Used 2017 GMC Terrain for Sale nearLas Vegas, NV
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,711
- Stock #:
- G6330858
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK8G6330858


Sponsored by AutoNation Buick GMC West Sahara
2016 GMC Terrain
SLE1
56,711 mi
$11,988
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 137 hp 1.6L I4 Diesel
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 33 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,884
- Stock #:
- CJL291191
- VIN:
- 3GKALWEU1JL291191

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLT Diesel AWD
60,884 mi
$15,496
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 94,399
- Stock #:
- 5144
- VIN:
- 2GKFLPE32G6229170

Sponsored Listing
2016 GMC Terrain
SLT
94,399 mi
$12,299
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,711
- Stock #:
- G6330858
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK8G6330858

2016 GMC Terrain
SLE1
56,711 mi
$11,988
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,184
- Stock #:
- 8118H
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK4H6274788

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
56,184 mi
$13,694
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,147
- Stock #:
- S260804B
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV6JL323453

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
89,147 mi
$14,195
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 137 hp 1.6L I4 Diesel
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 33 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,884
- Stock #:
- CJL291191
- VIN:
- 3GKALWEU1JL291191

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT Diesel AWD
60,884 mi
$15,496
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,717
- Stock #:
- H6120035
- VIN:
- 2GKFLVE32H6120035

2017 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
69,717 mi
$15,798
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,473
- Stock #:
- O07921
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK1G6208438

2016 GMC Terrain
SLE1
71,473 mi
$11,257
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,475
- Stock #:
- 10298B
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX3JL174205

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
98,475 mi
$14,478
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,863
- Stock #:
- 24264
- VIN:
- 2GKALPEK9H6103343

2017 GMC Terrain
SLT
93,863 mi
$12,024
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 102,066
- Stock #:
- 31193300
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX0JL311933

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
102,066 mi
$14,303
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,787
- Stock #:
- F0157
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEVXJL263148

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
117,787 mi
$13,013
CarGurus Analysis:
2017 GMC Terrain
With 51 currently listed for sale and an average price of $12,996, 15.7% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 GMC Terrain 4.33 / 5 stars.
72.5% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,401
- Stock #:
- 10369
- VIN:
- 2GKFLTEK0G6204834

2016 GMC Terrain
SLE2 AWD
109,401 mi
$10,650
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 94,399
- Stock #:
- 5144
- VIN:
- 2GKFLPE32G6229170

2016 GMC Terrain
SLT
94,399 mi
$12,299
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,650
- Stock #:
- 325616
- VIN:
- 2GKFLNE36H6325616

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE2
97,650 mi
$11,449
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Maroon)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,320
- Stock #:
- 134411
- VIN:
- 2GKFLUEK6H6134411

2017 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
142,320 mi
$9,278
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,466
- Stock #:
- L411865
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV9JL411865

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
53,466 mi
$16,062
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,235
- Stock #:
- TI347496
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK6H6347496

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
107,235 mi
$11,432
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 114,437
- Stock #:
- NAS3607
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV9JL386899

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
114,437 mi
$11,782
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Slate Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 163,879
- Stock #:
- P65550
- VIN:
- 2GKFLUEK3G6196556

2016 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
163,879 mi
$8,097
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,410
- Stock #:
- 6336669
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK0H6336669

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
81,410 mi
$13,062
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,717
- Stock #:
- H6120035
- VIN:
- 2GKFLVE32H6120035

