Used 2025 BMW M4 for Sale nearEverett, WA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,870
- Stock #:
- CR 3824
- VIN:
- WBS33HK04SCS94741

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
13,870 mi
$84,812
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10,492
- Stock #:
- LV788
- VIN:
- WBS43BA02SCU48186

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
10,492 mi
$83,519
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 6,299
- Stock #:
- M912529
- VIN:
- WBS13HK06SCS50635

2025 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
6,299 mi
$81,934
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,894
- Stock #:
- FRB4BXC73KR
- VIN:
- WBS33BA02RCP64581

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
12,894 mi
$75,377
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Leather
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,979
- Stock #:
- TPC246
- VIN:
- WBS43BA08SCU81757

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
5,979 mi
$83,270
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ivory White
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 9,981
- Stock #:
- PSCS55224
- VIN:
- WBS13HK0XSCS55224

2025 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
9,981 mi
$82,633
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2,980
- Stock #:
- 19768
- VIN:
- WBS33HK00TCV69507

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
2,980 mi
$96,110
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,042
- Stock #:
- 44440A
- VIN:
- WBS43BA0XTCW60044

2026 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
4,042 mi
$90,730
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Skyscraper Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,946
- Stock #:
- N1710
- VIN:
- WBS33BA07RCN98557

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
13,946 mi
$76,249
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,052
- Stock #:
- 70178108
- VIN:
- WBS33BA04RCP93922

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
23,052 mi
$76,997
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Riviera Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,427
- Stock #:
- LSCS96962T
- VIN:
- WBS43HK02SCS96962

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
4,427 mi
$132,386
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,365
- Stock #:
- T92290
- VIN:
- WBS43BA01SCT92290
Photos coming soon
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
8,365 mi
$88,242
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Isle of Man Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,736
- Stock #:
- 7408
- VIN:
- WBS43HK08SCT95219

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
4,736 mi
$133,759
CarGurus Analysis:
2025 BMW M4
With 297 currently listed for sale and an average price of $93,641.00, 29.3% of 2025 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2025 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
92.3% of 2025 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,585
- Stock #:
- U260804263T1
- VIN:
- WBS43BA06SCU42147

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
17,585 mi
$84,060
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Sao Paulo Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Yas Marina Blue/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,731
- Stock #:
- P1338
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01RCP71959

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
3,731 mi
$87,649
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Toronto Red Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,256
- Stock #:
- 63595
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01RCP63714

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
17,256 mi
$78,619
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9,309
- Stock #:
- 19783
- VIN:
- WBS33HK08SCT44749

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
9,309 mi
$92,032
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 9,078
- Stock #:
- V56406
- VIN:
- WBS13HK07TCV56406

2026 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
9,078 mi
$82,564
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,129
- Stock #:
- 7406
- VIN:
- WBS23HK08SCU55197

2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
1,129 mi
$90,758
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Toronto Red Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ivory White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,933
- Stock #:
- 3453
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ02RCP27601

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
12,933 mi
$84,943
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- No Color
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,596
- Stock #:
- 2660
- VIN:
- WBS33HK06SCS15327
Photos coming soon
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
22,596 mi
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,192
- Stock #:
- T74934
- VIN:
- WBS33HK0XSCT74934

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
22,192 mi
$102,026
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- VELVET ORCHID METALLIC
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,589
- Stock #:
- 10277
- VIN:
- WBS33HK08TCV32009

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
3,589 mi
$113,781
CarGurus Analysis: 2025 BMW M4
overall

