Used GMC Terrain for Sale nearTulsa, OK
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,117
- Stock #:
- P3708
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV6LL258791


Sponsored by Pryor Chevrolet GMC
2020 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
84,117 mi
$17,383
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum/Taupe)
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,522
- Stock #:
- JMT11333
- VIN:
- 3GKALSEX1LL311333

Sponsored Listing
2020 GMC Terrain
Denali FWD
62,522 mi
$24,000
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- White Frost Tricoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,128
- Stock #:
- D66196A
- VIN:
- 2GKALREK8H6105225

Sponsored Listing
2017 GMC Terrain
Denali
100,128 mi
$13,980
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,624
- Stock #:
- 6P001
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG4PL121060

2023 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
49,624 mi
$19,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,976
- Stock #:
- 70092612
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV6ML303962

2021 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
37,976 mi
$20,597
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White Frost
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum/Dark Galvanized)
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,473
- Stock #:
- CT12044A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG2RL383227

2024 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
20,473 mi
$30,518
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,865
- Stock #:
- 29159271
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV8ML374628

2021 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
50,865 mi
$20,497
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Downpour Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,519
- Stock #:
- P35011
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG2RL358106

2024 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
62,519 mi
$22,287
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- White Frost Tricoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,128
- Stock #:
- D66196A
- VIN:
- 2GKALREK8H6105225

2017 GMC Terrain
Denali
100,128 mi
$13,980
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,117
- Stock #:
- P3708
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV6LL258791

2020 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
84,117 mi
$17,383
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum/Taupe)
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,522
- Stock #:
- JMT11333
- VIN:
- 3GKALSEX1LL311333

2020 GMC Terrain
Denali FWD
62,522 mi
$24,000
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,375
- Stock #:
- P34589
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEGXRL338891

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
51,375 mi
$20,387
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Riverstone Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 19,862
- Stock #:
- FP285152
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG3TL285152

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
19,862 mi
$28,488
Recommended model year:
2023 GMC Terrain
Shop 2023 GMC Terrain »With 233 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,659, 53.6% of 2023 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,646
- Stock #:
- CN0791
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG0RL280791

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
30,646 mi
$22,434
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,619
- Stock #:
- P3583
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEG6PL142624

2023 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
72,619 mi
$19,684
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 14,800
- Stock #:
- T5467139A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2TL124730

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
14,800 mi
$27,630
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White Frost Tricoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum/Dark Galvanized)
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,149
- Stock #:
- P111
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG7PL218786

2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
34,149 mi
$27,029
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 119,216
- Stock #:
- D30785A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV2NL113065

-$2,408
2022 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
119,216 mi
$16,819
$14,411
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gideon Gray / After Dark
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 25,725
- Stock #:
- P35066
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2TL186581

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
25,725 mi
$27,087
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 127,023
- Stock #:
- 324581
- VIN:
- 2GKALPEK3G6324581

2016 GMC Terrain
SLT
127,023 mi
$9,397
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue (Rapids Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,430
- Stock #:
- P34926
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG5TL199843

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
29,430 mi
$28,087
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,366
- Stock #:
- PNC1758A
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG1RL238359

2024 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
22,366 mi
$27,213
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Downpour Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,257
- Stock #:
- TL528939A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG8RL119721

