New Chevrolet Suburban for Sale nearSan Jose, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7
- Stock #:
- 26920
- VIN:
- 1GNS5BED9TR415097


Sponsored by Greenwood Chevrolet
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LS RWD
New car
MSRP $65,995
$62,117
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- C51472
- VIN:
- 1GNS6DKD7TR473500

Sponsored Listing
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
Z71 4WD
New car
MSRP $86,900
$84,235
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 11
- Stock #:
- TR445030
- VIN:
- 1GNS6FKD5TR445030

Sponsored Listing
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
Premier 4WD
New car
MSRP $91,480
$91,565
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Stock #:
- C375494
- VIN:
- 1GNS6EKD0TR375494

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
RST 4WD
New car
MSRP $82,775
$78,075
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 142
- Stock #:
- 261026
- VIN:
- 1GNS5BKD3TR343253

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LS RWD
New car
MSRP $66,960
$61,925
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Radiant Red Tintcoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- TR471257
- VIN:
- 1GNS6DKD3TR471257

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
Z71 4WD
New car
MSRP $78,955
$75,899
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Polar White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Stock #:
- C241432
- VIN:
- 1GNS6FKL3TR241432

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
Premier 4WD
New car
MSRP $93,690
$86,490
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Stock #:
- C425161
- VIN:
- 1GNS6BKD7TR425161

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LS 4WD
New car
MSRP $69,495
$65,545
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7
- Stock #:
- 27052
- VIN:
- 1GNS6CKD8TR474679

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LT 4WD
New car
MSRP $74,910
$71,032
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- 926495DP
- VIN:
- 1GNS6CKD8TR450365

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LT 4WD
New car
MSRP $86,645
$80,730
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7
- Stock #:
- 26914
- VIN:
- 1GNS5BED0TR400326

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LS RWD
New car
MSRP $65,995
$61,117
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Polar White Tricoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Stock #:
- C379847
- VIN:
- 1GNS6GKL1TR379847

-$2,000
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
High Country 4WD
New car
MSRP $102,375
$96,675
$94,675
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Victory Red, Perforated Leather Seating
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- 261420
- VIN:
- 1GNS5EKD3TR432919

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
RST RWD
New car
MSRP $79,685
$78,280
Customer summary
The Chevrolet Suburban has long been favored by families and those needing ample space and power across its many model years. Owners consistently appreciate its spaciousness, comfort, and towing capabilities, making it ideal for road trips and large families. The strong performance and smooth ride are often highlighted as key strengths. However, concerns about fuel economy and the vehicle’s size, particularly in tighter spaces, are common criticisms. Some drivers also note issues with reliability, particularly in older models. Overall, the Suburban remains a popular choice for those needing a large, capable SUV.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 24
- Stock #:
- F30302
- VIN:
- 1GNS5CKD1TR336811

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LT RWD
New car
MSRP $69,970
$70,055
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 8
- Stock #:
- 927082
- VIN:
- 1GNS6BKD6VR113481

2027 Chevrolet Suburban
LS 4WD
New car
MSRP $74,240
$74,325
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Dark Ash Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Stock #:
- C386572
- VIN:
- 1GNS6EKD5TR386572

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
RST 4WD
New car
MSRP $93,090
$88,390
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- C238625
- VIN:
- 1GNS5CKD5VR102707

2027 Chevrolet Suburban
LT RWD
New car
MSRP $70,550
$75,635
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- C34316
- VIN:
- 1GNS6BKD6TR450679

-$2,122
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LS 4WD
New car
MSRP $73,555
$71,677
$69,677
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 22
- Stock #:
- G30027
- VIN:
- 1GNS6BKD1TR148748

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LS 4WD
New car
MSRP $70,285
$66,856
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Lakeshore Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 8
- Stock #:
- TR424555
- VIN:
- 1GNS6BKD1TR424555

-$3,000
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LS 4WD
New car
MSRP $72,235
$68,208
$65,208
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- TR429469
- VIN:
- 1GNS6CKD3TR429469

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LT 4WD
New car
MSRP $76,380
$73,191
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- TR429129
- VIN:
- 1GNS6CKD1TR429129

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LT 4WD
New car
MSRP $76,380
$73,191
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 3L I6 Diesel
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- 26C0546
- VIN:
- 1GNS6EK82TR464874

