Used 2014 Acura MDX for Sale near Philadelphia, PA
86 results
Sponsored by CW Clarke Auto Centers
CarGurus Analysis:
2014 Acura MDX
With 82 currently listed for sale near Philadelphia, PA and an average price of $14,070.00, 28.0% of 2014 Acura MDXs for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2014 Acura MDX 4.67 / 5 stars.
68.3% of 2014 MDX models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2014 Acura MDX has been redesigned to enhance luxury and refinement while retaining an athletic performance profile, complemented by a new 3.5-liter V6 engine generating 290 horsepower.
CarGurus Analysis: 2014 Acura MDX
overall

Summary
With 82 currently listed for sale near Philadelphia, PA and an average price of $14,070.00, 28.0% of 2014 Acura MDXs for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2014 Acura MDX 4.67 / 5 stars.
68.3% of 2014 MDX models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2014 Acura MDX has been redesigned to enhance luxury and refinement while retaining an athletic performance profile, complemented by a new 3.5-liter V6 engine generating 290 horsepower.
Why it stands out
The 2014 Acura MDX stands out in the luxury crossover segment due to its elegant blend of spaciousness, comfort, and refined performance. This year marks a redesign that prioritizes a luxurious driving experience while improving upon the vehicle’s previous iterations. The MDX is equipped with a 3.5-liter V6 engine that delivers robust performance, rated at 290 horsepower, which, when combined with its thoughtful engineering such as Variable Cylinder Management, offers impressive fuel economy. The sophisticated interior, despite some critique over material quality compared to predecessors, is crafted to deliver comfort and a high-end experience. This SUV also includes advanced safety features and technology, making it highly appealing to families and those seeking a reliable yet luxurious vehicle. While some owners have pointed out shortcomings in seat comfort and rear seat space, overall, the 2014 Acura MDX robustly meets the needs of buyers looking for a versatile and upscale vehicle.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $35,566.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.2%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 184
- Average price: $39,628.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 240
- Average price: $16,371.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 99
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best 7-Passenger SUVs of 2026
There are lots of 7-seater SUVs out there, but which are the best? Our expert guide has the lowdown, with full details of the 3-row SUVs you should be considering above all others.

The Best 3-Row SUVs with Great Gas Mileage in 2026
There are lots of 3-row SUVs that give you great gas mileage. Here we've listed our top choices, each of which gives you excellent mpg and seven-seat practicality.

The Best Used SUVs Under $10,000 in 2026
Can you get a great SUV for less than $10,000? Heck, yes! Our guide runs through the top 10, with options including family favorites and some upscale options.
4.7 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Edrisa M
Reviewed a 2014 Acura MDX on Jan 7, 2025
I absolutely luv my Acura MDX. It has everything i want in a ride. Powerful and yet smooth.
ROBERT M
Reviewed a 2014 Acura MDX on Nov 6, 2022
Super smooth and classy vehicle! right mix of practicality and fashion
Patrick N
Reviewed a 2014 Acura SH-AWD with Technology Package on Dec 8, 2014
I can't get over the handling. So responsive with a very tight turning radius. Lots of power, nearly 300 HP. The engine has the ability to shut down three of the six cylinders under certain steady state conditions so the highway mileage is usually around 27-28 mpg. Highly recommend this vehicle. I have owned about 70 cars thus far and would put this one in the top three. A few years back I wrote a book about 40 of the more interesting ones, titled Forty Cars That Owned Me. I'll have to add this one when I revise the book to bring it up to date.
Kay M
Reviewed a 2014 Acura MDX on Sep 15, 2020
Luxury, comfort, spaciousness and safety!! This SUV is had to beat!
2014 Acura MDX Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| FWD with Advance and Entertainment Package | $56,505 |
| SH-AWD with Technology and Entertainment Package | $50,565 |
| SH-AWD with Advance and Entertainment Package | $56,505 |
| SH-AWD with Navigation | -- |
| FWD | $42,290 |
| SH-AWD | $44,290 |
| FWD with Technology Package | $46,565 |
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | $48,565 |
2014 Acura MDX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2014 Acura MDX prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2014 Acura MDX Pricing Analysis: Philadelphia, PA Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Philadelphia, PA
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Atlantic City: The area shows the highest average price at $15,994, suggesting a limited supply or higher demand in coastal locations.
- Lowest Pricing in Trenton: The market in Trenton, NJ ($11,911) offers the lowest average price, reflecting a more price-sensitive consumer base and likely higher inventory.
- Moderate Variations Across Cities: The price differences among nearby cities (ranging from $11,911 to $15,994) indicate a diverse regional market where inventory levels and local demand significantly impact pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Atlantic City, NJ | 74 | $15,994 |
| Dover, DE | 75 | $13,990 |
| Newark, DE | 76 | $13,165 |
| Toms River, NJ | 76 | $13,331 |
| Allentown, PA | 78 | $13,614 |
| Reading, PA | 77 | $12,541 |
| Lancaster, PA | 70 | $12,448 |
| New Brunswick, NJ | 95 | $11,649 |
| New York, NY | 89 | $11,439 |
| Trenton, NJ | 91 | $11,911 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Dominant AWD Trim: The SH-AWD with Technology Package (234 listings) is the most available trim, indicating strong demand for all-wheel drive options, especially in regions with varied weather.
- Trim Price Spread: The most affordable option is the FWD ($42,290 MSRP) while the most expensive is the SH-AWD with Advance and Entertainment Package ($56,505 MSRP), highlighting a ~33.6% premium for additional features.
- Feature-Rich High Demand: The presence of premium features, especially in AWD trims, seems to correlate with higher supply and interest, which may drive pricing and inventory dynamics.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | 234 | $48,565 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD | 109 | $44,290 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD with Technology Package | 31 | $46,565 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD | 22 | $42,290 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with Technology and Entertainment Package | 18 | $50,565 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with Advance and Entertainment Package | 13 | $56,505 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Recent Models Retaining Value: The 2026 Acura MDX is commanding a +3.5% premium over its MSRP, suggesting robust demand for newer models.
- Significant Depreciation Trends: Older models trend toward significant depreciation, notably the 2013 model, which is priced ~74.2% lower than its MSRP, indicating potential value for budget-conscious buyers.
- Balanced Pricing for Mid-Age Vehicles: The 2020 MDX shows a typical decline with a ~42.8% drop from its original starting price, suggesting mid-age vehicles may provide a sweet spot for buyers looking for a balance of recent features and depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,800 | $53,615 | +3.5% |
| 2025 | $51,200 | $52,902 | +3.3% |
| 2024 | $50,150 | $44,745 | -10.7% |
| 2023 | $49,550 | $40,229 | -18.8% |
| 2022 | $48,000 | $35,644 | -25.7% |
| 2020 | $44,500 | $25,424 | -42.8% |
| 2019 | $44,300 | $22,668 | -48.9% |
| 2018 | $44,200 | $19,010 | -57.0% |
| 2017 | $44,050 | $17,817 | -59.6% |
| 2016 | $43,015 | $14,893 | -65.3% |
| 2015 | $42,765 | $14,624 | -65.8% |
| 2013 | $43,280 | $11,200 | -74.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.









