Used 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe for Sale nearMemphis, TN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 21,590
- Stock #:
- P2766
- VIN:
- 1GNS6MRD6SR177422


Sponsored by Land Rover Bluff City
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS 4WD
21,590 mi
$56,546
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Victory Red
- Mileage:
- 50,945
- Stock #:
- TRR417254
- VIN:
- 1GNSCRKD4RR417254

-$2,400
Sponsored Listing
2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
RST RWD
50,945 mi
$57,799
$55,399
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black, Leather-Appointed Seating Surfaces
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,901
- Stock #:
- P7565
- VIN:
- 1GNS5NRD2SR152817

Sponsored Listing
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
53,901 mi
$50,398
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,444
- Stock #:
- SR155875
- VIN:
- 1GNS6NRD2SR155875

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
53,444 mi
$49,775
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Victory Red
- Mileage:
- 57,916
- Stock #:
- R214386
- VIN:
- 1GNSKRKDXRR214386

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
RST 4WD
57,916 mi
$54,706
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 35,239
- Stock #:
- 286658
- VIN:
- 1GNS6PRD8SR286658

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
35,239 mi
$61,348
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 10-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,585
- Stock #:
- KM268150
- VIN:
- 1GNS6NRD8SR268150

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
26,585 mi
$55,245
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sage Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,203
- Stock #:
- Z26188
- VIN:
- 1GNSKSKD3RR111270

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier 4WD
48,203 mi
$50,532
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 21,590
- Stock #:
- P2766
- VIN:
- 1GNS6MRD6SR177422

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS 4WD
21,590 mi
$56,546
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 48,565
- Stock #:
- 26T1090A
- VIN:
- 1GNSKPKD0RR358677

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
48,565 mi
$58,897
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,622
- Stock #:
- 29110570
- VIN:
- 1GNS5SRD1SR332966

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
23,622 mi
$63,247
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 53,888
- Stock #:
- 262329
- VIN:
- 1GNSKPKD1RR262329

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
53,888 mi
$54,323
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
- Mileage:
- 26,814
- Stock #:
- 9631705A
- VIN:
- 1GNS6PRD8SR105817

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
26,814 mi
$65,227
CarGurus Analysis:
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
With 280 currently listed for sale near Memphis, TN and an average price of $54,706.00, 36.8% of 2025 Chevrolet Tahoes for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.67 / 10.
100.0% of 2025 Tahoe models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- White (Iridescent Pearl Tricoat)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Maple Sugar
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,151
- Stock #:
- PA260261
- VIN:
- 1GNSCSKD5RR260261

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
31,151 mi
$56,220
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,559
- Stock #:
- 51151
- VIN:
- 1GNS6PKD5TR201531

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
3,559 mi
$73,628
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 33,274
- Stock #:
- 26303A
- VIN:
- 1GNS5SRD2SR223612

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
33,274 mi
$63,302
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 26,528
- Stock #:
- 2GT8882A
- VIN:
- 1GNS6NRD5SR270714

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
26,528 mi
$55,714
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Dark Ash Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 22,549
- Stock #:
- 3B5382P
- VIN:
- 1GNS6NRD5SR194220

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
22,549 mi
$54,247
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 13,214
- Stock #:
- P26492
- VIN:
- 1GNS5NRD6SR123014

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
13,214 mi
$59,755
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 55,485
- Stock #:
- 268267A
- VIN:
- 1GNS6NRD7SR268267

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
55,485 mi
$48,283
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
- Mileage:
- 68,125
- Stock #:
- 16867A
- VIN:
- 1GNSCMKDXRR175945

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS RWD
68,125 mi
$39,788
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- White (Iridescent Pearl Tricoat)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Victory Red
- Mileage:
- 27,777
- Stock #:
- ZC26241
- VIN:
- 1GNS6RRL1SR104978

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
RST 4WD
27,777 mi
$66,029
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 62,952
- Stock #:
- SR204916P
- VIN:
- 1GNS5NRD2SR204916

-$1,525
Sponsored Listing
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
62,952 mi
$46,846
$45,321
CarGurus Analysis: 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
overall

