Used 2016 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearMinneapolis, MN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 104,950
- Stock #:
- CB1654
- VIN:
- 2G1FB1E35F9136631


Sponsored by The Car Broz
2015 Chevrolet Camaro
2LS Coupe RWD
104,950 mi
$12,677
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red HOT
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- JET BLACK, CLOTH SEAT TRIM
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,349
- Stock #:
- 2006A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS9G0177471

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
16,349 mi
$21,346
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Adrenaline Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,694
- Stock #:
- MN26823A
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RX2H0117541

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
95,694 mi
$17,782
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 104,950
- Stock #:
- CB1654
- VIN:
- 2G1FB1E35F9136631

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
2LS Coupe RWD
104,950 mi
$12,677
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 36,616
- Stock #:
- 70215381
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R76H0210778

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
36,616 mi
$37,747
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,594
- Stock #:
- 22C2854T
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R74H0150285

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
36,594 mi
$34,348
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,659
- Stock #:
- F9264393
- VIN:
- 2G1FF1E32F9264393

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
65,659 mi
$18,039
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,704
- Stock #:
- GM206064
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS9H0206064

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
116,704 mi
$15,141
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,642
- Stock #:
- LP10765
- VIN:
- 2G1FF3D31F9211455

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Convertible RWD
17,642 mi
$21,933
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red Hot
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 74,203
- Stock #:
- 12862
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX8G0167822

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
74,203 mi
$15,303
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 75,221
- Stock #:
- TNCO395
- VIN:
- 1G1FC1RS9G0141261

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
75,221 mi
$13,595
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver ICE Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- JET BLACK, SEAT TRIM
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,963
- Stock #:
- 261018A
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R78H0204581

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
83,963 mi
$26,346
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,785
- Stock #:
- 9565B
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RSXH0183930

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
41,785 mi
$19,490
CarGurus Analysis:
2016 Chevrolet Camaro
With 151 currently listed for sale and an average price of $16,748, 17.2% of 2016 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2016 Chevrolet Camaro 4.38 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
73.5% of 2016 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,229
- Stock #:
- 307926
- VIN:
- 2G1FD1E30F9307926

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
67,229 mi
$16,552
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 18,761
- Stock #:
- 6863
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX4H0107733

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
18,761 mi
$22,682
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 116,737
- Stock #:
- 14691
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX2H0153089

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
LS Coupe RWD
116,737 mi
$15,299
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,569
- Stock #:
- 209921
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R76H0209921

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
95,569 mi
$28,664
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red (Maroon)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red (Maroon)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,250
- Stock #:
- 297418
- VIN:
- 2G1FD3D3XF9297418

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
71,250 mi
$13,988
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red Hot
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,475
- Stock #:
- 4819
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS4G0141039

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
82,475 mi
$17,077
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,750
- Stock #:
- 8114
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS5G0192284

-$1,000
2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
70,750 mi
$18,908
$17,908
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,642
- Stock #:
- 21713
- VIN:
- 2G1FD1E30F9307554

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
75,642 mi
$15,003
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,405
- Stock #:
- D195781
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R69H0195781

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
116,405 mi
$39,904
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,943
- Stock #:
- AF300
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D78H0110357

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
24,943 mi
$37,736
CarGurus Analysis: 2016 Chevrolet Camaro
overall

