New GMC Yukon XL for Sale nearGarland, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 23
- Stock #:
- TR447957
- VIN:
- 1GKS1JKL8TR447957


Sponsored by Vanguard GMC of Carrollton
2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali RWD
New car
MSRP $87,720
$81,805
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Dark Atmosphere/Gideon
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- TR402567
- VIN:
- 1GKS2GKD0TR402567

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Yukon XL
Elevation 4WD
New car
MSRP $85,175
$80,175
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Obsidian Rush With Red Accents)
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- TR454593
- VIN:
- 1GKS2WKL6TR454593

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Yukon XL
AT4 Ultimate 4WD
New car
MSRP $104,340
$100,340
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Downpour Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- 50783
- VIN:
- 1GKS1GKD1TR149102

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Elevation RWD
New car
MSRP $79,500
$69,900
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 51633
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL6TR294654

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $95,555
$85,955
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- 51027
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL4TR180927

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $94,955
$85,355
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Glacier White Tricoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 52326
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL5TR400592

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $92,910
$83,310
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Downpour Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- 50779
- VIN:
- 1GKS1GKD2TR149321

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Elevation RWD
New car
MSRP $79,500
$69,900
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm With Mahogany Accents Perforated Leat
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 326237
- VIN:
- 1GKS2HKL2TR173256

2026 GMC Yukon XL
AT4 4WD
New car
MSRP $90,095
$79,795
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black Perforated Leather Seating Surfaces
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 326345
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL6TR178483

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $95,625
$85,325
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 8
- Stock #:
- 51028
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL4TR180930

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $94,955
$85,355
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Teak/Light Shale
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 52292
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL2TR399188

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $94,135
$84,535
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Teak/Light Shale
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 52535
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL2TR408620

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $92,460
$82,860
Customer summary
The GMC Yukon XL is widely praised by owners for its spacious interior, comfort, and towing capability, making it an excellent option for large families and those needing ample cargo space. Reviewers consistently highlight the smooth ride and reliability, appreciating the luxury features and powerful performance. However, many note the subpar fuel economy as a downside, and some have expressed concerns regarding maintenance issues and outdated interior aesthetics in older models.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Glacier White Tricoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Woodland Mahogany
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 52751
- VIN:
- 1GKS2KKL3TR472672

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali Ultimate 4WD
New car
MSRP $111,285
$101,685
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Teak/Light Shale
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 51449
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL2TR246715

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $95,555
$85,955
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- TR359595
- VIN:
- 1GKS2GKD8TR359595

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Elevation 4WD
New car
MSRP $81,110
$76,110
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 23
- Stock #:
- TR447957
- VIN:
- 1GKS1JKL8TR447957

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali RWD
New car
MSRP $87,720
$81,805
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Downpour Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Dark Atmosphere/Gideon
- Mileage:
- 5,326
- Stock #:
- TR111510
- VIN:
- 1GKS1GKD2TR111510

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Elevation RWD
New car
MSRP $76,010
$68,995
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Stock #:
- GM9956
- VIN:
- 1GKS2GKD9TR410327

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Elevation 4WD
New car
MSRP $89,420
$82,145
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- 51469
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL2TR251218

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $95,555
$85,955
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black, CoreTec/Perforated leather-appointed se
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- TR472005
- VIN:
- 1GKS1GKD7TR472005

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Elevation RWD
New car
MSRP $76,115
$71,340
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black, Perforated leather seating surfaces
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15
- Stock #:
- TR165565
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL9TR165565

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $91,115
$81,340
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Yukon XL
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- 51452
- VIN:
- 1GKS2JKL8TR251126

