Used 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe for Sale nearGarland, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 128,100
- Stock #:
- 27LT9884A
- VIN:
- 1GNSKCKJ2KR207277


Sponsored by Legacy GMC Of Waxahachie
2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier 4WD
128,100 mi
$24,212
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Cocoa/Dune
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 94,581
- Stock #:
- 27LT9845A
- VIN:
- 1GNSCAKC2JR393002

Sponsored Listing
2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS RWD
94,581 mi
$20,223
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 111,583
- Stock #:
- M8888A
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC7KR239220

Sponsored Listing
2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
111,583 mi
$24,394
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 103,523
- Stock #:
- 122019
- VIN:
- 1GNSCBKC1LR122019

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
103,523 mi
$21,488
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 133,130
- Stock #:
- M1220
- VIN:
- 1GNSCBKC9LR100222

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
133,130 mi
$18,230
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 107,431
- Stock #:
- 174881
- VIN:
- 1GNSKCKC4JR174881

2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier 4WD
107,431 mi
$21,988
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 94,927
- Stock #:
- LR103489
- VIN:
- 1GNSCCKJ3LR103489

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
94,927 mi
$29,820
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 133,480
- Stock #:
- 12774
- VIN:
- 1GNSCBKC8KR334950

2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
133,480 mi
$18,199
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Black (Charcoal)
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,482
- VIN:
- 1GNLCDEC9KR233850

2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
Police RWD
89,482 mi
$14,414
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Cocoa/Dune
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 105,710
- Stock #:
- K276617
- VIN:
- 1GNSCBKC1LR276617

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
105,710 mi
$20,604
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,315
- Stock #:
- 23908
- VIN:
- 1GNLCDEC9JR368115

2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
Police RWD
128,315 mi
$13,700
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,735
- Stock #:
- M1114
- VIN:
- 1GNLCDEC5LR158131

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
Police RWD
77,735 mi
$16,230
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Blue Velvet Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 87,579
- Stock #:
- 120882
- VIN:
- 1GNSKAKC1LR120882

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS 4WD
87,579 mi
$23,138
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
With 280 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,054, 22.9% of 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe 4.33 / 5 stars.
67.9% of 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 143,123
- Stock #:
- c10045
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC6LR125212

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
143,123 mi
$19,272
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 112,765
- Stock #:
- 357091
- VIN:
- 1GNSCBKC2KR357091

2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
112,765 mi
$21,125
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 106,398
- Stock #:
- 171232-K
- VIN:
- 1GNSCAKC1LR171232

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS RWD
106,398 mi
$19,922
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Cocoa/Dune
- Mileage:
- 50,996
- Stock #:
- JR219000P
- VIN:
- 1GNSKCKJXJR219000

2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier 4WD
50,996 mi
$35,060
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Mahogany/Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 77,670
- Stock #:
- R111004RS
- VIN:
- 1GNSCCKJ4LR111004

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
77,670 mi
$31,658
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 145,499
- Stock #:
- 254285
- VIN:
- 1GNSCCKJ9KR254285

2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
145,499 mi
$20,050
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,581
- Stock #:
- M1321
- VIN:
- 1GNLCDEC4LR153647

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
Police RWD
100,581 mi
$15,230
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 62,418
- Stock #:
- LR207057
- VIN:
- 1GNSCCKJ1LR207057

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
62,418 mi
$36,267
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 113,740
- Stock #:
- T72842A
- VIN:
- 1GNSKCKJXJR233866

2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier 4WD
113,740 mi
$22,177
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,792
- Stock #:
- LR192220
- VIN:
- 1GNSCBKC3LR192220

Sponsored Listing
2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
82,792 mi
$27,215
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe

