New & Used 2026 BMW M4 for Sale nearColumbia, MO
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,870
- Stock #:
- CR 3824
- VIN:
- WBS33HK04SCS94741

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
13,870 mi
$82,408
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ivory White
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 9,981
- Stock #:
- PSCS55224
- VIN:
- WBS13HK0XSCS55224

2025 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
9,981 mi
$76,438
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10,492
- Stock #:
- LV788
- VIN:
- WBS43BA02SCU48186

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
10,492 mi
$82,155
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2,987
- Stock #:
- 3070R
- VIN:
- WBS43BA06SCU08399

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
2,987 mi
$89,646
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 6,299
- Stock #:
- M912529
- VIN:
- WBS13HK06SCS50635

2025 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
6,299 mi
$79,158
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2,980
- Stock #:
- 19768
- VIN:
- WBS33HK00TCV69507

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
2,980 mi
$94,618
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- BMW Individual Riviera Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,230
- Stock #:
- 10715
- VIN:
- WBS43HK09SCU61499

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
4,230 mi
$133,923
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,042
- Stock #:
- 44440A
- VIN:
- WBS43BA0XTCW60044

2026 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
4,042 mi
$89,089
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,554
- Stock #:
- PU1635X
- VIN:
- WBS43BA07TCX15095

2026 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
1,554 mi
$94,482
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,330
- Stock #:
- Z7363
- VIN:
- WBS33HK09SCS09053

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
20,330 mi
$84,459
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Sao Paulo Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,588
- Stock #:
- SCU52436
- VIN:
- WBS43BA08SCU52436

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
23,588 mi
$78,805
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Toronto Red Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,213
- Stock #:
- TTM1787
- VIN:
- WBS43BA00TCW69285

2026 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
7,213 mi
$93,063
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Leather
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,979
- Stock #:
- TPC246
- VIN:
- WBS43BA08SCU81757

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
5,979 mi
$81,682
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 BMW M4
With 165 currently listed for sale and an average price of $91,274.00, 29.7% of 2026 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2026 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
95.8% of 2026 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,365
- Stock #:
- T92290
- VIN:
- WBS43BA01SCT92290
Photos coming soon
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
8,365 mi
$86,229
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 9,078
- Stock #:
- V56406
- VIN:
- WBS13HK07TCV56406

2026 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
9,078 mi
$83,244
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,585
- Stock #:
- U260804263T1
- VIN:
- WBS43BA06SCU42147

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
17,585 mi
$80,892
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,129
- Stock #:
- 7406
- VIN:
- WBS23HK08SCU55197

2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
1,129 mi
$89,966
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Skyscraper Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 23,163
- Stock #:
- s34528
- VIN:
- WBS13HK02SCS34528

2025 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
23,163 mi
$70,308
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Sao Paulo Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,331
- Stock #:
- PMV47885
- VIN:
- WBS33HK0XTCV47885

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
1,331 mi
$97,811
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Maldives Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- B22035
- VIN:
- WBS33HK00VCY40195

2027 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
New car
MSRP $122,400
$122,699
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- B27-013
- VIN:
- WBS33HK06VCY25541

2027 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
New car
MSRP $99,505
$100,745
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- B27-052
- VIN:
- WBS33HK06VCY57471

2027 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
New car
MSRP $106,805
$108,045
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9,309
- Stock #:
- 19783
- VIN:
- WBS33HK08SCT44749

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
9,309 mi
No Price Listed
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 BMW M4

