New Cadillac XT5 for Sale near Factoryville, PA

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in PA?

Include delivery listings?

192 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees
Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.9

The Cadillac XT5 has proven to be a popular choice among owners for its luxurious comfort, stylish design, and smooth performance across all model years. Many appreciate the spacious interior and impressive sound systems, which enhance the overall driving experience. On the downside, some drivers wish for more power, better cargo space, and certain features like adjustable lumbar support. While the price point can be a concern for some, the XT5 is generally celebrated for its value and quality as a luxury vehicle.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

How much does the Cadillac XT5 cost in today's market?

Used Cadillac XT5 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$42,233$40,756 – $46,523
2024$35,837$35,666 – $40,422
2023$31,662$31,167 – $33,006
2022$27,876$27,876 – $31,933
2021$24,748$24,742 – $27,872
2020$21,662$21,662 – $23,697
2019$18,360$18,360 – $20,455
2018$16,451$16,400 – $18,439
2017$15,028$15,028 – $16,545

The Cadillac XT5's current nationwide average price is $26,768, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $26,052 over the past year.

Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Cadillac XT5 a good car?

Yes — the Cadillac XT5 earns strong marks from owners across the full lineup, and its appeal centers on comfort, style, and a spacious cabin.

The all-generations owner rating is 4.85/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the XT5 for its luxurious comfort, stylish design, smooth driving feel, and roomy interior. Many also highlight the impressive sound system and the overall upscale character that makes it feel well suited to everyday luxury use.

Expert reviews rate the 2021 and 2017 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs are fairly pedestrian performance, an aging interior, and ride quality that can feel unsettled on rough pavement in some recent years.

33.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Cadillac XT5 models reliable?

Owners consistently describe the XT5 as a comfortable, smooth, and well-appointed luxury crossover, and the expert reviews reinforce its practical, comfort-first character. Across the model years, the XT5 also earns praise for its spacious cabin and strong everyday usability.

  • Owners rate the Cadillac XT5 between 4.76 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks encouraging overall, especially if you verify maintenance history and choose a well-kept example.

What should I look for when buying a used Cadillac XT5?

Across all model years, at 74.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202690.5%
202588.7%
202484.8%
202383.5%
202279.9%
202175.4%
202070.2%
201965.1%
201861.6%
201760.2%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Fuel efficiency: The 2023 XT5’s EPA-rated fuel economy ranges from 22 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 24 mpg combined for the XT5 with a turbo-four and FWD. The range-topping 3.6-liter V6 engine and AWD combine for 18/25/21 mpg city/highway/combined.
  • Infotainment: Cadillac’s CUE infotainment system with an 8-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot, wireless charging, and navigation.

Which Cadillac XT5 trim should I buy?

The 2023 Cadillac XT5 offers these trims:

  • XT5: The base XT5 brings the turbocharged 2.0-liter engine, Cadillac’s CUE infotainment system with an 8-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a practical, spacious cabin; it’s the best-value starting point if you want the XT5’s core comfort and tech.
  • Premium Luxury: This trim adds genuine leather, heated front and rear seats, a heated steering wheel, and more upscale cabin equipment, making it the sweet spot for shoppers who want the most comfort for the money.
  • Sport: The Sport trim adds the available V6 engine and a more performance-oriented setup, along with the sky-high MSRP noted in the expert review.

What Cadillac XT5 do most buyers choose?

The Cadillac XT5 years with the most listings are 2018, 2024, and 2023.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20181,80833.8%
20241,76734.1%
20231,75434.2%
20221,43933.6%
20191,34234.2%
20251,27832.3%

These higher-volume model years tend to attract more shoppers because they offer a strong mix of availability, pricing, and familiar equipment. More listings also give you more room to compare condition, mileage, and deal quality before you buy.

What is the Cadillac XT5's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2022$27,876−12.73%
2024$35,837−11.35%
2021$24,748−11.24%
2018$16,451−10.79%
2019$18,360−10.27%
2025$42,233−9.25%
2017$15,028−9.19%
2020$21,662−8.6%
2023$31,662−4.08%

Most XT5 model years are down year over year, which creates better buying opportunities for used shoppers. The largest drops are concentrated in the newer and mid-cycle years, while a few years are falling more slowly. That pattern suggests you can find meaningful value across much of the lineup if you shop carefully.

The 2023, 2020, and 2017 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Cadillac XT5 safe?

  • 2023: 7/10
  • 2022: 7/10
  • 2021: 8/10
  • 2017: 7/10

The XT5’s safety equipment includes automatic emergency braking, forward collision alert, front and rear parking sensors, lane-keep assist with lane-departure warning, front pedestrian braking, and a vibrating safety alert seat. Cadillac also offers a Driver Assist Package that includes adaptive cruise control, automatic seatbelt tightening during emergency braking, enhanced automatic emergency braking, and reverse automatic braking.

For the safest used buy, the 2021 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.

Should I buy a used Cadillac XT5 now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2025 model is at −9.25% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −11.35%.
  • Deal availability: The 2025 model has 32.3% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 34.1%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2018 model has the most listings at a current average price of $16,451. The Cadillac XT5 offers a spacious cabin and a comfortable, practical layout that make it easy to live with every day.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: Cadillac equips the XT5 with a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine making 237 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque, and the available V6 engine produces 310 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque.
  • Tech: The system runs on an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot, dual-zone climate controls, and Cadillac offers a Bose premium audio system with 14 speakers, wireless charging, and navigation.
  • Safety: Standard safety tech includes automatic emergency braking, forward collision alert, front and rear parking sensors, following distance indicator, lane-keep assist with lane-departure warning, front pedestrian braking, a vibrating safety alert seat, rear-seat reminder, and more.
  • Starting price: The Cadillac XT5 starts at a reasonable price in the mid-$40,000 range.

If you're buying used today, the 2018 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

Relevant articles

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.