Used 2020 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearEl Paso, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,412
- Stock #:
- 3RD038247
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFV5KW038247


Sponsored by RightDrive
2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
75,412 mi
$24,795
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,915
- Stock #:
- VL186421A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4MW240544

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
69,915 mi
$26,175
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,683
- Stock #:
- A1316
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3MW200063

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
49,683 mi
$26,225
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,141
- Stock #:
- 70237609
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFVXLD044442

-$1,000
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
79,141 mi
$25,397
$24,397
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,702
- Stock #:
- 70216547
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV5MC167559

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
101,702 mi
$21,998
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,766
- Stock #:
- 174597
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7MW174597

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
78,766 mi
$22,940
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,017
- Stock #:
- 170980
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4MW170980

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
31,017 mi
$28,011
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,781
- Stock #:
- LT1018
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0LW089589

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
89,781 mi
$21,671
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,190
- Stock #:
- 28840346
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9LW101928

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,190 mi
$27,997
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 34,786
- Stock #:
- 173810
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV3MW173810

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,786 mi
$29,145
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,875
- Stock #:
- TU4003A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6KC002334

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
71,875 mi
$23,320
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,341
- Stock #:
- 6454
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFV7LD519545

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
41,341 mi
$28,380
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,915
- Stock #:
- VL186421A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4MW240544

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
69,915 mi
$26,175
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 Toyota RAV4
With 133 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,552, 88.0% of 2020 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota RAV4 4.57 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.67 / 10.
100.0% of 2020 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,683
- Stock #:
- A1316
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3MW200063

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
49,683 mi
$26,225
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,926
- Stock #:
- MP12443
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV1MW124584

-$556
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
103,926 mi
$20,360
$19,804
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,870
- Stock #:
- M3530
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3MW141970

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
81,870 mi
$20,694
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 135,766
- Stock #:
- 723
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV6KW043943

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
135,766 mi
$16,820
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 118,384
- Stock #:
- X00198
- VIN:
- JTMG1RFV2KD512695

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
118,384 mi
$18,523
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 108,055
- Stock #:
- 7660
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV5LC089810

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
108,055 mi
$21,220
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 73,226
- Stock #:
- 121100
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4MW121100

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
73,226 mi
$24,374
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,143
- Stock #:
- W131829A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3MC140271

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
77,143 mi
$22,684
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,431
- Stock #:
- 088805
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV8LW088805

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
68,431 mi
$22,848
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 148,353
- Stock #:
- 1370
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4LC034221