Summary
With 280 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,054, 22.9% of 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe 4.33 / 5 stars.
67.9% of 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe stands out as a full-size SUV that blends strong utility with a comfortable, well-equipped cabin. Owners praise its spaciousness, comfortable ride, and features, and many also appreciate its fuel efficiency for a vehicle of this size. That combination makes it appealing to buyers who want a large SUV that can handle family duty without feeling stripped down.
At the same time, the Tahoe’s size remains part of its identity, and that can make it less convenient in tight spaces. Cargo space is another area where some owners have expressed concern, especially given the Tahoe’s role as a three-row SUV. Even so, the 2019 Tahoe’s broad appeal comes from its ability to deliver the room, comfort, and capability shoppers expect from a large Chevrolet SUV.
Other model years to consider
- 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Average price: $37,366
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.1%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 490
- 2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Average price: $22,409
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.1%
- User rating: 4.69 / 5
- Total listings: 440
- 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Average price: $62,016
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 435
Similar models to consider
- 2019 GMC Yukon
- Average price: $25,132
- Good/great deal percentage: 20.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 190
- 2019 Ford Expedition
- Average price: $20,462
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.5%
- User rating: 4.85 / 5
- Total listings: 357
- 2019 Toyota Sequoia
- Average price: $31,608
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 39
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe on Jun 30, 2023
Beautiful vehicle with an abundance of creature comforts and safety features. It is a pleasure to drive and has wonderful passenger and cargo space. Cannot imagine what more you could want or get from higher-priced luxury brands. A great value!
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe on May 19, 2022
Love it. The only bad thing is the cargo space. Other than that, its everything I wanted it to be. Power, style and comfort
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe on Feb 15, 2021
The vehicle was in immaculate condition as promised. Rides great, and has a lot of wonderful and convenient features. I highly recommend the Chevy Tahoe. You dont have to buy the top of the line to get a lot of bells and whistles.
Tom R
Reviewed a 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe on Jun 21, 2020
Comfortable ride. Excellent features in the LT model I bought. Surprisingly fuel efficient for the vehicle size.
Compare 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe Trims in Garland, TX
The 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all featuring robust V8 engines.
- Starting at $15,999
- Best MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 22 hwy
- Most Popular: LT RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Police RWD | Special Service 4WD | LS RWD | LS 4WD | LT RWD (Most Popular) | LT 4WD | Premier RWD | Premier 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $42,765 | $45,165 | $48,000 | $51,000 | $53,000 | $56,000 | $62,700 | $65,700 |
| Avg. Market Price | $19,329 | $21,502 | $19,846 | $15,999 | $18,988 | $22,627 | $21,159 | $27,617 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Parking Sensors | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Third Row Seating | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Third Row Seating | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Remote Start | Heated Seats, Remote Start, Leather Seats | Remote Start, Leather Seats, Heated Seats | Navigation System, Blind Spot Monitoring, Remote Start | Navigation System, Blind Spot Monitoring, Backup Camera |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 49 | 14 | 87 | 61 | 274 | 251 | 94 | 163 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Police RWD | Special Service 4WD | LS RWD | LS 4WD | LT RWD | LT 4WD | Premier RWD | Premier 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious buyers | Great for those needing AWD capabilities | Solid choice for standard features | Affordable AWD option | Most popular trim with great features | Sporty AWD with premium features | Well-rounded luxury features | Top-tier luxury and capability |
| Avg. Market Price | $19,329 | $21,502 | $19,846 | $15,999 | $18,988 | $22,627 | $21,159 | $27,617 |
| MSRP | $42,765 | $45,165 | $48,000 | $51,000 | $53,000 | $56,000 | $62,700 | $65,700 |
| Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 15/22 | 15/21 | 15/22 | 15/21 | 15/22 | 15/21 | 15/22 | 15/21 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 49 | 14 | 87 | 61 | 274 | 251 | 94 | 163 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Police RWD — "Who It's For"
The Police RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option with essential features without paying for luxury.
- Avg. market price: $19,329 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 49 listings
- View Police RWD listings
Special Service 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Special Service 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want enhanced capability and features without stepping up to a higher trim.
- Avg. market price: $21,502 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 21 hwy
- Inventory: 14 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Special Service 4WD listings
LS RWD — "Who It's For"
The LS RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with standard features without the added cost of higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $19,846 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 87 listings
- View LS RWD listings
LS 4WD — "Who It's For"
The LS 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive capabilities without breaking the bank.
- Avg. market price: $15,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 21 hwy
- Inventory: 61 listings
- View LS 4WD listings
LT RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and affordability without sacrificing comfort.
- Avg. market price: $18,988 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 274 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LT RWD listings
LT 4WD — "Who It's For"
The LT 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with all-wheel drive and premium features.
- Avg. market price: $22,627 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 21 hwy
- Inventory: 251 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LT 4WD listings
Premier RWD — "Who It's For"
The Premier RWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $21,159 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 94 listings
- View Premier RWD listings
Premier 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Premier 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want top-tier luxury and capability in their SUV.
- Avg. market price: $27,617 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 21 hwy
- Inventory: 163 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Premier 4WD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LT RWD