2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali 4WD
New car
MSRP $95,555
$85,955
How much does the GMC Yukon XL cost in today's market?
Used GMC Yukon XL prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $72,713 | $72,713 – $83,306 |
| 2024 | $62,398 | $62,398 – $72,610 |
| 2023 | $55,535 | $55,535 – $62,378 |
| 2022 | $45,596 | $45,596 – $51,713 |
| 2021 | $40,171 | $40,168 – $46,743 |
| 2020 | $27,611 | $27,611 – $32,743 |
| 2019 | $24,964 | $24,939 – $28,610 |
| 2018 | $22,209 | $22,209 – $25,429 |
| 2017 | $19,708 | $19,691 – $22,179 |
| 2016 | $17,557 | $17,557 – $20,121 |
| 2015 | $15,684 | $15,590 – $18,110 |
| 2014 | $11,617 | $10,618 – $12,270 |
The GMC Yukon XL's current nationwide average price is $44,555, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $42,946 over the past year. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the GMC Yukon XL a good car?
Yes — the GMC Yukon XL is a strong choice if you want a full-size SUV built around space, comfort, and capability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Yukon XL for its spacious cabin, comfortable ride, and towing ability. Reviewers also highlight its premium feel, strong performance, and family-friendly usefulness, especially when you need generous passenger and cargo room.
Expert reviews rate the 2016 model among the highest across all years.
The main tradeoffs that come up in recent expert reviews are fuel economy, handling that feels less agile than car-based crossovers, and some older-model technology that can feel dated. Even so, the Yukon XL’s room, comfort, and available luxury features keep it appealing for buyers who need a large SUV that can do a lot.
36.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are GMC Yukon XL models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the GMC Yukon XL for its spaciousness, comfort, and strong towing capability. Expert commentary also points to its roomy, truck-based character and broad feature set as part of its appeal.
- Owners rate the GMC Yukon XL between 3.5 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is worth weighing carefully on older examples, especially if you want a truck-based SUV that has seen heavy family or towing use.
What should I look for when buying a used GMC Yukon XL?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 76.5% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 94.9% |
| 2025 | 92.4% |
| 2024 | 89.9% |
| 2023 | 87.1% |
| 2022 | 83% |
| 2021 | 74.7% |
| 2020 | 69.6% |
| 2019 | 62.7% |
| 2018 | 60.7% |
| 2017 | 55.6% |
| 2016 | 54.5% |
| 2015 | 53.3% |
| 2014 | 54.1% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Enhanced Driver Alert package
- Infotainment: 8-inch touchscreen with the upgraded IntelliLink system, Bluetooth, HD and satellite radio, 5 USB ports, an Aux input, and 4G LTE with a Wi-Fi hotspot
- Fuel efficiency: 16 mpg city/23 highway with RWD and 15/22 with 4WD, and a combined rating of 18 mpg for both
Which GMC Yukon XL trim should I buy?
The 2016 GMC Yukon XL offers these trims:
- SLE: The entry trim brings 9-person capacity, front and rear parking sensors, auto headlights and wipers, a rear-view camera, remote ignition, keyless entry, foglights, running boards, roof rails, tri-zone auto climate control, rear privacy glass, power front seats, cruise control, and the 8-inch touchscreen with IntelliLink, Bluetooth, a 9-speaker Bose stereo, HD and satellite radio, 5 USB ports, an Aux input, and 4G LTE with a Wi-Fi hotspot.
- SLT: This is the best-value trim if you want a stronger mix of comfort and convenience, adding the Convenience package, keyless ignition and entry, a hands-free power liftgate, heated and ventilated front seats with a heated power second row and power-folding third row, power-folding mirrors with auto-dim, a heated power tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel, driver memory, wireless charging, ambient interior lighting, and the Enhanced Driver Alert package with rear cross-traffic alert and blind-spot monitoring.
- Denali: The top trim adds a unique chrome grille, 20-inch alloys, xenon headlights, a customizable digital instrument panel, a larger V8 engine, magneto-rheological suspension, a standard trailer-brake controller, navigation, second-row captain’s chairs, an upgraded 10-speaker Bose Surround Sound stereo, and active noise cancellation for a quieter highway experience.
What GMC Yukon XL do most buyers choose?
The GMC Yukon XL years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,502 | 38.8% |
| 2024 | 2,453 | 37.6% |
| 2022 | 2,426 | 39.2% |
| 2025 | 1,520 | 36.8% |
| 2021 | 1,500 | 39.8% |
| 2020 | 1,396 | 38% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you a strong mix of availability, newer features, and a wide spread of prices. That makes it easier to compare listings and find the right balance of equipment and value.
What is the GMC Yukon XL's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $27,611 | −15.37% |