Summary
With 151 currently listed for sale and an average price of $16,748, 17.2% of 2016 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2016 Chevrolet Camaro 4.38 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
73.5% of 2016 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2016 Chevrolet Camaro stands out because it is a completely redesigned version of a car that has long been central to American pony car culture. Chevy gave it updated looks, a better interior, and the latest infotainment tech, while also making it an entirely new car rather than just a light refresh. It rides on a platform shared with the Cadillac CTS and ATS, which brings a new level of refinement to the Camaro’s formula.
That combination makes the 2016 Chevrolet Camaro appealing to buyers who want sporty style with more modern hardware underneath. Owners also tend to praise its smooth ride, powerful performance, advanced technology, and handling capabilities. At the same time, visibility can be a significant issue, especially for taller drivers, and the cabin may feel cramped for people over six feet tall.
Other model years to consider
- 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $29,135
- Good/great deal percentage: 14.0%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 172
- 2018 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $26,005
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.0%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 171
- 2023 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $51,986
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.8%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 144
Similar models to consider
- 2016 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $25,440
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.1%
- User rating: 4.85 / 5
- Total listings: 193
- 2016 Dodge Challenger
- Average price: $27,192
- Good/great deal percentage: 11.2%
- User rating: 4.76 / 5
- Total listings: 116
- 2016 Chevrolet Corvette
- Average price: $61,631
- Good/great deal percentage: 16.0%
- User rating: 4.94 / 5
- Total listings: 238
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Greg K
Reviewed a 2016 Chevrolet 1SS Coupe RWD on Jun 20, 2026
I’ve owned 2 Camaros in the past and I just like the handling and sporty look.
Brent B
Reviewed a 2016 Chevrolet Camaro on Feb 13, 2022
If you are over 6 tall forget about driving this car.
Mark S
Reviewed a 2016 Chevrolet Camaro on Aug 4, 2021
All the tech you could need. Better build quality than expected, better ride than expected. Handling and power phenomenal. Car is solid. Cockpit is snug, but comfy. Sips gas, unless you have a lead foot, if you do plan on extra tires!
Kelly B
Reviewed a 2016 Chevrolet Camaro on Sep 22, 2022
Amazing performance. Tons of power and handling was very good for such a big coupe. Nice features including a rev matching downshift that worked flawlessly. The interior is okay with some odd placement for the air vents. Plastic was typical GM. The biggest downside is visibility. I couldnt see anything for changing lanes or passing. Wife didnt like the interior at all. The seats were fine for me, but not for my wife.
Compare 2016 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Minneapolis, MN
The 2016 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to powerful V8 models, all with RWD and impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $13,595
- Best MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 1SS Convertible RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,700 | $29,800 | $32,700 | $36,300 | $36,800 | $41,300 | $43,300 | $48,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $16,748 | $13,595 | $19,900 | $16,748 | $16,748 | $16,748 | $16,748 | $16,748 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth | Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Multi Zone Climate Control | Heated Seats, Premium Wheels |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 92 | 41 | 35 | 69 | 21 | 145 | 15 | 44 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 1SS Convertible RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for a sporty coupe | Affordable luxury with added features | Convertible option with standard features | V8 power without breaking the bank | Convertible with luxury touches | Most powerful and popular trim | V8 performance with convertible style | Fully loaded with premium features |
| Avg. Market Price | $16,748 | $13,595 | $19,900 | $16,748 | $16,748 | $16,748 | $16,748 | $16,748 |
| MSRP | $25,700 | $29,800 | $32,700 | $36,300 | $36,800 | $41,300 | $43,300 | $48,300 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 21/30 | 21/30 | 21/30 | 16/25 | 21/30 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 16/25 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Active Listings | 92 | 41 | 35 | 69 | 21 | 145 | 15 | 44 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe with great features without paying for higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $16,748 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 92 listings
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury features without stepping up to the V8 models.
- Avg. market price: $13,595 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 41 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a convertible experience with standard features at a reasonable price.
- Avg. market price: $19,900 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want V8 power without breaking the bank on higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $16,748 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 69 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a convertible with luxury touches without going fully loaded.
- Avg. market price: $16,748 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 21 listings
- View 2LT Convertible RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the most powerful and popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $16,748 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 145 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
1SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want V8 performance with the added thrill of a convertible.
- Avg. market price: $16,748 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 15 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View 1SS Convertible RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded convertible experience with premium features.
- Avg. market price: $16,748 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 145 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 2LT Coupe RWD
At $13,595 avg market price — below the lineup median of $16,748 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy at 21/30 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2016 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2016 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2016 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Minneapolis, MN Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Minneapolis, MN
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Mankato, MN market shows an average price of $33,500, indicating a premium for the Camaro in this area.
- Best Value: In contrast, Monticello, MN offers the lowest average price at $18,165, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Monticello, MN leads with 148 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Monticello, MN | 148 | $18,165 |
| Mankato, MN | 148 | $33,500 |
| Young America, MN | 147 | $20,450 |
| Saint Cloud, MN | 143 | $20,450 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 2SS Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 142 listings, indicating strong demand for this performance variant.
