.1% |
| 2023 | 87.7% |
| 2022 | 84.6% |
| 2021 | 76.6% |
| 2020 | 71% |
| 2019 | 69.1% |
| 2018 | 68.1% |
| 2017 | 67.4% |
| 2016 | 66.6% |
| 2015 | 63.4% |
| 2014 | 63.9% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Ford Co-Pilot360
- Infotainment: Sync 4 infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Which Ford Escape trim should I buy?
The 2024 Ford Escape offers these trims:
- Active: This is the entry point for the 2024 lineup and gives you the Escape’s updated look and core equipment in a straightforward package.
- ST-Line: This trim adds a sportier appearance and is the best-value choice if you want a more expressive look without moving too far up the range.
- ST-Line Select: This version builds on the ST-Line with more upscale equipment and a stronger feature set.
- ST-Line Elite: This trim adds more premium touches, including the larger tech setup and available upscale cabin content.
- Platinum: This trim brings a more luxurious presentation and sits near the top of the lineup.
- Plug-in Hybrid: This trim adds electrified powertrain capability and suits shoppers who want the Escape’s hybrid-focused efficiency.
What Ford Escape do most buyers choose?
The Ford Escape years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9,426 | 35.6% |
| 2023 | 7,750 | 35.6% |
| 2025 | 6,848 | 35.5% |
| 2022 | 5,478 | 36.6% |
| 2018 | 4,593 | 32.4% |
| 2019 | 4,325 | 32.9% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the most popular used picks because they give you more inventory to compare and more chances to find the right trim, color, and price. They also tend to sit near the sweet spot between newer features and broader availability.
What is the Ford Escape's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,663 | −16.21% |
| 2022 | $18,417 | −14.0% |
| 2021 | $15,615 | −13.96% |
| 2020 | $14,599 | −10.36% |
| 2019 | $12,699 | −9.19% |
| 2014 | $7,597 | −7.67% |
| 2018 | $11,074 | −6.85% |
| 2017 | $10,181 | −6.81% |
| 2015 | $8,106 | −6.61% |
| 2016 | $8,880 | −6.1% |
| 2023 | $22,516 | −5.95% |
| 2024 | $22,628 | −4.58% |
Most model years in the table are down year over year, which is good news if you want to buy used after prices have softened. The largest drops are concentrated in the newer and mid-cycle years, while a few recent models are falling more slowly than the rest.
The 2024, 2023, and 2016 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Ford Escape safe?
- 2024: 8/10
- 2023: 8/10
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 9/10
- 2017: 8/10
- 2016: 6/10
- 2015: 8/10
The 2024 Escape has a standard Ford Co-Pilot360 collection of driving assistance systems.
For the safest used buy, the 2020 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Ford Escape now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −16.21% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −4.58%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 35.5% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 35.6%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $22,628. The Ford Escape offers a comfortable ride and a practical cabin that works well for daily driving and family use.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The latest model offers a 192-horsepower hybrid powertrain expected to get 39 mpg in combined driving, plus a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder with 250 horsepower, 280 pound-feet of torque, and 26 mpg in combined driving.
- Tech: The latest model includes a 13.2-inch Sync 4 infotainment system, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, and a complimentary three-year subscription to connected navigation.
- Safety: The latest model adds Ford Co-Pilot360 with forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, automatic high-beam headlights, adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go capability, predictive speed assist, evasive steering assist, lane-centering assist, and a 360-degree surround-view camera system.
- Starting price: The manufacturer’s suggested retail price rises to nearly $35,000 for a front-drive hybrid model.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2023 Ford Escape compare to the 2023 Honda CR-V?
Expert Pros & Cons (per CarGurus review team)
2023 Ford Escape:
- Pros: Comfortable, Powerful engine available, Impressive technology.
- Cons: Interior materials feel cheap, Too much wind noise, Poor value for money.
2023 Honda CR-V:
- Pros: Comfortable, Plenty of cargo space, Great ride and handling.
