Used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale nearRoanoke, VA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,736
- Stock #:
- 2CT0396A
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGLXRH054421


Sponsored by Impex Chevrolet GMC
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
48,736 mi
$27,674
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,549
- Stock #:
- 42Y2624A
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ4NH378697

Sponsored Listing
2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
67,549 mi
$21,548
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,183
- Stock #:
- 8AC2423
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ6PH579457

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
27,183 mi
$25,456
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,549
- Stock #:
- 42Y2624A
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ4NH378697

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
67,549 mi
$21,548
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,838
- Stock #:
- ST592976
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ7PH592976

-$606
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
61,838 mi
$22,072
$21,466
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,235
- Stock #:
- 628733-C
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ9PH628733

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
16,235 mi
$21,461
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Earthy Brass Matte
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,498
- Stock #:
- 019730
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GLXRH019730

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
31,498 mi
$31,294
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,447
- Stock #:
- 505665
- VIN:
- 5NMS54AL5PH505665

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy FWD
15,447 mi
$29,357
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,272
- Stock #:
- P4516
- VIN:
- 5NMS6DAJ4PH618115

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
43,272 mi
$23,696
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,832
- Stock #:
- MF27009A
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6PH562879

-$1,701
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
59,832 mi
$24,900
$23,199
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rockwood Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Pecan Brown
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,671
- Stock #:
- V260219A
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL2RH031497

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited AWD
25,671 mi
$32,757
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Calypso Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,417
- Stock #:
- P492260
- VIN:
- 5NMS5DAL0PH492260

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
19,417 mi
$28,450
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Twilight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,290
- Stock #:
- 3024940
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6NH432212

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
33,290 mi
$23,010
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
With 301 currently listed for sale and an average price of $26,714, 70.1% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 4.88 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Earthy Brass Matte
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,217
- Stock #:
- S9125
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL2RH061144

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
20,217 mi
$32,466
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Twilight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,960
- Stock #:
- Y1431
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ8PH622757

-$400
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
95,960 mi
$18,834
$18,434
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rockwood Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,515
- Stock #:
- 3015
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL9RH034574

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited AWD
53,515 mi
$28,724
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,415
- Stock #:
- 29152557
- VIN:
- 5NMS14AJ0PH631507

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE FWD
35,415 mi
$20,447
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,898
- Stock #:
- 70271643
- VIN:
- 5NMS4DAL8PH503928

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited AWD
60,898 mi
$24,697
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,398
- Stock #:
- 29208730
- VIN:
- 5NMS1DAJ2PH618161

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
34,398 mi
$21,147
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,983
- Stock #:
- 29064042
- VIN:
- 5NMS5DAL7PH500015

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
28,983 mi
$31,197
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,317
- Stock #:
- 630802
- VIN:
- 5NMS5DAL0PH630802

-$1,000
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
33,317 mi
$27,794
$26,794
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,810
- Stock #:
- 29209045
- VIN:
- 5NMS6DAJ4PH606143

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
31,810 mi
$23,998
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,196
- Stock #:
- 3PE5056A
- VIN:
- 5NMS4DAL0PH509304

