New Acura MDX for Sale nearSaint Paul, MN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Platinum White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 82332
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H88TL035054

Sponsored Listing
2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Advance Package
New car
MSRP $68,950
$69,300
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 17832
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H94TL046769

Sponsored Listing
2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package
New car
MSRP $71,575
$71,925
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Liquid Carbon Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 82361
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H88TL037841

Sponsored Listing
2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Advance Package
New car
MSRP $68,950
$69,300
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 17922
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H42TL054342

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
New car
MSRP $60,950
$61,300
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Canyon River Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Graystone
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 82490
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H4XTL054783

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
New car
MSRP $60,950
$61,300
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 17868
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H30TL049888

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD
New car
MSRP $56,050
$56,400
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33
- Stock #:
- 17921
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H90TL047661

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package
New car
MSRP $71,575
$71,925
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 17739
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H3XTL036548

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD
New car
MSRP $56,050
$56,400
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 3L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- N14803
- VIN:
- 5J8YD8H80TL004859

2026 Acura MDX
Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package
New car
MSRP $77,900
$78,250
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- N14942
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H44TL049661

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
New car
MSRP $60,850
$61,200
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 17852
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H80TL047599

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Advance Package
New car
MSRP $68,950
$69,300
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- N14980
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H35TL053239

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD
New car
MSRP $55,550
$55,900
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- N14992
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H84TL054376

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Advance Package
New car
MSRP $69,050
$69,400
Customer summary
The Acura MDX has consistently impressed owners across various model years with its blend of luxury, performance, and practicality. Highlights include its spacious interiors, smooth ride, and comfort, making it a popular choice for families. Many drivers appreciate the vehicle's reliability and advanced safety features. However, some common dislikes include criticisms of the infotainment system, limited interior options, and occasional concerns about fuel economy and technology complexity. Overall, the MDX is seen as a strong contender in the luxury SUV market.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 17913
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H00TL053770

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
New car
MSRP $64,550
$64,900
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 17871
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H94TL049624

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package
New car
MSRP $70,950
$71,300
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 3L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- N14898
- VIN:
- 5J8YD8H82TL005852

2026 Acura MDX
Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package
New car
MSRP $77,900
$78,250
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- N14986
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H32TL054249

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD
New car
MSRP $56,150
$56,500
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 17814
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H08TL044122

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
New car
MSRP $64,450
$64,800
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 17709
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H90TL035316

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package
New car
MSRP $70,950
$71,300
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 17919
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H34TL054284

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD
New car
MSRP $56,775
$57,125
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 3L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7
- Stock #:
- N14931
- VIN:
- 5J8YD8H86TL006454

2026 Acura MDX
Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package
New car
MSRP $77,900
$78,250
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 17906
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H88TL052937

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Advance Package
New car
MSRP $69,675
$70,025
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Platinum White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 82480
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H80TL053385