- Premium Spread: The 2SS Convertible RWD trim, priced at $48,300, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting the premium buyers pay for convertible features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are RWD, which may appeal to performance-oriented buyers, but the price variance suggests differing levels of desirability and features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 86 | $25,700 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 142 | $41,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 69 | $36,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 40 | $29,800 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 34 | $32,700 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 44 | $48,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Convertible RWD | 21 | $36,800 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1SS Convertible RWD | 15 | $43,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2023 model commands an average price of $51,986, reflecting a significant premium of 96.9% over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model exhibits the steepest depreciation at -34.8%, indicating a substantial drop in value as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2019 model is priced at $24,664, which is only -1.3% below its starting MSRP, suggesting it may offer the best value for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $26,400 | $51,986 | +96.9% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $56,174 | +124.7% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $64,998 | +160.0% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $24,664 | -1.3% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $25,768 | -0.5% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $29,260 | +13.0% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $16,748 | -34.8% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $17,520 | -26.1% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $16,393 | -29.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2016 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $22,057 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,031 |
| Year-Round High | $23,660 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,086 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −4.46% |
Prices have softened 4.46% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,289 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare.
Is the 2016 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Generally — the 2016 Chevrolet Camaro earns a 4.38/5 user rating and a 7.33/10 expert rating, which points to broad appeal for shoppers who want a sporty coupe with modern hardware. Owners consistently praise its sporty design, smooth ride, powerful performance, advanced technology, and handling capabilities. The overview also frames it as a completely redesigned Camaro with updated looks, a better interior, and the latest infotainment tech, while noting that it is more refined than before. With 29.6% of listings priced as good or great deals, you have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2016 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.38/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a car that many drivers feel good about living with over time, especially because it is praised for being dependable in the ways that matter to enthusiasts: strong performance, smooth ride quality, and advanced technology. The expert evaluation also emphasizes the Camaro’s refined platform and well-weighted steering, which supports the sense that it is built to be a capable, confidence-inspiring daily driver. If you buy used, your biggest long-term ownership risk is less about the car’s core appeal and more about finding one that has been cared for properly and not worn down by hard use.
What should I look for when buying a used 2016 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 54.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a careful inspection of body panels, alignment, and any signs of prior repair. Because visibility is a known weak point, you should also pay close attention to how the car feels in real-world driving, especially if you plan to use it every day. Focus on condition first, then equipment and trim, since the right features can matter a lot in a car like this.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The 2LT adds push-button start, an 8-way power driver’s seat, heated and ventilated front seats, dual-zone climate control, a Bose premium stereo, and the 8-inch MyLink touchscreen, making it the best-value choice if you want comfort and tech without going all the way to a V8.
- Powertrain: The base turbocharged inline four makes 275 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, the available 3.6-liter V6 makes 335 horsepower and 284 pound-feet of torque, and the SS uses a 6.2-liter LT1 V8 with 455 horsepower and 455 lb-ft of torque; rear-wheel drive and either a 6-speed manual or available 8-speed automatic are part of the setup.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes StabiliTrak stability control, traction control, advanced dual-stage airbags, and a backup camera, while the Convenience and Lighting package adds rear park assist, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alerts.
- Infotainment: The Camaro uses an 8-inch MyLink touchscreen, supports CarPlay, and includes a head-up display that can show speed, radio info, engine RPM, and navigation prompts.
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo four with the 8-speed automatic returns 22 mpg city, 31 highway, and 25 combined; the V6 automatic returns 19 mpg city, 28 highway, and 23 combined; the V8 SS with a manual returns 16 mpg city, 25 highway, and 19 combined.
Which 2016 Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2016 Chevrolet Camaro is offered in 3 trim levels: 2LT, SS, and 2LT V6.
Here's the short version:
- 2LT: This is the best-value trim if you want the Camaro’s modern cabin and everyday comfort features without jumping to the most expensive performance setup. It adds the 8-inch MyLink touchscreen, heated and ventilated front seats, dual-zone climate control, and a Bose premium stereo, which makes it the most balanced choice for many used buyers.
- SS: Choose this one if you want the full V8 experience, since it brings the 6.2-liter LT1 V8 with 455 horsepower and 455 lb-ft of torque. It is the right pick if performance matters more than efficiency or price.
- 2LT V6: This trim is the sweet spot if you want stronger performance than the turbo four while avoiding SS pricing. It pairs the 3.6-liter V6 with the 2LT’s comfort and tech equipment, making it a strong compromise for daily driving.
The safety package adds useful features like rear park assist, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alerts, but those items were part of the Convenience and Lighting package rather than standard equipment.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2016 Chevrolet Camaro?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop with some leverage if you compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 29.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,289 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.46% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 54.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,031, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2016 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $22,057 sits slightly below last year's $23,086.
That softer pricing suggests the Camaro is in a buyer-friendly phase right now, which can help you if you are shopping used but may limit upside if you plan to resell soon. Even so, the current market still shows meaningful demand, especially for well-kept examples with desirable equipment and clean history. If you buy carefully and keep the car in strong condition, you should be better positioned when it is time to sell.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.38/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2016 Chevrolet Camaro safe?
The Camaro comes with safety features such as StabiliTrak stability control, traction control, advanced dual-stage airbags, and a standard backup camera.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
The available Convenience and Lighting package adds rear park assist, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alerts. That said, the Camaro’s visibility is a major caveat, and the expert evaluation calls out its thick pillars and poor sight lines as a serious drawback for everyday driving. If safety matters to you, you should pay close attention to how comfortable you feel with the outward visibility before you buy.
Should I buy a 2016 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2016 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2016 if:
- 29.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 54.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.46% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.38/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- The 2016 is a completely redesigned Camaro with a refined platform, updated interior, and modern infotainment.
Consider the 2017 if:
- At $23,853, the 2017 costs more than the current year's $22,057 average.
- It adds a more aggressive personality and stronger emphasis on driving excitement.
The bottom line: If you want the better value, the 2016 is the smarter starting point because prices have eased and the model already brings the redesign benefits. If you are willing to pay more for the next year’s added appeal and can live with the same practicality tradeoffs, the 2017 is the secondary path to consider.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.