New GMC Terrain for Sale nearSan Jose, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Riverstone Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- G71457
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG2VL114656


Sponsored by Fremont Buick GMC
2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $33,265
$33,350
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- B15333
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG5VL127687

Sponsored Listing
2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
New car
MSRP $40,154
$40,239
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- 38079
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEGXTL535977

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $41,395
$38,230
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- VL128852
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG6VL128852

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $33,415
$31,222
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 260425
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG6TL538187

-$995
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $34,085
$32,473
$31,478
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- 38077
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG9TL539320

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
New car
MSRP $35,590
$32,925
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 112852
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG8TL542089

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $46,775
$45,076
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 13
- Stock #:
- 38078
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG9TL540295

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $41,890
$39,225
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Riverstone Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 9
- Stock #:
- 37528
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG9TL537512

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $41,890
$38,725
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- 38079
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEGXTL535977

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $41,395
$38,230
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- B15271
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG5TL536608

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $36,535
$33,620
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- B15283
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG0TL529573

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $42,735
$39,820
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- B15254
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG8TL507665

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $47,725
$44,810
Customer summary
Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Riverstone Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- G71497
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG5VL137171

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $33,265
$33,350
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Glacier White Tricoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 21524
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG7TL480300

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $47,305
$44,568
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- VL192905
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG2VL192905

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $34,435
$34,605
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rapids Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 7
- Stock #:
- G71498
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG5VL139941

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $33,265
$33,350
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Glacier White Tricoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 35
- Stock #:
- TL482106
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEGXTL482106

-$2,100
2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
New car
MSRP $45,485
$45,655
$43,555
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 7
- Stock #:
- G71499
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG8VL139190

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $32,770
$32,855
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- AFTER DARK
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- G261249
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG1TL516968

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $35,030
$35,115
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 260326
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG4TL470933

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
New car
MSRP $43,335
$39,978
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 270001
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4VL138177

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
New car
MSRP $37,890
$37,108
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 8
- Stock #:
- TL451914
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG3TL451914