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited AWD
52,196 mi
$27,651
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
overall
Summary
With 301 currently listed for sale and an average price of $26,714, 70.1% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 4.88 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe stands out as a two-row midsize SUV that emphasizes value more than flash. It carries over nearly unchanged for 2023, with only minor equipment shuffling and a small increase in horsepower for the base engine. Even so, it continues to offer class-leading value in pricing, standard safety features, technology, and warranty coverage, which makes it appealing to buyers who want a well-equipped family crossover without paying a premium.
Its strengths are easy to understand: the Santa Fe is praised for excellent value for money, standard advanced safety features, and easy-to-use technology. It also comes in hybrid and plug-in hybrid versions for shoppers who want to prioritize fuel economy. The main drawbacks are that the base engine is described as underwhelming, and there is no N-Line performance variant, so buyers looking for a sportier personality may want to look elsewhere.
Other model years to consider
- 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $20,641
- Good/great deal percentage: 70.5%
- User rating: 4.85 / 5
- Total listings: 264
- 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $19,388
- Good/great deal percentage: 47.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 193
- 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $27,399
- Good/great deal percentage: 69.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 231
Similar models to consider
- 2023 Kia Sportage
- Average price: $25,843
- Good/great deal percentage: 64.0%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 322
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,267
- Good/great deal percentage: 102.1%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 288
- 2023 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $32,497
- Good/great deal percentage: 86.5%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 223
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Mark K
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe on Aug 1, 2026
Has all the bells and whistles! Car was flawless! Very quiet on the road.
Michael R
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe on May 11, 2026
Very comfortable, smooth and quiet ride. Loaded with high tech features. The only feature i wanted and didn't get was ambient lighting which is in most limited editions of that year.
Marc B
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai SEL FWD on Jan 20, 2025
Great vehicle better equipped and priced compared to similar vehicles in its class
Linda H
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Calligraphy AWD on Dec 12, 2024
Love all the bells and whistles! This car is such a great price point and it has a luxury feel to it! I love it!
Compare 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Trims in Roanoke, VA
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more luxurious models, all with versatile AWD and FWD choices.
- Starting at $26,048
- Best MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: SEL AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD (Most Popular) | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,750 | $30,450 | $32,450 | $34,150 | $35,950 | $40,600 | $42,300 | $44,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,860 | $27,860 | $27,860 | $26,048 | $27,860 | $27,860 | $33,295 | $27,860 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Navigation system | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Heated seats | Backup camera, Heated seats, Sunroof | Backup camera, Leather seats, Navigation system | Backup camera, Leather seats, Sunroof | Backup camera, Navigation system, Leather seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 39 | 32 | 94 | 128 | 47 | 34 | 55 | 82 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option for families | Standard features with good value | Most popular trim with great features | Off-road ready with added features | Luxury features at a competitive price | Sporty performance with luxury | Premium features for a refined experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,860 | $27,860 | $27,860 | $26,048 | $27,860 | $27,860 | $33,295 | $27,860 |
| MSRP | $28,750 | $30,450 | $32,450 | $34,150 | $35,950 | $40,600 | $42,300 | $44,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 281 hp I4 | 2.5L 281 hp I4 | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 25/28 | 22/25 | 25/28 | 22/25 | 22/25 | 22/28 | 21/28 | 21/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 39 | 32 | 94 | 128 | 47 | 34 | 55 | 82 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SE FWD — "Who It's For"
The SE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly SUV without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $27,860 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 39 listings
- View SE FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $27,860 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 32 listings
- View SE AWD listings
SEL FWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with standard features and good value.
- Avg. market price: $27,860 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 94 listings
- View SEL FWD listings
SEL AWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a popular trim with a balance of features and performance.
- Avg. market price: $26,048 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 128 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SEL AWD listings
XRT AWD — "Who It's For"
The XRT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want an adventurous SUV with off-road capabilities.
- Avg. market price: $27,860 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View XRT AWD listings
Limited FWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited FWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features without going all out on price.
- Avg. market price: $27,860 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 34 listings
