New & Used 2026 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearLockesburg, AR
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,248
- Stock #:
- SW385198
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFVXSW385198


Sponsored by Chris Crain Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Fiat
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
36,248 mi
$30,526
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,840
- Stock #:
- SC328478
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV1SC328478

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
32,840 mi
$34,342
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,281
- Stock #:
- AT00037
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6SC310510

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
52,281 mi
$29,829
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,840
- Stock #:
- SC328478
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV1SC328478

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
32,840 mi
$34,342
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,151
- Stock #:
- 26060A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFVXSW414593

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
19,151 mi
$33,041
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud w/Black Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 40 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,512
- Stock #:
- U007591
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV5TW007591

2026 Toyota RAV4
XSE AWD
3,512 mi
$44,428
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,281
- Stock #:
- AT00037
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6SC310510

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
52,281 mi
$29,829
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,138
- Stock #:
- 6UT5368
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0SC335113

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
29,138 mi
$31,881
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,277
- Stock #:
- 26P290A
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV7SJ035534

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
14,277 mi
$33,540
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,270
- Stock #:
- 8751P
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9SW551996

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
32,270 mi
$34,682
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,753
- Stock #:
- SW427153
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFVXSW427153

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
5,753 mi
$37,551
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,568
- Stock #:
- P4113A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0SC317419

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
19,568 mi
$34,109
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,472
- Stock #:
- TU88565
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5SW388565

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
32,472 mi
$32,905
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 Toyota RAV4
With 4,854 currently listed for sale and an average price of $43,646.00, 35.6% of 2026 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
93.3% of 2026 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 42 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,547
- Stock #:
- T071661
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV1TW071661

2026 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
3,547 mi
$44,976
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,715
- Stock #:
- 26174A
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFV0SC335489

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
22,715 mi
$39,046
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 13,918
- Stock #:
- 8763P
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBVXTW000390

2026 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
13,918 mi
$43,957
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,454
- Stock #:
- 44894
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV2SC505374

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
45,454 mi
$30,514
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,116
- Stock #:
- 8750P
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7SC528542

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
38,116 mi
$34,684
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,902
- Stock #:
- SW553783
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV2SW553783

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
44,902 mi
$32,732
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,417
- Stock #:
- C260712106T1
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV5SC312123

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
14,417 mi
$35,397
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,763
- Stock #:
- 255899
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1SW375899

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
41,763 mi
$29,464
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Wind Chill Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,321
- Stock #:
- BA48691A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFVXSW374759

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
17,321 mi
$37,008
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,293
- Stock #:
- SC320369
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3SC320369

