New Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearFlagstaff, AZ

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in AZ?

Include delivery listings?

0 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees

No cars match your search

How much does the Chevrolet Camaro cost in today's market?

Used Chevrolet Camaro prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2024$42,516$40,065 – $45,246
2023$39,410$34,961 – $39,519
2022$40,089$37,033 – $41,066
2021$34,203$31,776 – $34,551
2020$25,828$24,734 – $27,250
2019$26,642$25,718 – $28,465
2018$29,511$26,530 – $31,840
2017$23,853$21,937 – $24,936
2016$22,057$21,031 – $23,660
2015$15,753$15,002 – $16,921
2014$15,099$14,133 – $15,863

The Chevrolet Camaro's current nationwide average price is $28,156, and its lowest point over the past year was $24,852. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022 and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Chevrolet Camaro a good car?

Yes — the Chevrolet Camaro is a strong pick if you want a stylish, performance-focused used car with a loyal owner following. The all-generations owner rating is 4.66/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the Camaro for its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience. Across the years, the car also earns repeated praise for handling, acceleration, and the excitement of its available V8 engines.

Expert reviews rate the 2017 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs that show up again and again are poor visibility, a cramped back seat, and an interior that feels less polished than the Camaro's styling and performance suggest.

28.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Chevrolet Camaro models reliable?

Owners consistently praise the Camaro for its strong performance, stylish design, and fun-to-drive character. Expert feedback also repeatedly highlights smooth ride quality, handling, and advanced technology on the better-regarded years.

  • Owners rate the Chevrolet Camaro between 4.38 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by checking condition carefully and prioritizing well-maintained examples with clean history reports.

What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Camaro?

Across all model years, at 67% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202484.3%
202381.6%
202277.1%
202169.7%
202062.3%
201959.5%
201857.3%
201757.2%
201654.9%
201554.5%
201454.8%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors
  • Infotainment: a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
  • Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four paired with the manual gearbox gets an EPA-estimated 19 mpg in the city, 29 mpg on the highway, and 22 mpg combined. Its automatic counterpart gets 22 mpg in the city, 30 mpg on the highway, and 25 mpg combined. The same pattern holds true for the V6, which has its manual achieves 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined fuel economy with the automatic getting 18/29/22 mpg city/highway/combined. The more powerful V8 engines are nearly equally as fuel-efficient with either transmission. The 6.2-liter V8 with a manual transmission see 16/24/19 mpg city/highway/combined while the automatic gets 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined. The supercharged V8 version of the Camaro gets 16 mpg combined no matter the transmission.

Which Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?

The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers these trims:

  • 1LS: the entry point for the lineup, with the Camaro's core rear-wheel-drive performance character and coupe or convertible body styles.
  • 1LT: a smart step up if you want more equipment while staying close to the Camaro's value-focused side.
  • 2LT: adds more comfort and convenience equipment for buyers who want a better-equipped daily driver.
  • 3LT: brings a richer feature set for shoppers who want more Camaro without jumping to the performance trims.
  • LT1: the best-value trim for many buyers, pairing the V8 experience with a more approachable price point.
  • 1SS: adds the SS performance formula and is a strong choice if you want a more serious muscle-car feel.
  • 2SS: layers on more premium equipment while keeping the SS performance character.
  • ZL1: the most performance-focused variant, aimed at buyers who want the Camaro's highest-output, track-ready personality.

What Chevrolet Camaro do most buyers choose?

The Chevrolet Camaro years with the most listings are 2022, 2018, and 2023.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20221,44834%
20181,35730.2%
20231,31334.2%
20161,28929.6%
20171,25129.4%
20141,18729.7%

These higher-volume years tend to draw more shoppers because they offer a strong mix of availability, familiar equipment, and broad appeal across the Camaro lineup. More listings also give you more chances to compare trims, colors, and condition before you buy.

What is the Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2019$26,642−6.21%
2020$25,828−5.2%
2024$42,516−5.03%
2016$22,057−4.46%
2015$15,753−3.56%
2021$34,203−1.07%
2014$15,099−0.55%
2022$40,089−0.12%
2017$23,853+2.79%
2018$29,511+2.91%
2023$39,410+4.41%

Most Camaro model years are showing year-over-year price declines, which can create better opportunities for used buyers. A few years are moving upward, though, so the market is still rewarding certain trims and newer examples with stronger pricing.

The 2014 and 2022 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.

The 2023, 2018, and 2017 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.

Is the Chevrolet Camaro safe?

  • 2021: 8/10
  • 2020: 6/10
  • 2017: 8/10
  • 2016: 5/10

A good list of safety technology is available including rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.

For the safest used buy, the 2017 and 2021 models both post the highest confirmed score of 8/10.

Should I buy a used Chevrolet Camaro now?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2022 model is at −0.12% versus a year ago, and the 2021 model is at −1.07%.
  • Deal availability: The 2022 model has 34% good and great deals.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $40,089. The Chevrolet Camaro offers a classic rear-wheel-drive performance character with strong styling and a fun, enthusiast-friendly personality.

If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

Relevant articles

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.