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
148,353 mi
$20,220
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 133 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,552, 88.0% of 2020 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota RAV4 4.57 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.67 / 10.
100.0% of 2020 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact crossover SUV that can serve very different kinds of buyers, from someone looking for an off-road explorer to someone who just wants basic, useful, and safe transportation. It is also easy to understand why it remains so popular, since the RAV4 is the most popular vehicle in the U.S. that isn’t a pickup truck. For 2020, it was available with a gasoline 4-cylinder or a gas-electric hybrid powertrain, and it came in a wide range of configurations including sporty XSE, luxurious Limited, and rugged Adventure.
What makes the 2020 Toyota RAV4 appealing is its mix of everyday comfort and practical technology. The test-drive data highlights easy-to-use technology, a comfortable cabin, and standard advanced safety features as strengths. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks, and poor fuel economy is listed as a con. Owner feedback also points to the RAV4’s combination of performance, reliability, comfort, and safety as major reasons people like it, though some wish for more features such as remote start and leather seats.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $28,635
- Good/great deal percentage: 243.9%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 180
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $33,313
- Good/great deal percentage: 247.4%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 154
- 2015 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $18,997
- Good/great deal percentage: 39.7%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 68
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $19,149
- Good/great deal percentage: 93.1%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 87
- 2020 Ford Escape
- Average price: $16,266
- Good/great deal percentage: 50.0%
- User rating: 4.42 / 5
- Total listings: 120
- 2020 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $16,906
- Good/great deal percentage: 44.4%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 108
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Feb 28, 2025
This is my dream car, spacious enough for the family and also fuel efficient!!!
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota RAV4 on Dec 22, 2022
Beautiful exterior and interior. Great features and great safety features as well.
Donna S
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 25, 2021
Great vehicle and value. Worth every penny and is very clean.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota RAV4 on Sep 12, 2020
The car is beautiful, I just wish it had rims. Other than that it’s a beautiful car with great features.
Compare 2020 Toyota RAV4 Trims in El Paso, TX
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $16,997
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | LE AWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,950 | $27,245 | $27,350 | $28,645 | $29,950 | $31,350 | $33,055 | $35,880 |
| Avg. Market Price | $16,997 | $20,641 | $20,995 | $20,641 | $24,108 | $20,641 | $20,641 | $20,641 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Remote start | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 68 | 81 | 79 | 80 | 35 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most popular choice with added features | Sporty AWD option for adventurous drivers | AWD at a competitive price | Premium features without AWD | Premium features with AWD | Adventure-ready with extra features | Trail-ready luxury with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $16,997 | $20,641 | $20,995 | $20,641 | $24,108 | $20,641 | $20,641 | $20,641 |
| MSRP | $25,950 | $27,245 | $27,350 | $28,645 | $29,950 | $31,350 | $33,055 | $35,880 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/35 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 27/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Navigation System | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 68 | 81 | 79 | 80 | 35 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $16,997 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 68 listings
- View LE FWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with added comfort features without a significant price jump.
- Avg. market price: $20,641 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 81 listings
- View XLE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive capability without breaking the bank.
- Avg. market price: $20,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 79 listings
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $20,641 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 80 listings
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a more luxurious experience without going for the top-tier models.
- Avg. market price: $24,108 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features with the added benefit of all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $20,641 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 22 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged SUV ready for outdoor activities without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $20,641 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 28 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded SUV with advanced technology and luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $20,641 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 81 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $16,997 avg market price — below the lineup median of $20,641 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 27/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2020 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: El Paso, TX Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: El Paso, TX
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Albuquerque, NM market leads with an average price of $29,127, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Las Cruces, NM market offers the lowest average price at $20,641, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: With 124 listings, Albuquerque, NM has the highest inventory, suggesting a stable market presence.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque, NM | 124 | $29,127 |
| Tucson, AZ | 123 | $23,753 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 121 | $20,641 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE FWD trim has the highest inventory with 82 listings, indicating strong consumer interest.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $35,880, shows a significant premium over the base trims, reflecting its luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, highlighting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 77 | $28,645 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 82 | $27,245 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 76 | $27,350 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 67 | $25,950 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 34 | $29,950 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 21 | $31,350 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 34 | $35,880 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 27 | $33,055 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a 52.5% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -42.3%, suggesting significant value loss as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced at $28,746, only slightly above its MSRP, making it a potential sweet spot for value-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $48,649 | +52.5% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $33,875 | +13.7% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $28,714 | +0.1% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $33,491 | +18.4% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $28,746 | +6.6% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $26,141 | -0.8% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $20,641 | -20.5% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,815 | -11.1% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $15,450 | -37.3% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $17,737 | -27.3% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $14,055 | -42.3% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $18,997 | -19.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2020 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $23,482 |