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
28,293 mi
$30,296
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 4,854 currently listed for sale and an average price of $43,646.00, 35.6% of 2026 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
93.3% of 2026 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 arrives redesigned with more power and greater efficiency. It also broadens the lineup with three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels, giving buyers more ways to tailor the SUV to their needs. Standard hybrid power is a major part of its appeal, and Toyota claims 44 mpg combined, which helps reinforce the RAV4’s reputation as a practical choice.
Beyond the powertrain, the 2026 RAV4 adds more standard features and a quicker operating system, along with improvements across the board aimed at strengthening its bestselling position. Those updates make it feel more modern and better equipped than before, but the lineup can be confusing enough to require some sorting through, and its size still hasn’t kept up with rivals.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $31,132.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.9%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 9,534
- Average price: $30,252.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.5%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 6,344
- Average price: $33,048.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 8,078
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 Toyota RAV4 Trims
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly FWD options to versatile AWD models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $38,499
- Best MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Most Popular: LE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | XSE AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $41,300 | $43,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $38,499 | $42,936 | $42,690 | $42,918 | $44,308 | $49,826 | $53,108 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Heated seats, Backup camera, Leather seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Remote start | Backup camera, Heated seats, Bluetooth |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 1,792 | 2,833 | 1,454 | 146 | 1,352 | 60 | 1,164 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | XSE AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most popular choice with AWD capability | Great features for a standard trim | Sporty AWD option with luxury touches | Sporty AWD with premium features | Sporty AWD with tech upgrades | Luxury AWD with advanced features |
| Avg. Market Price | $38,499 | $42,936 | $42,690 | $42,918 | $44,308 | $49,826 | $53,108 |
| MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $41,300 | $43,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 47/40 | 46/39 | 47/40 | 46/39 | 45/38 | 43/37 | 43/37 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Active Listings | 1,792 | 2,833 | 1,454 | 146 | 1,352 | 60 | 1,164 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly hybrid without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $38,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 1,792 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive capability without a hefty price tag. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $42,936 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 2,833 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped standard trim without going for AWD.
- Avg. market price: $42,690 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 1,454 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and AWD without stepping up to a higher price point.
- Avg. market price: $42,918 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 146 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE AWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with the added benefit of all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $44,308 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 45 city / 38 hwy
- Inventory: 1,352 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
XSE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XSE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty hybrid with advanced tech features.
- Avg. market price: $49,826 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 60 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View XSE AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxury experience with all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $53,108 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 1,164 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LE AWD
With 2,833 active listings, the LE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $38,499 avg market price — below the lineup median of $42,936 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 47 MPG city and 40 MPG highway.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Los Angeles: The city commands the highest average price at $44,571, likely due to high demand and limited supply.
- Lowest Prices in Dallas: With an average price of $42,208, Dallas offers the most competitive pricing, suggesting a more price-sensitive market.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Chicago (207 listings) and Miami (214 listings) show a healthy inventory, which may contribute to more stable pricing around the national average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 197 | $44,571 |
| Chicago, IL | 207 | $43,590 |
| New York, NY | 184 | $42,160 |
| Dallas, TX | 290 | $42,208 |
| Houston, TX | 200 | $41,554 |
| Miami, FL | 214 | $41,286 |
| Washington, DC | 215 | $42,801 |
| Atlanta, GA | 211 | $42,913 |
| Boston, MA | 181 | $44,101 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Dominate Listings: The LE AWD trim leads with 2,863 listings, indicating strong demand for all-wheel drive options.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim has the highest MSRP at $43,300, reflecting its premium features and capabilities.
- Value in Base Trims: The LE FWD trim, priced at $31,900, offers a competitive entry point for buyers seeking value without sacrificing essential features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 2863 | $33,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE FWD | 1833 | $31,900 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium FWD | 1454 | $36,100 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 1378 | $37,500 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 1173 | $43,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 150 | $36,100 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE AWD | 61 | $41,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models at a Premium: The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $33,599, approximately 12.1% above MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, particularly the 2018 RAV4, show significant depreciation, with an average price of $19,013, reflecting a -22.3% drop from MSRP.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model is priced at $28,323, only -2.4% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers looking for recent models with minimal depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Toyota RAV4 | $29,800 | $33,599 | +12.1% |
| 2024 Toyota RAV4 | $28,675 | $31,527 | +9.8% |
| 2023 Toyota RAV4 | $28,275 | $30,651 | +8.4% |
