Used GMC Canyon for Sale nearMonterey, IN

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in IN?

Include delivery listings?

412 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees
Year:
2022
Make:
GMC
Model:
Canyon
Body type:
Pickup Truck
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
308 hp 3.6L V6
Exterior color:
Summit White
Combined gas mileage:
20 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Jet Black
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Mileage:
19,449
Stock #:
P12353
VIN:
1GTG6CEN4N1296676
Summit White 2022 GMC Canyon Pickup Truck Four-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic
Advantage Acura of Naperville

Sponsored by Advantage Acura of Naperville

2022 GMC Canyon

Elevation Crew Cab 4WD

19,449 mi

Naperville, IL
96 mi away
Fair Deal

$32,448

Year:
2024
Make:
GMC
Model:
Canyon
Body type:
Pickup Truck
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
310 hp 2.7L I4
Exterior color:
Sterling Metallic
Combined gas mileage:
17 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black (Obsidian Rush)
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Mileage:
17,468
Stock #:
STK255693
VIN:
1GTP6EEK9R1255693
Sterling Metallic 2024 GMC Canyon Pickup Truck Four-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic
Price drop

-$1,000

Sponsored Listing

2024 GMC Canyon

AT4X Crew Cab 4WD

17,468 mi

Lafayette, IN
56 mi away
Good Deal

$46,995

$45,995

Year:
2020
Make:
GMC
Model:
Canyon
Body type:
Pickup Truck
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
4X2
Engine:
308 hp 3.6L V6
Exterior color:
Black
Combined gas mileage:
21 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Brown (Tan)
Mileage:
48,980
Stock #:
2572X
VIN:
1GTG5DEN7L1234811
Black 2020 GMC Canyon Pickup Truck 4X2

 

2020 GMC Canyon

SLT Crew Cab RWD

48,980 mi

Wabash, IN
44 mi away
Fair Deal

$27,159

Year:
2024
Make:
GMC
Model:
Canyon
Body type:
Pickup Truck
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
310 hp 2.7L I4
Exterior color:
Onyx Black
Combined gas mileage:
20 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Mileage:
41,815
Stock #:
G15495A
VIN:
1GTP6BEK1R1217650
Onyx Black 2024 GMC Canyon Pickup Truck Four-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic
Price drop

-$2,000

 

2024 GMC Canyon

Elevation Crew Cab 4WD

41,815 mi

Naperville, IL
96 mi away
Good Deal

$35,413

$33,413

Year:
2019
Make:
GMC
Model:
Canyon
Body type:
Pickup Truck
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
308 hp 3.6L V6
Exterior color:
Onyx Black
Combined gas mileage:
20 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Jet Black
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Mileage:
81,581
Stock #:
M26440A
VIN:
1GTG6EEN0K1341118
Onyx Black 2019 GMC Canyon Pickup Truck Four-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic
Price drop

-$1,222

 

2019 GMC Canyon

Denali Crew Cab 4WD

81,581 mi

Lincolnwood, IL
85 mi away
Good Deal

$24,583

$23,361

Year:
2024
Make:
GMC
Model:
Canyon
Body type:
Pickup Truck
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
310 hp 2.7L I4
Exterior color:
Desert Sand Metallic
Combined gas mileage:
20 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Jet Black
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Mileage:
59,585
Stock #:
G15384A
VIN:
1GTP6BEK0R1141421
Desert Sand Metallic 2024 GMC Canyon Pickup Truck Four-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic
Price drop

-$1,750

 

2024 GMC Canyon

Elevation Crew Cab 4WD

59,585 mi

Naperville, IL
96 mi away
Great Deal
Manufacturer certified

$33,913

$32,163

Recommended model year:

2023 GMC Canyon

4.3

Shop 2023 GMC Canyon »
  • With 2,011 currently listed for sale and an average price of $38,437, 34.0% of 2023 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.

  • Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Canyon 4.6 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.

  • 89.8% of 2023 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are accident free.

Research summarized using AI

Year:
2017
Make:
GMC
Model:
Canyon
Body type:
Pickup Truck
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
308 hp 3.6L V6
Exterior color:
Onyx Black
Combined gas mileage:
20 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Jet Black
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Mileage:
86,941
Stock #:
B26038A
VIN:
1GTG6EEN1H1278555
Onyx Black 2017 GMC Canyon Pickup Truck Four-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic

 

2017 GMC Canyon

Denali Crew Cab 4WD

86,941 mi

Lincolnwood, IL
85 mi away
Fair Deal
Manufacturer certified

$21,686

Year:
2022
Make:
GMC
Model:
Canyon
Body type:
Pickup Truck
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
308 hp 3.6L V6
Exterior color:
Summit White
Combined gas mileage:
20 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Cocoa/Dark Atmosphere
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Mileage:
63,505
Stock #:
P1291
VIN:
1GTG6EEN3N1104899
Summit White 2022 GMC Canyon Pickup Truck Four-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic

Sponsored Listing

2022 GMC Canyon

Denali Crew Cab 4WD

63,505 mi

Hodgkins, IL
82 mi away
Fair Deal
Manufacturer certified

$32,643

How much does the GMC Canyon cost in today's market?