- View Limited FWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty performance with luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $33,295 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 55 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Calligraphy AWD — "Who It's For"
The Calligraphy AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a premium SUV experience with top-tier features.
- Avg. market price: $27,860 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 82 listings
- View Calligraphy AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SEL AWD
With 128 active listings, the SEL AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SEL AWD
At $26,048 avg market price — below the lineup median of $27,860 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SE FWD
The SE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 25/28 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis: Roanoke, VA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Roanoke, VA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Blacksburg, VA leads with an average price of $27,039, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: Abingdon, VA offers the lowest average price at $22,999, presenting a cost-effective option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Salisbury, NC has the most listings at 383, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Salisbury, NC | 383 | $24,003 |
| Winston Salem, NC | 344 | $24,900 |
| Abingdon, VA | 341 | $22,999 |
| Greensboro, NC | 335 | $25,132 |
| Martinsville, VA | 313 | $25,091 |
| Danville, VA | 296 | $24,086 |
| Blacksburg, VA | 293 | $27,039 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | 258 | $23,995 |
| Charlottesville, VA | 253 | $23,995 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL AWD trim has the highest inventory with 125 listings, indicating strong consumer interest.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim, priced at $44,300, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All-wheel drive trims generally command higher prices, as seen with the Limited AWD at $42,300 compared to front-wheel drive options.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL AWD | 125 | $34,150 | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| SEL FWD | 92 | $32,450 | FWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 81 | $44,300 | AWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 52 | $42,300 | AWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| XRT AWD | 48 | $35,950 | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 40 | $28,750 | FWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 33 | $30,450 | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 34 | $40,600 | FWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2023 model has an average price of $28,099, which is only -2.3% below its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model shows the steepest depreciation at -67.9%, reflecting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2025 model offers a compelling average price of $27,699, which is -19.0% below its MSRP, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $35,050 | $32,151 | -8.3% |
| 2025 | $34,200 | $27,699 | -19.0% |
| 2023 | $28,750 | $28,099 | -2.3% |
| 2022 | $27,400 | $21,623 | -21.1% |
| 2021 | $27,000 | $19,388 | -28.2% |
| 2020 | $26,275 | $15,422 | -41.3% |
| 2019 | $25,750 | $16,993 | -34.0% |
| 2018 | $30,850 | $13,799 | -55.3% |
| 2017 | $30,800 | $9,900 | -67.9% |
| 2016 | $30,400 | $10,995 | -63.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,305 |
| Year-Round Low | $23,337 |
| Year-Round High | $25,085 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $24,092 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +0.88% |
Prices have held steady compared to this time last year, signaling a stable and predictable market for this model year.
There are 5,316 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of inventory to compare trims and pricing.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the 4.88/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction, and the expert rating is 8.17/10. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, advanced features, and value, and many also like the luxury-SUV feel created by the technology and safety equipment. The overview also frames it as a two-row midsize SUV that emphasizes value more than flash, which fits the way it’s positioned in the market.
The main trade-offs are the underwhelming base engine and the lack of an N-Line performance variant. That means you should expect a practical family crossover rather than a sporty one, even though the turbocharged trims add much more urgency.
Good and great deals account for 38.8% of listings, so there’s still meaningful room to shop carefully.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe reliable?
Owners rate it 4.88/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction. The user feedback also points to a dependable, trouble-free ownership experience for many drivers, with comfort and value coming through as recurring strengths.
The expert evaluation reinforces that impression by highlighting Hyundai’s industry-leading warranty and low maintenance costs. It also notes three years of complimentary maintenance, which helps reduce early ownership expenses.
A few owners do mention concerns about engine reliability, so used buyers should pay close attention to service records and how the vehicle has been maintained over time. That makes a thorough history check especially important if you plan to keep the SUV long term.
What should I look for when buying a used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 88.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still run a history report on every candidate, even if the listing looks clean at first glance. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re considering a higher-mileage example or one with incomplete service documentation. Focus on overall condition, maintenance consistency, and whether the equipment level matches what you want.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SE is the most basic version, with an 8-inch touchscreen and cloth seats, while higher trims add more comfort, tech, and luxury. The Limited and Calligraphy stand out for their larger digital cluster, premium audio, and richer cabin materials, while the XRT adds darker exterior treatment and rugged styling details.