-$1,005
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $34,085
$33,175
$32,170
How much does the GMC Terrain cost in today's market?
Used GMC Terrain prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,823 | $27,301 – $31,155 |
| 2024 | $24,568 | $23,225 – $25,568 |
| 2023 | $24,533 | $23,122 – $24,954 |
| 2022 | $22,119 | $21,992 – $23,628 |
| 2021 | $18,333 | $18,332 – $20,320 |
| 2020 | $17,662 | $17,636 – $19,484 |
| 2019 | $15,575 | $15,578 – $17,318 |
| 2018 | $14,168 | $14,173 – $15,685 |
| 2017 | $11,243 | $11,025 – $11,769 |
| 2016 | $10,692 | $10,193 – $10,897 |
| 2015 | $9,086 | $9,065 – $9,639 |
| 2014 | $8,096 | $8,088 – $9,037 |
The GMC Terrain's current nationwide average price is $20,727, and its year-round low is $19,270.44. That puts the model in a fairly broad price band depending on age and equipment, with newer versions commanding the highest averages and older ones staying within reach for budget-minded shoppers.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the GMC Terrain is a good used SUV if you want comfort, space, and a premium-leaning personality. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Terrain for its comfortable ride, roomy cabin, and smooth driving experience. Reviewers also repeatedly highlight its useful safety features and easy-to-live-with character, along with the upscale feel that many model years bring to the interior.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2018 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs show up in expert reviews as sluggish acceleration, cargo space that trails some rivals, and interior materials that can feel less polished in some versions. For used buyers, that means the Terrain makes the most sense if you value comfort, features, and style more than outright performance.
31.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are GMC Terrain models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently point to the Terrain’s comfort, roomy cabin, and easy-to-use features as major strengths. Across the model years, reviews also repeatedly praise its smooth ride and practical everyday character.
- Owners rate the GMC Terrain between 4.33 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is most manageable when you focus on later model years and verify service history carefully, especially on older examples.
What should I look for when buying a used GMC Terrain?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 79.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 95.5% |
| 2026 | 94.9% |
| 2025 | 91.9% |
| 2024 | 90.1% |
| 2023 | 88.6% |
| 2022 | 84.1% |
| 2021 | 74.5% |
| 2020 | 66.1% |
| 2019 | 64.7% |
| 2018 | 61.3% |
| 2017 | 60.2% |
| 2016 | 58.5% |
| 2015 | 59.4% |
| 2014 | 59.6% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: GMC Pro Safety Package
- Infotainment: 7-inch touchscreen display with Bluetooth smartphone connectivity, newly wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and GMC Connected Services through OnStar
- Fuel efficiency: 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined
Which GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2022 GMC Terrain offers these trims:
- SLE: The entry trim uses the 7-inch touchscreen and gives you the core Terrain setup at the most accessible price point.
- SLT: This trim adds the high-definition 8-inch touchscreen and is a strong value if you want a more upscale tech setup.
- AT4: This trim adds black 17-inch alloy wheels, sport-terrain tires, a steel skid plate, all-wheel drive, Off-Road mode, and Hill Descent Control.
- Denali: This trim adds a more luxurious feel, standard GMC Pro Safety Plus Package, and the most premium presentation in the lineup.
What GMC Terrain do most buyers choose?
The GMC Terrain years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,579 | 33.9% |
| 2024 | 4,890 | 33.8% |
| 2025 | 4,206 | 33.4% |
| 2022 | 3,292 | 33.7% |
| 2021 | 2,567 | 32.6% |
| 2019 | 2,333 | 31.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the most popular used picks because they give you the broadest selection of listings and a strong mix of pricing and deal availability. That makes it easier to compare trims, colors, and equipment while still finding a competitive asking price.
What is the GMC Terrain's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,823 | −10.71% |
| 2014 | $8,096 | −10.44% |
| 2019 | $15,575 | −10.09% |
| 2021 | $18,333 | −9.78% |
| 2018 | $14,168 | −9.69% |
| 2020 | $17,662 | −9.08% |
| 2022 | $22,119 | −6.4% |
| 2015 | $9,086 | −5.36% |
| 2017 | $11,243 | −4.49% |
| 2024 | $24,568 | −3.93% |
| 2016 | $10,692 | −0.77% |
| 2023 | $24,533 | −0.1% |
Most Terrain model years are down year over year, which is helpful if you want to buy used after the sharpest price drops have already happened. The newer models still show meaningful declines, while a couple of years are nearly flat, which suggests some versions are stabilizing after earlier movement.
The 2016 and 2023 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2023, 2016, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the GMC Terrain safe?
- 2022: 7/10
- 2018: 5/10
Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used GMC Terrain now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −10.71% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −3.93%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 33.4% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 33.8%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $24,533. The GMC Terrain offers a roomy cabin and a comfortable ride that make it easy to live with every day.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine making 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque, and the 1.5-liter can handle a trailer weighing up to 1,500 pounds.
- Tech: GMC offers Terrain buyers two different infotainment systems, with a 7-inch touchscreen display standard on SLE trim and a high-definition 8-inch touchscreen on SLT, AT4, and Denali, plus newly wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Safety: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment, and the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package adds adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, a lane-change assist function, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat.