Sponsored Listing
2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
32,257 mi
$23,494
How much does the GMC Terrain cost in today's market?
Used GMC Terrain prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,346 | $30,346 – $36,677 |
| 2025 | $27,342 | $27,300 – $29,787 |
| 2024 | $24,090 | $23,226 – $25,117 |
| 2023 | $23,980 | $23,120 – $24,956 |
| 2022 | $21,379 | $21,379 – $23,393 |
| 2021 | $18,032 | $18,032 – $20,148 |
| 2020 | $17,284 | $17,284 – $19,323 |
| 2019 | $15,350 | $15,350 – $17,014 |
| 2018 | $13,855 | $13,855 – $15,311 |
| 2017 | $11,090 | $11,025 – $11,592 |
| 2016 | $10,116 | $10,032 – $10,795 |
| 2015 | $8,924 | $8,886 – $9,564 |
| 2014 | $8,034 | $8,023 – $8,676 |
The GMC Terrain's current nationwide average price is $20,992, and its lowest point over the past year was $19,252. Recently, prices have come down for the 2024, 2025, and 2026 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the GMC Terrain is a good used SUV if you want comfort, a roomy cabin, and a distinctive look. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Terrain for its comfortable ride, spacious interior, and practical everyday usability. Reviewers also frequently highlight its smooth driving experience, stylish design, and strong value, especially on models that bring a well-equipped cabin and easy-to-use technology.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2018 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs show up in acceleration, cargo space, and cabin materials on some years, especially when you compare recent models with more powerful rivals or larger SUVs. For shoppers who prioritize comfort and a premium-leaning feel over outright performance, the Terrain makes a strong case.
36.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are GMC Terrain models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the GMC Terrain for its comfort, smooth ride, and roomy cabin, and expert reviews reinforce that it can be a practical, easy-to-live-with compact SUV. Across the model years in this data, it also earns strong owner feedback for everyday usability and value.
- Owners rate the GMC Terrain between 4.33 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is lowest when you focus on later model years and verify service history carefully, especially on older examples where accident history and engine-related concerns matter more.
What should I look for when buying a used GMC Terrain?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 80.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 94.7% |
| 2025 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 89.1% |
| 2023 | 87.8% |
| 2022 | 83.4% |
| 2021 | 75% |
| 2020 | 68.3% |
| 2019 | 67% |
| 2018 | 63.7% |
| 2017 | 62.2% |
| 2016 | 59.5% |
| 2015 | 60.4% |
| 2014 | 58.1% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: GMC Pro Safety Package
- Infotainment: 7-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth smartphone connectivity, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and GMC Connected Services through OnStar
Which GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2022 GMC Terrain offers these trims:
- SLE: the more affordable starting point with standard front-wheel drive, making it a smart value choice if you want the Terrain’s comfort and tech without stretching the budget.
- SLT: adds a more upscale feel while keeping front-wheel drive standard and AWD available, which makes it a strong middle-ground pick for many shoppers.
- AT4: brings black 17-inch alloy wheels, sport-terrain tires, a steel front skid plate, and standard all-wheel drive for buyers drawn to the rugged look and added hardware.
- Denali: adds a layer of luxury and comes standard with the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package, making it the most upscale choice in the lineup.
What GMC Terrain do most buyers choose?
The GMC Terrain years with the most listings are 2023, 2025, and 2024.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,464 | 36.9% |
| 2025 | 4,987 | 40.3% |
| 2024 | 4,810 | 37.4% |
| 2022 | 3,116 | 35.9% |
| 2021 | 2,430 | 34.4% |
| 2019 | 2,267 | 33.6% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they combine broad availability with newer features and pricing that still sits below brand-new inventory. More listings also give you more room to compare trims, mileage, and deal quality before you buy.
What is the GMC Terrain's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,346 | −16.66% |
| 2020 | $17,284 | −10.56% |
| 2021 | $18,032 | −10.52% |
| 2019 | $15,350 | −9.8% |
| 2018 | $13,855 | −9.52% |
| 2022 | $21,379 | −8.61% |
| 2025 | $27,342 | −8.24% |
| 2014 | $8,034 | −6.54% |
| 2015 | $8,924 | −6.53% |
| 2016 | $10,116 | −6.28% |
| 2024 | $24,090 | −3.54% |
| 2017 | $11,090 | −3.03% |
| 2023 | $23,980 | −0.49% |
Most Terrain model years are down year over year, which creates better buying opportunities for used shoppers. The steepest drops are concentrated in several newer and mid-cycle years, while a few recent models are falling only slightly. That pattern suggests you can find meaningful value across much of the lineup, especially if you compare similar trims and mileage carefully.
The 2023 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2023, 2017, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the GMC Terrain safe?
- 2022: 7/10
- 2018: 5/10
Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used GMC Terrain now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2026 model is at −16.66% versus a year ago, and the 2025 model is at −8.24%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 40.3% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $23,980. The GMC Terrain offers a comfortable ride, a roomy cabin, and a distinctive design that gives it a more premium feel than many rivals.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine making 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque, and the 1.5-liter can handle a trailer weighing up to 1,500 pounds.
- Tech: GMC offers Terrain buyers two different infotainment systems, with a 7-inch touchscreen display standard on SLE trim and a high-definition 8-inch touchscreen on SLT, AT4, and Denali, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and GMC Connected Services through OnStar.
- Safety: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment, and the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package adds adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, a lane-change assist function, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat.
- Starting price: GMC loaded the 2022 Terrain AT4 up to an MSRP of $41,810, including the $1,395 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Thomas V
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 AWD on Jun 24, 2026
Good value vehicle. Like the combination of AWD and 4-cylinder
Curtis C
Reviewed a 2019 GMC Terrain on Nov 4, 2024
Excellent safety options and great looks overall. This a great looking vehicle
Blaine S
Reviewed a 2015 GMC SLT1 on Apr 5, 2026
The GMC Terrain is a reliable vehicle that provides a smooth ride and plenty of space for my grandchildren, making it a good value for the price, comparable to the GMC Acadia. Mr. Blaine S
