New & Used 2026 BMW M4 for Sale near Portland, OR
37 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 BMW M4
With 181 currently listed for sale and an average price of $91,057.00, 29.8% of 2026 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
96.1% of 2026 BMW M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2026 BMW M4 features high-performance characteristics with a twin-turbo 3.0-liter inline-six engine, producing 473 horsepower, making it a thrilling option for enthusiasts.
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 BMW M4

Summary
With 181 currently listed for sale and an average price of $91,057.00, 29.8% of 2026 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
96.1% of 2026 BMW M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2026 BMW M4 features high-performance characteristics with a twin-turbo 3.0-liter inline-six engine, producing 473 horsepower, making it a thrilling option for enthusiasts.
Why it stands out
The 2026 BMW M4 continues the legacy of BMW’s high-performance M division, showcasing a blend of impressive power and luxury. With its twin-turbocharged inline-six engine producing 473 horsepower, the M4 appeals to driving enthusiasts who appreciate a quick and engaging performance. Unlike its predecessors, the M4 now offers optional all-wheel drive, enhancing its traction and handling. The interior is outfitted with high-tech amenities and luxury features, including M sport seats and advanced display systems. While the bold styling, particularly the large vertical grille, might not suit everyone's taste, the M4’s driving dynamics and practicality position it as a compelling choice among performance coupes.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $88,625.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.5%
- Total listings: 314
- Average price: $77,127.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 375
- Average price: $72,505.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 359
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 11, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.
2026 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Competition Convertible xDrive | $98,400 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | $86,400 |
| Coupe RWD | $82,200 |
| Competition Coupe xDrive | $91,500 |
2026 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis: Portland, OR Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Portland, OR
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Major Urban Areas: Both Tacoma, WA ($101,999) and Seattle, WA ($101,999) reflect the premium pricing typical for high-demand urban centers, indicating limited inventory at this price point.
- Stable Pricing Across Cities: With average prices at $101,999 across all three cities listed, there is insufficient variation to suggest significant price competition or inventory challenges in the Portland area.
- Low Inventory Impact: The listings are all quite limited in number (33 per city), which may highlight an ongoing supply constraint affecting local market conditions.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Tacoma, WA | 33 | $101,999 |
| Seattle, WA | 33 | $101,999 |
| Everett, WA | 33 | $101,999 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- RWD Trims Dominate Inventory: The Coupe RWD (57 listings) represents the bulk of available inventory, reflecting strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Price Premium for Performance Trims: The Competition Coupe RWD ($86,400 MSRP) is priced significantly higher than the base Coupe RWD ($82,200 MSRP), illustrating how performance and additional features can impact value.
- Limited Options in AWD Trims: Inventory for AWD trims is minimal, with only 4 listings for Competition Coupe xDrive indicating a gap in this segment that could be leveraged by dealers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 57 | $82,200 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 19 | $86,400 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe xDrive | 4 | $91,500 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Convertible xDrive | 1 | $98,400 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Premiums for Newer Models: The 2024 BMW M4 currently commands $88,998, which is around 13.9% above MSRP, indicating sustained demand among recent models.
- Depreciation Patterns Are Clear: Older models show a more pronounced depreciation curve, particularly evident with the 2019 BMW M4, which reflects a decline of -16.1% vs MSRP.
- Best Value Found in 2021 Model Year: The 2021 BMW M4 is priced at $74,977, demonstrating only a -5.7% depreciation, making it an attractive option for buyers seeking balance between cost and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $78,100 | $88,998 | +13.9% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $82,653 | +10.6% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $96,190 | +33.6% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $74,977 | -5.7% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $64,393 | -6.3% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $57,998 | -16.1% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $43,654 | -36.5% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $33,995 | -48.7% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $41,995 | -36.1% |
| 2015 | $64,200 | $32,480 | -49.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.