Summary
With 280 currently listed for sale near Memphis, TN and an average price of $54,706.00, 36.8% of 2025 Chevrolet Tahoes for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.67 / 10.
100.0% of 2025 Tahoe models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe stands out because it brings the first noteworthy update since 2021, pairing a new fascia with a welcome update to the Tahoe’s tech. It also arrives with a restyled front and rear, including new lighting signatures, and its available diesel engine has been upgraded for more horsepower and torque. Those changes give the Tahoe a fresher look and a more modern feel without changing its basic mission as a large SUV.
Inside, the 2025 Tahoe’s biggest appeal is its improved interior and fancy touchscreen. The upgraded diesel engine is a particular highlight, with impressive fuel economy for a vehicle of this size and excellent performance. It also offers high towing capacity, which should matter to buyers who need real utility. The main tradeoff is that cargo space is tight with all rows in place, and the V8 engines are thirsty, so the Tahoe’s strengths are clearest when buyers value capability, technology, and the diesel’s efficiency over maximum practicality or fuel savings from the gas engines.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $37,271.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 47.4%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 403
- Average price: $42,695.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.1%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 587
- Average price: $55,525.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 39.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 507
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
John C
Reviewed a 2025 Chevrolet LS 4WD on Nov 11, 2025
5-Star Experience Buying a 2025 Tahoe! Great value. The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is a full-size SUV that features a redesigned interior with a large 17.7-inch touchscreen and an 11-inch digital instrument cluster. It offers a choice of engines, including a 5.3L V8, a 6.2L V8, and a 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, and comes with new safety features like Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking. The 2025 model is available in trims like LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country.
Compare 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe Trims in Memphis, TN
The Tahoe offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to fully loaded models, all featuring robust V8 engines and spacious interiors.
- Starting at $47,509
- Best MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Most Popular: Z71 4WD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LS RWD | LT RWD | LS 4WD | LT 4WD | Z71 4WD (Most Popular) | RST 4WD | Premier 4WD | High Country 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $59,000 | $62,000 | $62,000 | $65,000 | $69,000 | $70,000 | $76,600 | $81,700 |
| Avg. Market Price | $54,362 | $47,509 | $56,546 | $48,880 | $64,228 | $54,362 | $54,362 | $61,500 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, third row seating | Heated seats, leather seats | Bluetooth, third row seating | Heated seats, leather seats | Heated seats, sunroof/moonroof | Heated seats, sunroof/moonroof | Blind spot monitoring, navigation system | Adaptive cruise control, blind spot monitoring |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 71 | 171 | 45 | 217 | 231 | 118 | 155 | 146 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LS RWD | LT RWD | LS 4WD | LT 4WD | Z71 4WD | RST 4WD | Premier 4WD | High Country 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most popular with a wide selection | Sporty option with AWD capability | AWD at a lower price | Popular choice with sporty features | AWD option with luxury features | Luxury features with AWD | Best for off-road and luxury |
| Avg. Market Price | $54,362 | $47,509 | $56,546 | $48,880 | $64,228 | $54,362 | $54,362 | $61,500 |
| MSRP | $59,000 | $62,000 | $62,000 | $65,000 | $69,000 | $70,000 | $76,600 | $81,700 |
| Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 15/20 | 15/20 | — | — | — | — | — | 14/18 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 71 | 171 | 45 | 217 | 231 | 118 | 155 | 146 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LS RWD — "Who It's For"
The LS RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a spacious SUV with essential features without paying for luxury upgrades.
- Avg. market price: $54,362 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 71 listings
- View LS RWD listings
LT RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV with premium features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $47,509 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 171 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LT RWD listings
LS 4WD — "Who It's For"
The LS 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with all-wheel drive capability for varied terrains.
- Avg. market price: $56,546 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 45 listings
- View LS 4WD listings
LT 4WD — "Who It's For"
The LT 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features and all-wheel drive without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $48,880 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 217 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LT 4WD listings
Z71 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Z71 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with premium features and off-road capability.
- Avg. market price: $64,228 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 231 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Z71 4WD listings
RST 4WD — "Who It's For"
The RST 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a stylish SUV with luxury features and all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $54,362 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 118 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View RST 4WD listings
