New Ford Escape for Sale nearSalt Lake City, UT
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Ford
- Model:
- Escape
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 180 hp 1.5L I3
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- SUB60437
- VIN:
- 1FMCU0GN0SUB60437

2025 Ford Escape
Active FWD
New car
MSRP $29,515
$26,233
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Ford
- Model:
- Escape
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 180 hp 1.5L I3
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 498
- Stock #:
- SFOTUA27128
- VIN:
- 1FMCU9GN5TUA27128

2026 Ford Escape
Active AWD
New car
MSRP $36,075
$32,593
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Ford
- Model:
- Escape
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 180 hp 1.5L I3
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- SUB36669
- VIN:
- 1FMCU9MNXSUB36669

2025 Ford Escape
ST-Line AWD
New car
MSRP $31,760
$28,388
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Ford
- Model:
- Escape
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 180 hp 1.5L I3
- Exterior color:
- Vapor Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Stock #:
- 17D6019
- VIN:
- 1FMCU9GNXTUA12463
Photos coming soon
2026 Ford Escape
Active AWD
New car
MSRP $36,075
$31,746
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Ford Escape cost in today's market?
Used Ford Escape prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,108 | $23,108 – $27,532 |
| 2024 | $22,806 | $22,253 – $23,953 |
| 2023 | $22,826 | $22,763 – $24,036 |
| 2022 | $18,956 | $18,956 – $21,633 |
| 2021 | $15,909 | $15,909 – $18,348 |
| 2020 | $14,928 | $14,928 – $16,505 |
| 2019 | $12,862 | $12,862 – $14,226 |
| 2018 | $11,289 | $11,289 – $12,109 |
| 2017 | $10,319 | $10,319 – $11,030 |
| 2016 | $8,943 | $8,943 – $9,664 |
| 2015 | $8,223 | $8,223 – $8,778 |
| 2014 | $7,674 | $7,674 – $8,449 |
The Ford Escape's current nationwide average price is $17,032, and its lowest point over the past year was $16,497.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Ford Escape a good car?
Yes — the Ford Escape is a strong pick if you want a practical compact SUV with broad appeal and a well-rounded feature set. The all-generations owner rating is 4.47/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Escape for its spacious interior, comfortable ride, and fuel efficiency. They also frequently highlight its smooth handling, useful technology, and everyday practicality.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2017 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs center on interior materials, cargo space, and value, especially in higher-priced recent trims. Some expert reviews also point to a soft ride in sportier versions and a driving feel that leans more toward comfort than sharpness.
33.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Ford Escape models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Ford Escape for its comfort, handling, and practical everyday usability. Expert reviews also reinforce its broad appeal through multiple powertrain choices and useful technology.
- Owners rate the Ford Escape between 4.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks strongest when you focus on newer, better-kept examples and verify service history carefully.
What should I look for when buying a used Ford Escape?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 79.8% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 92.4% |
| 2025 | 91.6% |
| 2024 | 91% |
| 2023 | 88.5% |
| 2022 | 85.8% |
| 2021 | 79.2% |
| 2020 | 74.1% |
| 2019 | 71.2% |
| 2018 | 69.3% |
| 2017 | 67.7% |
| 2016 | 67.4% |
| 2015 | 64% |
| 2014 | 64.1% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Ford Co-Pilot360
- Infotainment: 13.2-inch Sync 4 infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Which Ford Escape trim should I buy?
The 2024 Ford Escape offers these trims:
- Active: This is the entry point in the 2024 lineup and suits shoppers who want the Escape’s core comfort, tech, and everyday usability.
- ST-Line: This trim adds the hybrid powertrain option and is the best-value choice if you want stronger efficiency without moving too far up the lineup.
- ST-Line Select: This trim brings the 2.0-liter turbocharged engine and a more upscale equipment mix.
- ST-Line Elite: This trim adds more premium equipment, including the larger display and available technology upgrades, and it suits shoppers who want a more loaded Escape.
- Platinum: This trim sits near the top of the lineup and adds a more premium feel and equipment set.
- Plug-in Hybrid: This trim adds plug-in capability and more than 35 miles of electric-only driving range for shoppers focused on efficiency.
What Ford Escape do most buyers choose?
The Ford Escape years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9,676 | 35.9% |
| 2023 | 8,146 | 35.3% |
| 2025 | 6,969 | 36.4% |
| 2022 | 5,792 | 35.5% |
| 2018 | 4,686 | 31.9% |
| 2019 | 4,457 | 33.5% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, price, and condition. They also tend to attract shoppers looking for a newer design with a broad mix of available features.
What is the Ford Escape's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,108 | −16.08% |
| 2021 | $15,909 | −13.3% |
| 2022 | $18,956 | −12.39% |
| 2019 | $12,862 | −9.62% |
| 2020 | $14,928 | −9.58% |
| 2014 | $7,674 | −7.79% |
| 2016 | $8,943 | −7.42% |
| 2018 | $11,289 | −6.79% |
| 2017 | $10,319 | −6.45% |
| 2015 | $8,223 | −6.32% |
| 2023 | $22,826 | −5.04% |
