New BMW M3 for Sale nearLozano, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer feesNo cars match your search
How much does the BMW M3 cost in today's market?
Used BMW M3 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $90,035 | $90,033 – $93,224 |
| 2024 | $89,592 | $86,342 – $93,297 |
| 2023 | $81,987 | $79,880 – $83,387 |
| 2022 | $72,479 | $71,605 – $76,787 |
| 2021 | $69,902 | $67,260 – $70,452 |
| 2018 | $55,361 | $50,917 – $56,707 |
The BMW M3's current nationwide average price is $72,249, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $66,832 over the past year.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023 and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the BMW M3 a good car?
Yes — the BMW M3 is a strong choice if you want a performance sedan that blends excitement with everyday usability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.73/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the M3 for its exhilarating performance, precise handling, and luxurious interior. The car also earns recurring praise for its powerful engines and fun driving experience, which helps explain its strong enthusiast appeal.
Expert reviews rate the 2025 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs that show up in recent expert reviews are high maintenance costs, fuel consumption concerns, and some ride-comfort and practicality compromises for daily driving.
27.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are BMW M3 models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the BMW M3 for its exhilarating performance, precise handling, and luxurious interior. Expert reviews also highlight the car’s strong driving character and everyday usability, which helps reinforce its appeal as a well-rounded performance sedan.
- Owners rate the BMW M3 between 3.67 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is tied more to maintenance history, condition, and how the car was driven than to the badge alone.
What should I look for when buying a used BMW M3?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 76.7% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 95.8% |
| 2025 | 94.3% |
| 2024 | 92.2% |
| 2023 | 88.8% |
| 2022 | 85.2% |
| 2021 | 79.3% |
| 2018 | 60.7% |
| 2017 | 59% |
| 2016 | 52.2% |
| 2015 | 46.5% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The M3 returns an EPA-rated 16 mpg city, 22 mpg highway, and 18 mpg combined.
Which BMW M3 trim should I buy?
The 2025 BMW M3 offers these trims:
- M3: The base model brings a six-speed manual, rear-wheel drive, adaptive dampers, nearly 480 hp, and a comfortable, chic interior; it is the best-value trim for buyers who want the classic M3 formula.
- M3 Competition: This trim adds just over 500 hp, an eight-speed automatic, and bigger wheels for buyers who want more power and a more relaxed transmission.
- M3 Competition xDrive: This version adds the grippy xDrive drivetrain and keeps the Competition’s stronger output and automatic transmission for buyers who want the most traction and the quickest acceleration.
What BMW M3 do most buyers choose?
The BMW M3 years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 346 | 34.7% |
| 2023 | 303 | 33.7% |
| 2025 | 300 | 34.7% |
| 2022 | 230 | 31.3% |
| 2017 | 222 | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 192 | 33.9% |
Higher-volume years usually give you more choice on mileage, condition, and pricing, which makes them especially attractive if you want to compare several similar listings before buying.
What is the BMW M3's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $72,479 | −5.53% |
| 2025 | $90,035 | −3.42% |
| 2023 | $81,987 | −1.7% |
| 2024 | $89,592 | +0.23% |
| 2021 | $69,902 | +0.72% |
| 2018 | $55,361 | +2.43% |
Most of the model years in this set are moving lower year over year, which can create better opportunities for used buyers. A couple of years are holding close to flat or edging up, showing that demand remains strong for certain versions.
The 2021 and 2024 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2018, 2021, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the BMW M3 safe?
- 2025: 9/10
- 2023: 10/10
- 2021: 7/10
The 2025 BMW M3 comes standard with a suite of advanced safety features, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, active blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep assist, and rear cross-traffic alert.
For the safest used buy, the 2023 model posts the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used BMW M3 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −3.42% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −1.7%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 34.7% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 33.7%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $89,592. The BMW M3 offers a rare mix of sharp handling, strong everyday usability, and a true enthusiast character.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The latest M3 uses a twin-turbo 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, makes 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque in base spec, and returns an EPA-rated 16 mpg city, 22 mpg highway, and 18 mpg combined.
- Tech: The latest model features iDrive 8.5, a 14.9-inch screen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM compatibility, Bluetooth, and a 12.3-inch gauge cluster.
