New & Used 2025 BMW M4 for Sale near Minnesota
64 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2025 BMW M4
With 314 currently listed for sale and an average price of $88,625.00, 32.5% of 2025 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
93.0% of 2025 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2025 BMW M4 boasts a delightful performance-oriented twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, available in both coupe and convertible formats, equipped with innovative technology and luxurious features.
CarGurus Analysis: 2025 BMW M4
overall

Summary
With 314 currently listed for sale and an average price of $88,625.00, 32.5% of 2025 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
93.0% of 2025 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2025 BMW M4 boasts a delightful performance-oriented twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, available in both coupe and convertible formats, equipped with innovative technology and luxurious features.
Why it stands out
The 2025 BMW M4 distinguishes itself as a high-performance sports car that perfectly blends luxury with exhilarating driving dynamics. Not only does it feature a refreshed design with new running lights and enhanced technology, but it also offers impressive power options ranging from 473 to 523 horsepower, depending on the model. The M4 is available in coupe and convertible styles, becoming versatile enough to cater to both everyday comforts and thrilling track-ready performance. The latest model comes equipped with the advanced BMW Operating System 8.5, which enhances the driving experience through its intuitive infotainment system. Despite some critiques about its pricing and technology interface, the M4 remains a sought-after option for buyers seeking a combination of comfort, performance, and practicality.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $77,127.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 375
- Average price: $72,505.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 359
- Average price: $68,845.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 274
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 11, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.
2025 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | $89,000 |
| CS AWD | $123,500 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | $83,900 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | $96,000 |
| Coupe RWD | $79,700 |
| CS Edition VR46 AWD | $155,000 |
2025 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2025 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2025 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Price in Chicago: The city of Chicago, IL ($98,257) reflects peak pricing, likely due to demand for luxury vehicles in urban areas.
- Lowest Price in Dallas: In contrast, Dallas, TX ($76,876) offers the most competitive pricing, indicating better inventory turnover or less demand in that market.
- Inventory Correlation with Pricing: Markets with higher inventory like New York, NY (95 listings) and Philadelphia, PA (77 listings) tend to have average prices around $83K–$84K, suggesting relative price stability.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 74 | $98,257 |
| Miami, FL | 77 | $99,526 |
| Washington, DC | 84 | $98,436 |
| Boston, MA | 74 | $95,179 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 77 | $83,493 |
| New York, NY | 95 | $83,943 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 77 | $82,025 |
| Atlanta, GA | 69 | $84,724 |
| Houston, TX | 64 | $80,675 |
| Dallas, TX | 66 | $76,876 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Popular Trim: Coupe RWD: The Coupe RWD (248 listings) is the most prevalent offering, making it a key player in the market with a mid-range MSRP of $79,700.
- Premium Price of CS AWD: The CS AWD (15 listings) is the priciest option at $123,500, highlighting a significant markup driven by performance and luxury features.
- Competitive Pricing Coherence: The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD at $89,000 MSRP shows a strong balance in features and performance, making it an attractive option for buyers looking for high value.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 248 | $79,700 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 154 | $89,000 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 133 | $96,000 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 103 | $83,900 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| CS AWD | 15 | $123,500 | AWD | 3.0L 543 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- 2026 Model Sees Premium: The 2026 BMW M4 commands a price of $91,611, reflecting a 11.0% markup over MSRP, indicating strong early demand.
- Sharp Depreciation for Older Models: The 2020 M4 shows a significant drop to $54,080, a -21.8% depreciation compared to its original MSRP, indicating a steep decline in value as newer options become available.
- Best Value in Mid-Age Models: The 2022 M4, priced at $70,158, experiences moderate depreciation at -2.5% compared to MSRP, offering a balanced choice between price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $82,200 | $91,611 | +11.0% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $76,885 | -1.6% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $74,587 | -0.2% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $70,158 | -2.5% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $64,955 | -9.6% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $54,080 | -21.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $51,363 | -25.7% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $43,037 | -37.4% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $37,111 | -43.9% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $65,588 | -0.2% |
| 2015 | $64,200 | $34,781 | -45.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.