William O
Reviewed a 2020 GMC SLT AWD on Aug 5, 2026
Loved the car. Lots of features for a mid sized SUV. Roomier than expected inside
Compare 2026 GMC Terrain Trims in Tulsa, OK
The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to luxurious models, all featuring versatile drivetrains.
- Starting at $29,614
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: Denali AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $29,659 | $29,614 | $29,636 | $29,636 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Backup Camera, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 43 | 44 | 37 | 60 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option for all-weather driving | Off-road capable with added features | Luxurious features for a premium experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $29,659 | $29,614 | $29,636 | $29,636 |
| MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/28 | 24/28 | 24/26 | 24/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | — | — |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 43 | 44 | 37 | 60 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation FWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without paying for AWD. It's the most affordable trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $29,659 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 43 listings
- View Elevation FWD listings
Elevation AWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It balances features and affordability well.
- Avg. market price: $29,614 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View Elevation AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want off-road capability without stepping up to the Denali. It offers rugged features and style.
- Avg. market price: $29,636 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and advanced features in their SUV. It's the most popular trim for good reason.
- Avg. market price: $29,636 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 60 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Denali AWD
With 60 active listings, the Denali AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Elevation AWD
At $29,614 avg market price — below the lineup median of $29,636 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Elevation FWD
The Elevation FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26 city / 28 hwy MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsGMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Tulsa, OK Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at an average of $29,697, which is only 1.7% below its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model shows the steepest depreciation at 60.8%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model, with an average price of $14,198, represents a compelling value, being 43.2% below its starting MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $29,697 | -1.7% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $23,805 | -17.1% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $22,579 | -24.5% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $18,202 | -35.3% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $14,198 | -43.2% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $19,075 | -23.7% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $16,602 | -33.6% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $18,743 | -25.0% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $11,546 | -52.0% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $9,397 | -60.8% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Tulsa, OK
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Enid, OK has the highest average price at $26,098, indicating a premium market for the GMC Terrain.
- Best Value: Oklahoma City, OK offers the lowest average price at $19,190, making it the most affordable option in the region.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Muskogee, OK leads with 519 total listings, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Muskogee, OK | 519 | $20,947 |
| Fayetteville, AR | 507 | $22,601 |
| Bartlesville, OK | 502 | $21,171 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 502 | $19,190 |
| Joplin, MO | 485 | $20,728 |
| Fort Smith, AR | 479 | $22,321 |
| Wichita, KS | 473 | $23,423 |
| Stillwater, OK | 459 | $23,589 |
| Ponca City, OK | 442 | $24,992 |
| Enid, OK | 421 | $26,098 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Denali AWD trim has 62 listings, indicating it is the most popular choice among consumers.
- Premium Spread: The price difference between the Denali AWD at $41,900 and the Elevation FWD at $30,200 shows a $11,700 premium for higher-end features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 62 | $41,900 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation AWD | 40 | $32,200 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation FWD | 42 | $30,200 | FWD | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 37 | $39,400 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2023 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 233 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,659, 53.6% of 2023 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2023 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans more toward comfort and everyday usability than flash. It offers a roomy cabin, and GMC’s second-generation Terrain brought a more premium feel than many rivals, with features such as a push-button gear selector, better sound insulation, and a slightly smarter interior. For 2023, it also had an upgraded trailer braking feature, though that did not increase towing capacity.
There are still tradeoffs to consider. The 2023 Terrain’s standard 1.5-liter turbocharged engine is adequate for most driving, but its highway acceleration is not very good, and cargo space trails top competitors. Buyers who want more performance or maximum towing capability would need to look elsewhere, but for shoppers who value a comfortable, well-equipped small SUV with good reliability scores and a lower used price than many Japanese rivals, the 2023 GMC Terrain makes a strong case.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $23,599
- Good/great deal percentage: 53.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 192
- 2022 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $18,507
- Good/great deal percentage: 52.9%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 121
- 2021 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $14,198
- Good/great deal percentage: 42.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 121
Similar models to consider
- Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $20,184
- Good/great deal percentage: 57.1%
- User rating: 4.49 / 5
- Total listings: 1,053
- Honda CR-V
- Average price: $20,418
- Good/great deal percentage: 64.4%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 767
- Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $26,796
- Good/great deal percentage: 93.8%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 872
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.