- Cons: Irritating transmission, Uninspired styling, Lacks technological innovation.
Our experts score the 2023 Ford Escape 7.2/10 and the 2023 Honda CR-V 7.8/10. The Escape stands out for its available power and tech, while the CR-V leans into cargo space and ride quality. If you want the more engaging-feeling engine option, the Escape has the edge; if you want the higher-scoring overall package, the CR-V comes out ahead.
| Spec | 2023 Ford Escape | 2023 Honda CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,000 | $28,410 |
| Engine | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 1.5L 190 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6000 rpm | 190 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 27 | 28 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 34 | 34 |
| Average used price | $22,516 | $28,553 |
| Listings available | 7,750 | 5,940 |
| Good & great deal share | 35.6% | 39.1% |
| Accident-free share | 87.7% | 85.2% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Ford Escape has consistently received positive feedback for its spacious interiors, fuel efficiency, and strong performance across different model years. Owners frequently praise the smooth handling, comfort, and advanced technology features available in various trims. However, critiques include issues with engine noise, interior quality in some older models, and space limitations for taller passengers. Overall, the Escape is viewed as a practical and stylish SUV ideal for families and daily driving, although some drivers wish for additional features in base models.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Charlie E
Reviewed a 2024 Ford Escape on Feb 10, 2026
This Car Is A Good Value This Is Missing Not A Thing
Compare 2026 Ford Escape Trims
The 2026 Ford Escape offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more feature-rich models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $23,601
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Most Popular: ST-Line AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Active FWD | ST-Line FWD | Active AWD | ST-Line AWD (Most Popular) | ST-Line Select AWD | Platinum AWD | ST-Line Elite AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,350 | $31,195 | $31,750 | $32,595 | $35,015 | $37,940 | $38,935 |
| Avg. Market Price | $25,192 | $23,601 | $29,669 | $27,294 | $30,658 | $42,940 | $33,324 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth | Backup camera, heated seats | Backup camera, heated seats | Heated seats, navigation | Navigation, heated seats | Navigation, heated seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 1,253 | 1,179 | 2,568 | 2,619 | 1,095 | 973 | 181 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Active FWD | ST-Line FWD | Active AWD | ST-Line AWD | ST-Line Select AWD | Platinum AWD | ST-Line Elite AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable with standard features | AWD option at a reasonable price | Most popular trim with great features | Sporty AWD with added luxury | Premium features for a higher price | Trail-ready with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $25,192 | $23,601 | $29,669 | $27,294 | $30,658 | $42,940 | $33,324 |
| MSRP | $30,350 | $31,195 | $31,750 | $32,595 | $35,015 | $37,940 | $38,935 |
| Engine | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/34 | 27/34 | 26/32 | 26/32 | 23/31 | 23/31 | 23/31 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 1,253 | 1,179 | 2,568 | 2,619 | 1,095 | 973 | 181 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Active FWD — "Who It's For"
The Active FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $25,192 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 1,253 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Active FWD listings
ST-Line FWD — "Who It's For"
The ST-Line FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped vehicle without stepping up to AWD.
- Avg. market price: $23,601 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 1,179 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View ST-Line FWD listings
Active AWD — "Who It's For"
The Active AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $29,669 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 32 hwy
- Inventory: 2,568 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Active AWD listings
ST-Line AWD — "Who It's For"
The ST-Line AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a popular trim with a blend of features and performance.
- Avg. market price: $27,294 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 32 hwy
- Inventory: 2,619 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View ST-Line AWD listings
ST-Line Select AWD — "Who It's For"
The ST-Line Select AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and luxury without going top-tier.
- Avg. market price: $30,658 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 1,095 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View ST-Line Select AWD listings
Platinum AWD — "Who It's For"
The Platinum AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and performance in a compact SUV.
- Avg. market price: $42,940 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 973 listings
- View Platinum AWD listings
ST-Line Elite AWD — "Who It's For"
The ST-Line Elite AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a trail-ready vehicle with advanced technology.