With 274 active listings, the LT RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LS 4WD
At $15,999 avg market price — below the lineup median of $20,502 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Police RWD
The Police RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 15/22 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2019 Chevrolet Tahoe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 Chevrolet Tahoe Pricing Analysis: Garland, TX Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Garland, TX
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Tyler, TX market leads with an average price of $24,460, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Corsicana, TX market offers the lowest average price at $19,294, presenting a potential bargain for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Dallas, TX market, with 285 listings, shows a robust supply that helps maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 285 | $21,482 |
| Denton, TX | 283 | $21,411 |
| McKinney, TX | 280 | $21,198 |
| Fort Worth, TX | 276 | $20,928 |
| Greenville, TX | 256 | $22,377 |
| Tyler, TX | 252 | $24,460 |
| Weatherford, TX | 250 | $20,647 |
| Corsicana, TX | 234 | $19,294 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LT RWD trim has the highest inventory with 279 listings, indicating strong consumer interest.
- Premium Spread: The Premier 4WD trim, priced at $65,700, reflects a significant premium over the LS RWD trim at $48,000, showcasing the value of added features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same 5.3L 355 hp V8 engine, yet the drivetrain configuration (4X2 vs. 4X4) influences pricing and availability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT 4WD | 248 | $56,000 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier 4WD | 157 | $65,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LT RWD | 279 | $53,000 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LS 4WD | 59 | $51,000 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier RWD | 96 | $62,700 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LS RWD | 91 | $48,000 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Police RWD | 49 | $42,765 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
| Special Service 4WD | 15 | $45,165 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a 39.7% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -63.5%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older vehicles.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year shows an average price of $39,116, which is significantly lower than its starting MSRP of $46,250, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $54,500 | $76,124 | +39.7% |
| 2025 | $53,000 | $62,801 | +18.5% |
| 2024 | $50,450 | $47,927 | -5.0% |
| 2023 | $48,450 | $47,823 | -1.3% |
| 2022 | $46,250 | $39,116 | -15.4% |
| 2021 | $44,000 | $37,102 | -15.7% |
| 2020 | $43,000 | $22,785 | -47.0% |
| 2019 | $42,765 | $21,593 | -49.5% |
| 2018 | $42,830 | $20,486 | -52.2% |
| 2017 | $42,105 | $18,562 | -55.9% |
| 2016 | $41,915 | $15,289 | -63.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,112 |
| Year-Round Low | $24,112 |
| Year-Round High | $27,522 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $27,529 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −12.41% |
Prices have softened 12.41% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 2,632 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare.
Is the 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe a good car?
Generally — the 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe earns a 4.33/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Owners repeatedly praise its spaciousness, comfortable ride, and features, and many also like its fuel efficiency for a large SUV. That makes it a good fit if you want a full-size SUV for family duty and everyday comfort, though its size can make it less convenient in tight spaces. With 33.7% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe reliable?
Owners rate it 4.33/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback also emphasizes dependable everyday use, with praise centered on comfort, spaciousness, and features that make the Tahoe feel easy to live with over time. That kind of trouble-free reputation matters if you want a large SUV you can count on for regular family and travel duties. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is making sure the vehicle’s condition and history match its strong reputation.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe?
At 63.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should run a vehicle history report before you commit, especially if the listing price looks unusually attractive. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection so you can check for signs of past damage, uneven wear, or repair quality issues. Focus on overall condition, since a large SUV like this can hide expensive problems if you only shop by price.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but should move quickly on the best listings.
- Deal availability: 33.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 2,632 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 12.41% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 63.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $24,112, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe's resale value?
The current average of $24,112 sits slightly below last year's $27,529.
That price movement suggests the market has cooled, which can help you buy at a better entry point today. If you plan to sell later, a lower purchase price can reduce your depreciation exposure. The Tahoe’s broad appeal and strong owner satisfaction should help support demand, especially among shoppers looking for a roomy full-size SUV.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.33/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2019 Chevrolet Tahoe or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 33.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 63.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 12.41% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.33/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2018 if:
- At $22,251, the 2018 costs less than the current year's $24,112 average.
- It appeals more for style and V8 character than practicality.
The bottom line: If you want the better-balanced buy, the 2019 is the stronger choice because it combines a lower current market price with solid owner satisfaction and decent deal availability. If your top priority is spending less upfront, the 2018 is the better secondary path, especially if you find one in excellent condition and you value its lower entry price over the 2019’s broader market appeal.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Large SUVs for Gas Mileage in 2026
Large SUVs and great gas mileage don't tend to go hand-in-hand. That said, some models are more impressive than others. Here are our favourites, including the BMW X7 and Chevrolet Tahoe.

The Best 3-Row SUVs with Great Gas Mileage in 2026
There are lots of 3-row SUVs that give you great gas mileage. Here we've listed our top choices, each of which gives you excellent mpg and seven-seat practicality.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.