- Powertrain: The SE, SEL, and XRT use a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 191 horsepower and 181 pound-feet of torque, while the Limited and Calligraphy upgrade to a turbocharged version with 281 hp and 311 pound-feet. The turbo engine brings much stronger acceleration and better passing power.
- Safety package: Standard driver assistance includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction-turning detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, driver monitoring, a safe-exit system, and a rear-seat reminder system. Highway Driving Assist comes standard on SEL and above.
- Infotainment: The base SE gets an 8-inch display audio system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Other trims use a 10.25-inch touchscreen with navigation and traffic information, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, satellite radio, voice recognition, wireless device charging, digital key, and Bluelink connected services.
- Fuel efficiency: The non-turbo FWD model returns 26 mpg combined, while the AWD version gets 24 mpg combined. The turbo FWD version delivers 25 mpg combined, and the turbo AWD version gets 24 mpg combined.
Which 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe is offered in 5 trim levels: SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, and Calligraphy.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the value entry point, and it gives you the essentials without stretching the budget. You get the standard safety suite, wireless smartphone integration, and the core Santa Fe formula, but it’s the least upscale choice.
- SEL: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, a larger touchscreen, wireless device charging, and more convenience features without jumping into luxury pricing.
- XRT: Choose this if you want the darker, more rugged-looking version with unique exterior details, black roof rails, dark alloy wheels, and H-Tex seating surfaces.
- Limited: This is the sweet spot if you want the turbocharged engine, leather seats, the larger digital cluster, cooled front seats, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel, and the Harman Kardon audio system.
- Calligraphy: Pick this if you want the most premium Santa Fe, with quilted Nappa leather, ambient lighting, a head-up display, premium exterior touches, and the hands-free smart liftgate.
Highway Driving Assist comes standard on SEL and above, so that trim is the first one that meaningfully expands the safety and convenience package.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe?
This looks like a moderate, selective-buyer market, so you can shop with some leverage if you’re patient.
- Deal availability: 38.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 5,316 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 88.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $23,337, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
The current average of $24,305 sits slightly above last year's $24,092.
That small increase suggests the Santa Fe has held its value reasonably well in the near term. For a future seller, that kind of stability is helpful because it points to steady buyer interest rather than a sharply weakening market.
The current pricing range also shows that buyers are still willing to pay for well-equipped examples, especially when the trim and condition line up with what they want. If your Santa Fe is maintained well and presented cleanly, you should have a decent shot at attracting interest when it’s time to sell.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.88/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe received a five-star overall rating from NHTSA and Top Safety Pick+ recognition from IIHS.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
The standard safety suite includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction-turning detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, driver monitoring, a safe-exit system, and a rear-seat reminder system. Highway Driving Assist comes standard on SEL and above, so lower trims miss that added convenience layer.
IIHS also favored the projector-type headlights in the Limited and Calligraphy trims over the reflector-type units in the lower trims, so lighting quality is one area where trim choice matters.
Should I buy a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2023 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2023 if:
- 38.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 88.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.88/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It keeps the value-focused formula with strong standard safety, useful tech, and only minor changes for the year.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $21,292, the 2022 costs less than the current year's $24,305 average.
- It adds a plug-in hybrid option and a new XRT trim.
Consider the 2024 if:
- At $30,682, the 2024 costs more than the current year's $24,305 average.
- It brings a full redesign with a bolder look and standard third-row seating.
The bottom line: If you want the best balance of price, features, and proven satisfaction, the 2023 is the safest all-around pick. If your priority is saving money, the 2022 is the better value play. If you want the newest design and extra space, move up to the 2024.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Cheapest SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Shopping for a low-price crossover or SUV? Leasing may be a great option, and we've compiled a list of the cheapest SUV lease deals this month.

Best SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Discover the best SUV lease deals available this month, and learn about the benefits and drawbacks of leasing an SUV versus other forms of ownership.

Best Hyundai Deals in October 2026
Leasing a Hyundai can be a great way to get into a new vehicle from a popular brand at a more affordable monthly price. Here are the best deals on Hyundai models we've found this month.