Summary
With 165 currently listed for sale and an average price of $91,274.00, 29.7% of 2026 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2026 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
95.8% of 2026 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 BMW M4 stands out because it blends classic BMW M performance with a distinctly modern, high-tech presentation. Its design is one of its defining traits, with a huge vertically oriented grille, wider bodywork, extra air vents, and styling cues inspired by BMW’s race cars. The cabin follows the same theme, pairing heated M Sport seats and leather trim with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12.3-inch driver display, and a 10.25-inch center display. BMW also gives it standard Adaptive M Suspension, which lets drivers choose different damper settings, helping the car feel adjustable as well as aggressive.
Performance remains central to the M4’s appeal. The standard model uses a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six with 473 horsepower, while Competition models raise output to 503 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque. Standard versions use a six-speed manual transmission, while Competition models get an eight-speed automatic. BMW also offers all-wheel drive on M4 Competition models through M xDrive, and the lineup includes limited-edition variants such as the M4 CSL with 543 horsepower and a 240-pound weight reduction. That breadth makes the M4 appealing to buyers who want a serious performance car with real range in character.
There are tradeoffs, though. The styling is not for everyone, and high-spec versions are expensive. Even so, the M4’s combination of strong performance, useful technology, and a well-equipped interior gives it broad appeal, especially for buyers who want a car that feels both track-capable and livable day to day.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $73,408.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 346
- Average price: $93,641.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.3%
- Total listings: 297
- Average price: $76,426.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 331
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 BMW M4 Trims
The 2026 BMW M4 lineup offers a range of performance options, from the accessible Coupe RWD to the more powerful Competition trims, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $78,435
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe xDrive | Competition Convertible xDrive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $82,200 | $86,400 | $91,500 | $98,400 |
| Avg. Market Price | $78,435 | $83,189 | $97,137 | $96,769 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats, adaptive suspension | Heated seats, remote start, Android Auto | Backup camera, navigation system, adaptive suspension | Heated seats, Bluetooth, remote start |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 294 | 85 | 41 | 14 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe xDrive | Competition Convertible xDrive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value option with solid performance | More power with standard features | Sporty AWD performance | Luxury convertible with AWD |
| Avg. Market Price | $78,435 | $83,189 | $97,137 | $96,769 |
| MSRP | $82,200 | $86,400 | $91,500 | $98,400 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 294 | 85 | 41 | 14 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of performance and value without stepping up to the pricier trims.
- Avg. market price: $78,435 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 294 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is ideal for those seeking more power and features without going for the all-wheel-drive options.
- Avg. market price: $83,189 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 85 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe xDrive — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe xDrive is for performance enthusiasts who want all-wheel drive for enhanced handling and traction.
- Avg. market price: $97,137 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 41 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe xDrive listings
Competition Convertible xDrive — "Who It's For"
The Competition Convertible xDrive is perfect for those who desire a luxury convertible experience with all-wheel drive performance.
- Avg. market price: $96,769 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 14 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Convertible xDrive listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 294 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe RWD
At $78,435 avg market price — below the lineup median of $89,979 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 16/23 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Chicago: The average price in Chicago ($98,714) is the highest among the listed cities, indicating strong demand in urban markets.
- Lowest Price in Philadelphia: Conversely, Philadelphia ($77,999) offers the lowest average price, suggesting a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Levels: Cities like Atlanta (46 listings) and Chicago (45 listings) have higher inventory, which may contribute to more stable pricing compared to cities with fewer listings.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 45 | $98,714 |
| New York, NY | 44 | $98,051 |
| Dallas, TX | 40 | $91,896 |
| Miami, FL | 45 | $82,658 |
| Washington, DC | 44 | $86,493 |
| Atlanta, GA | 46 | $89,945 |
| Boston, MA | 44 | $91,995 |
| Houston, TX | 40 | $89,677 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 43 | $77,999 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 42 | $95,737 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Most Common Trim: The Coupe RWD (292 listings) is the most prevalent trim, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Price Variance: The Competition Coupe RWD ($86,400 MSRP) is priced significantly higher than the base trim, reflecting the added performance features.
- AWD Demand: The Competition Coupe xDrive trim, while having fewer listings (36), offers AWD, which may appeal to buyers in regions with inclement weather.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 292 | $82,200 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 88 | $86,400 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe xDrive | 36 | $91,500 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Convertible xDrive | 15 | $98,400 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models at Premium Prices: The 2027 BMW M4 is priced at $101,617, reflecting a 23.5% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, such as the 2015 BMW M4, show significant depreciation, with an average price of $35,393, down 44.8% from its original MSRP.
- Best Value Years: The 2024 BMW M4 is priced at $77,154, which is 1.1% below MSRP, suggesting it may offer a good balance of price and features for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $101,617 | +23.5% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $95,650 | +20.0% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,154 | -1.1% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $79,652 | +6.6% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $74,204 | +3.1% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $65,896 | -8.3% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,651 | -18.1% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $54,912 | -20.5% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $46,000 | -33.1% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $39,320 | -40.6% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $57,496 | -12.5% |
| 2015 | $64,200 | $35,393 | -44.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 BMW M4 a good car?
The 2026 BMW M4 stands out because it blends classic BMW M performance with a distinctly modern, high-tech presentation. Its design is one of its defining traits, and the cabin pairs heated M Sport seats and leather trim with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12.3-inch driver display, and a 10.25-inch center display.
Performance remains central to its appeal, with a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six, a six-speed manual on standard versions, and an eight-speed automatic on Competition models. BMW also gives it standard Adaptive M Suspension, which helps the car feel adjustable as well as aggressive.
There are tradeoffs, though. The styling is not for everyone, and high-spec versions are expensive. Even so, the M4’s combination of strong performance, useful technology, and a well-equipped interior gives it broad appeal, especially for buyers who want a car that feels both track-capable and livable day to day. 25.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which suggests a moderate market with some room for selective shoppers.
Is the 2026 BMW M4 reliable?
The 2026 BMW M4 is presented as a well-equipped performance car with a modern cabin, standard Adaptive M Suspension, and a strong mix of everyday usability and serious speed. Its appeal comes from that balance: you get a high-performance coupe with useful technology and a premium interior rather than a stripped-down track special.
That said, the same performance focus that makes the M4 desirable also means you should expect a more demanding ownership experience than you would from a mainstream car. For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by prioritizing maintenance history and overall condition.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 BMW M4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 95.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and verify that the car’s condition matches its mileage and asking price. Pay close attention to signs of hard use, especially on a performance car where wear can show up in the brakes, tires, suspension, and interior trim before it shows up anywhere else.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 BMW M4?
This looks like a moderate market, so you can be selective without expecting deep bargain conditions across the board.
- Deal availability: 25.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 167 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 95.8% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $90,162.72, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Should I buy a 2026 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 25.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 95.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
Consider the 2025 if:
- It adds flexibility with coupe or convertible body styles and available manual or xDrive setups.
The bottom line: If you want the newer-year M4 with strong market availability and very clean inventory, the 2026 is the primary pick. If you’re shopping more for configuration flexibility or want to compare against a slightly older model with a similar performance-first character, the 2025 is the better secondary path for price-sensitive buyers.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.