2026 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Advance Package
New car
No Price Listed
How much does the Acura MDX cost in today's market?
Used Acura MDX prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,553 | $47,553 – $53,396 |
| 2024 | $41,365 | $41,365 – $45,823 |
| 2023 | $38,496 | $38,496 – $41,789 |
| 2022 | $33,873 | $33,873 – $37,398 |
| 2020 | $23,869 | $23,869 – $26,156 |
| 2019 | $21,210 | $21,209 – $23,234 |
| 2018 | $19,134 | $19,119 – $20,410 |
| 2017 | $17,148 | $17,148 – $18,627 |
| 2016 | $14,468 | $14,446 – $15,312 |
| 2015 | $13,099 | $13,061 – $14,207 |
| 2014 | $12,144 | $12,039 – $13,000 |
The Acura MDX's current nationwide average price is $33,109, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $28,628 over the past year. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Acura MDX a good car?
Yes — the Acura MDX is a strong used pick if you want a three-row luxury SUV that blends comfort, practicality, and a polished driving feel. The all-generations owner rating is 4.57/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the MDX for its spacious cabin, smooth ride, and family-friendly usefulness. Across the model years, the most common themes are comfort, reliability, and a well-rounded mix of luxury and everyday usability.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2019 models among the highest across all years.
The main tradeoffs that show up in expert reviews are a cramped third row, poor fuel economy, and infotainment systems that were less intuitive before the latest update. Those are worth weighing if you plan to use all three rows often or want the newest-feeling tech experience.
36.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Acura MDX models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the MDX as comfortable, practical, and dependable, with strong praise for its ride quality, spaciousness, and safety features. Expert coverage also reinforces that reputation by highlighting the MDX’s solid construction, refined driving manners, and long-running appeal as a family-friendly luxury SUV.
- Owners rate the Acura MDX between 3.5 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks encouraging, especially if you choose a well-kept example with a clean history and service records.
What should I look for when buying a used Acura MDX?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 78.7% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 95.9% |
| 2025 | 92.8% |
| 2024 | 88.3% |
| 2023 | 85.8% |
| 2022 | 84.2% |
| 2020 | 65.5% |
| 2019 | 64.8% |
| 2018 | 62.6% |
| 2017 | 60.4% |
| 2016 | 59.8% |
| 2015 | 57.5% |
| 2014 | 58.6% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: AcuraWatch
- Infotainment: a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Amazon Alexa Built-in and Google Built-in, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: While the official EPA fuel economy estimate is 21 mpg combined, we observed 17.9 mpg on our SoCal evaluation loop. Prior to that, over 160 miles of driving, the MDX averaged 19.2 mpg, including a 100-mile round-trip to Pasadena on free-flowing freeways.
Which Acura MDX trim should I buy?
The 2026 Acura MDX offers these trims:
- MDX: The entry model starts the lineup with the core MDX formula and is the best-value choice if you want the model’s main strengths without moving up the range.
- Technology: Adds the Technology Package, which brings a step up in equipment and is a smart pick if you want more convenience and tech.
- A-Spec: Adds blacked-out wheels and exterior trim, subtle styling changes, and bolder interior treatments with leather and artificial suede.
- Advance: Adds a more upscale equipment set for buyers who want a richer luxury feel.
- A-Spec Advance: Combines the A-Spec styling treatment with the Advance equipment, making it the most appealing all-around choice for shoppers who want style and content together.
- Type S Advance: Adds the more powerful turbocharged engine and other performance upgrades for buyers who want the strongest MDX experience.
What Acura MDX do most buyers choose?
The Acura MDX years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,383 | 38.8% |
| 2024 | 2,972 | 38.2% |
| 2023 | 2,832 | 38.1% |
| 2026 | 2,114 | 38.8% |
| 2022 | 1,563 | 37.7% |
| 2019 | 1,299 | 35.5% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you the broadest mix of availability, pricing, and deal opportunities. They also sit close enough to the current model to deliver newer features while still offering used-car value.
What is the Acura MDX's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,553 | −10.96% |
| 2024 | $41,365 | −9.74% |
| 2022 | $33,873 | −9.43% |
| 2020 | $23,869 | −8.75% |
| 2019 | $21,210 | −8.73% |
| 2017 | $17,148 | −7.95% |
| 2023 | $38,496 | −7.89% |
| 2015 | $13,099 | −6.68% |
| 2014 | $12,144 | −6.6% |
| 2018 | $19,134 | −6.28% |
| 2016 | $14,468 | −5.52% |
Most MDX model years are down year over year, which creates better opportunities for used buyers across the lineup. The newer models show the steepest drops, while older examples generally move down more gradually. That pattern suggests you can find stronger value in recent used MDX listings without giving up the core strengths that define the model.
The 2016, 2018, and 2014 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Acura MDX safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2025: 8/10
- 2024: 9/10
- 2023: 7/10
- 2022: 8/10
- 2020: 9/10
- 2019: 8/10
- 2016: 10/10
- 2014: 10/10
AcuraWatch bundles the MDX’s driver aids, including forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control with traffic-jam assist. Blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic high-beam headlights are also standard.