Premier 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Premier 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded SUV with advanced technology and luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $54,362 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 155 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Premier 4WD listings
High Country 4WD — "Who It's For"
The High Country 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate luxury SUV with off-road capabilities.
- Avg. market price: $61,500 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 18 hwy
- Inventory: 146 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View High Country 4WD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Z71 4WD
With 231 active listings, the Z71 4WD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LT RWD
At $47,509 avg market price — below the lineup median of $54,362 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LS RWD
The LS RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 15 city / 20 hwy MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2025 Chevrolet Tahoe Pricing Analysis: Memphis, TN Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Memphis, TN
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Jonesboro, AR: The market in Jonesboro commands the highest average price at $61,904, likely due to limited inventory and higher demand for larger SUVs.
- Lowest Prices in Monticello, AR: Conversely, Monticello offers the lowest average price at $48,500, indicating a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Jackson, TN (331 listings) and Little Rock, AR (292 listings) show a healthy inventory, which may contribute to more stable pricing around the regional average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro, AR | 281 | $61,904 |
| Jackson, TN | 331 | $60,397 |
| Little Rock, AR | 292 | $56,685 |
| Conway, AR | 297 | $56,816 |
| Pine Bluff, AR | 285 | $55,488 |
| Monticello, AR | 292 | $48,500 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Z71 4WD is the Most Listed Trim: The Z71 4WD trim leads with 233 listings, indicating strong demand for its features and capabilities.
- Premium Trims Command Higher Prices: The High Country 4WD trim has the highest MSRP at $81,700, reflecting its luxury features and advanced technology.
- Value in Base Trims: The LS RWD trim, with an MSRP of $59,000, offers a more budget-friendly option while still providing essential features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z71 4WD | 233 | $69,000 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LT 4WD | 221 | $65,000 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier 4WD | 163 | $76,600 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LT RWD | 176 | $62,000 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| RST 4WD | 117 | $70,000 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| High Country 4WD | 146 | $81,700 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| LS 4WD | 43 | $62,000 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LS RWD | 74 | $59,000 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Newer Models Retain Value: The 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe is priced at $55,125, which is approximately 9.3% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2015 Chevrolet Tahoe shows the steepest depreciation at -58.8% compared to its original MSRP, reflecting the typical depreciation curve for vehicles over time.
- Best Value in Recent Models: The 2022 model is priced at $42,299, representing a -8.7% depreciation, making it a potentially attractive option for buyers seeking a balance between price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $50,450 | $55,125 | +9.3% |
| 2023 | $48,450 | $53,127 | +9.0% |
| 2022 | $46,250 | $42,299 | -8.7% |
| 2021 | $44,000 | $36,802 | -16.3% |
| 2020 | $43,000 | $27,984 | -34.9% |
| 2019 | $42,765 | $25,056 | -41.5% |
| 2018 | $42,830 | $26,093 | -39.0% |
| 2017 | $42,105 | $22,381 | -46.9% |
| 2016 | $41,915 | $19,414 | -53.7% |
| 2015 | $40,815 | $16,795 | -58.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $64,295 |
| Year-Round Low | $64,320.41 |
| Year-Round High | $71,520.26 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $71,520 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −10.10% |
Prices have softened 10.10% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 4,079 listings available, which suggests you should have a workable amount of inventory to compare.
If you find a listing below $64,320.41, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe a good car?
Yes — the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe earns a 5/5 user rating and a 7.67/10 expert rating.
The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
The Tahoe’s appeal is strongest if you want a large SUV that prioritizes capability, technology, and utility. The updated interior and fancy touchscreen give it a more modern feel, and the upgraded diesel engine stands out for its refined character and strong efficiency. The main trade-offs are tight cargo space with all rows in place and thirsty V8 engines, so you’ll feel the compromises most if maximum practicality or fuel savings from the gas engines matter most to you.
The market still shows 33.9% good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The Tahoe’s overview points to a familiar, proven formula: a full-size SUV built around capability, passenger space, and towing strength. The expert notes also call out the 5.3-liter V8 as a battle-tested engine with a strong reputation for reliability, while the upgraded diesel is described as refined, smooth, and quiet. Chevrolet also includes a first scheduled maintenance visit on the house, which helps lower early ownership friction.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about basic durability and more about living with a large SUV’s size, fuel use, and packaging compromises over time.