| 2024 | $22,806 | −4.81% |
Most model years in the table are down year over year, which is good news if you’re shopping used and want more room to negotiate. The steepest drops are concentrated in the newer and mid-cycle years, while the smallest declines are clustered near the top of the list. That means recent examples have softened, but some of the newest model years have held closer to their prior pricing than older ones.
The 2024, 2023, and 2015 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Ford Escape safe?
- 2024: 8/10
- 2023: 8/10
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 9/10
- 2017: 8/10
- 2016: 6/10
- 2015: 8/10
For the safest used buy, the 2020 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Ford Escape now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −16.08% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −4.81%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 36.4% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 35.9%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $22,806. The Ford Escape offers a comfortable ride and a practical cabin that works well for daily driving.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The 2024 Escape offers a 192-horsepower hybrid powertrain expected to get 39 mpg in combined driving, or a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder with 250 horsepower, 280 pound-feet of torque, and 26 mpg in combined driving.
- Tech: The 2024 Escape features wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio, FordPass Connect services, Amazon Alexa, and a complimentary three-year subscription to connected navigation.
- Safety: The latest model adds a standard Ford Co-Pilot360 collection of driving assistance systems with forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic high-beam headlights.
- Starting price: The 2024 Escape starts at nearly $35,000 for a front-drive hybrid model.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Ford Escape has consistently received positive feedback for its spacious interiors, fuel efficiency, and strong performance across different model years. Owners frequently praise the smooth handling, comfort, and advanced technology features available in various trims. However, critiques include issues with engine noise, interior quality in some older models, and space limitations for taller passengers. Overall, the Escape is viewed as a practical and stylish SUV ideal for families and daily driving, although some drivers wish for additional features in base models.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Charlie E
Reviewed a 2024 Ford Escape on Feb 10, 2026
This Car Is A Good Value This Is Missing Not A Thing
Compare 2025 Ford Escape Trims in Salt Lake City, UT
The 2025 Ford Escape offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more feature-rich models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $20,150
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Most Popular: Active AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Active FWD | ST-Line FWD | Active AWD (Most Popular) | ST-Line AWD | ST-Line Select AWD | Platinum AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $29,515 | $30,360 | $30,915 | $31,760 | $33,195 | $35,910 |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,701 | $22,701 | $20,150 | $26,970 | $22,883 | $26,068 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Adaptive Cruise Control, Navigation System, Remote Start | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Blind Spot Monitoring, Remote Start, Heated Seats | Blind Spot Monitoring, Tow Package, Heated Seats | Navigation System, Adaptive Cruise Control, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 35 | 21 | 77 | 61 | 36 | 30 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Active FWD | ST-Line FWD | ST-Line AWD | Active AWD | ST-Line Select AWD | Platinum AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Standard features with sporty styling | Sporty AWD option with tech features | Most affordable AWD choice | Sporty features with added towing capacity | Luxury features for a premium experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,701 | $22,701 | $26,970 | $20,150 | $22,883 | $26,068 |
| MSRP | $29,515 | $30,360 | $31,760 | $30,915 | $33,195 | $35,910 |
| Engine | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/34 | 27/34 | 26/32 | 26/32 | 23/31 | 23/31 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 35 | 21 | 61 | 77 | 36 | 30 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Active FWD — "Who It's For"
The Active FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without the AWD price premium. It's a great value for those who prioritize fuel efficiency.
- Avg. market price: $22,701 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View Active FWD listings
ST-Line FWD — "Who It's For"
The ST-Line FWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty styling and standard features without stepping up to the AWD models. It balances performance and price effectively.
- Avg. market price: $22,701 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 21 listings
- View ST-Line FWD listings
Active AWD — "Who It's For"
The Active AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It's the most popular trim, offering a solid mix of features and capability.
- Avg. market price: $20,150 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 32 hwy
- Inventory: 77 listings
- View Active AWD listings
ST-Line AWD — "Who It's For"
