New Kia Niro EV for Sale near Traverse City, MI
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Kia
- Model:
- Niro EV
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- Electric
- Exterior color:
- Runway Red
- Fuel type:
- Electric
- Interior color:
- Black (Charcoal)
- Transmission:
- 1-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- 6K5114
- VIN:
- KNDCR3L19T5152410

2026 Kia Niro EV
Wind FWD
New car
MSRP $43,275
$40,658
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Kia
- Model:
- Niro EV
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- Electric
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 115 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Electric
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- K16874
- VIN:
- KNDCR3L15T5159936

2026 Kia Niro EV
Wind FWD
New car
MSRP $42,880
$44,213
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Kia Niro EV cost in today's market?
Used Kia Niro EV prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,442 | $21,926 – $24,362 |
| 2023 | $21,517 | $20,753 – $23,373 |
| 2022 | $17,348 | $16,278 – $19,146 |
The Kia Niro EV's current nationwide average price is $21,841, and over the past year that nationwide average reached a low of $19,059. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022, 2023, and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Kia Niro EV a good car?
Yes — the Kia Niro EV earns strong owner approval across its model years. The all-generations owner rating is 4.83/5 across every model year in the data. Expert reviews rate the 2023 and 2019 models among the highest across all years. The main trade-offs center on fairly pedestrian performance, all-wheel drive not available, and range and tech that don't set new standards. 39.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Kia Niro EV models reliable?
Owners consistently rate the Kia Niro EV very highly, and the strongest reviews point to a practical, easy-to-live-with EV with broad everyday appeal. Expert commentary also highlights a spacious cabin and a great warranty, which support confidence for used shoppers.
- Owners rate the Kia Niro EV between 4.67 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For long-term ownership, a used Niro EV is best approached with normal EV diligence around battery condition, charging habits, and warranty coverage.
What should I look for when buying a used Kia Niro EV?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.6% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 97.7% |
| 2025 | 92.1% |
| 2024 | 92.6% |
| 2023 | 90.6% |
| 2022 | 90.5% |
| 2021 | 72.8% |
| 2020 | 67.9% |
| 2019 | 75% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2019 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Standard driver-assist features on the base Wind trim level include forward collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver attention monitor, rear cross-traffic alert, safe exit warning, rear occupant alert, and blind-spot collision avoidance for pulling out of parallel parking spaces.
- Infotainment: The Niro EV gets a standard 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster and 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, as well as SiriusXM satellite radio and a Harman Kardon audio system.
- Range & charging: Kia is aiming for 253 miles of range, and the Niro EV DC fast charges at 85 kilowatts, requiring 45 minutes to go from a 10% to 80% charge.
- Battery health: Check battery state-of-health, review how the car has been charged over time, and confirm remaining battery warranty coverage before you buy.
Which Kia Niro EV trim should I buy?
The 2023 Kia Niro EV offers these trims:
- Wind: The base trim brings the standard 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster and 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, plus a broad set of driver-assist features; it suits shoppers who want the core Niro EV experience.
- Wave: The Wave adds parking sensors, Remote Smart Parking Assist, and vehicle-to-load capability, making it the best-value trim for buyers who want the most convenience and flexibility.
What Kia Niro EV do most buyers choose?
The Kia Niro EV years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 713 | 40.5% |
| 2023 | 695 | 40.6% |
| 2022 | 496 | 40.9% |
| 2025 | 290 | 37.2% |
| 2026 | 87 | 31% |
| 2021 | 81 | 34.6% |
Higher-volume years tend to be the easiest to shop because you get more listings to compare and a better chance of finding the right color, mileage, and price combination. The strongest deal percentages also cluster around the most common recent model years.
What is the Kia Niro EV's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $17,348 | −9.44% |
| 2024 | $22,442 | −7.76% |
| 2023 | $21,517 | −5.08% |
Prices are moving lower across the model years shown, which is helpful if you're shopping used. The declines are strongest on the older of the listed years, while the newer years are also trending down at a meaningful pace. That creates a favorable setup for buyers who want recent-model value without paying peak prices.
The 2023, 2024, and 2022 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Kia Niro EV safe?
- 2023: 7/10
- 2019: 8/10
Standard driver-assist features on the base Wind trim level include forward collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver attention monitor, rear cross-traffic alert, safe exit warning, rear occupant alert, and blind-spot collision avoidance for pulling out of parallel parking spaces.
For the safest used buy, the 2019 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Kia Niro EV now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2024 model is at −7.76% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −5.08%.
- Deal availability: The 2024 model has 40.5% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 40.6%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $22,442. The Kia Niro EV offers a spacious cabin that makes it easy to live with every day.
Consider waiting if:
- Range & charging: The latest model aims for 253 miles of range, uses a 64.8-kilowatt-hour battery pack, and DC fast charges at 85 kilowatts for a 10% to 80% charge in 45 minutes.
- Tech: The latest model gets a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Safety: The latest model adds Highway Driving Assist II on the Wave trim, with automated lane-change capability and machine learning.
- Starting price: The latest model's base price was expected to increase over $41,245.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by year
Filter by rating
Mario P
Reviewed a 2024 Kia Niro EV on Jun 3, 2024
Chose the Niro EV Wave over the Volvo XC40. I like it has... Heat Pump driven A/C, Sunroof, Dual User Settings, Heated and Ventilated Seats, Heated Steering Wheel, Control Center Display, Heads-Up-Display, separate Infotainment Center that makes sense, physical buttons instead of just a single tablet in the center like most cars do now, high efficiency (15 MW/h per 100 km), roomy interior, good looking exterior, Goldilock size between a Subaru Forester and a VW Golf.
Kia Niro EV Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Wind+ FWD | -- |
| 2026 Wave FWD | $44,700 |
| 2026 Wind FWD | $39,700 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Kia Niro EV Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsKia Niro EV Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at $39,575, only -0.3% below its starting MSRP, indicating minimal depreciation for new models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2019 model shows the steepest depreciation at -56.8%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Only the 2026 model is priced above its starting MSRP, suggesting limited demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $39,700 | $39,575 | -0.3% |
| 2025 | $39,600 | $27,560 | -30.4% |
| 2024 | $39,600 | $24,297 | -38.6% |
| 2023 | $39,550 | $21,864 | -44.7% |
| 2022 | $39,090 | $17,638 | -54.9% |
| 2021 | $39,090 | $20,889 | -46.6% |
| 2020 | $39,090 | $16,942 | -56.7% |
| 2019 | $38,500 | $16,627 | -56.8% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Philadelphia, PA has the highest average price at $22,526, indicating strong demand or limited supply in that area.
- Best Value: New York, NY offers the lowest average price at $18,168, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Los Angeles, CA leads with 154 total listings, suggesting a stable market with ample options for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 154 | $20,656 |
| Washington, DC | 137 | $20,531 |
| Boston, MA | 107 | $21,255 |
| Atlanta, GA | 105 | $20,265 |
| Chicago, IL | 104 | $20,450 |
| New York, NY | 102 | $18,168 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 101 | $22,526 |
| Miami, FL | 92 | $19,482 |
| Dallas, TX | 85 | $20,708 |
| Houston, TX | 80 | $18,449 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Cheapest SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Shopping for a low-price crossover or SUV? Leasing may be a great option, and we've compiled a list of the cheapest SUV lease deals this month.

Best SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Discover the best SUV lease deals available this month, and learn about the benefits and drawbacks of leasing an SUV versus other forms of ownership.

Best Kia Deals in October 2026
Leasing a Kia can be a great way to get hold of a new vehicle at a more affordable monthly price. Here are the best deals we've found this month.