| 2022 Toyota RAV4 | $26,975 | $28,323 | -2.4% |
| 2021 Toyota RAV4 | $26,350 | $25,752 | -2.3% |
| 2020 Toyota RAV4 | $25,950 | $24,055 | -7.3% |
| 2019 Toyota RAV4 | $25,650 | $22,996 | -10.3% |
| 2018 Toyota RAV4 | $24,660 | $19,013 | -22.3% |
| 2017 Toyota RAV4 | $24,410 | $18,965 | -22.3% |
| 2016 Toyota RAV4 | $24,350 | $16,473 | -32.4% |
| 2015 Toyota RAV4 | $23,680 | $15,009 | -36.8% |
| 2014 Toyota RAV4 | $23,550 | $14,096 | -40.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 earns an 6.83/10 expert rating. The model scores 7/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, Cost effectiveness, Technology, and Safety.
It arrives redesigned with more power and greater efficiency, plus three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels, so you have more ways to tailor it to your needs. The standard hybrid setup and claimed 44 mpg combined reinforce its practical appeal, and the updated tech and added standard features make it feel more modern than before.
The trade-offs are that the lineup can be confusing to sort through and the size still hasn’t kept up with rivals.
With 35.1% of listings priced as good or great deals, you have a moderate amount of market flexibility.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is presented as a practical, low-hassle choice with a strong reputation for efficiency and everyday usefulness. Its redesigned hybrid system is described as beefier and slightly more efficient than before, and the smoother electronic continuously variable automatic transmission helps the powertrain feel more polished in normal driving.
Toyota also says the standard hybrid powertrain should help owners spend less on fuel over time than with a gas-only model. The updated structure is described as more rigid at the chassis mounting points and around the roof-and-windshield pillar areas, which supports the sense that the redesign is aimed at long-term durability as well as refinement.
For used buyers, the main ownership risk is that a more complex, newly redesigned model can take time to prove itself over the long haul.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.5% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially on any listing with incomplete service records or signs of heavy use. Focus on overall condition, feature operation, and whether the vehicle matches the trim and equipment level advertised.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup spans Core, Rugged, and Sport themes, and the base LE is the most stripped-down version. The LE uses 17-inch wheels and misses some of the convenience upgrades found higher up, while the XLE and SE are called out as better-equipped choices. The Woodland trim adds all-terrain tires, AWD, a roof rack with cross bars, and a tow hitch.
- Powertrain: The hybrid setup uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors. Front-wheel-drive hybrid models make 226 horsepower, while AWD versions increase output to 236 horsepower. Toyota also says the RAV4 is expected to deliver 44 mpg combined with FWD and AWD, while top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited are rated at 42 mpg combined and the Woodland at 39 mpg combined.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard and includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert and lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, a safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera. The limited hands-free driving feature is part of the system.
- Infotainment: Standard tech includes a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.5-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Toyota’s Arene operating system. A 12.9-inch touchscreen is available on top trims.
- Fuel efficiency: Toyota expects 44 mpg combined with FWD and AWD, 42 mpg combined on top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited, and 39 mpg combined on the Woodland.
Which 2026 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 7 trim levels: LE, XLE, SE, XSE, Limited, Woodland, GR Sport.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the standard hybrid setup, the digital displays, wireless smartphone integration, and the core safety suite. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost way into the redesigned RAV4, but you give up some convenience features that show up higher in the lineup.
- XLE: This is the best-value pick for many shoppers because it adds the kind of everyday upgrades that make the RAV4 feel more complete, including a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and more USB ports. If you want a well-rounded version without chasing the top end, this is the trim to target.
- SE: This is the base trim in the Sport line, so it’s the starting point if you want the sportier design theme. It also brings the more useful equipment upgrades that Toyota recommends over the LE.
- XSE: This is the sportier step-up if you want the more aggressive look and a higher-output AWD setup. It also uses the slimmer electric shifter described for XSE and Limited trims.
- Limited: This is the more upscale choice if you want the richer equipment mix and the larger available touchscreen. It also uses the slimmer electric shifter.
- Woodland: This is the right pick if you want the Rugged theme and the most trail-ready factory setup. Standard AWD, all-terrain tires, a roof rack, a tow hitch, and extra ground clearance make it the most outdoors-focused version.
- GR Sport: This is the most distinctive Sport model, but the content emphasizes its styling and mechanical differences rather than a broad luxury upgrade path.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard across the lineup.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
The market looks selective rather than overheated, so you have some room to shop carefully without waiting forever.
- Deal availability: 35.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 5,164 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 93.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $41,970.62, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 safe?
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on every 2026 RAV4, and it includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert and lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, a safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera.
The limited hands-free driving feature can pilot the vehicle for about 15 seconds on limited-access highways, with a driver monitor watching for attention. Toyota says the redesign should also address shortcomings the IIHS found in the outgoing RAV4’s front crash protection.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Should I buy a 2026 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
- 35.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.5% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- The 2026 RAV4 adds more choice, more standard features, a quicker operating system, and a standard hybrid drivetrain with a claimed 44 mpg combined.
The bottom line: If you want the most up-to-date RAV4 with the broadest mix of trims, themes, and standard tech, the 2026 is the one to focus on. If you’re more price-sensitive, a nearby model year may still make sense, but the 2026’s redesign and standard hybrid setup give it a strong case if you can find a well-priced listing.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.