- Starting price: GMC loaded it up with the Tech Package, Infotainment Package II, GMC Pro Safety Plus Package, a Skyscape panoramic sunroof, and a three-year subscription to OnStar services, bringing the Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) to $41,810, including the $1,395 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2028 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Robert S
Reviewed a 2024 GMC Terrain on Dec 3, 2024
This car had everything my wife expected. The only thing I would have liked to have on it is the rear camera mirror. This vehicle purchased had to be acceptable to my wife. Because I moved her from a Chevy Traverse down to this due to the mileage she puts on each year. This vehicle is comparable to the Chevy Equinox.
Rob D
Reviewed a 2024 GMC Terrain on May 22, 2024
Beautiful well designed car with classic styling and full of great tech!
steven h
Reviewed a 2024 GMC Terrain on Nov 4, 2023
Got a 2014 Denali with V6 and 355,000km. All original, bullerproof car. Still daily driver.
Compare 2026 GMC Terrain Trims in San Jose, CA
The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to luxury features, all with versatile drivetrain choices.
- Starting at $28,738
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: Denali AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,839 | $28,738 | $38,598 | $30,190 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Blind Spot Monitoring, Leather Seats, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 23 | 29 | 21 | 32 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with great features | Sporty trim with luxury touches | Most luxurious and feature-rich option |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,839 | $28,738 | $38,598 | $30,190 |
| MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/28 | 24/28 | 24/26 | 24/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | — | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 23 | 29 | 21 | 32 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation FWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without breaking the bank. It's the most affordable trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $28,839 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 23 listings
- View Elevation FWD listings
Elevation AWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It offers great features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $28,738 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 29 listings
- View Elevation AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with added luxury features. It balances performance and comfort well.
- Avg. market price: $38,598 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 21 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate in luxury and features. It's the most popular trim for a reason.
- Avg. market price: $30,190 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 32 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Denali AWD
With 32 active listings, the Denali AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Elevation AWD
At $28,738 avg market price — below the lineup median of $29,514 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Elevation FWD
The Elevation FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26 city / 28 hwy MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsGMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: San Jose, CA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Depreciation for Recent Models: The 2025 GMC Terrain shows a steep decline, priced at $21,998, which is -26.7% below its MSRP, indicating rapid depreciation.
- Best Value in Older Models: The 2021 GMC Terrain is priced at $17,737, representing a -29.0% depreciation, making it a strong value option for budget-conscious buyers.
- Newer Models Retain Value: The 2026 GMC Terrain is priced at $30,118, only -2.9% below MSRP, suggesting a stable demand for the latest model.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 GMC Terrain | $30,200 | $30,118 | -2.9% |
| 2025 GMC Terrain | $30,000 | $21,998 | -26.7% |
| 2024 GMC Terrain | $28,700 | $24,092 | -16.1% |
| 2023 GMC Terrain | $29,900 | $23,111 | -22.5% |
| 2022 GMC Terrain | $28,150 | $22,912 | -18.5% |
| 2021 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $17,737 | -29.0% |
| 2020 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $14,543 | -41.8% |
| 2019 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $16,243 | -35.1% |
| 2017 GMC Terrain | $24,070 | $11,431 | -52.5% |
| 2016 GMC Terrain | $23,975 | $12,686 | -47.1% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater San Jose Region
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in Central Valley: Merced, CA offers the lowest average price at $19,514, indicating a more price-sensitive market.
- Highest Prices in Santa Rosa: The average price in Santa Rosa, CA is $25,053, likely due to higher demand and lower inventory.
- Moderate Pricing Across Bay Area: Cities like San Francisco and Concord show average prices around $21,982 and $21,485, respectively, reflecting stable demand in urban areas.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa, CA | 197 | $25,053 |
| San Francisco, CA | 233 | $21,982 |
| Concord, CA | 256 | $21,485 |
| Salinas, CA | 208 | $21,939 |
| Stockton, CA | 267 | $19,690 |
| Sacramento, CA | 239 | $19,473 |
| Modesto, CA | 226 | $21,379 |
| Napa, CA | 234 | $21,856 |
| Merced, CA | 216 | $19,514 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 216 | $20,277 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Denali AWD is the Premium Choice: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $41,900, offers luxury features and commands the highest price among trims.
- Elevation AWD Offers Strong Value: With 29 listings and an MSRP of $32,200, the Elevation AWD trim balances features and price effectively.
- FWD Trim is More Accessible: The Elevation FWD trim, priced at $30,200, provides a more budget-friendly option while still offering desirable features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 31 | $41,900 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation AWD | 29 | $32,200 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 21 | $39,400 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation FWD | 23 | $30,200 | FWD | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.