Used 2022 GMC Terrain for Sale near North Carolina
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,221
- Stock #:
- 28903A
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEGXPL189039


Sponsored by Salinas Honda Gastonia
2023 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
74,221 mi
$20,689
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray/Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,952
- Stock #:
- APL271459
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG6PL271459

Sponsored Listing
2023 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
35,952 mi
$22,661
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,218
- Stock #:
- B260016A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG8PL218005

Sponsored Listing
2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
23,218 mi
$29,998
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 26,705
- Stock #:
- Y3412
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG9PL150571

-$450
2023 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
26,705 mi
$21,505
$21,055
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White Frost Tricoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum/Dark Galvanized)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,186
- Stock #:
- P36125
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG2PL237293

2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
30,186 mi
$30,690
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,722
- Stock #:
- MT129294A
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG2PL149168

-$500
2023 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
71,722 mi
$19,903
$19,402
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,492
- Stock #:
- AB17065
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV1NL182013

-$1,000
2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
58,492 mi
$20,776
$19,776
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,238
- Stock #:
- 117121
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV3NL117121

2022 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
65,238 mi
$21,220
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray/Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,770
- Stock #:
- PS53831A
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV8NL158906

-$402
2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
76,770 mi
$20,919
$20,517
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum/Dark Galvanized)
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 42,178
- Stock #:
- Y10017
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEV1NL287159

-$500
2022 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
42,178 mi
$26,055
$25,555
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,088
- Stock #:
- 426370C
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV9NL160437

2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
73,088 mi
$21,826
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,060
- Stock #:
- R36693A
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEV8NL230148

-$500
2022 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
36,060 mi
$21,790
$21,290
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (TAN)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,580
- Stock #:
- 28933995
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG9PL198119

-$1,000
2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
57,580 mi
$26,147
$25,147
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 GMC Terrain
With 3,108 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,414, 34.7% of 2022 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 GMC Terrain 4.83 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.67 / 10.
83.4% of 2022 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,218
- Stock #:
- B260016A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG8PL218005

2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
23,218 mi
$29,998
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,794
- Stock #:
- Z26286
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2PL235493

2023 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
52,794 mi
$20,576
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray/Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,066
- Stock #:
- G260264A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG6PL158305

2023 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
28,066 mi
$23,698
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- QUICKSILVER METALLIC
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 60,856
- Stock #:
- L0200A
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV2NL210045

2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
60,856 mi
$21,399
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,515
- Stock #:
- 6N5057B
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEG4PL117253

-$1,869
2023 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
43,515 mi
$24,624
$23,554
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray/Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,014
- Stock #:
- 67114A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV4ML402074

2021 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
55,014 mi
$18,971
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,217
- Stock #:
- PV91382
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV1NL291382

-$1,184
2022 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
19,217 mi
$24,054
$22,870
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Desert Sand Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,536
- Stock #:
- S20361P
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEV6NL250243

2022 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
18,536 mi
$26,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,221
- Stock #:
- 28903A
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEGXPL189039

2023 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
74,221 mi
$20,689
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray/Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,066
- Stock #:
- G260264A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG6PL158305

Sponsored Listing
2023 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
28,066 mi
$23,698
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 GMC Terrain
overall