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
RST 4WD
New car
MSRP $80,855
$78,940
How much does the Chevrolet Suburban cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Suburban prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $64,403 | $64,403 – $75,568 |
| 2024 | $56,998 | $56,998 – $65,199 |
| 2023 | $47,961 | $47,454 – $53,284 |
| 2022 | $42,441 | $42,441 – $49,544 |
| 2021 | $37,653 | $37,653 – $43,971 |
| 2020 | $26,338 | $26,338 – $31,384 |
| 2019 | $23,040 | $23,040 – $26,576 |
| 2018 | $20,438 | $20,319 – $23,405 |
| 2017 | $19,215 | $19,215 – $21,217 |
| 2016 | $17,280 | $17,280 – $19,192 |
| 2015 | $15,347 | $15,329 – $16,839 |
| 2014 | $11,839 | $11,426 – $12,766 |
The Chevrolet Suburban's current nationwide average price is $39,463, and its lowest point over the past year was $37,432. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Suburban a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Suburban is a strong choice if you want a full-size SUV built around space, comfort, and capability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.49/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise its spacious cabin, smooth ride, and towing ability, and those strengths show up again and again across the model years. The Suburban also earns repeat praise for long-haul comfort and family-friendly usefulness, especially when you need one vehicle to handle passengers and cargo with ease.
Expert reviews rate the 2025 and 2026 models among the highest across all years.
The main tradeoffs are the Suburban's size in tight spaces, its fuel use, and the higher pricing that comes with newer versions. Even so, the model's utility, comfort, and capability make it a compelling used buy if those strengths match your needs.
35.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Suburban models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Chevrolet Suburban for its spaciousness, comfort, and strong towing ability, and expert reviews echo that it remains a capable, long-haul family SUV. Across the model years, the strongest feedback centers on its roomy cabin and smooth ride.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Suburban between 3.75 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by checking maintenance history carefully, especially on older examples where condition and prior care matter most.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Suburban?
Across all model years, at 74.8% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 95.2% |
| 2025 | 92.8% |
| 2024 | 89.3% |
| 2023 | 85.9% |
| 2022 | 80.8% |
| 2021 | 74.7% |
| 2020 | 68.3% |
| 2019 | 60.5% |
| 2018 | 58.9% |
| 2017 | 56.8% |
| 2016 | 55.1% |
| 2015 | 54.3% |
| 2014 | 51.2% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Chevrolet offers a solid list of standard driver-assistance features, including automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, pedestrian and bicycle detection, a surround-view camera system, and a teen-driver monitoring mode.
- Infotainment: A 17.7-inch touchscreen remains the centerpiece of the Suburban's cabin, and Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto both come standard.
- Fuel efficiency: The standard engine is a 5.3-liter V8 making 355 horsepower, a 6.2-liter V8 delivers a more assertive 420 horsepower, and a 3.0-liter Duramax diesel returns up to 27 mpg on the highway.
Which Chevrolet Suburban trim should I buy?
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban offers these trims:
- LS: The entry trim centers on the 17.7-inch touchscreen, standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Google Built-In, and adaptive cruise control; it suits buyers who want the core Suburban experience with strong everyday tech.
- LT: This step-up trim builds on the LS with a more upscale feel and is a smart value choice if you want more equipment without jumping far up the price ladder.
- RST: The RST adds black exterior accents and quad exhaust tips for a sportier look, and it also pairs well with the available diesel for buyers who want style and capability together.
- Z71: The Z71 brings skid plates and black trim for an off-road bent, and it is the only trim that requires four-wheel drive.
- Premier: The Premier adds the Super Cruise hands-free highway driving system and an available Bose stereo, making it a strong pick for buyers who want more luxury and advanced tech.
- High Country: The top trim adds Super Cruise and a more formal presentation with chrome and wood-look interior accents, making it the most upscale choice in the lineup.
What Chevrolet Suburban do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Suburban years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,908 | 39.2% |
| 2023 | 2,632 | 39.6% |
| 2022 | 2,389 | 38.4% |
| 2025 | 2,334 | 38.8% |
| 2021 | 1,713 | 38.2% |
| 2020 | 1,653 | 37.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they combine broad availability with newer features and strong value. They also give you more shopping leverage, since more listings usually means more chances to find the right trim, mileage, and condition.
What is the Chevrolet Suburban's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $26,338 | −16.09% |
| 2025 | $64,403 | −14.62% |
| 2021 | $37,653 | −14.4% |
| 2022 | $42,441 | −14.34% |
| 2019 | $23,040 | −13.31% |
| 2024 | $56,998 | −12.59% |
| 2018 | $20,438 | −12.46% |
| 2023 | $47,961 | −10.04% |
| 2016 | $17,280 | −10.0% |
| 2017 | $19,215 | −9.06% |
| 2015 | $15,347 | −8.73% |
| 2014 | $11,839 | +0.13% |