- Safety: The latest model adds radar cruise control, lane-centering, lane-change assist, traffic jam assist, and evasion assist through BMW’s Active Driving Assistant Pro.
- Starting price: The BMW M3 starts at $76,700.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Customers say
The BMW M3 is celebrated by drivers for its exhilarating performance, precise handling, and luxurious interior across all model years. Many owners rave about the car's powerful engines and fun driving experience, making it a favorite among enthusiasts. However, common complaints include high maintenance costs, fuel consumption concerns, and some issues with ride comfort and practicality for daily driving. Overall, the M3 balances its sporty nature with luxury, but potential owners should be aware of the ownership expenses.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Gustavo D
Reviewed a 2024 BMW Competition xDrive AWD on Feb 20, 2026
Nice BMW very clean nicely optioned they posted nice pictures I wish they had more pictures of the engine bay.
BMW M3 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Competition xDrive | $88,600 |
| 2026 Competition RWD | $83,500 |
| 2026 RWD | $79,300 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
BMW M3 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsBMW M3 Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a significant average price of $103,760, indicating a 30.8% premium over the starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2015 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -34.0%, highlighting the rapid value loss for older models.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2027, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, and 2021 model years are all priced above their starting MSRPs, reflecting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $79,300 | $103,760 | +30.8% |
| 2026 | $79,300 | $96,093 | +21.2% |
| 2025 | $76,700 | $91,460 | +19.2% |
| 2024 | $76,000 | $91,601 | +20.5% |
| 2023 | $74,300 | $82,798 | +11.4% |
| 2022 | $70,100 | $73,514 | +4.9% |
| 2021 | $69,900 | $71,011 | +1.6% |
| 2018 | $66,500 | $56,660 | -14.8% |
| 2017 | $64,000 | $45,437 | -29.0% |
| 2016 | $63,500 | $45,034 | -29.1% |
| 2015 | $62,000 | $40,919 | -34.0% |
| 2013 | $60,100 | $52,559 | -12.5% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Miami, FL leads with an average price of $77,601, indicating a premium market for the BMW M3.
- Best Value: Washington, DC offers the lowest average price at $48,684, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 412, suggesting a robust market presence and potentially better pricing options.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 412 | $67,445 |
| Chicago, IL | 376 | $69,049 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 374 | $74,020 |
| Atlanta, GA | 372 | $59,573 |
| Washington, DC | 366 | $48,684 |
| Miami, FL | 358 | $77,601 |
| Boston, MA | 356 | $55,598 |
| Dallas, TX | 354 | $62,007 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 352 | $67,666 |
| Houston, TX | 342 | $62,883 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Competition xDrive trim has the highest listings at 148, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The price difference between the Competition xDrive at $88,600 and the base RWD trim at $79,300 highlights a $9,300 premium for enhanced features.
- Drivetrain Effect: The AWD drivetrain in the Competition xDrive trim may be contributing to its popularity compared to the RWD options.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competition xDrive | 148 | $88,600 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition RWD | 127 | $83,500 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| RWD | 108 | $79,300 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
BMW M3 test drive
overall
One of the most capable and versatile super sedans, ever.
For six generations, the BMW M3 sedan has long exemplified everyday-friendly high-performance, and for 2025, its current G80 generation possesses a handful of exterior and tech mid-cycle updates to keep the formula fresh. It’s what brand enthusiasts refer to as the LCI model, or, life-cycle impulse.
Since 2021, the M3 been offered in either standard or Competition trims, xDrive all-wheel drive (AWD) or rear-wheel drive (RWD), and with either a six-speed manual or eight-speed automatic transmission. The Bavarian brand maintains its inline-six engine layout—a cornerstone of its history—and there’s no hybrid assistance to be found; just two mono-scroll turbochargers to help produce thrilling acceleration all over the rev band.
Verdict: There are few purpose-built-yet-all-purpose vehicles on the road that offer the same thrills as BMW’s most iconic four-door performance badge.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Cars We Wish We’d Bought 10 Years Ago
They say hindsight is 20/20. In this case, hindsight is 2010, because there are a bunch of cars we wish we’d purchased back then. As we now realize the error of our ways, let’s not make the same mistake this year, shall we?

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

The Best Cars to Sell this Summer
In this guide, we’ve identified the ten best vehicles to sell this summer, based on their average listing price change year-over-year.














