New & Used 2026 GMC Terrain for Sale nearSan Jose, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 8,235
- Stock #:
- 26K1160A
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG8TL381925


Sponsored by Stevens Creek Kia
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
8,235 mi
$32,080
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 9,843
- Stock #:
- U10215X
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG1TL136335

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
9,843 mi
$28,980
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 9,891
- Stock #:
- U10216X
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG7TL157707

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
9,891 mi
$29,039
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 29,476
- Stock #:
- TY1100
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG1SL317837

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
29,476 mi
$22,083
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 8,235
- Stock #:
- 26K1160A
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG8TL381925

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
8,235 mi
$32,080
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rapids Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 30,638
- Stock #:
- GR4122R
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG1TL185194

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
30,638 mi
$25,683
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 9,843
- Stock #:
- U10215X
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG1TL136335

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
9,843 mi
$28,980
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 24,100
- Stock #:
- GR4158G
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4TL229561

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
24,100 mi
$28,505
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rapids Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 23,203
- Stock #:
- P14395
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEGXTL217012

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
23,203 mi
$28,364
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark, Premium Cloth Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,201
- Stock #:
- 2395
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4SL221863

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
23,201 mi
$25,975
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 9,891
- Stock #:
- U10216X
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG7TL157707

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
9,891 mi
$29,039
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,699
- Stock #:
- 3A183990
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4TL183990

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
19,699 mi
$31,430
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 5,172
- Stock #:
- R33791
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG2TL330797

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
5,172 mi
$38,683
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 GMC Terrain
With 43 currently listed for sale near San Jose, CA and an average price of $29,933.00, 16.3% of 2026 GMC Terrains for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
100.0% of 2026 Terrain models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,451
- Stock #:
- 70005839
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG7TL325183

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
4,451 mi
$30,998
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,789
- Stock #:
- 194294
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG6TL194294

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
26,789 mi
$29,470
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 28,216
- Stock #:
- 177403
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEGXTL177403

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
28,216 mi
$31,130
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark, Coretec Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,787
- Stock #:
- 2475
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG6TL238827

-$1,200
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
30,787 mi
$28,275
$27,075
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,938
- Stock #:
- 28991451
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG0SL302732

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
30,938 mi
$27,147
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 37,832
- Stock #:
- 26193
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG7SL286352

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
37,832 mi
$27,374
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Green
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,097
- Stock #:
- 29066234
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEGXTL171074

2026 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
8,097 mi
$37,097
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- VL128852
- VIN:
- 3GKAKMEG6VL128852

2027 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $33,415
$31,222
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 260425
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG6TL538187

-$995
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
New car
MSRP $34,085
$32,473
$31,478
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rapids Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 30,638
- Stock #:
- GR4122R
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG1TL185194