The ST-Line AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and all-wheel drive. It’s ideal for those who enjoy a more dynamic driving experience.
- Avg. market price: $26,970 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 32 hwy
- Inventory: 61 listings
- View ST-Line AWD listings
ST-Line Select AWD — "Who It's For"
The ST-Line Select AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features with added towing capacity. It’s perfect for those who need versatility in their SUV.
- Avg. market price: $22,883 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 36 listings
- View ST-Line Select AWD listings
Platinum AWD — "Who It's For"
The Platinum AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features in a capable SUV. It’s designed for those who appreciate premium amenities and performance.
- Avg. market price: $26,068 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View Platinum AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Active AWD
With 77 active listings, the Active AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Active AWD
At $20,150 avg market price — below the lineup median of $22,792 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Active FWD
The Active FWD offers the best fuel economy at 27/34 MPG/MPGe, making it ideal for budget-conscious drivers.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Ford Escape Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsFord Escape Pricing Analysis: Salt Lake City, UT Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model is priced at an average of $22,666, indicating a significant depreciation of 23.2% from its starting MSRP of $29,515.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2015 model shows the steepest depreciation at 70.2%, reflecting a substantial drop in value over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: There are 0 years where the average price exceeds the starting MSRP, indicating a consistent trend of depreciation across all model years.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,515 | $22,666 | -23.2% |
| 2024 | $28,000 | $19,115 | -31.7% |
| 2023 | $28,000 | $19,892 | -29.0% |
| 2022 | $27,185 | $16,821 | -38.1% |
| 2021 | $25,555 | $16,158 | -36.8% |
| 2020 | $24,885 | $14,119 | -43.3% |
| 2019 | $24,105 | $11,047 | -54.2% |
| 2018 | $23,940 | $10,734 | -55.2% |
| 2017 | $23,750 | $9,538 | -59.8% |
| 2016 | $23,590 | $8,223 | -65.1% |
| 2015 | $23,450 | $6,992 | -70.2% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Salt Lake City, UT
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Rexburg, ID has the highest average price at $21,714, indicating a premium market for the Ford Escape in that area.
- Best Value: Grand Junction, CO offers the lowest average price at $13,479, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Montrose, CO leads with 582 total listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Montrose, CO | 582 | $19,542 |
| Grand Junction, CO | 562 | $13,479 |
| Logan, UT | 525 | $15,830 |
| Rexburg, ID | 523 | $21,714 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 518 | $19,110 |
| Saint George, UT | 518 | $17,973 |
| Pocatello, ID | 511 | $18,488 |
| Ogden, UT | 183 | $15,242 |
| Provo, UT | 178 | $15,705 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Active AWD trim has the highest inventory with 74 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The ST-Line Elite AWD trim is priced at $38,935, showcasing a significant premium over the base trims, which may appeal to buyers seeking luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine type, but the AWD variants command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST-Line AWD | 65 | $32,595 | AWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| Active AWD | 74 | $31,750 | AWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| Active FWD | 34 | $30,350 | FWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| ST-Line FWD | 22 | $31,195 | FWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| ST-Line Select AWD | 34 | $35,015 | AWD | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
| Platinum AWD | 34 | $37,940 | AWD | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
| ST-Line Elite AWD | 3 | $38,935 | AWD | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Ford Escape test drive
overall

One of the original compact crossovers, the Ford Escape, might be nearing the end of its life.
Reportedly, Ford will discontinue the Escape at the end of the current fourth-generation run. Once among the most popular vehicles in its class, Ford recently zigged with the Escape’s design and positioning when the market zagged. Boxy, rugged-looking crossovers are what people want, not soft and sophisticated pseudo-cars like the current Escape. Fortunately, Ford has the Bronco Sport in its lineup, which is getting all of the automaker’s attention. Meanwhile, the 2024 Ford Escape receives no major changes following a substantial makeover in 2023, though it appears the Base trim is canceled.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

The Best Cars for New Drivers in 2026
Common advice suggests the best first car to buy is a beater, but you may want to shop new. Even budget-friendly new cars come equipped with safety features that can prove invaluable for new drivers.

Who Makes Ford Cars?
Ford is one of the oldest and most influential American car brands. Based in Dearborn, Michigan, it has produced some of the most iconic cars ever and continues to be one of the top-10 best-selling carmakers worldwide.