- Avg. market price: $33,324 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 181 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View ST-Line Elite AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — ST-Line AWD
With 2,619 active listings, the ST-Line AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — ST-Line FWD
At $23,601 avg market price — below the lineup median of $29,669 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Active FWD
The Active FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup at 27/34 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 29, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Ford Escape Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsFord Escape Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at an average of $26,859, reflecting a 11.5% discount from its starting MSRP of $30,350.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model exhibits the steepest depreciation at 61.8%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026 and 2025 models are the only years priced above their starting MSRPs, with average prices of $26,859 and $23,435, respectively.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,350 | $26,859 | -11.5% |
| 2025 | $29,515 | $23,435 | -20.6% |
| 2024 | $28,000 | $22,821 | -18.5% |
| 2023 | $28,000 | $22,096 | -21.1% |
| 2022 | $27,185 | $18,389 | -32.4% |
| 2021 | $25,555 | $15,908 | -37.7% |
| 2020 | $24,885 | $14,836 | -40.4% |
| 2019 | $24,105 | $12,893 | -46.5% |
| 2018 | $23,940 | $11,356 | -52.6% |
| 2017 | $23,750 | $10,409 | -56.2% |
| 2016 | $23,590 | $9,009 | -61.8% |
| 2015 | $23,450 | $9,219 | -60.7% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Boston, MA leads with an average price of $15,012, indicating a premium market for the Ford Escape.
- Best Value: Atlanta, GA offers the lowest average price at $13,071, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Chicago, IL has the highest total listings at 897, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 897 | $14,612 |
| New York, NY | 655 | $13,213 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 565 | $14,386 |
| Boston, MA | 560 | $15,012 |
| Washington, DC | 468 | $13,530 |
| Houston, TX | 436 | $14,219 |
| Dallas, TX | 431 | $14,203 |
| Atlanta, GA | 378 | $13,071 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 315 | $13,673 |
| Miami, FL | 195 | $13,491 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The ST-Line AWD trim has the highest inventory with 2,593 listings, indicating strong consumer interest.
- Premium Spread: The ST-Line Elite AWD trim is priced at $38,935, showcasing a significant premium over the base trims.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the 1.5L 180 hp I3 engine, but the higher trims like ST-Line Select AWD and Platinum AWD offer a more powerful 2.0L 250 hp I4 engine, justifying their higher price points.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST-Line AWD | 2,593 | $32,595 | AWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| Active AWD | 2,574 | $31,750 | AWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| Active FWD | 1,263 | $30,350 | FWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| ST-Line FWD | 1,187 | $31,195 | FWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| ST-Line Select AWD | 1,091 | $35,015 | AWD | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
| Platinum AWD | 966 | $37,940 | AWD | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
| ST-Line Elite AWD | 186 | $38,935 | AWD | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Ford Escape test drive
overall

One of the original compact crossovers, the Ford Escape, might be nearing the end of its life.
Reportedly, Ford will discontinue the Escape at the end of the current fourth-generation run. Once among the most popular vehicles in its class, Ford recently zigged with the Escape’s design and positioning when the market zagged. Boxy, rugged-looking crossovers are what people want, not soft and sophisticated pseudo-cars like the current Escape. Fortunately, Ford has the Bronco Sport in its lineup, which is getting all of the automaker’s attention. Meanwhile, the 2024 Ford Escape receives no major changes following a substantial makeover in 2023, though it appears the Base trim is canceled.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

The Best Cars for New Drivers in 2026
Common advice suggests the best first car to buy is a beater, but you may want to shop new. Even budget-friendly new cars come equipped with safety features that can prove invaluable for new drivers.

Who Makes Ford Cars?
Ford is one of the oldest and most influential American car brands. Based in Dearborn, Michigan, it has produced some of the most iconic cars ever and continues to be one of the top-10 best-selling carmakers worldwide.