Summary
With 3,108 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,414, 34.7% of 2022 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 GMC Terrain 4.83 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.67 / 10.
83.4% of 2022 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2022 GMC Terrain stands out most for adding a new AT4 model to the lineup. That version comes with standard all-wheel drive, “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, giving it a more rugged look and a stronger off-road image than its compact crossover roots really support. In practice, though, the Terrain’s name overpromises capability, and the testing summary makes clear that this small SUV is more style than substance when it comes to venturing off pavement.
Even so, the 2022 Terrain has some real everyday appeal. It is described as comfortable, with easy-to-use technology and wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto among its strengths. At the same time, buyers should be aware of its drawbacks: sluggish performance, interior materials that feel cheap, and poor value for money. That mix makes the Terrain a practical choice for shoppers who prioritize comfort and simple tech, but less compelling for those expecting strong performance or a more upscale cabin.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $24,000
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 5,468
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $24,109
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 4,822
- 2025 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $27,371
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.6%
- Total listings: 4,978
Similar models to consider
- 2022 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $18,880
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.2%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 6,860
- 2022 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $26,400
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.9%
- User rating: 4.77 / 5
- Total listings: 3,344
- 2022 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $27,349
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.6%
- User rating: 4.44 / 5
- Total listings: 5,119
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Terrain on Nov 6, 2022
Great car! Love the features of the Denali. Drives very smooth and quiet.
Brian R
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Terrain on Feb 6, 2024
Love the car, drives smooth and great safety features.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Terrain on May 26, 2022
This car is very comfortable, the value is fair, this car has everything I need, none comparison
Raelyn D
Reviewed a 2022 GMC SLE AWD on Nov 7, 2022
Love the car, excellent in the snow cuz of the all wheel drive. good value for a 2022 terrain SLE. Just wish it was standard on the SLE that it would come with a Bose stereo system.
Compare 2022 GMC Terrain Trims
The 2022 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more luxurious models, all featuring efficient engines and versatile drivetrains.
- Starting at $18,966
- Best MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: SLT AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SLE FWD | SLE AWD | SLT FWD | SLT AWD (Most Popular) | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,150 | $29,750 | $32,150 | $33,750 | $34,250 | $36,850 |
| Avg. Market Price | $18,966 | $20,783 | $20,704 | $22,206 | $23,814 | $25,428 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Backup Camera | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Navigation System, Heated Seats, Bluetooth |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 1,505 | 1,879 | 785 | 1,992 | 671 | 1,114 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SLE FWD | SLE AWD | SLT FWD | SLT AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with good features | Standard features with added comfort | Most popular trim with sporty features | Sporty trim with advanced tech | Luxurious features for premium buyers |
| Avg. Market Price | $18,966 | $20,783 | $20,704 | $22,206 | $23,814 | $25,428 |
| MSRP | $28,150 | $29,750 | $32,150 | $33,750 | $34,250 | $36,850 |
| Engine | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 25/30 | 25/28 | 25/30 | 25/28 | 25/28 | 25/28 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 1,505 | 1,879 | 785 | 1,992 | 671 | 1,114 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $18,966 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 1,505 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SLE FWD listings
SLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $20,783 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 1,879 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SLE AWD listings
SLT FWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a standard trim with added comfort and features.
- Avg. market price: $20,704 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 785 listings
- View SLT FWD listings
SLT AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty trim with all-wheel drive capabilities.
- Avg. market price: $22,206 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 1,992 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SLT AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty trim with advanced technology and features.
- Avg. market price: $23,814 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 671 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxurious experience with premium features.
- Avg. market price: $25,428 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 1,114 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SLT AWD
With 1,992 active listings, the SLT AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SLE FWD
At $18,966 avg market price — below the lineup median of $21,494 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SLE FWD
The SLE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 25/30 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2022 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Philadelphia, PA leads with an average price of $22,501, indicating a premium market for the Terrain.
- Best Value: Miami, FL offers the lowest average price at $18,444, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 277, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 277 | $21,311 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 228 | $22,501 |
| Chicago, IL | 217 | $22,417 |
| Washington, DC | 176 | $18,871 |
| Boston, MA | 176 | $21,673 |
| Atlanta, GA | 172 | $21,316 |
| Houston, TX | 165 | $19,927 |
| Dallas, TX | 144 | $19,481 |
| Miami, FL | 128 | $18,444 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 87 | $20,786 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SLT AWD trim has the highest inventory with 1,999 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $36,850, shows a significant premium over the base trims, reflecting its luxury positioning.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLT AWD | 1,999 | $33,750 | AWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLE AWD | 1,854 | $29,750 | AWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLE FWD | 1,500 | $28,150 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali AWD | 1,107 | $36,850 | AWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLT FWD | 779 | $32,150 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 669 | $34,250 | AWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows an average price of $44,031, reflecting a 43.4% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year has the steepest depreciation at -57.1%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older vehicles.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year presents a compelling average price of $24,865, which is significantly lower than newer models while still offering modern features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $30,700 | $44,031 | +43.4% |
| 2026 | $30,200 | $31,332 | +3.7% |
