New Acura MDX for Sale near Pittsburgh, PA
241 results
Customer summary
The Acura MDX has consistently impressed owners across various model years with its blend of luxury, performance, and practicality. Highlights include its spacious interiors, smooth ride, and comfort, making it a popular choice for families. Many drivers appreciate the vehicle's reliability and advanced safety features. However, some common dislikes include criticisms of the infotainment system, limited interior options, and occasional concerns about fuel economy and technology complexity. Overall, the MDX is seen as a strong contender in the luxury SUV market.
FAQs
Are Acuras good to buy used?
How long do Acura MDX usually last?
Is the Acura MDX a reliable car?
Is Acura or Lexus better?
What are the best years for Acura MDX?
How much does the 2026 Acura MDX cost?
Is the Acura MDX a good car?
Is the Acura MDX safe?
What fuel types are available?
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
The Acura MDX has consistently impressed owners across various model years with its blend of luxury, performance, and practicality. Highlights include its spacious interiors, smooth ride, and comfort, making it a popular choice for families. Many drivers appreciate the vehicle's reliability and advanced safety features. However, some common dislikes include criticisms of the infotainment system, limited interior options, and occasional concerns about fuel economy and technology complexity. Overall, the MDX is seen as a strong contender in the luxury SUV market.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Sheldon F
Reviewed a 2024 Acura MDX on Dec 5, 2023
Super awesome vehicle. I just love the look & handling not to mention the powerful motor.
Roman M
Reviewed a 2024 Acura MDX on Jan 24, 2024
Poor workmanship. Lacking quality. Obvious defects in assembly.
Acura MDX Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 FWD | $51,800 |
| 2026 SH-AWD | $54,000 |
| 2026 Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | $75,850 |
| 2026 FWD with Technology Package | $57,200 |
| 2026 SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package | $68,900 |
| 2026 SH-AWD with Technology Package | $59,400 |
| 2026 SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | $62,400 |
| 2026 SH-AWD with Advance Package | $66,900 |
Acura MDX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsAcura MDX Pricing Analysis: Pittsburgh, PA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Steep Depreciation for Older Models: The 2022 MDX has experienced substantial depreciation, currently priced at -35.4% versus its MSRP, which is indicative of high value for buyers seeking pre-owned models.
- Newest Model Stability: The 2025 MDX is priced at $48,740, showing a decline of only -6.8% from its MSRP, reflecting a strong demand for the latest model year.
- Best Value Year: The 2020 MDX, now priced at $25,754, represents the best balance between age and price, providing significant savings compared to newer options.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Acura MDX | $51,200 | $48,740 | -4.8% |
| 2024 Acura MDX | $50,150 | $45,997 | -8.3% |
| 2023 Acura MDX | $49,550 | $44,365 | -10.5% |
| 2022 Acura MDX | $48,000 | $30,970 | -35.4% |
| 2020 Acura MDX | $44,500 | $25,754 | -42.0% |
| 2019 Acura MDX | $44,300 | $23,743 | -46.4% |
| 2017 Acura MDX | $44,050 | $16,489 | -62.6% |
| 2016 Acura MDX | $43,015 | $17,980 | -58.2% |
| 2015 Acura MDX | $42,765 | $13,400 | -68.6% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater Pittsburgh Region
Key Insights
- Significant Price Variation: Cumberland, MD offers the lowest average price at $22,747, while Boyers, PA is the most expensive at $32,312. This disparity suggests varying levels of demand and inventory across the region.
- Volume vs. Pricing Dynamics: Cities with higher listings like Greensburg, PA (426 listings) and Morgantown, WV (416 listings) reflect more competitive pricing strategies, maintaining averages closer to the regional median.
- Low Inventory Affects Pricing: In areas like Warren, PA (157 listings), the lack of inventory combined with lower prices might indicate decreased demand or limited options for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Boyers, PA | 388 | $32,312 |
| Youngstown, OH | 391 | $32,665 |
| Morgantown, WV | 416 | $38,297 |
| Altoona, PA | 405 | $33,463 |
| Akron, OH | 403 | $29,340 |
| Greensburg, PA | 426 | $28,687 |
| Johnstown, PA | 406 | $23,102 |
| Cumberland, MD | 423 | $22,747 |
| Warren, PA | 366 | $15,791 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Dominate: The SH-AWD with Technology Package is the most common trim with 139 listings, indicating strong demand for features such as navigation and blind-spot monitoring.
- Wide Price Range Across Trims: Trims range from $51,800 (FWD) to $75,850 (Type S SH-AWD), emphasizing a substantial premium for higher-end features and performance.
- Limited Listings in High-End Trims: The SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package has 56 listings, suggesting that while premium offerings exist, they are less available compared to mainstream AWD options.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | 139 | $59,400 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | 56 | $62,400 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD | 75 | $54,000 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD with Technology Package | 22 | $57,200 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with Advance Package | 36 | $66,900 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD | 11 | $51,800 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | 11 | $75,850 | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package | 3 | $68,900 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Acura MDX test drive
overall
The 2026 Acura MDX blends sportiness and luxury in an appealing three-row crossover SUV.
Aside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings.
Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option.
Relevant articles

The Best 7-Passenger SUVs of 2026
There are lots of 7-seater SUVs out there, but which are the best? Our expert guide has the lowdown, with full details of the 3-row SUVs you should be considering above all others.

The Best 3-Row SUVs with Great Gas Mileage in 2026
There are lots of 3-row SUVs that give you great gas mileage. Here we've listed our top choices, each of which gives you excellent mpg and seven-seat practicality.

The Best Used SUVs Under $10,000 in 2026
Can you get a great SUV for less than $10,000? Heck, yes! Our guide runs through the top 10, with options including family favorites and some upscale options.