Most model years are down year over year, which is good news if you're shopping used because it creates more room to find value. The newer years show especially sharp drops, while the oldest year in the table is essentially flat and stands out as the only one with a slight increase.
The 2014 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2014, 2015, and 2017 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Chevrolet Suburban safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2025: 7/10
- 2024: 8/10
- 2022: 8/10
- 2021: 8/10
Chevrolet offers a solid list of standard driver-assistance features, including automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, pedestrian and bicycle detection, a surround-view camera system, and a teen-driver monitoring mode.
For the safest used buy, the 2021, 2022 and 2024 models all post the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Suburban now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −14.62% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −12.59%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 38.8% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 39.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $56,998. The Chevrolet Suburban offers enormous cabin space and serious towing capability, which makes it a strong fit if you need one vehicle to handle family duty and heavy hauling.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The standard engine is a 5.3-liter V8 making 355 horsepower, a 6.2-liter V8 delivers a more assertive 420 horsepower, and a 3.0-liter Duramax diesel returns up to 27 mpg on the highway.
- Tech: Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto both come standard, Google Built-In integrates Google Maps and the Play Store directly into the system, and an 11-inch driver information display sits ahead of the steering wheel.
- Safety: Adaptive cruise control comes standard even on the base LS, while Super Cruise is reserved for Premier and High Country trims.
- Starting price: The 2026 Suburban LS starts at $66,495 with destination fees included.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 Chevrolet Suburban Trims in San Jose, CA
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to fully loaded luxury models, all with robust V8 engines.
- Starting at $66,998
- Best MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Most Popular: Z71 4WD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LT RWD | LT 4WD | RST RWD | Z71 4WD (Most Popular) | RST 4WD | Premier RWD | Premier 4WD | High Country 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $66,700 | $69,700 | $71,700 | $73,700 | $74,700 | $78,600 | $81,600 | $86,700 |
| Avg. Market Price | $68,052 | $70,315 | $68,052 | $68,052 | $68,052 | $68,052 | $66,998 | $68,052 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Remote start, leather seats, third row seating | Third row seating, navigation system, heated seats | Blind spot monitoring, backup camera, remote start | Backup camera, heated seats, navigation system | Bluetooth, luxury package, heated seats | Blind spot monitoring, third row seating, navigation system | Heated seats, adaptive suspension, third row seating | Heated seats, adaptive cruise control, sunroof/moonroof |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 24 | 25 | 12 | 60 | 39 | 19 | 31 | 43 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LT RWD | LT 4WD | RST RWD | Z71 4WD | RST 4WD | Premier RWD | Premier 4WD | High Country 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for a full-size SUV | Great for off-road adventures | Standard features with good value | Most popular trim with great features | Luxury features at a premium | Standard features with good value | AWD luxury with advanced tech | Top-tier features for serious adventurers |
| Avg. Market Price | $68,052 | $70,315 | $68,052 | $68,052 | $68,052 | $68,052 | $66,998 | $68,052 |
| MSRP | $66,700 | $69,700 | $71,700 | $73,700 | $74,700 | $78,600 | $81,600 | $86,700 |
| Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 15/20 | 14/19 | 15/20 | 14/19 | 14/19 | 15/20 | 14/19 | 14/18 |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 24 | 25 | 12 | 60 | 39 | 19 | 31 | 43 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LT RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without the added cost of 4WD. It's a great value option.
- Avg. market price: $68,052 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 24 listings
- View LT RWD listings
LT 4WD — "Who It's For"
The LT 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want off-road capability without stepping up to a more expensive trim. It balances features and price.
- Avg. market price: $70,315 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 25 listings
- View LT 4WD listings
RST RWD — "Who It's For"
The RST RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a stylish SUV with standard features without the 4WD price tag. It's a solid choice for city driving.
- Avg. market price: $68,052 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 12 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View RST RWD listings
Z71 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Z71 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged SUV with off-road capabilities without going for the highest price. It's the most popular trim.
- Avg. market price: $68,052 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 60 listings
- View Z71 4WD listings
RST 4WD — "Who It's For"
The RST 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features and off-road capability without the highest price tag. It offers a good balance of features.