Sponsored Listing
2017 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
69,717 mi
$15,798
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 51 currently listed for sale and an average price of $12,996, 15.7% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 GMC Terrain 4.33 / 5 stars.
72.5% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 GMC Terrain stands out as a comfortable, roomy compact SUV with an attractive, more angular design than some of its rivals. Owners commonly praise its quiet cabin and smooth handling, and the buying guide notes that the Terrain’s first generation offered a practical cabin with available leather seats and remote start on SLT models. It also earned a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety for the 2014 model year, and later first-generation models were listed by the agency as good used cars for teen drivers.
For shoppers considering a 2017 Terrain, the most important distinction is the engine choice. The first-generation Terrain launched with a 182-horsepower 2.4-liter four-cylinder and an optional 264-horsepower 3.0-liter V6, but both were associated with serious reliability issues. A 301-horsepower 3.6-liter V6 replaced the 3.0-liter V6 in 2013, and the guide specifically recommends looking for that engine if you want a first-generation Terrain. That makes the 2017 model appealing to buyers who value comfort and space, but it also means engine selection matters a great deal, especially because the four-cylinder version is not the one to seek out.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $20,410
- Good/great deal percentage: 49.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 121
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $22,264
- Good/great deal percentage: 48.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 102
- 2022 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $17,596
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.5%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 77
Similar models to consider
- 2017 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $10,341
- Good/great deal percentage: 18.2%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 88
- 2017 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $19,840
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.3%
- User rating: 4.65 / 5
- Total listings: 133
- 2017 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $11,433
- Good/great deal percentage: 22.1%
- User rating: 4.2 / 5
- Total listings: 95
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Thomas V
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 AWD on Jun 24, 2026
Good value vehicle. Like the combination of AWD and 4-cylinder
Alma D
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 on Jun 8, 2026
Yeah ... it was a good value for the milage. My only complaint is that our car has this foul smell of freshly changed baby diapers even after taking it to car wash for detailed cleaning.
Roger C
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Terrain on May 2, 2026
I compare my 2017 Terrain Denali to my sister's Cadillac. It rides just as nice, and has many of the same features. I'm very pleased.
Lorin P
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Terrain on Jul 11, 2021
Great value. Great ride. Looks really good, roomy and comfortable. Feels strong and rugged yet smooth.
Compare 2017 GMC Terrain Trims in Las Vegas, NV
The 2017 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $11,995
- Best MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Most Popular: SLT AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SLE1 | SLE2 | SLE1 AWD | SLT | SLT AWD (Most Popular) | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $27,300 | $28,800 | $29,050 | $30,920 | $32,670 | $34,275 | $36,025 |
| Avg. Market Price | $12,995 | $11,995 | $12,996 | $11,995 | $12,996 | $12,996 | $14,999 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth | Heated seats, Navigation system | Backup camera, Navigation system | Heated seats, Leather seats | Bluetooth, Backup camera | Remote start, Leather seats | Blind spot monitoring, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 16 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 67 | 12 | 32 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SLE1 | SLE2 | SLE1 AWD | SLT | SLT AWD | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable with added comfort features | AWD option at a competitive price | Well-rounded with premium features | Most popular with great features | Luxurious with advanced tech | Trail-ready with premium features |
| Avg. Market Price | $12,995 | $11,995 | $12,996 | $11,995 | $12,996 | $12,996 | $14,999 |
| MSRP | $27,300 | $28,800 | $29,050 | $30,920 | $32,670 | $34,275 | $36,025 |
| Engine | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 21/31 | 21/31 | 20/28 | 21/31 | 20/28 | 21/31 | 20/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 16 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 67 | 12 | 32 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SLE1 — "Who It's For"
The SLE1 is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's a great entry-level option.
- Avg. market price: $12,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 16 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE1 listings
SLE2 — "Who It's For"
The SLE2 is the pick for shoppers who want a few more comforts without a significant price jump. It offers a solid balance of features.
- Avg. market price: $11,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 8 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE2 listings
SLE1 AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE1 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It's a practical choice for varied conditions.
- Avg. market price: $12,996 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 6 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE1 AWD listings
SLT — "Who It's For"
The SLT is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped vehicle without going for the top trim. It balances luxury and value.
- Avg. market price: $11,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 15 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLT listings
SLT AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and capability. It's the most popular trim for good reason.
- Avg. market price: $12,996 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 67 listings
- View SLT AWD listings
Denali — "Who It's For"
The Denali is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and a luxurious feel without going for the highest price.
- Avg. market price: $12,996 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 12 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Denali listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxury SUV with all-weather capability. It's trail-ready and well-equipped.