Summary
With 297 currently listed for sale and an average price of $93,641.00, 29.3% of 2025 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2025 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
92.3% of 2025 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2025 BMW M4 sits at the intersection of performance, luxury, and practicality. As the high-performance member of the BMW 4 Series family, it is offered as a coupe or a convertible, with or without a manual transmission, and with rear-wheel drive or xDrive all-wheel drive. That combination gives it unusual flexibility for a car with serious performance intent, and it helps explain why it stands out as more than just a weekend toy.
For 2025, the M4 receives a light detail refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new operating system for the infotainment system. Those updates keep the car feeling current without changing its basic character, which remains focused on driving enjoyment. The M4 is described as one of the best-driving BMWs money can buy, and it is said to be comfortable when you want it and track-ready when you need it. It also seats four people and carries a decent amount of cargo, which adds to its appeal as an all-around performance car.
The tradeoffs are familiar for a car in this class. It is expensive, its tech can be hit-and-miss, and the back seat is cramped. Even so, the 2025 BMW M4’s mix of speed, driving fun, and everyday usability makes it distinctive among high-performance coupes and convertibles.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $73,408.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 346
- Average price: $76,426.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 331
- Average price: $70,191.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 271
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2025 BMW M4 Trims
The 2025 BMW M4 lineup offers a range of trims from the budget-friendly Coupe RWD to the high-performance CS AWD, all featuring impressive power and technology.
- Starting at $74,499
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | CS AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $79,700 | $83,900 | $89,000 | $96,000 | $123,500 |
| Avg. Market Price | $74,499 | $83,788 | $89,326 | $85,299 | $131,323 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats, Bluetooth | Heated seats, backup camera, navigation system | Heated seats, backup camera, navigation system | Backup camera, navigation system, heated seats | Bluetooth, backup camera, blind spot monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 294 | 85 | 154 | 141 | 22 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | CS AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with strong performance | More power for a premium | Sporty AWD for better traction | Convertible with AWD for fun | High-performance with luxury features |
| Avg. Market Price | $74,499 | $83,788 | $89,326 | $85,299 | $131,323 |
| MSRP | $79,700 | $83,900 | $89,000 | $96,000 | $123,500 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 | 3.0L 543 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 | 16/23 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Carbon Ceramic Brakes | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 294 | 85 | 154 | 141 | 22 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a powerful sports car without breaking the bank. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $74,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 294 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is ideal for those seeking extra horsepower and features without going for the all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $83,788 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 85 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD is perfect for buyers wanting sporty performance with the added benefit of all-wheel drive for better handling.
- Avg. market price: $89,326 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 154 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition xDrive Coupe AWD listings
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD is for those who desire an open-top experience combined with all-wheel drive performance.
- Avg. market price: $85,299 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 141 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition xDrive Convertible AWD listings
CS AWD — "Who It's For"
The CS AWD is tailored for enthusiasts who want the ultimate performance and luxury features in a high-end sports car.
- Avg. market price: $131,323 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 22 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View CS AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 294 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe RWD
At $74,499 avg market price — below the lineup median of $85,299 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 16/23 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2025 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2025 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2025 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Chicago: The city commands the highest average price at $107,418, likely due to a combination of demand and limited inventory.
- Lowest Prices in Houston: With an average price of $75,495, Houston offers the most competitive pricing, suggesting a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory levels.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like New York (76 listings) and Los Angeles (73 listings) have similar inventory levels but show significant price differences, indicating regional demand variations.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 74 | $107,418 |
| Washington, DC | 71 | $107,948 |
| New York, NY | 76 | $94,476 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 73 | $95,281 |
| Dallas, TX | 61 | $99,073 |
| Miami, FL | 74 | $93,870 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 71 | $90,441 |
| Atlanta, GA | 75 | $86,942 |
| Boston, MA | 71 | $93,597 |
| Houston, TX | 60 | $75,495 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- RWD Trims Lead Inventory: The Coupe RWD trim is the most common with 286 listings, indicating strong demand for rear-wheel drive configurations.
- Premium Pricing for AWD Options: The CS AWD trim, priced at $123,500 MSRP, represents the highest price point, reflecting its performance features and exclusivity.
- Competitive Mid-Range Options: The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD trim, with 155 listings and an MSRP of $89,000, balances performance and availability, appealing to a broader market segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 286 | $79,700 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 155 | $89,000 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 144 | $96,000 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 84 | $83,900 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| CS AWD | 22 | $123,500 | AWD | 3.0L 543 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models at a Premium: The 2027 BMW M4 is priced at $97,813, reflecting a 19.0% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Steep Depreciation for Older Models: The 2015 BMW M4 shows the most significant depreciation at -45.6%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older luxury vehicles.
- Best Value in Recent Years: The 2022 BMW M4 is priced at $74,290, only -3.9% below its MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking a balance of price and modern features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $97,813 | +19.0% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $93,318 | +13.5% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,977 | -0.2% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $78,161 | +4.0% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $74,290 | -3.9% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $65,586 | -8.8% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,388 | -18.4% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $54,800 | -20.7% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,444 | -33.9% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $38,812 | -41.5% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $59,175 | -10.0% |