- Avg. market price: $68,052 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 39 listings
- View RST 4WD listings
Premier RWD — "Who It's For"
The Premier RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a full-size SUV with luxury features without the added cost of 4WD. It's a great standard option.
- Avg. market price: $68,052 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 19 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Premier RWD listings
Premier 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Premier 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features and all-weather capability. It combines comfort with performance.
- Avg. market price: $66,998 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 31 listings
- View Premier 4WD listings
High Country 4WD — "Who It's For"
The High Country 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate in luxury and performance. It's designed for serious adventurers.
- Avg. market price: $68,052 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 18 hwy
- Inventory: 43 listings
- View High Country 4WD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Z71 4WD
With 60 active listings, the Z71 4WD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Premier 4WD
At $66,998 avg market price — below the lineup median of $68,052 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LT RWD
The LT RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 15/20 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Chevrolet Suburban Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Suburban Pricing Analysis: San Jose, CA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced at an average of $68,323, reflecting a 7.3% premium over its starting MSRP of $63,700.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -63.7%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Only the 2026 model year is currently priced above its starting MSRP, suggesting limited new inventory.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $63,700 | $68,323 | +7.3% |
| 2025 | $62,000 | $61,590 | -0.7% |
| 2024 | $57,600 | $55,220 | -4.1% |
| 2023 | $55,600 | $42,422 | -23.7% |
| 2022 | $53,100 | $47,893 | -9.8% |
| 2021 | $51,000 | $43,260 | -15.2% |
| 2020 | $49,700 | $24,574 | -50.6% |
| 2019 | $49,500 | $26,344 | -46.8% |
| 2018 | $49,190 | $23,712 | -51.8% |
| 2017 | $48,465 | $21,999 | -54.6% |
| 2016 | $48,250 | $17,513 | -63.7% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: San Jose, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Santa Rosa, CA has the highest average price at $51,168, indicating a premium market for the Chevrolet Suburban.
- Best Value: Merced, CA offers the lowest average price at $31,085, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Stockton, CA leads with 439 total listings, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Stockton, CA | 439 | $33,946 |
| Sacramento, CA | 411 | $35,456 |
| Concord, CA | 410 | $40,136 |
| San Francisco, CA | 389 | $44,555 |
| Merced, CA | 383 | $31,085 |
| Modesto, CA | 381 | $32,680 |
| Napa, CA | 380 | $42,416 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 374 | $34,404 |
| Salinas, CA | 372 | $40,317 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 351 | $51,168 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Z71 4WD trim leads with 62 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The High Country 4WD trim has the highest MSRP at $86,700, showcasing a significant premium over other trims.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are equipped with a 5.3L 355 hp V8 engine, suggesting uniformity in performance across the lineup.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z71 4WD | 62 | $73,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| High Country 4WD | 42 | $86,700 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| RST 4WD | 38 | $74,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier 4WD | 33 | $81,600 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LT 4WD | 24 | $69,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LT RWD | 21 | $66,700 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier RWD | 18 | $78,600 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| RST RWD | 11 | $71,700 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Chevrolet Suburban test drive
overall

The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban plays it safe, and it works.
The Suburban carries the longest-running nameplate in the auto industry, tracing back to 1935, and in 2026 the Chevrolet dominates the full-size SUV segment. A new Polar White Tricoat color, standard 22-inch wheels, and an available RST Dark Essentials Package refresh the exterior, but the mechanical story is identical to last year's. As they say, if it isn’t broke, don’t fix it.
Verdict: Shoppers who need class-leading cargo space and towing capability should look past the sticker-price increase and keep the Suburban at the top of their full-size SUV shortlist.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Most Spacious SUVs in 2026
Which SUV has the most interior space? Our guide has the lowdown, with fdetails of the most spacious SUVs in each category.

The Best Large SUVs for Gas Mileage in 2026
Large SUVs and great gas mileage don't tend to go hand-in-hand. That said, some models are more impressive than others. Here are our favourites, including the BMW X7 and Chevrolet Tahoe.

The Best 3-Row SUVs with Great Gas Mileage in 2026
There are lots of 3-row SUVs that give you great gas mileage. Here we've listed our top choices, each of which gives you excellent mpg and seven-seat practicality.