New & Used 2026 GMC Canyon for Sale nearBrookhaven, MS
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,217
- Stock #:
- 188786A
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK9S1239487


Sponsored by Natchez Chevrolet
2025 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
32,217 mi
$43,211
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,075
- Stock #:
- TFB18879A
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK2T1187766

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
6,075 mi
$46,430
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2,891
- Stock #:
- AT1135923
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK8T1135923

-$1,325
Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
2,891 mi
$37,788
$36,463
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Coastal Dune
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10,595
- Stock #:
- 155590T
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK7T1155590

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
10,595 mi
$45,223
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,070
- Stock #:
- 25F1100B
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEKXT1163554

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
30,070 mi
$41,866
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- JET BLACK
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,908
- Stock #:
- G22518
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK2S1247065

2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
6,908 mi
$37,369
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rapids Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,725
- Stock #:
- P102634
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK1T1102634

-$880
2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
3,725 mi
$37,485
$36,605
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Teak, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,476
- Stock #:
- 1152343
- VIN:
- 1GTP2FEK5S1152343

2025 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
28,476 mi
$43,744
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,694
- Stock #:
- DC26133
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK6S1225188

2025 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
8,694 mi
$41,858
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,871
- Stock #:
- 0026287A
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK4T1135328

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
1,871 mi
$46,067
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,583
- Stock #:
- 5063
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK6S1186321

2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
25,583 mi
$32,640
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,421
- Stock #:
- TT1187132
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK6T1187132

-$812
2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
3,421 mi
$37,180
$36,368
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber, Cloth/Coretec Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,003
- Stock #:
- 1118876
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK5T1118876

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
21,003 mi
$42,232
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 GMC Canyon
With 659 currently listed for sale and an average price of $45,408.00, 31.7% of 2026 GMC Canyons for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2026 GMC Canyon 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.5 / 10.
97.4% of 2026 Canyon models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,909
- Stock #:
- 0026386A
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK7S1211484

2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
35,909 mi
$35,825
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Brown
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,454
- Stock #:
- 70103164
- VIN:
- 1GTP2FEK8S1129607

2025 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
17,454 mi
$49,397
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2,891
- Stock #:
- AT1135923
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK8T1135923

-$1,325
2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
2,891 mi
$37,788
$36,463
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,065
- Stock #:
- N28655
- VIN:
- 1GTP2BEK0T1128655

2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
1,065 mi
$40,961
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,075
- Stock #:
- TFB18879A
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK2T1187766

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
6,075 mi
$46,430
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Teak
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,290
- Stock #:
- TT12987A
- VIN:
- 1GTP2FEK4T1141898

-$2,093
2026 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
3,290 mi
$51,879
$49,786
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Teak
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,120
- Stock #:
- G39194A
- VIN:
- 1GTP2FEK3S1124802

2025 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
22,120 mi
$46,174
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9,632
- Stock #:
- 1449
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK2T1224427

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
9,632 mi
$45,504
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Coastal Dune
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,021
- Stock #:
- SF6300A
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK4T1185758

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
8,021 mi
$45,436
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Teak
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,290
- Stock #:
- TT12987A
- VIN:
- 1GTP2FEK4T1141898