For the safest used buy, the 2014 and 2016 models both post the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used Acura MDX now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −10.96% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −9.74%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 38.8% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 38.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $47,553. The Acura MDX offers a comfortable cabin, a smooth ride, and a well-rounded luxury-SUV character that works well for families.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Most MDX models have a 3.5-liter V6 engine under their hoods. It generates 290 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque, and pairs with a 10-speed automatic transmission and Acura’s Integrated Dynamics System driving modes, including Snow, Comfort, Normal, and Sport.
- Tech: A 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display pairs with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, and a 10.5-inch head-up display is also available.
- Safety: Acura bundles most of the MDX’s driver aids into a package called AcuraWatch.
- Starting price: Prices range from $53,150 to $77,200, including the $1,350 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
The Acura MDX has consistently impressed owners across various model years with its blend of luxury, performance, and practicality. Highlights include its spacious interiors, smooth ride, and comfort, making it a popular choice for families. Many drivers appreciate the vehicle's reliability and advanced safety features. However, some common dislikes include criticisms of the infotainment system, limited interior options, and occasional concerns about fuel economy and technology complexity. Overall, the MDX is seen as a strong contender in the luxury SUV market.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Sheldon F
Reviewed a 2024 Acura MDX on Dec 5, 2023
Super awesome vehicle. I just love the look & handling not to mention the powerful motor.
Roman M
Reviewed a 2024 Acura MDX on Jan 24, 2024
Poor workmanship. Lacking quality. Obvious defects in assembly.
Compare 2026 Acura MDX Trims in Saint Paul, MN
The 2026 Acura MDX offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to feature-rich models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $50,670
- Best MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 26 hwy
- Most Popular: SH-AWD with Technology Package
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| FWD | SH-AWD | FWD with Technology Package | SH-AWD with Technology Package (Most Popular) | SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | SH-AWD with Advance Package | SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package | Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $51,800 | $54,000 | $57,200 | $59,400 | $62,400 | $66,900 | $68,900 | $75,850 |
| Avg. Market Price | $51,459 | $51,459 | $51,459 | $51,308 | $53,645 | $50,670 | $51,459 | $51,459 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Blind Spot Monitoring, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Navigation System, Backup Camera, Bluetooth | Backup Camera, Navigation System, Blind Spot Monitoring | Navigation System, Backup Camera, Blind Spot Monitoring | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Backup Camera, Third Row Seating, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 26 | 66 | 37 | 113 | 66 | 50 | 13 | 27 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| FWD | SH-AWD | FWD with Technology Package | SH-AWD with Technology Package | SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | SH-AWD with Advance Package | SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package | Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great AWD option at a competitive price | Adds tech features without AWD | Most popular trim with tech features | Sporty AWD with added features | Best budget option in the lineup | Limited availability but packed with features | Performance-oriented with advanced features |
| Avg. Market Price | $51,459 | $51,459 | $51,459 | $51,308 | $53,645 | $50,670 | $51,459 | $51,459 |
| MSRP | $51,800 | $54,000 | $57,200 | $59,400 | $62,400 | $66,900 | $68,900 | $75,850 |
| Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.0L 355 hp V6 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 19/26 | 19/25 | 19/26 | 19/25 | 19/25 | 19/25 | 19/25 | 17/21 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Remote Start | — | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 26 | 66 | 37 | 113 | 66 | 50 | 13 | 27 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
FWD — "Who It's For"
The FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without the need for all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $51,459 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 26 listings
- View FWD listings
SH-AWD — "Who It's For"
The SH-AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a significant price increase.
- Avg. market price: $51,459 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 66 listings
- View SH-AWD listings
FWD with Technology Package — "Who It's For"
The FWD with Technology Package is the pick for shoppers who want advanced tech features without AWD.
- Avg. market price: $51,459 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View FWD with Technology Package listings
SH-AWD with Technology Package — "Who It's For"
The SH-AWD with Technology Package is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of AWD and advanced features.