| 2015 | $64,200 | $34,897 | -45.6% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2025 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $93,493 |
| Year-Round Low | $86,302.34 |
| Year-Round High | $93,608.31 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $92,427 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +1.15% |
Prices are up 1.15% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 322 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of shopping room. If you find a listing below $86,302.34, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 a good car?
The 2025 BMW M4 earns an 8.17/10 expert rating.
The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
You’re getting a car that’s described as one of the best-driving BMWs money can buy, with a setup that can feel comfortable when you want it and track-ready when you need it. The trade-offs are that it’s expensive and the tech can be hit-and-miss, while the back seat is cramped. For you, that means the M4 makes the most sense if you want a serious performance car that still works as an everyday coupe or convertible. 28.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so there are still some attractive opportunities if you shop carefully.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 reliable?
The 2025 BMW M4 is presented as a high-performance car that balances speed with everyday usability, and its standard safety and driver-monitoring equipment adds some reassurance for used buyers. Its performance hardware is substantial, with an adaptive suspension, strong brakes, and configurable driving modes that let you tailor the car to the situation.
The expert evaluation also notes that the M4 can be docile and compliant in comfort-oriented settings, which suggests it’s not a one-note machine. BMW’s standard driver-monitoring and collision-preparation systems add another layer of confidence for daily use.
If you’re buying used, the main long-term ownership risk is that a complex, high-output performance car can be costly to keep in top shape, especially if it has been driven hard or modified.
What should I look for when buying a used 2025 BMW M4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.5% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially on a car with performance hardware and available driver-assistance options. Focus on overall condition, signs of hard use, and whether the equipment you want is actually present on the specific car you’re considering.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The coupe is offered in base, M4 Competition, and M4 Competition xDrive specifications, while the convertible is available only as the Competition xDrive. The base coupe is the least expensive path in, but the higher trims add more power and all-wheel-drive capability.
- Powertrain: The M4 uses a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine. Output ranges from 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque to 523 hp and 479 lb-ft, depending on transmission and trim choice.
- Safety package: Every M4 includes Active Driving Assistant with forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, and blind-spot monitoring. Active Guard collision preparation, driver monitoring, and BMW Assist e-Call are also standard.
- Infotainment: BMW Operating System 8.5 powers the dual-screen setup. Wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L, cloud-based navigation, and an Intelligent Personal Assistant are standard.
Which 2025 BMW M4 trim should I buy?
The 2025 BMW M4 is offered in 3 trim levels: base, M4 Competition, M4 Competition xDrive.
Here's the short version:
- base: This is the one to choose if you want the least expensive way into the M4 and value the standard six-speed manual transmission. It gives you the core M4 experience and is the best fit if you care most about driver involvement and want to save some money.
- M4 Competition: This is the best-value trim if you want more power without jumping all the way to xDrive. It adds a stronger output figure and the eight-speed automatic, making it the right middle ground for buyers who want quicker acceleration and a more effortless daily driving experience.
- M4 Competition xDrive: This is the pick if you want the quickest version and the added traction of xDrive. It’s the most performance-focused choice in the standard lineup and makes the most sense if you want maximum all-weather capability and the strongest straight-line pace.
Every M4 includes Active Driving Assistant, and the Driving Assistance Professional package adds more advanced aids if you want them.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2025 BMW M4?
The market looks selective rather than overheated, so you have room to shop carefully without expecting a flood of bargain listings.
- Deal availability: 28.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 322 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.15% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 93.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $86,302.34, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2025 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $93,493 sits slightly above last year's $92,427.
That upward move suggests the M4 is holding value reasonably well for a high-performance car. For you as a future seller, that means demand has stayed healthy enough to support pricing, especially if your car is clean, well-optioned, and documented.
The current trend also points to a market that still rewards desirable examples rather than discounting them heavily. If you keep mileage reasonable and maintain the car carefully, you’re more likely to protect resale value than you would be in a softer segment.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 safe?
The 2025 BMW M4 earns a Top Safety Pick+ from IIHS.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Every M4 comes with Active Driving Assistant, which includes forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, and blind-spot monitoring. Standard driver monitoring, Active Guard collision preparation, and BMW Assist e-Call add more reassurance, while the available Driving Assistance Professional package brings evasive steering assist, lane centering assist, lane change assist, Traffic Jam Assist, and emergency stop assist.
The package split matters: the more advanced driving aids are not standard, so you’ll want to confirm whether a used example has that option if you want the fullest safety tech suite. The surround-view camera system is also especially useful on this car because visibility can be compromised, and it helps protect the front air dam and wheels from damage.
Should I buy a 2025 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2025 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2025 if:
- 28.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.5% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.15% year-over-year.
- The 2025 update brings a light refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new infotainment operating system.
The bottom line: If you want the freshest version of this M4 with the latest updates and you’re comfortable paying for it, the 2025 is the cleanest choice. If you’re more price-sensitive, a nearby model year may deliver much of the same core performance and usability for less money, so it’s worth comparing carefully before you commit.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.