-$2,093
Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
3,290 mi
$51,879
$49,786
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 GMC Canyon
overall
Summary
With 659 currently listed for sale and an average price of $45,408.00, 31.7% of 2026 GMC Canyons for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2026 GMC Canyon 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.5 / 10.
97.4% of 2026 Canyon models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 GMC Canyon stands out as one of the most luxurious midsize pickup trucks and one of the most capable off-road. It also has a clear formula: four trim levels, a crew-cab short-bed body style, a turbocharged four-cylinder engine, and an automatic transmission. Four-wheel drive is standard on all but the base Elevation model, which helps define the Canyon as a truck aimed at buyers who want capability baked in.
For 2026, the Canyon adds a new Coastal Dune paint color, the Canyon AT4 is available with a Nightfall Essentials Package, and a lift kit can be added to the AT4X. Those updates fit a truck that already leans on good looks, user-friendly tech, and strong off-road ability as its main selling points. It is also described as fun to drive and impressive in technology, which broadens its appeal beyond trail use.
The tradeoffs are just as clear. The Canyon is not a bargain, and its fuel economy, value, and safety ratings need improvement. It also has a cramped back seat, so while it is an appealing and capable midsize pickup, it is best suited to buyers who prioritize style, tech, and off-road talent over maximum space or value.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $39,161.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.8%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 1,987
- Average price: $28,357.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.1%
- User rating: 4.25 / 5
- Total listings: 1,172
- Average price: $42,209.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.9%
- Total listings: 1,478
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Josh B
Reviewed a 2026 GMC Elevation Crew Cab 4WD on Dec 11, 2025
The truck met all the features I wanted. I do think it was a reasonable price for a 2026 AT4. I can't say that it's missing anything, because this is the truck I wanted.
2026 GMC Canyon Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| AT4 Crew Cab 4WD | $45,500 |
| AT4X Crew Cab 4WD | $57,300 |
| Denali Crew Cab 4WD | $53,300 |
| Elevation Crew Cab 4WD | $42,200 |
| Elevation Crew Cab RWD | $38,900 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 GMC Canyon Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 GMC Canyon prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 GMC Canyon Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in New York: The New York, NY market commands the highest average price at $47,252, likely due to high demand and limited supply.
- Lowest Prices in 2015 Canyon: The Los Angeles, CA market offers a more competitive average price of $40,577, suggesting a more price-sensitive consumer base or higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Variation: Markets like Dallas, TX with 65 listings and an average price of $43,612 indicate a healthy supply, which may help stabilize pricing compared to lower inventory areas.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 53 | $47,252 |
| Atlanta, GA | 66 | $45,864 |
| Chicago, IL | 51 | $43,924 |
| Dallas, TX | 65 | $43,612 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 48 | $44,447 |
| Washington, DC | 46 | $43,525 |
| Houston, TX | 61 | $40,930 |
| Miami, FL | 44 | $41,490 |
| Boston, MA | 52 | $47,048 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 40 | $40,577 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models at a Premium: The 2025 GMC Canyon is priced at $42,573, reflecting a 10.5% increase over its original MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: The 2015 GMC Canyon shows the steepest depreciation at -21.4% compared to its original MSRP, highlighting the rapid value loss typical of older models.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 GMC Canyon offers a balanced price point with a current average price of $30,214, representing a modest 12.5% depreciation, making it a potentially attractive option for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 GMC Canyon | $38,400 | $42,573 | +10.5% |
| 2024 GMC Canyon | $36,000 | $41,100 | +14.4% |
| 2023 GMC Canyon | $36,900 | $39,411 | +6.8% |
| 2022 GMC Canyon | $26,800 | $30,214 | +12.5% |
| 2021 GMC Canyon | $26,800 | $28,669 | +6.9% |
| 2020 GMC Canyon | $22,200 | $25,704 | +15.3% |
| 2019 GMC Canyon | $22,200 | $24,776 | +11.6% |
| 2018 GMC Canyon | $21,100 | $21,906 | +3.8% |
| 2017 GMC Canyon | $20,885 | $20,470 | -2.0% |
| 2016 GMC Canyon | $20,940 | $18,770 | -10.4% |
| 2015 GMC Canyon | $20,955 | $16,464 | -21.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 GMC Canyon a good car?
Yes — 5/5 user rating and 6.5/10 expert rating point to a truck that lands well with shoppers who want style, tech, and capability in a midsize package. The standout strength is Technology at 9/10.
The Canyon’s appeal is built around a crew-cab short-bed layout, a turbocharged four-cylinder engine, and an automatic transmission, with four-wheel drive standard on all but the base Elevation model. That makes it a strong fit if you want capability baked in, especially if you value off-road talent and a more upscale feel than many rivals.
The trade-offs are clear: poor fuel economy and poor value for money are major knocks, and the cramped back seat limits everyday practicality. Even so, 33.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2026 GMC Canyon reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction. The Canyon is described as a truck that leans on good looks, user-friendly tech, and strong off-road ability, and the expert evaluation also calls out its stout powertrain and overall likeability.