What should I look for when buying a used 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re considering a higher-mileage example or one that’s been used for towing. Focus on overall condition, interior wear, and whether the equipment level matches how you plan to use the SUV. Because the Tahoe’s strengths are tied closely to capability and technology, it’s worth making sure the features you care about are present and functioning properly.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LS is the no-frills starting point, while the LT, Z71, RST, Premier, and High Country add more equipment and, in the upper trims, a more luxurious feel. The Z71 is the more rugged choice with full-length skid plates, front recovery hooks, all-terrain tires, and a one-inch lift, while the RST leans toward street-performance styling. The base trim still gets the new touchscreen and driver-assistance suite, which helps keep it competitive.
- Powertrain: You can choose from a 5.3-liter V8, a 6.2-liter V8, or a 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder diesel. The diesel is the standout for efficiency and refinement, with more horsepower and torque for 2025, while the V8s deliver traditional Tahoe character but use more fuel.
- Safety package: Every Tahoe includes automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system. Super Cruise is available, but not on the initial wave of new Tahoes.
- Infotainment: Every Tahoe gets a 17.7-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and Google Built-in. The setup also includes an 11-inch driver information screen, with an optional 15-inch head-up display.
- Fuel efficiency: The diesel can return up to 27 mpg on the highway, making it the most fuel-efficient powertrain in the lineup.
Which 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe trim should I buy?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is offered in 6 trim levels: LS, LT, Z71, RST, Premier, High Country.
Here's the short version:
- LS: This is the value-focused starting point, and it already gives you the big 17.7-inch touchscreen plus the standard driver-assistance suite. If you want the Tahoe experience without chasing luxury extras, this is the trim that keeps the price in check while covering the essentials.
- LT: This is the trim to target if you want the best balance of equipment and price. It adds meaningful comfort and convenience over the LS without jumping into the more expensive luxury territory, making it the best-value choice for most shoppers.
- Z71: Choose this if you want the most rugged Tahoe in the lineup. The skid plates, recovery hooks, all-terrain tires, and lift make it the clear pick for buyers who want a more adventurous look and hardware.
- RST: This is the style-forward choice, with street-performance-focused appearance and the option for stronger powertrain and suspension upgrades. It suits you if you want a Tahoe that feels more athletic and less traditional.
- Premier: This trim moves you into a more upscale experience, with a stronger emphasis on comfort and premium features. It makes sense if you want a nicer daily driver and are willing to pay for it.
- High Country: This is the top luxury-oriented trim, and it comes standard with the 6.2-liter V8. Pick it if you want the most powerful and most upscale Tahoe without compromise.
The standard safety and driver-assistance package is a strong part of the value story even on the lower trims.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The market looks moderately favorable if you’re a selective buyer.
- Deal availability: 33.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 4,079 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.10% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 93.0% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $64,320.41, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe's resale value?
The current average of $64,295 sits slightly below last year's $71,520.
That price movement suggests the Tahoe has already absorbed a meaningful amount of depreciation, which can help future sellers if they buy at the right price today. A softer market can also create a better entry point for you now, especially if you plan to keep the vehicle for several years before reselling it. Strong equipment, especially the diesel and higher-demand trims, should help support demand later.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe safe?
The 2025 Tahoe has not been crash-tested by NHTSA, but the 2024 model earned four-star ratings overall from NHTSA. The IIHS gave the 2024 Tahoe an Acceptable rating in the small overlap front test and a Poor rating in the moderate overlap front updated test, and it did not earn a Top Safety Pick designation.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Chevrolet includes a strong standard driver-assistance package with automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system. Super Cruise is available, though not on the initial wave of new Tahoes.
The main safety caveat is that the IIHS results were mixed, so you should not assume the Tahoe is class-leading in crash protection just because it has a long list of standard safety tech.
Should I buy a 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2025 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2025 if:
- 33.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.10% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2025 brings a restyled front and rear, upgraded diesel power, and a much improved interior with a huge touchscreen.
The bottom line: If you want the freshest Tahoe with the best tech upgrade and a stronger diesel option, the 2025 is the one to target. If your priority is simply getting into a Tahoe for less money, a nearby model year may be the better value path, especially if you can live without the latest interior and styling updates.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Diesel SUVs in 2026
Diesel SUVs might not be the most popular option, but they do have some advantages over gas-powered models. In this guide we round up the best new and used diesel SUVs on the market today.

The Best Large SUVs for Gas Mileage in 2026
Large SUVs and great gas mileage don't tend to go hand-in-hand. That said, some models are more impressive than others. Here are our favourites, including the BMW X7 and Chevrolet Tahoe.

The Best Cars for Uber Drivers in 2026
Driving for Lyft or Uber can be a great business, but in addition to making sure your vehicle is eligible for ridesharing, you'll also want to choose a ride that blends low costs for you with satisfaction for your passengers. Here are CarGurus' recs for the best cars for rideshare drivers.