- Avg. market price: $14,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 32 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SLT AWD
With 67 active listings, the SLT AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SLE2
At $11,995 avg market price — below the lineup median of $12,996 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SLE1
The SLE1 offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 21 MPG city and 31 MPG highway.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Las Vegas, NV Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Las Vegas, NV
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Pahrump, NV leads with an average price of $14,999, indicating a premium market for the 2017 GMC Terrain.
- Best Value: Lancaster, CA offers the lowest average price at $11,487, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Lancaster, CA also has the most listings at 54, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize prices in that market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster, CA | 54 | $11,487 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 51 | $12,424 |
| Pahrump, NV | 50 | $14,999 |
| Victorville, CA | 47 | $13,096 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SLT AWD trim has the highest inventory with 66 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $36,025, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants, such as SLT AWD, dominate listings, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLT AWD | 66 | $32,670 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Denali AWD | 31 | $36,025 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE1 | 15 | $27,300 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLT | 15 | $30,920 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE2 | 8 | $28,800 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE2 AWD | 4 | $30,550 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Denali | 10 | $34,275 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE1 AWD | 6 | $29,050 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a starting MSRP of $30,200, with an average price of $29,159, indicating a slight depreciation of 3.4%.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -54.5%, suggesting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2017 model year has an average price of $12,996, which is 46.0% below its starting MSRP of $24,070, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $29,159 | -3.4% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $22,128 | -22.9% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $20,485 | -31.5% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $17,862 | -36.5% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $17,998 | -28.0% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $16,522 | -33.9% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $15,164 | -39.3% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $13,955 | -44.2% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $12,996 | -46.0% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $10,920 | -54.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $11,090 |
| Year-Round Low | $11,025 |
| Year-Round High | $11,592 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $11,437 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −3.03% |
Prices have softened 3.03% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,363 listings available, which suggests you should have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2017 GMC Terrain a good car?
Generally — the 4.33/5 user rating points to solid owner satisfaction. Owners repeatedly praise the comfortable ride, spacious interior, quiet cabin, and smooth handling, which fits a compact SUV that prioritizes everyday comfort and practicality. The overview also frames it as a roomy, attractive SUV with useful features for shoppers who want a practical cabin and a relaxed driving experience. With 30.3% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2017 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 4.33/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback also emphasizes a comfortable, quiet, and smooth-driving experience, which usually matters to buyers planning to keep a vehicle for a while. At the same time, the model-year guidance points you toward careful engine selection, so long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing the right example and verifying its condition closely.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 GMC Terrain?
At 62.2% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and confirm whether the listing has any accident or damage records. Then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, with extra attention to engine condition, drivability, and signs of uneven wear or deferred maintenance. Because this model year’s appeal depends heavily on finding a well-kept example, condition should matter more than cosmetic appeal alone.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 GMC Terrain?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but still move quickly on the right listing.
- Deal availability: 30.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,363 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 3.03% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 62.2% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $11,025, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $11,090 sits slightly below last year's $11,437.
That softer pricing suggests the model has been under some downward pressure, which can make future resale gains harder to count on if you overpay today. If you buy near the low end of the range and keep the vehicle in strong condition, you give yourself a better chance of limiting depreciation. Demand should remain supported by the model’s comfort-focused appeal, but resale will still depend heavily on condition and how well the vehicle was maintained.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.33/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2017 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 30.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 62.2% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 3.03% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.33/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2018 if:
- At $13,855, the 2018 costs more than the current year's $11,090 average.
- It brings a redesigned look and a more modern overall presentation.
The bottom line: If you want the better value, the 2017 is the stronger starting point because it costs less and has a softer price trend. If you’re willing to pay more for a newer-feeling alternative, the 2018 is the secondary path to consider, but price-sensitive buyers should focus on the 2017 and shop carefully for a clean, well-kept example.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.