| 2025 | $30,000 | $27,902 | -7.0% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $24,865 | -13.4% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $24,102 | -19.4% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $21,643 | -23.1% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $18,106 | -27.6% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $17,357 | -30.6% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $15,683 | -37.3% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $14,087 | -43.6% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $13,479 | -44.0% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $10,275 | -57.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2022 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $21,379 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,379 |
| Year-Round High | $23,393 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,394 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −8.61% |
Prices have softened 8.61% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,116 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2022 GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the 2022 GMC Terrain earns a 4.83/5 user rating and a 6.67/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Form and function at 9/10.
Drivers consistently praise the Terrain for its comfort, smooth driving experience, and safety features. The user feedback also points to confidence in snowy conditions, especially with all-wheel drive, along with appreciation for the easy-to-live-with tech.
On the downside, the expert review calls out sluggish performance and a cabin that feels cheap for the money. The Terrain makes the most sense if you want a comfortable compact SUV with simple tech and everyday usability rather than strong acceleration or a more upscale interior.
The model’s 35.9% good-or-great deal share suggests there are still worthwhile listings to find.
Is the 2022 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 4.83/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback highlights comfort, a smooth driving experience, and confidence in snowy conditions, which all point toward a vehicle that owners feel they can count on day to day. The expert review also describes the Terrain as easy to live with, with straightforward technology that supports routine use.
The Terrain’s standard equipment and subtle driver-assist behavior should help reduce ownership friction, and the available safety package adds more confidence for daily driving. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about durability and more about whether the slower powertrain and lower-rent interior will still feel acceptable after years of ownership.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 GMC Terrain?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 83.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the vehicle history carefully, because a clean listing percentage does not replace a proper report. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection that focuses on the transmission controls, interior wear, and how the tech and driver-assist features operate in real-world use. If you’re shopping an AT4, pay extra attention to underbody condition and signs of use that could matter on a rugged-looking trim.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SLE and SLT are more affordable and come with standard front-wheel drive, while the AT4 adds a bolder grille, black 17-inch alloy wheels, sport-terrain tires, and a steel front skid plate. The Denali adds a layer of luxury, and the AT4 is the trim that gives the Terrain its most rugged appearance.
- Powertrain: Every 2022 Terrain uses a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. The AT4 can run in FWD mode to conserve fuel, switch to AWD when needed, and use Off-Road mode and Hill Descent Control.
- Safety package: Every Terrain includes GMC Pro Safety Package with forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, automatic high-beam headlights, and a following distance indicator. GMC Pro Safety Plus Package adds adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat; it is standard on Denali.
- Infotainment: SLE gets a 7-inch touchscreen, while SLT, AT4, and Denali get an 8-inch touchscreen. Both systems include Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and OnStar-connected services with Wi-Fi hotspot access.
- Fuel efficiency: The official EPA rating is 26 mpg, and the evaluation loop returned 26.2 mpg.
Which 2022 GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2022 GMC Terrain is offered in 4 trim levels: SLE, SLT, AT4, Denali.
Here's the short version:
- SLE: This is the value-oriented starting point, and it gives you the standard 7-inch touchscreen plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It’s the trim to consider if you want the lowest entry price and don’t need the extra equipment that comes with the higher trims.
- SLT: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds the larger 8-inch touchscreen while staying more affordable than the AT4 and Denali. It also keeps the Terrain’s comfort and easy-to-use tech focus intact.
- AT4: This is the trim to choose if you want the Terrain’s most distinctive look, with the bolder grille, black wheels, sport-terrain tires, and skid plate. It also gets AWD and the off-road-themed hardware, though the testing makes clear that its rugged image outpaces its actual off-road ability.
- Denali: This is the luxury-leaning choice, and it comes standard with the more advanced safety package. Pick it if you want the most upscale version of the Terrain and are willing to pay for it.
The standard GMC Pro Safety Package is on every trim, while GMC Pro Safety Plus is optional on SLE, SLT, and AT4 and standard on Denali.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 GMC Terrain?
This is a moderate buyer’s market, so you can shop selectively and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 35.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,116 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.61% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 83.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,379, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $21,379 sits slightly below last year's $23,394.
That softer pricing suggests the Terrain is currently more buyer-friendly than seller-friendly. If you’re planning to resell later, the recent decline means you should expect some depreciation pressure unless you buy well and keep the vehicle in strong condition.
The good news is that the Terrain’s solid owner satisfaction can help support demand when it’s time to sell. Well-equipped examples with clean history and desirable features should be easier to move than rougher or less appealing listings.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.83/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 GMC Terrain safe?
The 2022 GMC Terrain earns mostly “Good” crash-test scores from IIHS, but it also receives a “Marginal” rating in the new side-impact test.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Every Terrain comes standard with GMC Pro Safety Package, which includes forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, automatic high-beam headlights, and a following distance indicator. GMC Pro Safety Plus Package adds adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat; it is standard on Denali and optional on SLE, SLT, and AT4.
The main caveat is the IIHS side-impact result, which is weaker than the rest of the Terrain’s crash-test performance. Also, lane-centering is not available.
Should I buy a 2022 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 35.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 83.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.61% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.83/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2022 model year adds the AT4 trim, which gives the Terrain its most rugged appearance and standard AWD.
The bottom line: If you want the Terrain with the newest trim choice and a softer used-market price, the 2022 is the one to target. If you’re mainly shopping on price, you can also look at nearby years and focus on the cleanest, best-equipped example rather than the newest badge.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.