The performance notes emphasize a capable turbocharged engine, a quick straight-line feel, and a suspension setup that helps the truck stay composed on and off pavement. The cost-effectiveness notes also point to a maintenance perk in the ownership experience, with the first scheduled maintenance visit covered.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that the Canyon’s higher running costs and weaker value proposition can make it less forgiving if you plan to keep it for many years.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 GMC Canyon?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 97.6% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report, prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, and focus on condition details that matter on a truck with off-road hardware and premium tech. Pay close attention to suspension wear, tire condition, brake feel, and whether the electronics and cameras work as intended.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup ranges from Elevation to AT4X, and the base trim can feel cheap for the price. Higher trims bring richer materials and more upscale color schemes, while the AT4X adds a more extreme off-road-focused interior theme.
- Powertrain: Every Canyon uses a turbocharged 2.7-liter four-cylinder with 310 horsepower and 430 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. The base Elevation is rear-wheel drive, while 4WD is standard on the other versions.
- Safety package: Every 2026 Canyon includes Pro Safety Package and Safety Plus Package features such as forward-collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors with trailer coverage, rear cross-traffic alert with rear automatic braking, rear parking sensors, and automatic high-beam headlights.
- Infotainment: You get an 11-inch digital driver display and an 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system also supports over-the-air-style connected services through OnStar One, and the AT4X adds wireless charging and a Bose premium sound system.
- Fuel efficiency: The expert evaluation says the fuel economy is poor, and the AT4X returned 17 mpg combined in testing.
Which 2026 GMC Canyon trim should I buy?
The 2026 GMC Canyon is offered in 4 trim levels: Elevation, AT4, Denali, and AT4X.
Here's the short version:
- Elevation: This is the entry point, but it is also the one most likely to feel stripped relative to the price. It is the only trim with rear-wheel drive, while 4WD is optional, so it makes sense mainly if you want the Canyon name and can live with the least standard capability.
- AT4: This is the best-value choice for most buyers because it adds the more desirable 4WD setup and keeps the Canyon’s off-road personality front and center without jumping all the way to the top-shelf price. It suits you if you want the core Canyon experience with stronger all-around capability.
- Denali: This is the trim to consider if you care most about a more luxurious presentation. The cabin materials and color schemes move upmarket as you climb the lineup, so this is the better pick if comfort and polish matter more than trail hardware.
- AT4X: This is the most extreme version, with Multimatic DSSV dampers, 10.7 inches of ground clearance, mud-terrain tires, locking differentials, hill descent control, and added camera views for off-roading. Choose it if you want the most serious off-road capability and can accept the higher price and lower towing capacity.
Every 2026 Canyon includes the Pro Safety Package and Safety Plus Package, so the core driver-assistance coverage is standard across the lineup.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 GMC Canyon?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 33.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 679 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 97.6% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $45,420.67, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2026 GMC Canyon safe?
The 2026 GMC Canyon earns a four-star overall safety rating from NHTSA, and IIHS gave it Good ratings in the small overlap frontal-impact test and the updated side-impact test, with a Poor rating for front-crash prevention tech.
It earns a 4/10 safety score from our experts.
Every 2026 Canyon includes a Pro Safety Package and a Safety Plus Package with forward-collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors with trailer coverage, rear cross-traffic alert with rear automatic braking, rear parking sensors, and automatic high-beam headlights. Teen Driver technology is also standard.
The AT4X adds adaptive cruise control, a surround-view camera system, rear pedestrian alert, and a Safety Alert Seat. One caveat is that adaptive cruise control does not include lane centering, and the expert evaluation notes occasional abrupt or excessive braking in variable traffic.
Should I buy a 2026 GMC Canyon or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
- 33.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 97.6% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2026 model adds a new Coastal Dune paint color, the Canyon AT4 is available with a Nightfall Essentials Package, and a lift kit can be added to the AT4X.
The bottom line: If you want the Canyon at its most current and most feature-rich, the 2026 is the one to target. It keeps the truck’s strongest traits intact: upscale design, strong tech, and serious off-road ability. If you are more price-sensitive, a different year may make more sense, especially if you can find a cleaner or cheaper example with the equipment you want.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Best Truck Lease Deals in August 2026
Leasing a truck can be a great way to get into one of the latest models, with the best technology, at a more affordable monthly price. Here are the best deals we've found this month.

The Best Trucks Under $25,000 in 2026
New trucks cost more than ever, but the prices of used ones finally seem to be cooling. You still can't find the latest and fanciest full-sizes for budget prices, but fortunately, there are plenty of good trucks under $25,000 these days. Here, we've assembled a list of the best.

The Best Cars to Tow Behind an RV in 2026
Not many new models can be towed behind an RV. We’ve identified several that are recommended for flat-towing according to their owner’s manual, and a few used models that have fewer technological or engineering restrictions.