New & Used 2026 GMC Terrain for Sale nearAurora, CO
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,500
- Stock #:
- S72029
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG6TL337762


Sponsored by The Sharpest Rides
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
23,500 mi
$28,487
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 15,221
- Stock #:
- P344617
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEGXTL344617

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
15,221 mi
$29,917
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,237
- Stock #:
- RSL308548
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4SL308548

Sponsored Listing
2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
36,237 mi
$24,497
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,142
- Stock #:
- RSL323845
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG8SL323845

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
46,142 mi
$23,497
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 15,221
- Stock #:
- P344617
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEGXTL344617

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
15,221 mi
$29,917
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,699
- Stock #:
- 3A183990
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4TL183990

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
19,699 mi
$30,137
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,897
- Stock #:
- 29196613
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG4TL318398

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
21,897 mi
$27,597
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,244
- Stock #:
- 29202855
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4TL341163

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
20,244 mi
$27,998
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,437
- Stock #:
- 29260196
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG1TL354694

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
17,437 mi
$29,197
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,050
- Stock #:
- RSL310283
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4SL310283

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
45,050 mi
$23,997
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,480
- Stock #:
- U17046
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG8TL198749

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
23,480 mi
$29,736
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,237
- Stock #:
- RSL308548
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4SL308548

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
36,237 mi
$24,497
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,047
- Stock #:
- 28631805
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG4TL131744

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
18,047 mi
$28,297
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 GMC Terrain
With 67 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,612, 309.0% of 2026 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
100.0% of 2026 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue (Rapids Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gideon Gray/After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,108
- Stock #:
- C3420
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG1TL217593

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
27,108 mi
$29,732
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gideon Gray / After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 26,213
- Stock #:
- 4215430
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG7TL215430

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
26,213 mi
$27,199
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,974
- Stock #:
- 29130154
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG0TL376685

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
13,974 mi
$30,597
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,202
- Stock #:
- 29181721
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG9TL390276

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
15,202 mi
$31,547
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,438
- Stock #:
- 29202863
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG5TL341575

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
22,438 mi
$28,998
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,498
- Stock #:
- 29198932
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG0TL330256

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
20,498 mi
$29,397
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,765
- Stock #:
- RSL318966
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG6SL318966

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
44,765 mi
$23,997
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,500
- Stock #:
- S72029
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG6TL337762

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
23,500 mi
$28,487
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 14,726
- Stock #:
- 67253
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2TL360956

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
14,726 mi
$26,703
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,480
- Stock #:
- U17046
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG8TL198749