- Avg. market price: $51,308 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 113 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SH-AWD with Technology Package listings
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package — "Who It's For"
The SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty look and feel with AWD.
- Avg. market price: $53,645 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 66 listings
- View SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package listings
SH-AWD with Advance Package — "Who It's For"
The SH-AWD with Advance Package is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $50,670 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 50 listings
- View SH-AWD with Advance Package listings
SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package — "Who It's For"
The SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate in luxury and sportiness.
- Avg. market price: $51,459 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 13 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package listings
Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package — "Who It's For"
The Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package is the pick for shoppers who want a performance-oriented SUV with luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $51,459 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 21 hwy
- Inventory: 27 listings
- View Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SH-AWD with Technology Package
With 113 active listings, the SH-AWD with Technology Package is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Browse SH-AWD with Technology Package listings
Best Budget Option — SH-AWD with Advance Package
At $50,670 avg market price — below the lineup median of $51,459 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse SH-AWD with Advance Package listings
Best for Fuel Economy — FWD
The FWD trim offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 19/26 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Acura MDX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsAcura MDX Pricing Analysis: Saint Paul, MN Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at an average of $51,602, which is only 0.4% below its starting MSRP, indicating minimal depreciation for new models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2014 model shows the steepest depreciation at -72.1%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2020 model, with an average price of $23,159, represents a compelling value, being 48.0% below its starting MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,800 | $51,602 | -0.4% |
| 2025 | $51,200 | $48,603 | -5.1% |
| 2024 | $50,150 | $42,153 | -15.9% |
| 2023 | $49,550 | $37,863 | -23.6% |
| 2022 | $48,000 | $33,597 | -30.0% |
| 2020 | $44,500 | $23,159 | -48.0% |
| 2019 | $44,300 | $21,713 | -51.0% |
| 2018 | $44,200 | $17,396 | -60.6% |
| 2017 | $44,050 | $18,686 | -57.6% |
| 2016 | $43,015 | $15,135 | -64.8% |
| 2015 | $42,765 | $13,998 | -67.3% |
| 2014 | $42,290 | $11,781 | -72.1% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Saint Paul, MN
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Marshfield, WI has the highest average price at $45,995, indicating a premium market for the Acura MDX.
- Best Value: La Crosse, WI offers the lowest average price at $13,374, suggesting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Minneapolis, MN leads with 387 total listings, providing a robust selection for shoppers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | 387 | $31,231 |
| Monticello, MN | 386 | $31,666 |
| Young America, MN | 385 | $32,182 |
| La Crosse, WI | 369 | $13,374 |
| Marshfield, WI | 369 | $45,995 |
| Rochester, MN | 359 | $26,228 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 358 | $30,739 |
| Mankato, MN | 291 | $41,296 |
| Saint Cloud, MN | 283 | $28,413 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SH-AWD with Technology Package leads with 113 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package is priced at $75,850, representing the highest MSRP among trims, which may appeal to luxury buyers.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | 113 | $59,400 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD | 65 | $54,000 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | 67 | $62,400 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD with Technology Package | 36 | $57,200 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with Advance Package | 50 | $66,900 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD | 24 | $51,800 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | 26 | $75,850 | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package | 13 | $68,900 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Acura MDX test drive
overall
The 2026 Acura MDX blends sportiness and luxury in an appealing three-row crossover SUV.
Aside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings.
Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best 3-Row SUVs with Great Gas Mileage in 2026
There are lots of 3-row SUVs that give you great gas mileage. Here we've listed our top choices, each of which gives you excellent mpg and seven-seat practicality.

The Best 7-Passenger SUVs of 2026
There are lots of 7-seater SUVs out there, but which are the best? Our expert guide has the lowdown, with full details of the 3-row SUVs you should be considering above all others.

The Best Used Midsize SUVs in 2026
Family-friendly SUVs are more expensive than ever, but you can still find good deals if you know where to look. Here, we’ve got used midsize SUV recommendations at four price points under $40,000.