Used GMC Canyon prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$41,566$41,564 – $44,602
2024$39,637$39,637 – $43,066
2023$38,444$38,444 – $41,172
2022$30,085$30,085 – $32,187
2021$27,736$27,731 – $30,313
2020$25,295$25,187 – $26,999
2019$23,721$23,442 – $24,945
2018$21,604$21,200 – $22,748
2017$20,141$19,788 – $20,490
2016$18,337$17,874 – $19,014
2015$16,936$16,564 – $18,338

The GMC Canyon's current nationwide average price is $32,298, and its lowest point over the past year was $30,700. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the GMC Canyon a good car?

Yes — the GMC Canyon is a strong used-truck choice if you want a midsize pickup with a more upscale personality and broad appeal across generations. The all-generations owner rating is 4.29/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners repeatedly praise the Canyon for its stylish design, comfortable interiors, and strong performance. Across the model years, the truck also earns credit for its easy driving character, premium-feeling cabin, and capable towing and hauling.

Expert reviews rate the 2023 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs show up in fuel economy, back-seat space, and value, especially on newer and more capability-focused versions. Some recent expert-tested models also bring a higher price tag as you move up the trim ladder.

35.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are GMC Canyon models reliable?

Owners and experts consistently point to the Canyon’s comfortable ride, stylish design, and strong overall capability. Across the lineup, it also earns praise for blending useful truck performance with a more polished feel than many rivals.

  • Owners rate the GMC Canyon between 3.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is most manageable when you focus on cleaner history reports and newer, better-kept examples.

What should I look for when buying a used GMC Canyon?

Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 82.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202697.6%
202595.1%
202493.7%
202389.9%
202284.3%
202178.5%
202071.5%
201969.3%
201867.5%
201764.6%
201662.2%
201561.3%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: Pro Safety Package and Safety Plus Package
  • Infotainment: 11-inch digital driver display and 11.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Google built-in technology
  • Fuel efficiency: Our AT4X’s EPA-rated 17 mpg combined is the same as a full-size GMC Sierra with 4WD and a V8 engine, and we observed 16.4 mpg on our mountainous Southern California test loop during light rain.

Which GMC Canyon trim should I buy?

The 2026 GMC Canyon offers these trims:

  • Elevation: The entry trim uses rear-wheel drive and gives you the Canyon’s core setup at the lowest price point.
  • AT4: This trim adds the off-road-focused hardware and capability buyers want when they plan to leave pavement more often.
  • Denali: This is the best-value trim for shoppers who want a more upscale cabin and richer materials.
  • AT4X: This top trim adds Multimatic DSSV dampers, mud-terrain tires, electronic locking front and rear differentials, hill descent control, and 10.7 inches of ground clearance for serious off-road use.

What GMC Canyon do most buyers choose?

The GMC Canyon years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20232,01937.2%
20241,79037%
20251,61937%
20221,58235.7%
20211,19335%
202086034.3%

These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you the broadest mix of availability, pricing, and trim choices. They also sit close enough to the newest generation to deliver modern features while still offering more used-market value than brand-new inventory.

What is the GMC Canyon's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2021$27,736−8.52%
2024$39,637−7.98%
2023$38,444−6.63%
2022$30,085−6.54%
2020$25,295−6.34%
2025$41,566−6.33%
2015$16,936−6.06%
2019$23,721−4.94%
2018$21,604−4.13%
2016$18,337−3.6%
2017$20,141−1.75%

Most Canyon model years are down year over year, which is good news if you’re shopping used and want more truck for the money. The newer models show some of the largest drops, while a few older years have moved down more gradually. That pattern gives you several places to shop for value depending on how much equipment and age you want to balance.

The 2017, 2016, and 2018 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the GMC Canyon safe?

  • 2026: 4/10
  • 2024: 7/10
  • 2023: 6/10
  • 2022: 4/10
  • 2021: 8/10
  • 2017: 6/10
  • 2016: 5/10

Every 2026 Canyon includes a Pro Safety Package and a Safety Plus Package which, together, include: forward-collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors (with trailer coverage), rear cross-traffic alert with rear automatic braking, rear parking sensors, and automatic high-beam headlights.

For the safest used buy, the 2021 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.

Should I buy a used GMC Canyon now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2025 model is at −6.33% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −7.98%.
  • Deal availability: The 2025 model has 37% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 37%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $38,444. The GMC Canyon offers a polished cabin and a more upscale overall character than many midsize pickups.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: GMC equips the Canyon with a capable turbocharged 2.7-liter four-cylinder engine generating 310 horsepower and 430 pound-feet of torque, and our AT4X’s EPA-rated 17 mpg combined is the same as a full-size GMC Sierra with 4WD and a V8 engine.
  • Tech: GMC equips the Canyon with a standard 11-inch digital driver display and an 11.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Google built-in technology, and the infotainment system includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Safety: Every 2026 Canyon includes a Pro Safety Package and a Safety Plus Package which, together, include forward-collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors with trailer coverage, rear cross-traffic alert with rear automatic braking, rear parking sensors, and automatic high-beam headlights.
  • Starting price: Four versions of the Canyon are available: Elevation, AT4, Denali, and AT4X. They all sit on lifted suspensions with wide tracks and smart wheels wrapped in mud-terrain or all-terrain tires, and prices range from $40,995 to $59,395, including the $2,095 destination charge.

If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

Relevant articles

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.