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
23,480 mi
$29,736
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 67 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,612, 309.0% of 2026 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
100.0% of 2026 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans into a more premium, more distinctive personality than many of its rivals. It has angular styling, and GMC positions it as the more upscale counterpart to the Chevrolet Equinox. For buyers who want a small SUV with a tougher look, the Terrain AT4 adds off-road-oriented hardware, while the Denali focuses on luxury touches.
What makes the 2026 model especially notable is how much equipment GMC packs in. It uses a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine, and front-wheel-drive versions make 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque through a continuously variable automatic transmission, while all-wheel-drive versions keep the same output but switch to an eight-speed automatic. Fuel economy is 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway and 27 mpg combined with front-wheel drive, or 24 mpg city and 25 mpg combined with all-wheel drive. The Terrain also includes a 15-inch touchscreen, an 11-inch digital driver information center, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, a comprehensive set of safety features, and Teen Driver technology.
There are tradeoffs, though. Cargo space is on the small side for the compact crossover segment, with 30 cubic feet behind the rear seats and up to 64 cubic feet with them folded. It also does not offer a hybrid powertrain, which limits its appeal against some segment leaders. Even so, the 2026 GMC Terrain should appeal to shoppers who want a well-equipped, comfortable small SUV with a more upscale feel and a clear split between rugged AT4 and luxury-oriented Denali character.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $23,378
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 175
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $23,088
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 154
- 2022 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $19,501
- Good/great deal percentage: 42.0%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 100
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $27,883
- Good/great deal percentage: 71.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 177
- 2026 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $34,726
- Good/great deal percentage: 84.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 92
- 2026 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $40,439
- Good/great deal percentage: 156.1%
- Total listings: 187
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 GMC Terrain Trims in Aurora, CO
The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to luxurious models, all featuring versatile drivetrains and solid fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $29,728
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: Denali AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $29,728 | $29,728 | $29,728 | $29,728 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Blind spot monitoring, Remote start, Navigation | Leather seats, Adaptive cruise control, Backup camera | Sunroof/moonroof, Leather seats, Navigation |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 30 | 38 | 30 | 45 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | AWD option at a lower price | Off-road capability with luxury features | Premium features for a trail-ready experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $29,728 | $29,728 | $29,728 | $29,728 |
| MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/28 | 24/28 | 24/26 | 24/26 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 30 | 38 | 30 | 45 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation FWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without paying for all-wheel drive. It's the most budget-friendly option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $29,728 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View Elevation FWD listings
Elevation AWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation AWD is the choice for those seeking all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It balances features and capability effectively.
- Avg. market price: $29,728 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View Elevation AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is ideal for shoppers who want off-road capability with added luxury features. It offers a rugged experience without sacrificing comfort.
- Avg. market price: $29,728 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is perfect for those who desire premium features and a trail-ready vehicle. It's the most popular trim, combining luxury with capability.
- Avg. market price: $29,728 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 45 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Denali AWD
With 45 active listings, the Denali AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering premium features and all-wheel drive.
Best Budget Option — Elevation FWD
At $29,728 avg market price — below the lineup median of $29,728 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Elevation FWD
The Elevation FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26/28 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Aurora, CO Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Aurora, CO
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Cheyenne, WY market leads with an average price of $31,326, indicating a premium for buyers in that area.
- Best Value: The Pueblo, CO market offers the lowest average price at $28,210, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Castle Rock, CO area has the most listings at 65, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock, CO | 65 | $29,177 |
| Longmont, CO | 60 | $30,718 |
| Denver, CO | 59 | $30,389 |
| Fort Collins, CO | 55 | $30,562 |
| Cheyenne, WY | 55 | $31,326 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 54 | $28,488 |
| Pueblo, CO | 52 | $28,210 |
| Laramie, WY | 40 | $30,163 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Denali AWD trim has the highest inventory with 46 listings, indicating strong demand for this premium option.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim's MSRP is $41,900, significantly higher than the Elevation FWD trim at $30,200, highlighting a $11,700 price gap that reflects varying feature sets.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants, like the Denali AWD and AT4 AWD, may attract buyers seeking enhanced performance in diverse driving conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 46 | $41,900 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation AWD | 32 | $32,200 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation FWD | 30 | $30,200 | FWD | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 30 | $39,400 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model has a starting MSRP of $30,200, with an average price of $30,122, indicating minimal depreciation for new buyers.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model shows the steepest depreciation at -49.6%, suggesting significant value loss over time for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2025 model offers a compelling average price of $24,065, representing a -19.8% depreciation, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious shoppers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $30,122 | -0.3% |
| 2025 | $30,000 | $24,065 | -19.8% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $23,117 | -19.5% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $25,403 | -15.0% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $19,074 | -32.2% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $16,326 | -34.7% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $15,561 | -37.8% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $14,277 | -42.9% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $14,396 | -42.4% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $12,123 | -49.6% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $13,124 | -45.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2026 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,718 |
| Year-Round Low | $30,718 |
| Year-Round High | $36,680 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $36,240 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −15.24% |
Prices have softened 15.24% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,936 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare across trims and conditions.
Is the 2026 GMC Terrain a good car?
The 2026 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans into a more premium, more distinctive personality than many of its rivals. It has angular styling, and GMC positions it as the more upscale counterpart to the Chevrolet Equinox. For buyers who want a small SUV with a tougher look, the Terrain AT4 adds off-road-oriented hardware, while the Denali focuses on luxury touches.
What makes the 2026 model especially notable is how much equipment GMC packs in. It includes a 15-inch touchscreen, an 11-inch digital driver information center, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, a comprehensive set of safety features, and Teen Driver technology. That makes it a strong fit if you want a well-equipped, comfortable small SUV with a clear split between rugged and luxury-oriented personalities.
There are tradeoffs, though. Cargo space is on the small side for the compact crossover segment, and it does not offer a hybrid powertrain, which limits its appeal against some segment leaders. Even so, 38.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2026 GMC Terrain reliable?
The 2026 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans into a more premium, more distinctive personality than many of its rivals. It also includes a comprehensive set of safety features and Teen Driver technology, which adds to its everyday practicality.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that you should expect to evaluate the vehicle carefully for condition and maintenance history, especially because you are shopping a relatively new model year with limited used-car track record.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 GMC Terrain?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 95% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report and verify that the listing matches the seller’s description. Put inspection priority on body condition, interior wear, and any signs of prior repair, since even clean-title vehicles can vary widely in how they were used and maintained. If possible, focus on examples with consistent service records and a thorough pre-purchase inspection.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 GMC Terrain?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 38.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,936 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 15.24% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 95.0% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $30,718, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2026 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $30,718 sits slightly below last year's $36,240.
That price movement suggests the market has already adjusted downward, which can help you as a buyer today but may also mean future resale values depend heavily on condition, mileage, and trim. If you plan to sell later, a well-kept example with strong equipment and clean history should hold up better than a higher-mileage vehicle with visible wear. Shopping carefully now can help you protect more of that value later.
Should I buy a 2026 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 38.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 95% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 15.24% compared with last year.
The bottom line: The 2026 is the better choice if you want the latest version of the Terrain’s upscale feel and you can take advantage of the softer pricing. If your priority is stretching your budget further, a nearby model year may be worth comparing, but the 2026 stands out as the primary path for shoppers who want a well-equipped small SUV with strong market availability.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.