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
30,638 mi
$25,683
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 43 currently listed for sale near San Jose, CA and an average price of $29,933.00, 16.3% of 2026 GMC Terrains for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
100.0% of 2026 Terrain models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans into style, technology, and a more premium feel than many rivals. It offers a roomy cabin for four adults, or five at a pinch, and standard LED headlamps across the range. GMC also gives it a broad set of driver-assistance features, including adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist with lane departure warning, enhanced automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian and bicyclist braking, intersection automatic emergency braking, rear cross traffic braking, reverse automatic braking, side bicyclist alert, and blind zone steering assist. For families, the Teen Driver system adds another practical touch by letting individual keys be programmed with speed limits and maximum audio levels.
The Terrain’s biggest appeal is how much equipment GMC builds in, especially in the 2026 model’s trim lineup. The AT4 adds extra ground clearance, all-terrain tires, and rugged underbody skid plates, while the Denali brings perforated leather inside and chrome outside. The Terrain also uses a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine, with front-wheel-drive versions rated at 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque and all-wheel-drive versions keeping the same output while switching to an eight-speed automatic. Fuel economy is respectable for the class, with the front-wheel-drive version rated at 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined.
There are tradeoffs, though. Cargo space is on the small side for the compact crossover segment, with 30 cubic feet behind the rear seats and up to 64 cubic feet with them folded. The Terrain also does not offer a hybrid powertrain, which leaves it at a disadvantage against some key competitors. Even so, buyers who want a well-equipped small SUV with a polished interior, useful safety tech, and a more upscale personality will find the 2026 GMC Terrain distinctive.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $23,111.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 56.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 95
- Average price: $22,687.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 52.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 82
- Average price: $12,574.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 62
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 GMC Terrain Trims in San Jose, CA
The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to luxurious models, all with versatile drivetrain choices.
- Starting at $28,738
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: Denali AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,839 | $28,738 | $38,598 | $30,190 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Blind Spot Monitoring, Leather Seats, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 23 | 29 | 21 | 32 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with great features | Sporty trim with luxury touches | Most luxurious and feature-rich option |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,839 | $28,738 | $38,598 | $30,190 |
| MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/28 | 24/28 | 24/26 | 24/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | — | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 23 | 29 | 21 | 32 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation FWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without breaking the bank. It's the most affordable trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $28,839 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 23 listings
- View Elevation FWD listings
Elevation AWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It offers great features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $28,738 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 29 listings
- View Elevation AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with luxury features. It balances performance and comfort for an enjoyable drive.
- Avg. market price: $38,598 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 21 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate in luxury and features. It's the most popular trim, offering a premium experience.
- Avg. market price: $30,190 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 32 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Denali AWD
With 32 active listings, the Denali AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering luxury and advanced features.
Best Budget Option — Elevation AWD
At $28,738 avg market price — below the lineup median of $29,514 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Elevation FWD
The Elevation FWD leads the lineup with its impressive fuel efficiency of 26 city / 28 hwy MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: San Jose, CA Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: San Jose, CA
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Urban Areas: Merced ($36,365) and Modesto ($32,295) exhibit the highest average prices, likely due to demand in urban settings with limited inventory.
- Lowest Prices in Coastal Cities: Santa Cruz ($29,503) and Salinas ($29,503) offer the lowest prices, indicating a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory levels.
- Inventory Correlation: Cities with higher listings, such as Stockton (46 listings) and Modesto (44 listings), show competitive pricing, suggesting that increased supply helps stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Merced, CA | 41 | $36,365 |
| Modesto, CA | 44 | $32,295 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 42 | $29,503 |
| Salinas, CA | 42 | $29,503 |
| San Francisco, CA | 39 | $31,180 |
| Sacramento, CA | 43 | $31,290 |
| Napa, CA | 45 | $31,683 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 42 | $32,242 |
| Stockton, CA | 46 | $32,269 |
| Concord, CA | 39 | $31,180 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Denali AWD is the Premium Choice: The Denali AWD trim, with 31 listings, has the highest MSRP at $41,900, reflecting its luxury features and strong demand.
- Elevation Trims Lead Inventory: The Elevation AWD and Elevation FWD trims are popular, with 29 and 23 listings respectively, indicating a balanced demand for both AWD and FWD options.
- Price Variability Across Trims: The AT4 AWD trim, priced at $39,400, offers a significant markup compared to the Elevation FWD at $30,200, highlighting the premium associated with additional features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 31 | $41,900 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation AWD | 29 | $32,200 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 21 | $39,400 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation FWD | 23 | $30,200 | FWD | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2017 GMC Terrain shows the steepest depreciation at -52.5% compared to its original MSRP, indicating a rapid decline in value for older vehicles.
- Best Value in Recent Models: The 2024 GMC Terrain is priced at $24,092, only -8.5% below its MSRP, suggesting it retains value better than older models.
- Newer Models Command Premium Prices: The 2025 GMC Terrain is currently priced at $21,998, reflecting a -26.7% depreciation, which is typical for new vehicles but still indicates strong demand.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,000 | $21,998 | -26.7% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $24,092 | -8.5% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $23,111 | -22.5% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $22,912 | -18.6% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $17,737 | -29.0% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $14,543 | -41.8% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $16,243 | -35.1% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $11,431 | -52.5% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $12,686 | -47.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 GMC Terrain a good car?
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a good fit if you want a compact SUV that emphasizes style, technology, and a more premium feel than many rivals. It offers a roomy cabin for four adults, or five at a pinch, standard LED headlamps, and a broad set of driver-assistance features, including adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist with lane departure warning, enhanced automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian and bicyclist braking, intersection automatic emergency braking, rear cross traffic braking, reverse automatic braking, side bicyclist alert, and blind zone steering assist.
It also brings useful family-friendly touches like Teen Driver, which lets you program individual keys with speed limits and maximum audio levels. The tradeoff is that cargo space is on the small side for the class, and there is no hybrid powertrain. Even so, if you value a well-equipped small SUV with a polished interior and an upscale personality, it makes a strong case for itself. 28.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which suggests there is still meaningful market availability for shoppers who are selective.
Is the 2026 GMC Terrain reliable?
The 2026 GMC Terrain is presented as a straightforward gasoline compact SUV with a familiar 1.5-liter turbocharged engine and a strong emphasis on standard equipment rather than complexity. Its appeal centers on a polished cabin, broad driver-assistance coverage, and practical family features like Teen Driver.
For long-term ownership, the main risk for used buyers is less about novelty and more about making sure the vehicle has been maintained well and has not picked up hidden wear from daily use.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 GMC Terrain?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 94.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you are comparing multiple listings with similar prices. Focus on overall condition, signs of prior bodywork, and whether the cabin and technology features have been used hard, since this model’s appeal depends heavily on its equipment and presentation.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 GMC Terrain?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but should move quickly when a strong listing appears.
- Deal availability: 28.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,367 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 94.8% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $31,655.94, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Should I buy a 2026 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 28.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 94.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
The bottom line: The 2026 is the better choice if you want the Terrain’s upscale feel, strong standard safety tech, and a well-equipped cabin, especially if you value a newer-year example with broad market availability. If your priority is stretching your budget, a nearby year may be the better path, but the 2026 makes sense when you want the most current version of this formula and can find a clean, fairly priced listing.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.