| Year-Round Low | $22,602 |
| Year-Round High | $24,010 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $24,010 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.20% |
Prices have softened 2.20% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 4,150 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2020 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.57/5 user rating and an 8.67/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Technology at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its reliability, comfort, and safety, and they also highlight its fuel efficiency and family-friendly usefulness. The expert review echoes that with notes on easy-to-use technology and a comfortable cabin, while the overview shows it fits a wide range of buyers, from everyday commuters to shoppers who want a more rugged crossover. The main trade-offs are poor fuel economy and some wish-list features that aren’t universally included.
With 36.2% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have room to shop selectively without feeling rushed.
Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.57/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner summary points to reliability, dependability, and a trouble-free ownership experience as part of the RAV4’s appeal, and it also frames the SUV as a vehicle people can count on for family use. The expert review reinforces that dependable character by describing the RAV4 as comfortable, practical, and good to drive, while the cost-effectiveness notes add that every 2020 model includes 2 years or 25,000 miles of free scheduled maintenance. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about the model’s reputation and more about finding one that has been maintained and not overused.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Toyota RAV4?
At 71.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a careful inspection of bodywork, alignment, and any signs of prior repair quality. Because the RAV4 is popular and widely used, condition can vary a lot from one listing to the next, so focus on maintenance records, tire wear, and whether the features you want are actually present on the trim you’re considering.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup spans LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road, and Limited, with the higher trims adding more equipment and the TRD Off-Road bringing a more rugged setup. The base LE starts the range, while the XLE is the best-value choice if you want the strongest blend of equipment and price.
- Powertrain: The gas model uses a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. The review says it feels energetic enough for the class, though the transmission can occasionally seem unsure about gear selection.
- Safety package: Every 2020 RAV4 includes Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, with Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, radar adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert with steering assist, front and rear parking assist with automated braking, and blind spot assist with rear cross-traffic alert. Headlight performance can vary by trim, and the best IIHS result applies only to models with the full LED, curve adaptive headlights.
- Infotainment: Depending on trim, you get a 7- or 8-inch touchscreen, plus Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, SiriusXM satellite radio, and connected services. Wireless smartphone charging, a 360-degree surround-view camera, and a digital rear-view mirror are available with the Technology Package.
- Fuel efficiency: The expert review says the gas TRD Off-Road averaged 23.4 mpg in testing, while the hybrid is described as getting up to 40 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2020 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, so it makes sense if you want the lowest-cost way into the RAV4 lineup and are comfortable keeping things simple.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim, because the review specifically calls it out as the sweet spot for equipment and value when paired with the right option package.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a more upscale feel than the XLE without jumping all the way to the top of the range.
- Adventure: This is the better pick if you want a more rugged personality and the off-road-oriented character highlighted in the review.
- TRD Off-Road: Pick this if you want the most trail-focused gas RAV4, with unique wheels, all-terrain tires, TRD suspension tuning, and added terrain modes.
- Limited: This is the trim to target if you want the most upscale gas RAV4 and are willing to pay for it.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, but headlight performance is strongest on models equipped with the full LED, curve adaptive headlights.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 36.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 4,150 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.20% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 71.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $22,602, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $23,482 sits slightly below last year's $24,010.
That softer pricing suggests the market has cooled a bit, which can help you as a buyer now but may limit upside if you plan to resell soon. Even so, the RAV4’s broad appeal and strong reputation should help it remain easy to move later, especially if you buy a clean example with the right equipment. Well-kept listings with strong features and a clean history should hold demand better than rougher examples.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.57/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 earns a Top Safety Pick rating from IIHS, but that result applies only to models equipped with the full LED, curve adaptive headlights.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Every 2020 RAV4 includes Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which brings Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, radar adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert with steering assist, front and rear parking assist with automated braking, and blind spot assist with rear cross-traffic alert. Toyota also includes a free 1-year subscription to Safety Connect services with automatic collision notification, an SOS emergency assistance button, and enhanced roadside assistance. The main caveat is that headlight performance without the full LED, curve adaptive setup is rated Marginal at best.
Should I buy a 2020 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 36.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 71.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.20% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.57/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2020 adds the TRD Off-Road trim and broadens the lineup with rugged capability and strong tech.
Consider the 2019 if:
- At $22,512, the 2019 costs less than the current year's $23,482 average.
- It introduced the redesign and added bolder styling plus new tech.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $24,869, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $23,482 average.
- It adds the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid and expands trim choices.
The bottom line: If you want the best balance of price, safety, and everyday usefulness, the 2020 is the strongest all-around pick. If your priority is saving money, the 2019 is the better value play; if you want the newest available upgrades and don’t mind paying more, the 2021 is worth a look.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.