| 2024 | $62,398 | −14.09% |
| 2021 | $40,171 | −14.07% |
| 2015 | $15,684 | −13.42% |
| 2016 | $17,557 | −12.77% |
| 2025 | $72,713 | −12.74% |
| 2019 | $24,964 | −12.74% |
| 2018 | $22,209 | −12.68% |
| 2022 | $45,596 | −11.84% |
| 2017 | $19,708 | −11.14% |
| 2023 | $55,535 | −10.98% |
| 2014 | $11,617 | −3.58% |
Most model years are down year over year, which creates more room for used buyers to find value. The steepest drops are concentrated in newer and mid-cycle years, while the oldest and some recent years show smaller changes.
The 2014, 2023, and 2017 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the GMC Yukon XL safe?
- 2016: 6/10
For the safest used buy, the 2016 model posts the highest confirmed score of 6/10.
Should I buy a used GMC Yukon XL now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −12.74% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −14.09%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 36.8% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 37.6%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $55,535. The GMC Yukon XL offers a spacious cabin, strong family-hauling utility, and a premium-feeling layout that make it especially appealing if you need room for people and cargo.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The latest model pairs a standard 5.3L V8 with an optional 6.2L V8 and an optional 3.0L Duramax turbo diesel engine, all with a 10-speed automatic transmission.
- Tech: The latest model adds a 16.8-inch infotainment system with Google Built-In and Night Vision.
- Safety: The latest model adds available four-corner air ride adaptive suspension and optional Super Cruise on higher trims.
- Starting price: The latest model starts at $72,713.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 GMC Yukon XL Trims in Garland, TX
The Yukon XL offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to luxury models, all featuring robust V8 engines and spacious interiors.
- Starting at $73,661
- Best MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Most Popular: Denali 4WD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation 4WD | AT4 4WD | Denali RWD | Denali 4WD (Most Popular) | AT4 Ultimate 4WD | Denali Ultimate 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $75,600 | $79,600 | $83,400 | $86,400 | $100,900 | $106,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $73,661 | $106,306 | $106,306 | $109,291 | $117,245 | $122,854 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Heated seats, Bluetooth, Backup camera | Heated seats, Third row seating, Blind spot monitoring | Navigation system, Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring | Backup camera, Heated seats, Blind spot monitoring | Adaptive cruise control, Blind spot monitoring, Heated seats | Heated seats, Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring |
| Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 11 | 64 | 86 | 253 | 9 | 47 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation 4WD | AT4 4WD | Denali RWD | Denali 4WD | AT4 Ultimate 4WD | Denali Ultimate 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great for those wanting AWD at a lower price | Standard luxury with solid features | Most popular choice with extensive features | High-end features for performance enthusiasts | Top-tier luxury with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $73,661 | $106,306 | $106,306 | $109,291 | $117,245 | $122,854 |
| MSRP | $75,600 | $79,600 | $83,400 | $86,400 | $100,900 | $106,900 |
| Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 14/19 | 14/19 | 15/19 | 14/18 | 14/18 | 14/18 |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Active Listings | 11 | 64 | 86 | 253 | 9 | 47 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without stepping up to pricier trims. It's a solid choice for families needing space and comfort.
- Avg. market price: $73,661 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 11 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Elevation 4WD listings
AT4 4WD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want off-road capability without a hefty price tag. It balances ruggedness with comfort and tech features.
- Avg. market price: $106,306 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 64 listings
- View AT4 4WD listings
Denali RWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali RWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features without the added weight of 4WD. It offers a refined driving experience with ample tech.
- Avg. market price: $106,306 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 86 listings
- View Denali RWD listings
Denali 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Denali 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxurious SUV with all-wheel drive capabilities. It's the most popular trim, offering a blend of style and performance.
- Avg. market price: $109,291 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 18 hwy
- Inventory: 253 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Denali 4WD listings
AT4 Ultimate 4WD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 Ultimate 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want top-tier off-road features and luxury. It's designed for those who seek adventure without sacrificing comfort.
- Avg. market price: $117,245 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 18 hwy
- Inventory: 9 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View AT4 Ultimate 4WD listings
Denali Ultimate 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Denali Ultimate 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want the best in luxury and performance. It's perfect for those who desire advanced tech and a premium driving experience.
- Avg. market price: $122,854 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 18 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View Denali Ultimate 4WD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Denali 4WD
With 253 active listings, the Denali 4WD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Elevation 4WD
At $73,661 avg market price — below the lineup median of $107,798 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Denali RWD
The Denali RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 15 MPG city / 19 MPG highway.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
GMC Yukon XL Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsGMC Yukon XL Pricing Analysis: Garland, TX Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at an average of $106,306, reflecting a significant premium of 46.4% over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model shows the steepest depreciation at -70.2%, indicating a substantial drop in value over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, and 2024 models are the only years priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $72,600 | $106,306 | +46.4% |
| 2025 | $70,200 | $79,470 | +13.2% |
| 2024 | $61,200 | $61,889 | +1.1% |
| 2023 | $60,400 | $54,404 | -9.9% |
| 2022 | $56,700 | $41,843 | -26.2% |
| 2021 | $53,700 | $39,321 | -26.8% |
| 2020 | $53,400 | $24,881 | -53.4% |
| 2019 | $52,400 | $22,638 | -56.8% |
| 2018 | $51,800 | $21,568 | -58.4% |
| 2017 | $51,230 | $21,866 | -57.3% |
| 2016 | $51,015 | $15,223 | -70.2% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Garland, TX
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Weatherford, TX has the highest average price at $51,963, indicating a premium market for the GMC Yukon XL.
- Best Value: Corsicana, TX offers the lowest average price at $38,829, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Weatherford, TX leads with 573 total listings, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize prices in the area.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Weatherford, TX | 573 | $51,963 |
| Greenville, TX | 565 | $39,665 |
| Tyler, TX | 548 | $49,893 |
| Corsicana, TX | 530 | $38,829 |
| Paris, TX | 502 | $49,947 |
| Ardmore, OK | 488 | $50,861 |
| Denton, TX | 208 | $44,828 |
| Fort Worth, TX | 205 | $44,672 |
| Dallas, TX | 204 | $44,128 |
| McKinney, TX | 186 | $44,512 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Denali 4WD trim leads with 254 listings, indicating strong demand for this premium configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denali Ultimate 4WD trim is the most expensive at $106,900, highlighting a significant price range across trims.
- Drivetrain Effect: The 4X4 drivetrains generally command higher prices, as seen with the Denali 4WD and AT4 4WD trims.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali 4WD | 254 | $86,400 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| AT4 4WD | 66 | $79,600 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Denali RWD | 91 | $83,400 | 4X2 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Denali Ultimate 4WD | 47 | $106,900 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Elevation 4WD | 11 | $75,600 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| AT4 Ultimate 4WD | 10 | $100,900 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Elevation RWD | 2 | $72,600 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Tall People in 2026
Searching for vehicles best suited for tall people? Keep reading to find out which cars, trucks, and SUVs best accommodate those with a higher stature, as recommended by the experts at CarGurus.

GMC Yukon XL Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Yukon XL, covering each generation since 2000. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a General Motors enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Yukon XL.

2026 GMC Yukon XL Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
Existing as a stretched version of the Yukon, the 2026 GMC Yukon XL shares its architecture with the Chevrolet Suburban. It offers seating for up to eight passengers and can tow up to 8,400 pounds.